00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
00:00:45 Johannes Brahms: Adagio from Clarinet Trio Op 114 Afendi Yusuf, clarinet Steinway 30109 7:53
00:09:48 Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2 BWV 826 Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony 798943 22:44
00:33:56 Léo Delibes: Lakmé: Flower Duet Mady Mesplé, soprano Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra Alain Lombard Warner 86211 5:51
00:41:05 Isaac Albéniz: Suite Española: Sevilla Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224 4:57
00:48:04 Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 Sergei Girshenko, violin Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Alexander Lazarev Erato 45963 30:50
01:23:56 Lars-Erik Larsson: Divertimento 'Quattro tempi' Op 55 Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9849 13:49
01:38:41 Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegro con brio from Sonata No. 21 Op 53 Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4795448 10:59
01:50:24 Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 2 Op 46 # 2 Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 430171 4:53
01:56:59 Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo Op 116 # 6 Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille 171 2:57
02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Joseph Haydn: Symphony in C Major Hob. I:48 "Maria Theresia" (IV: Finale - Allegro) Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Album: Haydn: Symphonies No. 48 & 49 DG 419607 Music: 4:33
Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto, Op. 31 Todd Palmer, clarinet; Geoff Nuttall, Owen Dalby & Erin Heidrick, violin; Masumi Per Rostad & Meena Bhasin, viola; Joshua Roman & Nina Lee, cello; Doug Balliett, double bass Spoleto Festival USA, South Carolina Public Radio, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC Music: 25:55
Gabriela Lena Frank: Elegia Andina ROCO; David Danzmayr, conductor ROCO, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 10:40
Joseph Haydn: Haydn: Piano Sonata in C, H.XVI No.50 - 2. Adagio Bertrand Chamayou, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 6:00
Jules Massenet: Meditation from 'Thais' Chee-Yun, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano Album: Vocalise: Chee-Yun Denon 75118 Music: 4:31
Igor Stravinsky: Fireworks, Op. 4 Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 3:40
Astor Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango Chee-Yun, violin; Wendy Chen, piano Strings Music Festival, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat Springs, CO Music: 8:26
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY Music: 30:15
04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
04:01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 Op 21 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 373715 25:50
04:28:00 Marc-André Hamelin: Meditation on 'Laura' Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011 5:17
04:35:40 Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2 Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80660 3:37
04:40:56 Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins Op 3 # 10 Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Atma 2602 8:42
04:50:57 Sergei Prokofiev: Waltz Suite Op 110 São Paulo Symphony Marin Alsop Naxos 573518 29:04
05:24:22 Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26 Boston Pops Keith Lockhart RCA 68901 9:42
05:35:52 Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance Op 65 Stephen Geber, cello Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 430201 8:48
05:45:35 Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the Moscow River' Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Sony 62034 6:19
05:52:51 Claude Debussy: Rêverie Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437 4:51
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:52 Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite: Rigaudon Op 40 Ohio Philharmonic Domenico Boyagian Centaur 3311 4:13
06:14:01 Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuets Orchestre d'Auvergne Jean Jacques Kantorow Denon 3871 11:06
06:25:57 Traditional: The Willow Tree Cambridge Singers City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Collegium 120 2:58
06:29:22 Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427 5:09
06:40:07 Johannes Brahms: Andante from String Sextet No. 1 Op 18 Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 9151 9:52
06:51:55 Leos Janácek: Lachian Dances: Saw Dance Warsaw Philharmonic Antoni Wit Naxos 572695 3:11
06:57:31 John C. Heed: March 'In Storm and Sunshine' Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Frederick Fennell Brain 7504 2:27
07:03:41 John Williams: Jurassic Park: Main Themes Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 5:52
07:12:29 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Simon Trpceski, piano Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vasily Petrenko Avie 2192 11:37
07:25:40 Gilbert & Sullivan: The Mikado: Tit Willow Richard Suart, baritone Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80284 2:30
07:29:34 Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod Philharmonia Zürich Fabio Luisi Accentus 102 6:12
07:41:16 E. J. Moeran: Rondo from Cello Concerto Guy Johnston, cello Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Naxos 573034 10:16
07:54:22 Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air BWV 1068 Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Müller-Brühl Naxos 503293 4:57
08:07:41 Emmanuel Chabrier: The King in Spite of Himself: Danse slave Orch de la Suisse Romande Neeme Järvi Chandos 5122 5:22
08:15:40 Felix Mendelssohn: Allegro from Symphony No. 4 Op 90 CIM Orchestra Carl Topilow CIM 2003 11:01
08:29:25 William Boyce: Symphony No. 6 Op 2 # 6 Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood l'Oiseau 436761 6:43
08:42:47 Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 2 Z 850 Josh Rzepka, trumpet Chamber Ensemble Genevieve Leclair Rzepka 2010 5:54
08:50:29 Lyndol Mitchell: Kentucky Mountain Portraits: Shivaree Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson Mercury 434324 4:14
08:55:54 Richard Rodgers: The Sound of Music: Medley Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow Azica 72216 6:47
09:07:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ballet Suite 'Les Petits riens' K 299 Concerto Cologne Anton Steck Archiv 4775800 18:10
09:26:10 John Williams: Star Wars: Main Theme Skywalker Symphony Orchestra John Williams Sony 45947 5:51
09:38:35 Camille Saint-Saëns: La jota aragonese Op 64 London Philharmonic Geoffrey Simon Cala 4031 3:45
09:52:11 Maurice Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Carlton Woods Blue Water 2010 4:32
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:27 Claude Debussy: Cakewalk 'Le petit nègre' Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460247 1:38
10:02:29 Erik Satie: Le Piccadilly Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290 1:33
10:05:48 Léo Delibes: Le Roi s'amuse: Suite Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Douglas Bostock Classico 158 13:32
10:19:51 Jules Massenet: Thaïs: Méditation Joshua Bell, violin Royal Philharmonic Andrew Litton Decca 433519 5:14
10:27:14 Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2: Allemande BWV 826 Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony 798943 6:08
10:36:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21 K 467 Simone Dinnerstein, piano Havana Lyceum Orchestra José Antonio Méndez Padrón Sony 538244 7:05
10:46:19 Camille Saint-Saëns: Airs de Ballet d'Ascanio: Adagio & Variation Sharon Bezaly, flute Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Bis 1359 3:33
10:51:46 Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 Op 120 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 62349 25:15
11:19:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony H 659 The Vivaldi Project John Hsu Centaur 3176 10:22
11:32:13 Eugène d'Albert: Overture to Grillparzer's 'Esther' Op 8 MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Jun Märkl Naxos 573110 12:45
11:46:40 Camille Saint-Saëns: Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 55 Frankfurt Radio Symphony Eliahu Inbal PentaTone 157 12:12
12:06:28 Armstrong Gibbs: Miniature Dance Suite Op 124 Royal Ballet Sinfonia David Lloyd-Jones Naxos 554186 10:41
12:19:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music London Philharmonic Vernon Handley Chandos 2419 10:39
12:32:14 Johannes Brahms: Finale from Clarinet Trio Op 114 Afendi Yusuf, clarinet Steinway 30109 4:45
12:40:44 Johannes Brahms: Two Waltzes Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Chamber Ensemble Mercury 4811409 2:48
12:44:55 Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 2 Op 22 Trio Parnassus MDG 3307 12:44
13:00:35 Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10 Yaara Tal, piano Sony 53285 1:41
13:02:48 Zoltán Kodály: Háry János: Intermezzo John Leach, cimbalom London Symphony István Kertész Decca 4785437 5:00
13:10:06 Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28 Pittsburgh Symphony Manfred Honeck Reference 707 14:25
13:30 FIRST FRIDAYS: Holes in the Sky with pianist Lara Downes – a KeyBank Studio session exploring the collection of music by women composers with host Bill O’Connell
Elena Ruehr: Music Pink and Blue (2018) 2:40
Abbey Lincoln: Rainbow (1973) 2:40
Ann Ronell: Willow Weep For Me (1932) 3:27
Joni Mitchell: Favorite Color (1965) 2:52
Paula Kimper: Venus Projection (1990) 2:08
Clarice Assad: A Tide of Living Water (2010) 1:47
Hazel Scott: Idyll (1946) 2:54
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Zoltan Kodaly: Serenade for two violins & viola, Op. 12: Movement 1 Nancy Wu, violin; Carmen Abelson, violin; Brett Deubner, viola Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX Music: 4:34
Paul Dukas: La Peri Texas Festival Orchestra; Perry So, conductor Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX Music: 19:57
Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 35, for violin, viola and 2 cellos: Movement 2 Kristin Lee, violin; Richard O'Neill, viola; Ani Aznavoorian, cello; Eric Byers, cello Music Academy of the West, Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA Music: 13:14
George Walker: Sonata for Piano No. 3 Redi Llupa, piano George Walker 95th Celebration, Hatch Recital Hall, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY Music: 09:29
Bela Bartok: Two Romanian Dances, Op. 8a, Sz 43: Allegro vivace György Sandor, piano Album: Bela Bartok Solo Piano Works, Vol. 2 Sony 68275 Music: 4:26
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Op. 73: Movements 3 & 4 Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Album: BPO Live BRAHMS TCHAIKOVSKY Beau Fleuve Records 610708-095002 Music: 13:57
Amy Beach: Theme and Variations for flute and string quartet, Op. 80 Elizabeth Mann, flute; Steven Copes, violin; Stefan Hersh, violin; Toby Appel, viola; Bion Tsang, cello Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO Music: 18:43
Bela Bartok: Violin Sonata for Solo Violin: Movement 1 Tempo di ciaccona Timothy Kantor, violin Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 9:40
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:57:07 Luther Henderson: The Well-Tampered Bach Canadian Brass Philips 432571 6:24
16:07:37 John Lennon/Paul McCartney: Penny Lane Ryan Anthony, piccolo trumpet Canadian Brass Ensemble Robert Moody OpeningDay 7347 3:34
16:13:57 Karl Goldmark: In Italy Op 49 National Symphony of Ireland Stephen Gunzenhauser Naxos 550745 12:01
16:27:35 Richard Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Prize Song Dale Clevenger, horn Chicago Symphony Daniel Barenboim Teldec 24224 2:40
16:29:40 Richard Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Prize Song Dale Clevenger, horn Chicago Symphony Daniel Barenboim Teldec 24224 2:40
16:33:36 Camille Saint-Saëns: Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 17 Anna Malikova, piano WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Audite 92509 6:43
16:42:14 Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 12 Op 21 # 4 German Chamber Academy Neuss Johannes Goritzki CPO 999174 8:06
16:52:20 Claude Debussy: Preludes Book 1: La danse de Puck Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Jun Märkl Naxos 503293 2:50
16:57:41 Arcangelo Corelli: Gigue from Violin Sonata Op 5 # 9 Academy of Ancient Music Andrew Manze Harm Mundi 907261 2:58
17:04:56 Johannes Brahms: Allegro from Clarinet Trio Op 114 Afendi Yusuf, clarinet Steinway 30109 7:39
17:21:36 Kent Kennan: Night Soliloquy Alexa Still, flute New Zealand Chamber Orch Nicholas Braithwaite Koch Intl 7063 4:14
17:27:17 Peter Tchaikovsky: Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 13 Orchestra of St Luke's Pablo Heras-Casado Harm Mundi 902220 7:58
17:39:35 George Walker: Lyric for Strings Chicago Sinfonietta Paul Freeman Cedille 61 5:17
17:46:32 Samuel Barber: Dance from Serenade for Strings Op 1 do.gma chamber orchestra Mikhail Gurewitsch MDG 9121717 3:35
17:52:57 Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 16 Op 72 # 8 Bavarian Radio Symphony Rafael Kubelik DeutGram 4793449 6:53
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:02 Maurice Ravel: Boléro Orchestra of Paris Daniel Barenboim DeutGram 4795448 17:31
18:29:01 Marcel Dupré: Heroic Poem 'Verdun' Op 33 Michael Murray, organ Empire Brass Telarc 80218 7:26
18:38:25 Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary 'Prince of Denmark's Michael Murray, organ Empire Brass Telarc 80218 2:48
18:43:11 Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 BWV 1047 Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Analekta 9996 10:04
18:54:48 Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Nun danket alle Gott Op 65 # 59 Michael Murray, organ Empire Brass Telarc 80218 3:22
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19 K 132 Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Erato 45714 16:30
19:21:21 Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4793449 35:49
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 Richard Strauss: Don Juan Op 20 Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 425941 17:30
20:20:20 Ernest Bloch: Schelomo János Starker, cello Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta Decca 4785437 21:52
20:43:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 9 for Winds K 240 Amadeus Winds l'Oiseau 425819 13:15
21:02:34 Johannes Brahms: Four Piano Pieces Op 119 Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15 16:48
21:20:29 Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings RV 149 English Concert Trevor Pinnock Archiv 415518 6:04
21:29:05 Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 6 Europa Galante Fabio Biondi Virgin 45495 7:19
21:41:05 Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 4 D 899/4 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9327 7:37
21:50:20 Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 Op 61 Hanover Band Roy Goodman RCA 61931 34:33
22:26:51 Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 14764 18:47
22:49:20 Sir William Walton: Lento from Sonata for Strings Guildhall Strings RCA 7846 9:38
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air BWV 1068 Aralee Dorough, flute Dorough 2016 3:04
23:04:15 Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka No. 13 Op 17 # 4 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289 5:26
23:09:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andantino from Concerto for Flute & Harp K 299 Joshua Smith, flute Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 443175 8:14
23:18:56 Rihards Dubra: Ave Maria I Voces8 Decca 22601 3:38
23:22:35 Alexander Borodin: Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi DeutGram 435757 8:17
23:30:53 Isaac Albéniz: Suite Española: Granada Op 47 London Symphony Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos MCA 25887 6:10
23:38:11 Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne No. 3 Op 33 # 3 Jenny Lin, piano Hänssler 98037 3:43
23:41:54 Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Three Tone Pictures Op 5 Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559164 8:29
23:50:23 Lyndol Mitchell: Kentucky Mountain Portraits: Ballad Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson Mercury 434324 4:35
23:56:01 Heitor Villa-Lobos: Song of the Black Swan Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Philips 434917 3:16