WCLV Program Guide 09-06-2019

Almanac

September 6

1781 Vincent Novello – English composer and publisher (d.1861); introduced unknown works of great masters such as the Masses of Haydn and Mozart, music of Palestrina and innumerable, now well-known, great compositions.

1791 premiere of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's opera La Clemenza di Tito [The Clemency of Titus] at the Estates Theater in Prague; for a long time, Mozart scholars regarded Tito as an inferior effort, but in recent years it has undergone a reappraisal.

1882 John Powell – American pianist, ethnomusicologist and composer (d.1963).

1884 Emerson Whithorne – Cleveland-born composer and researcher into the history of music (d.1958); an authority on the music of China.

1910 premiere of Ralph Vaughan Williams's Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis at the Gloucester Festival, conducted by the composer; calls for an expanded string orchestra in 3 parts: a full-sized string orchestra (Orchestra 1), two players from each section (Orchestra 2), and a string quartet.

1912 Wayne Barlow – Elyria-born composer (d.1996); also a professor of music, organist, and choir director; quote: “To me music is rather indivisible—which is to say, while it is impossible to know all about everything involved in the art of music, it is just as impossible to be a totally successful teacher, or composer, or musicologist, or theorist, or performer, or conductor without knowing something about how ALL these pieces of the art fit together.”

1938 Joan Tower – American composer, pianist and conductor (80 years old); praised by the New Yorker as "one of the most successful woman composers of all time."

 

 

Recording of the Week

Landmarks: 40 Years of Chandos

Sep. 1, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

00:01:41  Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis     Atlanta Symphony Robert Spano Telarc 80676 16:19

00:19:40  William Byrd: Quomodo cantabimus    Ora  Suzi Digby Harm Mundi 906102 6:55

00:27:28  Johann Pachelbel: Canon     Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel DeutGram 4795448 4:40

00:32:37  Richard Rodgers: Carousel: Waltz    Jenny Lin, piano   Steinway 30011 6:14

00:41:37  George Frederick Bristow: Symphony No. 2 Op 24    Royal Northern Sinfonia Rebecca Miller New World 80768 43:18

01:29:13  Anderson & Roe: Carmen Fantasy    Greg Anderson, piano   Steinway 30006 12:57

01:43:07  Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus: Overture     Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 70901 8:11

01:52:44  Léo Delibes: Lakmé: Flower Duet    Christopher O'Riley, piano   CPI 3294112 5:23

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Lilacs and Sorochintsy Fair: Hopak Alessio Bax, piano Album: Rachmaninoff: Preludes & Melodies Signum Classics 264 Music: 4:19

Rodion Shchedrin: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra Ansel Owen Norris, trumpet; Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra; Arseny Shuplyakov, conductor The XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, Concert Hall of the Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia Music: 23:53

Alexandre Tansman: Suite for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon  Nicholas Stovall, oboe; Amitav Vardi, clarinet; Kristin Wolfe Jensen, bassoon Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX Music: 10:21

Nino Rota: Intermezzo for Viola and Piano Steven Tenenbom, viola; Alessio Bax, piano Franklin College Chamber Music Series & CMSLC, Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA Music: 7:56

Alexander Scriabin: Two Etudes: C-sharp minor, F-sharp minor Garrick Ohlsson, piano Album: Alexander Scriabin - The Complete Etudes Bridge 9287 Music: 4:19

Marco Uccellini: Sonata No. 18 for Two Violins from Sonatas, Correnti, and Arias, Op. 4 Adam Barnett-Hart, Arnaud Sussmann, violins; Dmitri Atapine, cello; Gloria Chien, harpsichord Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 6:04

Manuel Ponce (arr. Jascha Heifetz, Bion Tsang): Estrellita for Cello and Piano Bion Tsang, cello; Adam Neiman, piano Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts, Jordan Hall, Boston, MA Music: 3:03

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major, K. 271 "Jeunehomme" Garrick Ohlsson, piano; GTMF Festival Orchestra; Donald Runnicles, conductor Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 33:56

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

04:01:35  Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No.106 "Actus tragicus"    Hannah Morrison, soprano English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Soli Deo 719 18:57

04:21:31  Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1     Cantilena Adrian Shepherd Chandos 8403 8:30

04:32:33  George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1 from 'Three Preludes'    Yo-Yo Ma, cello   Sony 510316 1:44

04:35:25  Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in e  Kk 147  Duo Amaral  DuoAmaral 501592 11:28

04:48:26  Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano Op 56   Joseph Kalichstein, piano English Chamber Orchestra Sir Alexander Gibson Chandos 8409 37:05

05:30:17  Mikhail Glinka: Spanish Overture No. 1     London Symphony Sir Charles Mackerras Mercury 434352 9:17

05:40:52  Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!'    Atlanta Symphony Chorus Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80152 9:33

05:51:20  Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Mazurka     Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Decca 10104 2:47

05:54:34  Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2: Scherzo burlesque Op 53    Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 9454 5:02

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:15  Antonio Salieri: Cublai Overture     London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Chandos 9877 3:42

06:12:59  Gioacchino Rossini: La gazza ladra: Overture     Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 547185 9:07

06:22:58  John Williams: The Force Awakens: Adagio     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 4:29

06:28:53  Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore & continuo     European Baroque Soloists  Denon 9614 6:32

06:41:22  William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost Rag    Spencer Myer, piano   Steinway 30041 4:30

06:46:58  Wayne Barlow: The Winter's Passed    Bert Lucarelli, oboe Brooklyn Philharmonic Michael Barrett Koch Intl 7187 5:15

06:54:45  Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Invention No. 1  BWV 772 Angela Hewitt, piano   Hyperion 66746 1:03

06:57:02  Erich Wolfgang Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood: March of the Merry Men     Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80708 3:55

07:05:44  Philip Glass: Harpsichord Concerto: Movement III    Christopher D. Lewis, harpsichord West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Naxos 573146 4:45

07:12:46  Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude     Bayreuth Festival Orchestra Karl Böhm DeutGram 4793449 10:37

07:24:38  Goff Richards: Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne     London Brass  Teldec 46069 2:32

07:29:05  Zoltán Kodály: Háry János: Intermezzo    John Leach, cimbalom London Symphony István Kertész Decca 4785437 5:00

07:39:55  Victor Herbert: Allegro from Cello Concerto No. 1 Op 8   Mark Kosower, cello Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Naxos 573517 11:10

07:53:17  Billy Strayhorn: Chelsea Bridge     Center City Brass Quintet  Chandos 4554 5:03

08:07:41  Sir William Walton: Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'    Chicago Symphony Brass   CSO Resound 9011101 6:06

08:15:39  Antonín Dvorák: Finale from Violin Concerto Op 53   James Ehnes, violin BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Chandos 10309 10:18

08:27:28  Maurice Duruflé: Sanctus from Requiem Op 9   Atlanta Symphony Chorus Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80119 3:25

08:31:07  George Gershwin: Of Thee I Sing: Overture     Orchestra of St Luke's Michael Tilson Thomas CBS 44798 4:29

08:41:45  Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto Op 10 # 1 Patrick Gallois, flute Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  DeutGram 437839 6:49

08:49:50  Cécile Chaminade: Etudes de concert: Automne Op 35 # 2 Joanne Polk, piano   Steinway 30037 5:06

08:55:41  Max Steiner: Gone with the Wind: Tara     Royal Philharmonic José Serebrier Royal Phil 17 4:30

09:06:04  Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures     CityMusic Cleveland James Gaffigan CityMusic 2 19:45

09:30:47  Jerome Kern: Showboat: Old Man River     Stuttgart Brass Quartet  Hänssler 98623 3:37

09:36:32  Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: In the Palace     Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 40 5:28

09:44:02  Johannes Brahms: Andante from String Sextet No. 1 Op 18    Academy Chamber Ensemble  Chandos 9151 9:52

09:56:11  George Gershwin: Short Story    William Terwilliger, violin Opus Two  Azica 71290 2:30

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:20  Robert Schumann: Widmung (Dedication) Op 25 # 1  Slovak Radio Symphony Michael Dittrich MarcoPolo 223246 3:01

10:04:47  Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words No. 9 Op 30 # 3 Vassily Primakov, piano   Bridge 9350 2:21

10:08:22  Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 58  H 16:48 Yekwon Sunwoo, piano   Decca 4815527 11:38

10:21:20  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 20  K 466 John Gibbons, fortepiano Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Koch Intl 7575 7:42

10:31:10  Sergei Prokofiev: The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 10481 3:35

10:38:09  Sergei Prokofiev: War and Peace: Intermezzo 'May Night'     Philharmonia Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 10538 5:51

10:45:32  Frédéric Chopin: Etude No. 23 Op 25 # 11 Maurizio Pollini, piano   DeutGram 4795448 3:30

10:51:17  Antonín Dvorák: Serenade for Winds Op 44   Members of Vienna Philharmonic Myung-Whun Chung DeutGram 471613 22:54

11:16:17  Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto Op 9 # 2 Marc Schachman, oboe American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Centaur 3108 11:54

11:31:09  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2  K 417 Eric Ruske, horn Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80367 12:40

11:45:57  Claude Debussy: Pour le piano    Barry Douglas, piano   RCA 68127 13:35

12:07:10  Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26    Boston Pops Keith Lockhart RCA 68901 9:42

12:19:32  Max Bruch: March from Serenade for Violin & Orchestra Op 75   Salvatore Accardo, violin Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Kurt Masur Philips 438748 9:20

12:31:20  Wayne Barlow: The Winter's Passed    Bert Lucarelli, oboe Brooklyn Philharmonic Michael Barrett Koch Intl 7187 5:15

12:40:36  Ron Nelson: Savannah River Holiday     Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson Mercury 434324 8:32

12:50:48  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 28  K 200  London Mozart Players Jane Glover ASV 762 7:35

13:00:15  Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Dance of the Young Moorish Slaves     Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 572818 1:36

13:02:09  Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto: Conspirators' Chorus    Atlanta Symphony Chorus Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80333 1:52

13:05:19  Leos Janácek: Sinfonietta Op 60    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi MAA 1032 23:36

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Joseph Triebensee: Variations on a Theme of Haydn from Symphony No. 94 "Surprise" Marilyn Zupnik, oboe; Kathryn Greenbank, oboe; Elizabeth Starr, cor anglais Album: Beethoven & Triebensee AVS 6192 Music: 4:11

Asako Hirabayashi: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Kathryn Greenbank, oboe; Charles Ullery, bassoon; Asako Hirabayashi, piano Bauman Fine Arts Series, Parkway United Church of Christ, Minneapolis, MN Music: 10:59

Cesar Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano Benjamin Beilman, violin; Alessio Bax, piano Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY Music: 25:40

Steven Reineke: Sedona Aspen Music Festival Orchestral Ensemble; Lawrence Isaacson, conductor Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO Music: 5:30

Greg Kurstin (arr. Rob Landes): Hello Rob Landes, violin; Christopher Janwong McKiggan, piano Album: Hello ARK Studios Music: 4:40

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77: Movement 1 Allegro non troppo (Selected Movement) Joshua Bell, violin; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Los Angeles Philharmonic, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 23:02

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute and Piano Aaron Perdue, flute; Christopher McKiggan, piano Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Recording Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 13:46

Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Four Violins in D major, TWV 40:202 Francisco Fullana, Danbi Um, Paul Huang, Sean Lee, violins Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY Music: 5:43

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:57:03  Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Symphony No. 5 Op 64    Oslo Philharmonic Mariss Jansons Chandos 40 5:22

16:06:42  Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: Waltz     Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 40 3:15

16:12:51  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6  K 239  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  DeutGram 415669 13:16

16:29:31  Harry Gregson Williams: Prometheus: Life     London Music Works  Silva 1398 2:34

16:34:57  Lars-Erik Larsson: Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2    Helsingborg Symphony Andrew Manze CPO 777671 6:30

16:42:56  Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas Op 2   Orli Shaham, piano   OberlinMus 1604 7:48

16:52:28  Ruggero Leoncavallo: I Medici: Act 1 Prelude     La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Chailly Decca 4831148 2:50

16:57:32  Karl Jenkins: Adiemus 'Songs of Sanctuary' - Cantate Domino    Polyphony  Stephen Layton DeutGram 4793232 2:33

17:03:48  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La clemenza di Tito: Overture     Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Telarc 31827 4:43

17:11:41  Franz Schubert: Theme & Variations from Octet  D 803  Cleveland Octet  Sony 62655 12:40

17:27:07  Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 20 Op 49 # 2 Peter Takács, piano   Cambria 1175 7:59

17:39:49  William Grant Still: Afro-American Symphony: Sorrows     Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 9154 5:14

17:46:48  William Grant Still: Afro-American Symphony: Humor     Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 9154 3:03

17:52:50  Emmanuel Chabrier: The King in Spite of Himself: Fête polonaise     Orch de la Suisse Romande Neeme Järvi Chandos 5122 6:52

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:07  Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Theme and Variations Op 55    Russian National Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski PentaTone 061 19:18

18:30:07  Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria    Greg Anderson, piano   Steinway 30006 6:41

18:37:26  Antonio Vivaldi: Tieteberga: Sento in seno ch'in pioggia di lagrime    Greg Anderson, piano   Steinway 30006 4:01

18:44:29  Sir Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances Op 59    Boston Pops Keith Lockhart RCA 68901 8:39

18:54:24  Anderson & Roe: Papageno!    Greg Anderson, piano   Steinway 30006 3:51

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:06  Camille Saint-Saëns: La princesse jaune: Overture Op 30    BBC Concert Orchestra José Serebrier BBC 63 6:57

19:11:59  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade Op 35   Steven Staryk, violin Royal Philharmonic Sir Thomas Beecham EMI 66998 45:34

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:00:41  Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 5 Op 53    Cologne Chamber Orchestra Christian Ludwig Naxos 572607 21:01

20:23:20  Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 Op 21    Chicago Symphony Fritz Reiner RCA 300350 22:37

20:47:59  Wayne Barlow: Night Song     Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson Mercury 434347 9:10

 

21:00 SPECIAL: BBC PROMS 2019 – London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Alexander Ghindin, piano

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada Suite

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1

Anatoly Liadov: Baba Yaga

Anatoly Liadov: Kikimora

Anatoly Liadov: From the Apocalypse

Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:28  Francisco Tárrega: Capricho Arabe    Sharon Isbin, guitar   Bridge 9491 5:51

23:07:17  Claude Debussy: Estampes: Pagodes    Stephen Hough, piano   Hyperion 68139 5:20

23:12:38  Eric Whitacre: The Seal Lullaby    Lavinia Meijer, harp Voces8  Decca 4785703 4:07

23:18:11  Johannes Brahms: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105 # 1 Zuill Bailey, cello   Telarc 32664 1:41

23:19:53  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Allegretto from Piano Concerto No. 19  K 459 Mitsuko Uchida, piano Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Decca 4786763 7:47

23:27:40  Franz Schubert: Andante from Piano Trio No. 1  D 898  Beaux Arts Trio  Philips 4788977 10:01

23:38:49  Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 4 Op 15 # 1 Nelson Freire, piano   Decca 14053 4:06

23:42:55  Hans Pfitzner: Palestrina: Act 3 Prelude     Berlin German Opera Orchestra Christian Thielemann DeutGram 449571 7:58

23:50:55  Thomas Morley: Response Pavin     Los Angeles Guitar Quartet  Delos 3132 3:56

23:55:50  Traditional: The Meeting of the Waters    John O'Conor, piano Irish Chamber Orchestra Mitch Farber WSchatz 14 3:07

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.