Nov. 24, 2014   43°F   School Closings
Listen Live WCPN / WCLV
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS
The Sound of Ideas

Cost of Government

Posted Tuesday, July 15, 2008

Share on Facebook Share Share on Twitter Tweet

We all value services like public education, snow removal and trash pick-up. It’s no secret that these services come at a price. A new study says the price tag in 16 northeast Ohio counties is $16-billion, or more than $3,700 per person. Cuyahoga County topped the list at $5,079 per person; Carroll County was the lowest at $1,765. It’s a cost that’s rising much faster than inflation, even in areas where the population is shrinking. Join us as we examine the study and talk to experts about what changes will occur as local governments attempt to balance public need with often dwindling resources.

Tags

Government/Politics, Making Change, Regional Economy/Business - News

Guests

Kevin O'Brien, Director, Center for Public Management and Executive Director, Great Lakes Environmental Finance Center, Cleveland State University
Robert Jaquay, Vice President, Fund for our Economic Future
David Kaminski, Canton Regional Chamber of Commerce, 21st Century Government Initiative
Tony Paglia, Vice President for Governmental Affairs, Youngstown/Warren Regional Chamber

Additional Information

Advance Northeast Ohio
Big Variations Found in How Much Local Governments Spend, report by ideastream's Dan Bobkoff
Spending Study Shows Need for Reform, Government Critics Say, The Plain Dealer
Region's Governments Cost $3,750 Per Person and Rising, The Plain Dealer
Check out a report from four years ago about the costs of government in Cuyahoga County.

NEO Expenditures by County (per capita, in descending order, followed by population in 000s)

CountyExpenditurePopulation
Cuyahoga50791,379
Lake3802229
Summit3581546
Portage3490154
Medina3391158
Lorain3238288
Richland3169128
Mahoning2914253
Wayne2853112
Stark2795377
Ashtabula2773103
Trumbull2712 224
Columbiana2442 111
Geauga2429 92
Ashland2374 53
Carroll1765 29

Leave a Comment

Please follow our community discussion rules when composing your comments.

RSS RSS Podcast Podcast

Live Video Stream

Watch the Sound of Ideas live

Watch the Sound of Ideas during the broadcast - view now! Live video stream available during normal broadcast, Mon-Fri, 9-10 AM (EST).

About

Every weekday at 9:00 AM (EST), The Sound of Ideas reports the news, explains the news, and sometimes makes news. The Cleveland Press Club awarded it “Best Radio Show” in Ohio and thousands daily find it to be an indispensable source of information about what’s most important to Northeast Ohioans.

Interact with The Sound of Ideas

During the show: 216-578-0903 or 866-578-0903
Last Word line: 216-916-6397 or email
Show ideas & comments? Contact Us.

Twitter: @soundofideas

Facebook

Recently Featured all entries

Air Dates

90.3 WCPN
Weekdays 9:00 AM

The Ohio Channel
Weekdays 9:00 AM

Funding for Ideas & The Sound of Ideas

Funding for Ideas/Sound of Ideas comes from The George Gund Foundation, The Cleveland Foundation, Eaton Corporation Charitable Fund, the George W. Codrington Charitable Foundation, The Robert O. and Annamae Orr Family Foundation, and the Nord Family Foundation.