Upcoming Cleveland Orchestra Concerts on WCLV 104.9

[photo / Roger Mastroianni]
[photo / Roger Mastroianni]

Saturday 7/10/21    8:00 PM         

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Michael Sachs, Jack Sutte, trumpets

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Op 60

Matthias Pintscher: Chute d’Étoiles

Ludwig van Beethoven: Grosse Fuge in B-Flat Op 133

Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 4 Op 54 ‘The Poem of Ecstasy’

Fill – Hector Berlioz: March to the Scaffold from Symphonie fantastique Op 14—Pierre Boulez, conductor (Deutsche Gram 453432)

 

Sunday 7/11/21       4:00 PM       

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite for Strings Op 40

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Symphonic Serenade Op 39

 

Saturday 7/17/21    8:00 PM         

George Szell, conductor; John Browning, piano – recorded at the Royal Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, 6/24/1965

Richard Wagner: “Die Meistersinger” Act 1 Prelude

Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto Op 38

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C ‘Great’

Fill: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat K 543—George Szell, conductor (Sony 86793) 24:49

 

Sunday 7/18/21       4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center 8/16/1968

Robert Shaw, conductor; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Blossom Festival Chorus

Hector Berlioz: Requiem Op 5

 

Saturday 7/24/21    8:00 PM        

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano; University of Miami Frost Symphonic Women’s Chorus; Miami Children’s Chorus – recorded in the Adrienne Arscht Center, Miami

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d Fill: Anton Bruckner: Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 “Romantic“—Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor (Decca 430099) 9:59

 

Sunday 7/25/21       4:00 PM        Recorded at Blossom Music Center 8/25/1968

Louis Lane, conductor; John Browning, piano; Anita Darian, soprano; Richard Miller, tenor; Morely Meredith, baritone; Blossom Festival Chorus & Children’s Chorus

Charles Ives (arr William Schuman): Variations on America

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Op 26

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

 

Saturday 7/31/21    8:00 PM         

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor; Richard King, horn

Jörg Widmann: Concert Overture ‘Con Brio’

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in b Op. 74 ‘Pathétique’

Fill: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C K 551 ‘Jupiter’—Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor (Decca 436421) 35:29

 

Sunday 8/1/21         4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center 7/13/1969

István Kertész, conductor; John Browning, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances, K. 600, 603, 604

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-Flat Op 23

Zoltán Kodály: Dances from Galánta

Zoltán Kodály: Háry Janos: Suite

 

Saturday 8/7/21       7:00 PM         SPECIAL: 2021 CIPC Concerto Finals

Artists & repertoire to be announced

 

Sunday 8/8/21         4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center 7/19/1969

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Grant Johannesen, piano

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Claude Debussy: La Mer

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c Op 37

 

Saturday 8/14/21    8:00 PM         8:00 PM         Note: runs 2:28:30

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Malin Hartelius, soprano; Maximilian Schmitt, tenor; Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

Joseph Haydn: Oratorio “The Seasons” 

 

Sunday 8/15/21       4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center  8/2/1969

Louis Lane, conductor; Gina Bachauer, piano; José Serebrier, conductor (Poema)

José Serebrier: Poema Elegiaco

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D

 

Saturday 8/21/21    8:00 PM         

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Julia Fischer, violin

Johannes Brahms: “Tragic” Overture Op 81

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Op. 77

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Op.73

 

Sunday 8/22/21       4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center 8/7/1969

Sixten Ehrling, conductor; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Alan Hovhaness: ‘Fra Angelico’

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Op 43

 

Saturday 8/28/21    8:00 PM         

Lorin Maazel, conductor; Women of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

Johann Sebastian Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in c BWV 582

Charles Martin Loeffler: Evocation (commissioned for the opening of Severance Hall)

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in c Op 68

 

Sunday 8/29/21       4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center 8/9/1969

Robert Shaw, conductor; Penelope Jenson, soprano; Jacqueline Pierce, mezzo-soprano; Philip Frohmeyer, tenor; Blossom Festival Chorus

Richard Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Act 1 Prelude

Igor Stravinsky: ‘Symphony of Psalms’

Leonard Bernstein: ‘Chichester Psalms’

Peter Tchaikovsky: ‘Romeo and Juliet’ Overture-Fantasy

 

Saturday 9/4/21       8:00 PM        

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Christine Brewer, soprano; Alan Held, bass – recorded at the Blossom Music Center

Richard Wagner:  Prelude and Liebestod from ‘Tristan and Isolde’

Richard Wagner: ‘Die Walküre:’ ‘Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music’

Richard Wagner: ‘Götterdämmerung:’ ‘Dawn & Siegfried’s Funeral Music,’ ‘Siegfried’s Funeral Music’ & ‘Brünnhilde’s Immolation Scene’  

 

Sunday 9/5/21         4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center  8/10/1969

Robert Shaw, conductor; Leonard Pennario, piano

Ulysses Kay: ‘Theatre Set’

Sergei Rachmaninoff: ‘Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini’ Op 43

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b ‘Unfinished’

Peter Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture Op 49

 

Saturday 9/11/21    8:00 PM        

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin – recorded at the Adrienne Arscht Center, Miami

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat D 125

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Op 35

Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz ‘Aus den Bergen’

Johann Strauss Jr: ‘Czardas’ from ‘Ritter Pasman’

Josef Strauss: ‘Die Libelle’

Johann Strauss Jr: ‘Kuss-Walzer’

Johann Strauss Jr: Overture to ‘Die Fledermaus’

 

Sunday 9/12/21       4:00 PM       Recorded at Blossom Music Center 7/12/70

George Szell, conductor; Geza Anda, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to ‘The Marriage of Figaro’

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C K 467

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e Op 98

 

Saturday 9/18/21    8:00 PM      

Pierre Boulez, conductor; The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

Maurice Ravel: ‘Daphnis and Chloe’ (complete ballet)

Igor Stravinsky: ‘The Firebird’ (complete ballet)

 

Sunday 9/19/21       4:00 PM         Recorded at Blossom Music Center 7/12/1970

Bernard Haitink, conductor; André Watts, piano

Richard Strauss: Don Juan Op 20

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op 58

Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

 

Saturday 9/25/21    8:00 PM        

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Op 60

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 in c Op 65 Fill:

 

Sunday 9/26/21       4:00 PM        Recorded at Blossom Music Center  7/26/70

Louis Lane, conductor; Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale, pianos

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26 in E-Flat K 184

Sir Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations Op 36

Francis Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra

George Gershwin: An American in Paris

 

Saturday 10/2/21    8:00 PM        

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Garrick Ohlsson, piano – recorded at the Adrienne Arscht Center, Miami

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op 58

Hector Berlioz: ‘Symphonie fantastique’ Op 14

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.