00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
00:01:21 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Sviatoslav Richter, piano Warsaw Philharmonic Stanislaw Wislocki DeutGram 4795448 11:51
00:14:13 Georg Philipp Telemann: Wind Quartet No. 1 European Baroque Soloists Denon 9613 7:08
00:22:27 Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 Leonidas Kavakos, violin Chamber Ensemble Mercury 4811409 5:25
00:29:24 Maurice Ravel: Chansons madécasses Ellie Dehn, soprano OberlinMus 1304 14:08
00:45:21 Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 Op 88 Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 414422 36:19
01:23:33 Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 7 Op 61 Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4793449 13:09
01:38:17 Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 52 Op 64 # 6 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695 17:22
01:56:22 Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary 'Prince of Denmark's March' Michael Murray, organ Empire Brass Telarc 80218 2:48
02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Joseph Joachim: Romance, Op. 2 No. 1 Yura Lee, violin; Juho Pohjonen, piano Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 4:34
Valerie Coleman: Umoja (Unity) Elizabeth Mann, flute; Jonathan Fischer, oboe; Daniel Gilbert, clarinet; Michael Kroth, bassoon; Michael Thornton, horn; John Kinzie, percussion Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO Music: 3:12
Joseph Joachim: Hamlet Overture The Orchestra Now; Leon Botstein, conductor Bard College, The Sosnoff Theatre at The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY Music: 14:42
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 135 Escher String Quartet Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Menlo Park, CA Music: 24:42
Nino Rota: Sonata per fluto e arpa: Movement 1 Allegro molto moderato Christina Smith, flute & Elisabeth Remy Johnson, harp Album: Encantamiento ACA Digital Recording, Inc Music: 4:14
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 Richard Belcher, cello; ROCO; Brett Mitchell, conductor ROCO, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 21:12
Eugene Ysaÿe: Trio de Concert - Le Londres: Movements 1-2 Jeff Thayer, violin; Jennifer Ross, violin; Susan Gulkis Assadi, viola; Grant Teton Music Festival Chamber Ensemble Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, Wyoming Music: 12:42
Mary Kouyoumdjian, arr. Elisabeth Remy Johnson: A Boy with a Makeshift Toy Jessica Oudin, viola & Elisabeth Remy Johnson, harp Atlanta Symphony Orchestra-Pre-Concert Chamber Music Series, Symphony Hall - Atlanta, GA Music: 9:02
04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
04:03:14 Jerome Moross: The Last Judgment London Symphony JoAnn Falletta Albany 1403 23:05
04:27:50 Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Grand Fantasia Triumfal Op 69 Cristina Ortiz, piano Royal Philharmonic Moshe Atzmon Decca 414348 8:05
04:37:20 Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu No. 1 Op 29 Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172 3:41
04:43:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 503293 4:53
04:50:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 K 551 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Koch Intl 7574 35:10
05:29:03 Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto RV 396 Rachel Barton Pine, viola Ars Antigua Cedille 159 10:00
05:40:14 Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture D 797 Vienna Philharmonic Riccardo Muti EMI 54873 10:31
05:51:04 Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid Gil Shaham, violin Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 449923 3:37
05:55:57 Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101 3:33
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:15 Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad Richard Suart, baritone Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80374 2:38
06:13:34 Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Princess of the Past Albrecht Mayer, oboe Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Decca 4782564 5:50
06:24:30 John Johnson: Lute Duet 'Greensleeves' Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456 5:08
06:35:24 Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica RV 151 La Serenissima Adrian Chandler Avie 2371 4:05
06:45:07 Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27 # 2 Philadelphia Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch EMI 55592 5:30
06:57:31 John Philip Sousa: March 'The Lambs' Central Band of the RAF Keith Brion Naxos 559730 1:59
07:03:22 Gary Schocker: Hypnotized: Together Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71297 2:34
07:12:35 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2: Tarantella Op 17 Yefim Bronfman, piano Sony 61767 6:08
07:24:03 Sérgio Assad: Gypsy Slopes from 'Interchange' William Kanengiser, guitar Delaware Symphony David Amado Telarc 31754 5:02
07:36:32 Johann Strauss Jr: Annen Polka Op 117 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 10406 3:55
07:44:06 John Williams: Star Wars: Throne Room & Finale Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 7:52
07:53:25 Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka No. 8 Op 7 # 4 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6730 1:06
08:05:50 King Henry VIII: Pastime with Good Company Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca 807 2:23
08:13:00 Maurice Ravel: Scherzo from String Quartet Jupiter String Quartet OberlinMus 1304 5:57
08:24:20 Peter Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev DeutGram 457634 5:04
08:37:11 Ludwig van Beethoven: Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85 Atlanta Symphony Chorus Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80119 4:01
08:45:39 Ludwig van Beethoven: Finale from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1 # 2 Xyrion Trio Naxos 500250 7:37
09:03:50 Gioacchino Rossini: Galop from 'William Tell' Overture Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80141 3:30
09:12:10 Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air BWV 1068 Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 557883 5:33
09:24:57 Carl Orff: Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the World London Philharmonic Choir London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst EMI 54054 5:09
09:35:58 George Gershwin: Variations on 'I Got Rhythm' Kyung Sun Lee, violin CityMusic Cleveland Andrea Raffanini CityMusic 1 4:11
09:44:57 Ludwig van Beethoven: Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92 Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev DeutGram 4776409 8:02
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:11 Peter Tchaikovsky: Humoresque Op 10 # 2 Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 557645 2:04
10:02:31 Igor Stravinsky: Circus Polka Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028 3:54
10:12:28 Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 56 Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Pablo Heras-Casado Harm Mundi 902228 4:28
10:24:10 Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo from Piano Quartet Op 16 Andreas Ioannides, piano Naxos 500250 5:51
10:36:05 Giacomo Puccini: Suor Angelica: Intermezzo BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Chandos 10634 3:34
10:43:23 Giuseppe Verdi: Un giorno di regno: Overture La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Chailly Decca 4831148 4:40
10:53:02 Antonín Dvorák: Rusalka Fantasy Pittsburgh Symphony Manfred Honeck Reference 720 20:00
11:20:11 Claude Debussy: Suite bergamasque: Prélude Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350 4:30
11:30:25 Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto for Strings Op 5 # 1 Collegium Musicum 90 Simon Standage Chandos 663 4:36
11:43:59 Gioacchino Rossini: Il signor Bruschino: Overture Prague Sinfonia Christian Benda Naxos 570934 4:46
11:55:02 Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenirs d'Andalousie Op 22 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145 4:04
12:04:33 Julius Fucik: Entry of the Gladiators Op 68 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 5158 2:31
12:11:46 Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 9 Op 72 # 1 Katia Labèque, piano Philips 426264 4:35
12:22:07 Léo Delibes: Coppélia: Czárdás San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Martin West Reference 125 3:32
12:30:30 Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram 4795096 2:46
12:37:00 Manuel de Falla: El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance Berlin Radio Symphony Lorin Maazel DeutGram 4796018 3:52
12:48:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Finale from Symphony No. 34 K 338 English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Philips 420937 5:31
13:02:38 Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11 H 18:11 Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes EMI 56960 18:11
13:29:03 Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 Op 40 # 1 Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4793449 5:22
13:44:57 Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales Op 9 Helsingborg Symphony Okko Kamu Ondine 825 11:01
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 for Solo Piano: Movements 1 & 2 Wu Han, piano Album: Wu Han Live Music@Menlo 2014 Music: 4:12
Jacques Ibert: Trois pieces breves Dolce Suono Ensemble Dolce Suono Ensemble Presents, Trinity Center for Urban Life, Philadelphia, PA Music: 7:05
Paul Dooley: Northern Nights Lisa Pegher, solo percussion; Lake George Music Festival Symphony; Roger Kalia, conductor Lake George Music Festival, Lake George High School, Lake George, NY Music: 20:13
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-flat major, BWV 1051 Yura Lee, violin; Richard O'Neill, viola; Colin Carr, cello; Efe Baltacigil, cello; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Joseph Conyers, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY Music: 15:12
Max Reger: Four Tone-Poems after Arnold Bocklin, Op. 128: Movement 4 Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Album: Max Reger: Pictures at a Gallery Beau Fleuve 4562 Music: 4:27
Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 20 Jessica Xylina Osborne, piano 92nd Street Y, Buttenwieser Hall, New York City, NY Music: 9:13
Florence Price: from Five Folksongs in Counterpoint: Movements 1, 3, 4 Julie Coleman, violin; Eva Cappelletti Chao, violin; Phillipe C. Chao, viola; Judith McIntyre Galecki, cello Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 9:48
Richard Strauss: Suite from the Rosenkavalier Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY Music: 23:34
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:04:01 John Stafford Smith: The Star Spangled Banner Dallas Wind Symphony Jerry Junkin Reference 142 2:57
16:12:18 Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Bernstein DeutGram 27991 07:18
16:27:15 Georges Bizet: Carmen: Toreador Song Ludovic Tézier, baritone SWR Symphony Orch Marco Armiliato DeutGram 4777177 4:18
16:28:41 Georges Bizet: Carmen: Toreador Song Ludovic Tézier, baritone SWR Symphony Orch Marco Armiliato DeutGram 4777177 4:18
16:40:08 William Bolcom: Epitaph for Louis Chauvin Spencer Myer, piano Steinway 30041 5:08
16:51:08 Johann Sebastian Bach: Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2207 5:42
17:03:58 Margaret Bonds: Troubled Water Joel Fan, piano Reference 119 5:21
17:15:01 Jules Massenet: Suite No. 7: At the Tavern New Zealand Symphony Jean-Yves Ossonce Naxos 553125 4:40
17:25:24 Richard Wagner: Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst DeutGram 4778773 4:44
17:39:45 Ludwig van Beethoven: Finale from String Trio No. 3 Op 9 # 1 Members of Kodály Quartet Naxos 500250 5:12
17:50:45 Howard Shore: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship Crouch End Festival Choir City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine Silva 1160 5:51
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:05:38 Peter Tchaikovsky: The Maid of Orleans: Dance of the Clowns & Dwarves National Symphony of Ukraine Theodore Kuchar Naxos 554845 4:14
18:15:11 Joseph Haydn: Andante from Symphony No. 101 Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski Naïve 5176 7:04
18:29:01 Ola Gjeilo: Ave Generosa Choir of Royal Holloway Rupert Gough Decca 4816326 4:27
18:39:36 William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost Rag Spencer Myer, piano Steinway 30041 4:30
18:50:02 Carl Orff: Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the World Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas CBS 33172 5:05
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:54 Felix Mendelssohn: Overture 'The Hebrides' Op 26 Hanover Band Roy Goodman Nimbus 5318 8:50
19:14:06 Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 Op 56 Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Pablo Heras-Casado Harm Mundi 902228 40:11
19:56:14 Claude Debussy: Preludes Book 1: Les collines d'Anacapri Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437 2:54
20:00 SPECIAL: CIM LIVE – Cleveland Institute of Music Chamber Orchestra, Jaime Laredo, conductor; James Thompson, violin – live from Mixon Hall at CIM
George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C K 551 ‘Jupiter’
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Op 61
22:00 NIGHT MUSIC
22:01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 6 Op 70 # 2 Xyrion Trio Naxos 500250 29:57
22:35:49 Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56a Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Teldec 44005 18:00
22:55:09 John Field: Nocturne No. 9 Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca 4789672 3:31
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:27 Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Corral Nocturne San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas RCA 63511 3:53
23:05:20 Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 12 Op 37 # 2 Nelson Freire, piano Decca 14053 5:53
23:11:13 Radiohead: Pyramid Song Voces8 Decca 29601 4:29
23:17:35 Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E-Flat Op 117 # 1 Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15 4:57
23:22:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio from Divertimento No. 15 K 287 English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate EMI 69823 11:06
23:33:38 Johannes Brahms: Romanze from String Quartet No. 1 Op 51 # 1 Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289 6:49
23:41:26 Morton Gould: Spirituals for Strings: Were You There? & Steal Away London Philharmonic Strings Kenneth Klein Albany 1058 4:52
23:46:18 Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3: Erotik Op 43 # 5 Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207 3:49
23:50:07 Felix Mendelssohn: Andante from Symphony No. 5 Op 107 London Symphony Sir John Eliot Gardiner LSO Live 775 3:36
23:55:12 Anonymous: Spiritual 'Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child' Wynton Marsalis, cornet Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger CBS 42137 3:13