00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:01:00 00:37:29 Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 61434
00:42:00 00:29:22 William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9226
01:15:00 00:13:23 Jan Václav Vorísek Introduction & Rondo Brilliant Op 22 Prague Chamber Orchestra Ivan Parík Boris Krajný, piano Supraphon 3868
01:30:00 00:36:02 Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op 27 Auryn Quartet CPO 999729
02:07:00 00:38:26 Sergei Rachmaninoff The Bells Op 35 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Renée Fleming, soprano; Karl Dent, tenor; Victor Ledbetter, baritone; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80365
02:48:00 00:41:21 Johan Svendsen Octet for Strings in A Op 3 Kontra Quartet Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello Bis 753
03:33:00 00:39:47 Sir William Walton Façade - An Entertainment City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Susana Walton, speaker; Richard Baker, speaker Chandos 8869
04:14:00 00:37:42 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Symphony No. 2 in E Op 48 Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo 224042
04:55:00 00:28:39 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
05:25:00 00:15:31 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58 Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV 657
05:44:00 00:07:03 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34 Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca 4785437
05:51:00 00:06:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 427677
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert The Twin Brothers: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570329
06:15:00 00:07:13 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Ouverture Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
06:23:00 00:05:06 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89 Salut Salon Warner 554295
06:28:00 00:06:17 Georges Bizet The Fair Maid of Perth: March & Gypsy Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris EMI 64869
06:40:00 00:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor Op 3 Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
06:48:00 00:01:59 Francis Chagrin Parade of the Wooden Soldiers Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127
06:51:00 00:03:53 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway 30036
06:55:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Liberty Bell' Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:05:00 00:06:59 Robert Farnon A la claire fontaine Robert Farnon Royal Philharmonic Reference 47
07:13:00 00:06:58 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from String Sextet Op 70 Emerson String Quartet Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello Sony 547060
07:20:00 00:03:31 John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 66244
07:25:00 00:01:38 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Volte à 4 New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
07:30:00 00:05:04 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Granada Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
07:40:00 00:09:16 Michel Corrette Concerto comique No. 25 in G minor Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus 7768
07:51:00 00:02:04 Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
07:55:00 00:02:43 Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz Brandenburg State Orchestra Howard Griffiths Fine Arts Brass Klanglogo 1506
08:07:00 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op 129 Russell Sherman, piano GM Records 2068
08:15:00 00:07:04 Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jakub Hrusa Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 4764092
08:25:00 00:03:17 Astor Piazzolla Rio Sena Corona Guitar Quartet Albany 1084
08:30:00 00:05:09 Jan Václav Vorísek Impromptu No. 3 in D Op 7 Artur Pizarro, piano Collins 14582
08:40:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Tiempo Libre Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano RCA 32164
08:50:00 00:04:53 Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine Tallinn Chamber Orchestra Tonu Kaljuste Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir ECM 12599
08:55:00 00:06:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 3009
09:08:00 00:18:19 Franz Anton Hoffmeister Oboe Concerto in C major Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, oboe DeutGram 4792942
09:32:00 00:07:30 Jerry Goldsmith Star Trek: The New Enterprise John Mauceri London Philharmonic LPO 86
09:41:00 00:03:25 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon Carlton Woods Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Blue Water 2010
09:55:00 00:03:30 George Gershwin Tip-Toes: Sweet and Low-Down London Symphony Orchestra John Williams Joshua Bell, violin; George Gershwin, piano Sony 60659
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banjo Op 15 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
10:05:00 00:03:28 Louis Moreau Gottschalk La gallina Op 53 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
10:12:00 00:12:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72 Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
10:27:00 00:03:02 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 4795023
10:32:00 00:03:44 Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766
10:40:00 00:02:41 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Hymn to the Moon Orch of the Royal Opera House Lamberto Gardelli Royal Opera Chorus EMI 64356
10:45:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
10:50:00 00:24:05 William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American" Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9154
11:16:00 00:09:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for the Orchestra in Dresden in G minor Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma 2602
11:28:00 00:06:22 Anatoly Liadov Polonaise No. 1 in C major Op 49 Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV 657
11:37:00 00:08:06 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 12 in D major Op 21 Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999174
11:47:00 00:09:49 Max Bruch Swedish Dances Op 63 Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips 420932
11:58:00 00:01:06 George Gershwin Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
12:06:00 00:07:04 Anatoly Liadov Kikimora Op 63 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084
12:16:00 00:09:21 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Dream of the Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80076
12:27:00 00:03:01 Jacob Gade Jealousy London Symphony Orchestra Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne 7792
12:31:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banjo Op 15 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
12:38:00 00:03:10 William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576
12:43:00 00:11:52 Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2 Ole Kristian Ruud Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Simax 1085
12:56:00 00:02:31 Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop DeutGram 4779060
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos 553535
13:40:00 00:17:11 Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
13:58:00 00:01:31 Mario Broeders Vals criollo No. 3 Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:01:46 Joseph Lanner Whirlwind Galop Op 142 Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
14:02:00 00:01:43 Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: Galop André Kostelanetz André Kostelanetz Orchestra Sony 62642
14:06:00 00:13:32 Léo Delibes Le Roi s'amuse: Suite Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico 158
14:23:00 00:11:13 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma 2602
14:47:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80039
14:58:00 00:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No. 13 in A minor Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 66746
15:01:00 00:16:25 William Grant Still Wood Notes John Jeter Fort Smith Symphony Naxos 559676
15:20:00 00:09:15 George W. Chadwick Suite Symphonique: Romanza José Serebrier Czech State Philharmonic Brno Reference 2104
15:31:00 00:03:52 George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Or la tromba Munich Radio Orchestra Friedrich Haider Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo RCA 68522
15:38:00 00:08:44 George Frideric Handel Messiah: The trumpet shall sound Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram 453480
15:49:00 00:08:19 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan Kent Nagano Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato 14331
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:07:22 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Union Op 48 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
16:08:00 00:03:26 Anatoly Liadov Baba-Yaga Op 56 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084
16:14:00 00:09:26 Richard Wagner The Ring Without Words: Finale Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic Telarc 80154
16:27:00 00:04:13 Irving Berlin God Bless America Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 48224
16:36:00 00:03:39 Irving Berlin Change Partners Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
16:41:00 00:07:33 William Grant Still Folk Suite No. 1 New Zealand String Quartet Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl 7192
16:52:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Afro-American Symphony: Humor Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9154
16:56:00 00:03:30 Yin Chengzong Prelude from 'Yellow River' Concerto China Philharmonic Long Yu Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 8233
17:05:00 00:04:40 Antonio Vivaldi La verità in cimento: Overture Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
17:13:00 00:11:57 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in E major Op 14 HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
17:28:00 00:06:32 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in E minor Op 3 Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
17:40:00 00:04:49 Pietro Mascagni L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
17:47:00 00:03:23 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari School for Fathers: Intermezzo Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
17:53:00 00:02:09 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: I Bought St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
17:56:00 00:02:48 Richard Strauss Scherzo from Piano Sonata in B minor Op 5 David Golub, piano Arabesque 6664
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:19:12 Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
18:30:00 00:04:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte: Overture Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479
18:37:00 00:03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les Petits riens: Overture Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479
18:43:00 00:12:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma 2602
18:57:00 00:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance in C major Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:15:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2 Op 72 Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 429762
19:19:00 00:13:23 Jan Václav Vorísek Introduction & Rondo Brilliant Op 22 Prague Chamber Orchestra Ivan Parík Boris Krajný, piano Supraphon 3868
19:34:00 00:21:45 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major Eric Jacobsen The Knights Ancalagon 137
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland State University Faculty Recital - Joseph Miller, trumpet; Shuai Sophia Bertalan-Wang, piano
Paul Hindemith: Trumpet Sonata
Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion
John Perrine, saxophone; Phil Jones, piano; Chris Vance, bass; Bill Ransom, drums
Joseph Miller: Twitch
Joseph Miller: Bare
Joseph Miller: (A Simple Way) to Fall
(Group improvisation): Unfolding
Antonio Carlos Jobim: Favela
21:25:00 00:29:58 Paul Hindemith Symphonia Serena Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9217
21:56:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Blues from "Lenox Avenue" Denver Oldham, piano Koch Intl 7084
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer William Grant Still
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:57 Anatoly Liadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084
23:09:00 00:09:57 Robert Farnon Lake of the Woods Douglas Gamley Royal Philharmonic Reference 47
23:21:00 00:04:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor Op 19 San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Martin West Zuill Bailey, cello Telarc 80724
23:26:00 00:11:51 Sergei Rachmaninoff Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Warsaw Philharmonic Stanislaw Wislocki Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4795448
23:40:00 00:07:18 William Grant Still Mother and Child Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport 85596
23:47:00 00:07:03 Sir Edward Elgar Dream Children Op 43 Paul Goodwin English Chamber Orchestra Harm Mundi 907258
23:56:00 00:03:10 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 7 in E flat major Op 23 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348