Roemer Loses, Roegner Wins, and Sykes Continue Dynasty

Featured Audio

An open race for the Summit County Executive has gone to the Democrat, Ilene Shapiro.

Despite his loss last night, the Republican candidate for Summit County Executive says he is not counting out another run at public office. Ideastream’s Mark Urycki reports.

 

Like Cuyahoga County,  Summit has a charter government with a council and an executive.  Republican Bill Roemer spent one term on County Council but then lost his seat two years ago.  This year he planned to challenge the popular incumbent Executive Russ Pry but Pry died of colon cancer in the summer.   Roemer said his chances for the open seat were much better but he received little support from the county GOP.  He was outspent 15 to 1.  

Last night Roemer was at least pleased that he received 41% of the vote.  The retired AT&T sales director said he will continue to work on education issues as a board member of the Summit County Educations Services Center.  The 58 year old Richfield resident smiled and said he will probably look again at running for a position with county government. 

 

Trump Supporters

The idea of a Trump presidency has been striking fear into the financial world and overseas exchanges.  US stock futures are down sharply. 

But conservative Republican State Representative Kristina Roegner of Hudson, a Trump supporter, says it’s nothing to be concerned about.

"I think Wall Street does tend to sometimes over-react and then they bounce back.  So Wall St. is very resilient.  I’m confident in our economy, the free markets that we have. This is a great country, we’re a very strong country and we’re a resilient people.

Roegner won reelection last night to her 4th term in the House.

 

Dynasty

An Akron father and daughter will be able to carpool on their trips to the Statehouse in Columbus.   65 year old Democrat Vern Sykes came out of retirement to win a seat in the State Senate.  His daughter, Emilia Sykes, was reelected yesterday to her seat in the House. 

The elder Sykes served in the House for 17 years and was replaced by wife Barbara.  She was then replaced by their daughter.    They have a house in Columbus. 

Summit County Results

 

SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          Summit County, Ohio                                Final Unofficial Results
                                                   Board of Elections
                                                   11/08/16 General Election
Run Date:11/08/16 11:05 PM

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %        ABSENTEE         POLLS

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 420).  .  .  .  .        420  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    361,104
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    256,083                82,832       173,251
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              70.92

President and Vice President
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Hillary Clinton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    129,922   51.34        49,863        80,059
 Donald J. Trump (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    109,531   43.28        28,111        81,420
 Gary Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,226    2.86         1,816         5,410
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,141    1.24           985         2,156
 Jill Stein (GRE) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,244     .89           531         1,713
 Richard Duncan (NPC).  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,014     .40           311           703

U.S. Senator
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Rob Portman (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    120,549   49.60        33,406        87,143
 Ted Strickland (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    108,807   44.77        41,290        67,517
 Tom Connors (NPC).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,133    2.11         1,556         3,577
 Joseph R. DeMare (GRE) .  .  .  .  .  .      4,672    1.92         1,328         3,344
 Scott Rupert (NPC)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,689    1.52         1,113         2,576
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        169     .07            64           105

Representative to Congress 11TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 82 OF 82 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Marcia L. Fudge (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,355   71.46        12,089        15,266
 Beverly A. Goldstein (REP).  .  .  .  .     10,923   28.54         3,506         7,417

Representative to Congress 16TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 66 OF 66 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jim Renacci (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     24,401   62.34         6,277        18,124
 Keith Mundy (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,743   37.66         5,347         9,396

Representative to Congress 13TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 173 OF 173 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Tim Ryan (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     57,482   64.57        20,158        37,324
 Richard A. Morckel (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     31,413   35.29         8,114        23,299
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        130     .15            36            94

Representative to Congress 14TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 121 OF 121 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 David P. Joyce (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     39,623   57.89        11,269        28,354
 Michael Wager (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     28,694   41.93        10,345        18,349
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        124     .18            50            74

State Senator 28TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 249 OF 249 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Vernon Sykes (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     80,713   60.93        30,920        49,793
 Jonathan Schulz (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     51,754   39.07        13,612        38,142

State Representative 34TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 88 OF 88 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Emilia Sykes (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     33,584   76.80        14,998        18,586
 Gene Littlefield (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     10,143   23.20         3,595         6,548

State Representative 35TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 82 OF 82 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Greta Johnson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     22,062   62.27         7,829        14,233
 Aimee N. Cooper (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,370   37.73         3,341        10,029

State Representative 36TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 93 OF 93 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Anthony DeVitis (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     33,980   63.55         8,101        25,879
 Bobby McDowall (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,486   36.45         6,449        13,037

State Representative 37TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 106 OF 106 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Kristina Daley Roegner (REP) .  .  .  .     34,884   57.21         9,402        25,482
 Casey Weinstein (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,090   42.79         9,588        16,502

State Representative 38TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 67 OF 67 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Marilyn Slaby (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,294   62.10         7,338        17,956
 Judith Lynn Lee (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,440   37.90         6,039         9,401

County Executive
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Ilene L. Shapiro (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    134,287   58.74        49,631        84,656
 Bill Roemer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     94,335   41.26        25,803        68,532

Prosecuting Attorney
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Sherri Bevan Walsh (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    149,110   64.01        54,164        94,946
 John E. Chapman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     83,831   35.99        22,410        61,421

Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Sandra Kurt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    119,936   53.34        45,643        74,293
 Ann Marie O'Brien (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    104,913   46.66        28,649        76,264

Sheriff
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Steve Barry (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    166,991  100.00        57,817       109,174

County Fiscal Officer
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Kristen M. Scalise (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    150,568   65.36        54,510        96,058
 Jeff Iula (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     79,800   34.64        21,480        58,320

County Engineer
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Alan Brubaker (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    166,481  100.00        58,190       108,291

Member County Council At-Large
(Unexpired Term Ending 12-31-18)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Elizabeth M. Walters (DEM).  .  .  .  .    121,143   54.99        45,748        75,395
 Chris Parker (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     99,141   45.01        27,436        71,705

Member County Council At-Large
(Unexpired Term Ending 12-31-18)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Clair E. Dickinson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    121,317   55.56        46,481        74,836
 Alex Pavloff (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     97,052   44.44        26,293        70,759

Member of County Council #1
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 62 OF 62 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Ron Koehler (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,158   50.88         5,002        11,156
 Rita Darrow (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,597   49.12         5,666         9,931

Member of County Council #2
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 55 OF 55 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John Schmidt (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,474   62.81         5,055        10,419
 Nick R. Subak (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,164   37.19         2,130         7,034

Member of County Council #3
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 61 OF 61 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Gloria J. Rodgers (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     21,364   63.35         5,856        15,508
 David Worhatch (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,358   36.65         4,543         7,815

Member of County Council #4
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 57 OF 57 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jeff Wilhite (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,232   66.03         7,603         9,629
 Michael Kormushoff (REP)  .  .  .  .  .      8,866   33.97         3,155         5,711

Member of County Council #5
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 56 OF 56 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 David Hamilton (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,765   69.13         9,260        10,505
 John R. Sans (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,826   30.87         2,912         5,914

Member of County Council #6
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 52 OF 52 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jerry E. Feeman (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,873   62.73         5,213         9,660
 Cole Muzio (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,835   37.27         2,303         6,532

Member of County Council #7
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 49 OF 49 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Tim Crawford (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,977  100.00         5,161        12,816

Member of County Council #8
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 51 OF 51 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Paula Prentice (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,168   50.27         4,591         9,577
 James R. Carr (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,014   49.73         3,439        10,575

Member of the State Board of Education - 5th District
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 173 OF 173 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Lisa Woods .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     48,085   67.24        14,267        33,818
 Roslyn Painter-Goffi.  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,430   32.76         9,996        13,434

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(Full Term Commencing 1-1-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Maureen O'Connor .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    168,648  100.00        56,106       112,542

Justice of the Supreme Court
(Full Term Commencing 1-1-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John P. O'Donnell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    105,364   55.97        38,953        66,411
 Pat Fischer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     82,878   44.03        25,749        57,129

Justice of the Supreme Court
(Full Term Commencing 1-2-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Cynthia Rice  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     98,673   50.43        39,056        59,617
 Pat DeWine .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     97,000   49.57        27,358        69,642

Judge of the Court of Appeals - 9th District
(Full Term Commencing 2-9-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Thomas A. Teodosio  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    140,077   67.90        49,732        90,345
 Diana M. Stevenson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     66,236   32.10        20,263        45,973

Judge of the Court of Appeals - 9th District
(Full Term Commencing 2-10-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Donna J. Carr .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    152,414  100.00        51,208       101,206

Judge of the Court of Appeals - 9th District
(Full Term Commencing 2-11-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Lynne S. Callahan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    155,907  100.00        52,427       103,480

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
(Full Term Commencing 1-5-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Alison Breaux .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    100,055   50.91        37,179        62,876
 Todd McKenney .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     96,492   49.09        30,377        66,115

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
(Unexpired Term Ending 4-30-2021)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Joy Malek Oldfield  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    106,111   55.01        39,371        66,740
 Scot A. Stevenson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     86,780   44.99        26,970        59,810

Judge - Court of Common Pleas - Domestic Relations
(Full Term Commencing 1-6-17)
Vote for not more than  1
    (WITH 420 OF 420 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Katarina Cook .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    103,225   53.21        32,721        70,504
 Ron Cable  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     90,758   46.79        33,760        56,998

Support Provided By

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.