2018 Awards

Catholic Press Association Gabriel Awards

TV-Arts, National or Local Release
First Place:  "Cleveland Nun Paints Prayers in Mural" Carrie Wise, ideastream

TV-Short Feature
Second Place:  "A First, Northeast Ohio Mosques Form a Boy Scout Troop" Tony Ganzer, ideastream

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated (PRNDI) Awards

Division A - Arts Feature
Second Place:  "Local Trumpeters Reflect on Emotional Power of "Taps"" 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Ohio Associated Press Awards

Best Continuing Coverage
First Place:  "Northeast Ohio Provides relief for Puerto Rico after Hurricane Maria" ideastream Staff, ideastream

Best Documentary or Series
First Place:  "Divided By Design" ideastream Staff, ideastream

Best Use of Sound
Second Place:  "Cleveland Teens Land Summer Jobs Writing Poetry" Shane McKeon, ideastream

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Second Place:  "DACA is an Education Issue" Ashton Marra, ideastream

National RTDNA Edward R. Murrow Award

Radio - Excellence in Video
"A Peek Inside the Collectibles Empire of Terry Kovel" Mary Fecteau and David C. Barnett, ideastream

Regional RTDNA Edward R. Murrow Awards

Radio - News Series
"Divided by Design" ideastream Staff, ideastream

Radio - Excellence in Video
"A Peek Inside the Collectibles Empire of Terry Kovel" Mary Fecteau and David C. Barnett, ideastream

Society of Professional Journalists Sigma Delta Chi Awards for Excellence in Journalism

Public Service in Radio Journalism
"Divided by Design" ideastream Staff, ideastream

49th Annual Lower Great Lakes Chapter National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Emmy Awards

Arts/Entertainment - News Single Story/Series/Feature  
"Lost Holocaust Survivor Recordings Discovered at the University of Akron" David C. Barnett and Margaret Thompson, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Health/Science - Program or Special
"Defeating Cancer:  Precision Medicine and Personalized Care" Lance Shultz and Gina Catanzarite, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Documentary - Cultural
"Opera Reimagined:  Animating the Cunning Little Vixen" Mark Smukler and Ron Goldfarb, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Informational/Instructional - Program/Series or Special
"NewsDepth:  The Halloween Special" Margaret Thompson, Laura Fillbach, Laurie Switzer, Christopher Crawford, Rick Jackson and Mary Fecteau, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Magazine Program - Feature Segment
"Cleveland Nun Paints Mural" Carrie Wise, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Research
"Defeating Cancer:  Precision Medicine and Personalized Care" Gina Catanzarite, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Ohio Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism Awards

Radio – Best Criminal Justice Reporting
First Place:  “Traffic Tickets and Court Costs Can Be Too Much for Some to Handle” Matt Richmond, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio – Best Documentary
First Place:  “Unsettled: Immigration in Ohio” Tony Ganzer and Nick Castele, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio – Best Education Issues Reporting, K-12
First Place:  “DACA is an Education Issue” Ashton Marra, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio – Best Feature Reporting
First Place:  “As Housing Market Heats Up So Does Competition Among Realtors” Adrian Ma, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio – Best Minority Issues Coverage
First Place:  “Sound of Ideas: Divided By Design” Mike McIntyre and Rachel Rood, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Best of Show Radio – Best Public Affairs Program
First Place:  “Sound of Ideas” Leigh Barr, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio – Best Environment Reporting
First Place:  “New Faces, New Issues: People of Color and the Environmental Movement” Elizabeth Miller, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio – Best Medical/Health Reporting
First Place:  “Be Well:  Opioids” Lecia Bushak, Nick Castele and Marlene Harris-Taylor, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Digital Media- Specialized Journalism Site
First Place: “Divided By Design” ideastream Staff, ideastream

Best of Show Digital – Best General News Site
First Place:  “www.ideastream.org” ideastream Staff, ideastream

Television – Best Documentary
First Place:  “Karamu: 100 Years in the House” Lance Shultz, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Television – Best Education Issues Reporting K-12
First Place:  “Schools find Recess is More Than Fun” Mark Urycki, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Best of Show Television – Best Anchor
First Place:  “Rick Jackson” WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Television – Best Health Care Feature Reporting
First Place:  “Zip Code:  The Hidden Vital Sign” ideastream Staff, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Digital Media – Best Arts/Entertainment Story
Second Place:  “Tour the Cleveland Orchestra’s Early Archives” Carrie Wise and Mary Fecteau, ideastream

Radio – Best Health Care Feature Reporting
Second Place:  “Ohio’s Opioid Crisis: Recovery and Roadblocks” Karen Kasler, Jo Ingles and Andy Chow, Statehouse News Bureau

Radio – Best Government Reporting
Second Place:  “From The Statehouse News Bureau” Karen Kasler, Jo Ingles and Andy Chow, Statehouse News Bureau

Radio – Best Environment Reporting
Second Place:  “Andy Chow – Composite” Andy Chow, Statehouse News Bureau

Television – Best Government Reporting
Second Place:  “Reporting For “The State of Ohio” Jo Ingles, Andy Chow and Daniel Konik, Statehouse News Bureau

Television – Best Environment Reporting
Second Place:  “Balancing Conservation and Recreation in Portage” Mark Urycki, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Television – Best Minority Issues Coverage
Second Place:  “Tony Isabella, Black Lightning” Dennis Knowles, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Best of Show Television – Best Public Affairs Program
Second Place:  “The State of Ohio Special: Opioid Crisis: Recovery and Roadblocks” Karen Kasler, Andy chow, Jo Ingles and Daniel Konik, Statehouse News Bureau

Best of Show Television – Best Editor
Second Place:  “Mary Fecteau” WVIZ/PBS ideastream

The Press Club of Cleveland Ohio Excellence in Journalism Awards 

Television - Public Service
First Place:  “Zip Code: the Hidden Vital Sign” ideastream Staff, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Television - Television Show
First Place:  “Ideas” ideastream Staff, ideastream, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Radio - On-going Coverage
First Place:  “Cuyahoga Arts and Culture” David C. Barnett, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio - Documentary
First Place:  “Unsettled: Immigration in Ohio” Tony Ganzer and Nick Castele, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio - Radio Show
First Place:  “Sound of Ideas Community Tour: Akron-Race” Rachel Rood and ideastream Staff, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Digital Media - Radio News Website
First Place:  “wcpn.ideastream” Joseph Sheppa and Mike Shafarenko, ideastream

Digital Media - Infographics
First Place:  “Divided By Design Timeline” Anne Glausser and Lawrence Caswell, ideastream

Digital Media - Online Storytelling
First Place:  “Divided By Design” ideastream Staff, ideastream

Radio - In-Depth Coverage
First Place:  “Ohio's Opioid Crisis: Recovery and Roadblocks” Jo Ingles, Karen Kasler, Andy Chow and Daniel Konik, Statehouse News Bureau

Television - Human Interest
First Place:  “Find a Face” Jean-Marie Papoi, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Radio - News
Second Place:  “Vacant Highrise Haunts An East Cleveland Street” Nick Castele, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio - Public Service
Second Place:  “Zip Code: the Hidden Vital Sign” ideastream Staff, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio - In-depth Coverage
Second Place:  “After Maria, Looking to Cleveland for a New Life” Adrian Ma and Ashton Marra, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio - Human Interest
Second Place:  “Living in a Lake Erie Lighthouse” Elizabeth Miller, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Radio - Use of Sound
Second Place:  “Local Trumpeters Reflect on the Power of Taps” David C. Barnett, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Digital Media - Online Feature Story
Second Place:  “Making It” David C. Barnett and Jeff Haynes, ideastream

Digital Media - Best Website in Ohio
Second Place:  “ideastream.org” ideastream Staff, ideastream

Television - Human Interest
Second Place:  “Find a Face” Jean-Marie Papoi, WVIZ/PBS ideasteam

Television - Public Service
Second Place:  “Ohio's Opioid Crisis: Recovery and Roadblocks” Karen Kasler, Andy Chow, Joe Ingles and Daniel Konik, Statehouse News Bureau

Television - Sports Report or Commentary
Third Place:  “Football Mouthguards Get Teens to the Dentist” Marlene Harris-Taylor, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Digital Media - Television News Website
Third Place:  “wviz .ideastream” Joseph Sheppa and  Mike Shafarenko, ideastream

Radio -Public Service
Third Place:  “Baffling Claims And Big Dollars Before Voters in Drug Price” Karen Kasler, Andy Chow and Joe Ingles, Statehouse News Bureau

 

 

 

 

 

Support Provided By

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.