WCLV Program Guide 08-13-2019

Almanac

august 13

1841 first performance of Robert Schumann’s ‘Concert Fantasy’ for piano and orchestra, at a closed rehearsal of the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra conducted by Felix Mendelssohn, with Clara Schumann (8 and 1/2 months pregnant at the time) as the soloist; the work was later revised as the first movement of Schumann's Piano Concerto in a Op 54, which Clara Schumann premiered in Dresden on December 4, 1845 at a concert conducted by Ferdinand Hiller.

1876 first complete performance of Richard Wagner's cycle Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring of the Nibelung) opened the new Bayreuth Festspielhaus with a performance of Das Rheingold (this music drama had received its premiere performance in Munich on Sept. 22, 1869).

1879 John Ireland – English composer (d.1962); developed his own brand of ‘English Impressionism,’ related            more to French and Russian models than to the folk-song style then prevailing in English music.

1948 Kathleen Battle – American light lyric-coloratura soprano (69 years old); has retired from opera, but remains active in concert and recital performances.

1964 first performance of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 10 as arranged for performance by the English musicologist Deryck Cooke; this first complete performance was by the London Symphony conducted by Berthold Goldschmidt.

1976 premiere of Duke Ellington’s ballet and last major work Three Black Kings (posthumously), at the New York State Theater at Lincoln Center by the Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater conducted by Mercer Ellington; the three movements depict Balthazar, the Black king of the Nativity, Solomon, King of Israel and Martin Luther King, Jr.

 

Recording of the Week

Dance

Aug. 4, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

00:01:11  Jack Gallagher: Pavane from Sinfonietta for Strings     London Symphony JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559652 4:58

00:08:06  George Enescu: Dixtuor for Winds Op 14    Norwegian Winds Gerard Oskamp Victoria 19095 21:39

00:31:25  Camille Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre Op 40    Montreal Symphony Kent Nagano Decca 4830396 7:17

00:39:44  William Byrd: Canticle 'Nunc dimittis'     Stile Antico  Harm Mundi 907419 7:00

00:48:35  Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18   Simon Trpceski, piano Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vasily Petrenko Avie 2192 33:38

01:27:01  Manuel de Falla: Four Spanish Pieces     Brazilian Guitar Quartet  Delos 3466 15:39

01:43:58  Ralph Vaughan Williams: Scherzo: The Waves from 'A Sea Symphony'    Atlanta Symphony Chorus Atlanta Symphony Robert Spano Telarc 80588 7:31

01:52:22  Aaron Copland: Simple Gifts from 'Appalachian Spring'    Christina Naughton, piano   Warner 9029556229 5:35

01:58:37  Alexander Griboyedov: Waltz    Lera Auerbach, piano   Bis 1502 1:22

04:01:56  William Mundy: Adolescentulus sum ego     Tallis Scholars Peter Phillips Gimell 98 4:58

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Elena See

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings and Continuo in G Major Israel Chamber Orchestra Album: Vivaldi Collection: String Symphonies, Vol.III Music Masters 67096 Music: 4:36

Ludwig Beethoven: 32 Variations in C Minor, WoO 80 Rodolfo Leone, piano Young Artist in Residence Series, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 17:33

Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter Buffalo Philharmonic; Dennis Kim, violin and conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY Music: 9:10

Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie, Op. 61 Rodolfo Leone, piano Young Artist in Residence Series, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 20:30

Ethel Smyth: Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in D Minor: III. Scherzo. Presto con brio Chagall Trio: Lorenzo Nguyen. piano; Edoard Grieco, violin; Francesco Massimo, cello Album: The Impressions That Remain Meridian  Music: 4:28

Ethel Smyth (arr. Mark Buller): Overture to The Wreckers ROCO; Brett Mitchell, conductor ROCO, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 9:51

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119 Viktor Uzur, cello; Guigla Katsarava, piano Allred Theater, Weber State University, Ogden, UT Music: 24:12

Antonio Vivaldi: Non ti lusinghi la crudeltade from Tito Manlio, RV 738 Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor; James Austin Smith, oboe; Christopher Costanza, cello; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord The Bank of America Chamber Music Series, Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC Music: 8:27

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

04:07:37  Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 Op 53   Maurizio Pollini, piano   DeutGram 4793449 7:02

04:18:05  Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets     CIM Orchestra Carl Topilow CIM 2003 5:14

04:24:12  Alexander Scriabin: Etude Op 8 # 11 Wendy Warner, cello   Cedille 120 4:02

04:30:55  Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83   Daniel Barenboim, piano Berlin State Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 4794899 50:39

05:25:58  Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances     Royal Philharmonic André Previn Telarc 80126 10:18

05:37:51  Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins Op 3 # 10 Olivier Brault, violin Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell ApolloFire 2005 9:46

05:48:21  Sir Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 Op 39    Baltimore Symphony David Zinman Telarc 80310 5:27

05:54:47  Sir Edward Elgar: Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"]     Voces8  Decca 22601 3:46

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:38  Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 48    Philadelphia Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach Ondine 1150 3:56

06:14:23  Camille Saint-Saëns: Havanaise Op 83   Nicola Benedetti, violin London Symphony Daniel Harding DeutGram 6154 10:12

06:26:06  Robert Moran: Trinity Requiem: Psalm 23    Trinity Youth Chorus Chamber Ensemble Robert Ridgell Innova 244 3:38

06:30:04  Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4: Ouverture  BWV 1069  Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Avie 2171 7:07

06:42:48  Claude Debussy: Images: Gigues     Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 435766 7:19

06:51:08  Eric Coates: The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of Britain March     Sinfonia ViVa Malcolm Nabarro ASV 2053 5:11

06:57:37  Ralph Vaughan Williams: March 'Sea Songs'     Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell Telarc 80099 3:57

07:05:18  George Frideric Handel: Saul: Gird on Thy Sword    Gabrieli Consort Gabrieli Players Paul McCreesh Archiv 474510 5:29

07:14:25  Joseph Haydn: Minuet & Finale from String Quartet No. 27 Op 20 # 4  Angeles Quartet  Decca 4783695 8:25

07:23:34  Bronislaw Kaper: Auntie Mame: Drifting    Richard Glazier, piano   Centaur 3347 3:46

07:28:57  Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite: Intermezzo Op 11    Lahti Symphony Orchestra Osmo Vänskä Bis 918 3:45

07:33:11  Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte Op 43    Stuttgart Radio Symphony Sir Neville Marriner Capriccio 10227 4:40

07:43:28  Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 for Trumpet & Winds    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen DHM 7976 9:19

07:54:47  Franz Schubert: Winterreise: Der Lindenbaum  D 911 Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone   DeutGram 4795448 4:36

08:07:35  Nicolò Paganini: Caprice No. 24 Op 1 # 24 Philippe Quint, violin   Naxos 570703 6:25

08:16:48  Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau    Kotaro Fukuma, piano   EDP 2 11:04

08:29:52  Gottfried Sonntag: Nibelungen March     Wallace Collection Simon Wright Nimbus 5470 4:11

08:39:45  John Ireland: Epic March     London Symphony Richard Hickox Chandos 8879 9:07

08:49:55  Johann Christian Bach: Finale from Sinfonia Concertante    Rachel Brown, flute Academy of Ancient Music Simon Standage Chandos 540 4:52

08:55:58  Miklós Rózsa: Quo Vadis: March 'Ave Caesar'     Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80631 4:12

09:04:04  Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 Op 10 # 2 Peter Takács, piano   Cambria 1175 17:46

09:23:27  Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore: Ballet    Christopher Parkening, guitar   EMI 55052 2:27

09:35:24  Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun    Joshua Smith, flute Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 435766 8:52

09:45:35  Franz von Suppé: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna     Vienna Philharmonic Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 463185 8:07

09:55:46  Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in A  Kk 208 Yevgeny Sudbin, piano   Bis 2138 3:55

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:59  Jean-Philippe Rameau: Platée: Rigaudons     Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan Conifer 51313 2:20

10:03:43  Maurice Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon     Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 2121 3:15

10:09:23  Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey     Philharmonia Zürich Fabio Luisi Accentus 102 12:05

10:22:13  Gabriel Fauré & André Messager: Souvenirs de Bayreuth    Kathryn Stott, piano   Hyperion 66911 4:02

10:28:54  Johann Christian Bach: Zanaida: Overture     Hanover Band Anthony Halstead CPO 999488 5:51

10:38:04  Joseph Haydn: Fantasia  H 17:4 Marina Lomazov, piano   Lomazov 100 5:52

10:45:52  Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyeuse Marche     Orch de la Suisse Romande Neeme Järvi Chandos 5122 3:35

10:50:30  John Ireland: Piano Concerto    Piers Lane, piano Ulster Orchestra David Lloyd-Jones Hyperion 67296 23:43

11:16:06  Anton Arensky: Variations on Theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35    Ying Quartet  Sono Luminus 92143 12:45

11:30:57  Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'    Aralee Dorough, flute Houston Symphony  Dorough 2016 9:54

11:44:06  Louise Farrenc: Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 36    NDR Radio Philharmonic Johannes Goritzki CPO 999603 12:25

11:57:16  Giacomo Meyerbeer: Le prophète: Coronation March     New Zealand Symphony Darrell Ang Naxos 573195 3:15

12:06:17  Richard Heuberger: The Opera Ball: Overture     Vienna Philharmonic Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 463185 6:56

12:14:51  Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2  S 359/2  Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer DeutGram 4779525 10:25

12:26:45  Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 7 Op 46 # 7  Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 3:17

12:30:44  Francis Poulenc: Mouvements perpétuels    Paul Crossley, piano   CBS 44921 5:50

12:39:28  Manuel de Falla: Pedrelliana from 'Homenajes'     BBC Philharmonic Juanjo Mena Chandos 10694 7:02

12:48:15  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16  K 545 Daniel-Ben Pienaar, piano   Avie 2209 9:49

12:59:47  Carl Nielsen: Now the Day is Full of Song    Ars Nova Copenhagen  Michael Bojesen DaCapo 220569 2:15

13:02:27  Carl Nielsen: The Danish Song is a Fair Young Maiden    Ars Nova Copenhagen  Michael Bojesen DaCapo 220569 2:22

13:07:14  Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral March     Dresden State Orchestra Donald Runnicles Teldec 17109 16:10

13:24:41  Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 5  S 139/5 Sviatoslav Richter, piano   Philips 4788977 3:30

13:29:17  William Byrd: The Bells     Canadian Brass Ensemble Robert Moody OpeningDay 7347 4:10

13:36:33  Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Suite     Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Reference 2101 7:05

13:45:17  Peter Cornelius: The Barber of Bagdad: Overture     Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Lance Friedel Naxos 573418 8:32

13:54:33  Edward MacDowell: Suite No. 2: In War-time Op 48    Ulster Orchestra Takuo Yuasa Naxos 559075 4:36

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Alexander Scriabin: Etude in G sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 9 Alla balata Yuja Wang, piano Album: Yuja Wang: Fantasia DG 16606 Music: 4:29

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: Movement 4 Santiago Canon-Valencia, Cello; Sphinx Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Wilkins, conductor The Sphinx Organization, Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, MI Music: 11:26

Henri Tomasi: Trombone Concerto Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone; Benjamin Krasner, piano PT Young Artist in Residence in-studio, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 21:42

Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No.5, Op. 53 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Rockport Music, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA Music: 11:20

Frederic Chopin: Preludes Op. 28 Nos. 2, 7, 16 Rafal Blechacz, piano Album: Chopin: The Complete Preludes DG 10870 Music: 4:18

Franz Strauss: Nocturno for Horn C.P.E. Bach: Flute Sonata in A minor Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone; Benjamin Krasner, piano PT Young Artist in Residence in-studio, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 26:28

Wang Jie: Symphony No. 1 "Awakening" Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY Music: 12:19

Frederic Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 27, No. 2 (encore) Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 5:45

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:56:54  Henryk Wieniawski: Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 22   Joshua Bell, violin Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 421716 6:06

16:07:14  George Gershwin: Tip-Toes: Sweet and Low-Down    Joshua Bell, violin London Symphony John Williams Sony 60659 3:30

16:13:23  Hector Berlioz: Overture to 'Les Francs Juges' Op 3    Dresden State Orchestra Sir Colin Davis RCA 68790 12:18

16:29:10  Franz Lehár: The Merry Widow: Waltz     Boston Pops Arthur Fiedler RCA 68793 5:43

16:36:26  Ludwig van Beethoven: Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85   Atlanta Symphony Chorus Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80119 4:01

16:42:19  Greg Anderson: Over the Rainbow     The Five Browns, pianos  E1 Music 2041 8:16

16:53:03  Leroy Anderson: A Trumpeter's Lullaby    Catherine Moore, trumpet BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Naxos 559357 3:01

16:58:07  Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Indes Galantes: Danse des Sauvages    Daniel Hope, violin Zurich Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope DeutGram 4796922 1:51

17:05:01  Enrique Granados: Goyescas: El fandango de candil    Jorge Luis Prats, piano   Decca 4782732 6:11

17:13:43  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet from Concertone  K 190 Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Camerata Salzburg Jean-Pierre Rampal Sony 45930 9:03

17:24:44  Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture Op 124    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado DeutGram 429762 10:14

17:39:27  Jules Massenet: Thaïs: Méditation    Yuri Torchinsky, violin BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Chandos 9765 4:44

17:45:55  Jules Massenet: Le Cid Ballet Suite: Castillan     National Philharmonic Richard Bonynge Decca 4785437 3:11

17:52:18  Joseph Haydn: Finale from Symphony No. 82     Heidelberg Symphony Thomas Fey Hänssler 98265 7:10

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00  Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet Op 143   Jason Vieaux, guitar Escher Quartet  Azica 71328 22:30

18:33:21  Johannes Brahms: A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45   Vienna Singverein Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 2010 5:04

18:40:47  Richard Roblee: Down Home     Stuttgart Brass Quartet  Hänssler 98623 3:29

18:46:04  Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture Op 62    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Bruno Weil Tafelmusik 1032 7:00

18:54:13  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 6: Homesickness Op 57 # 6 Emil Gilels, piano   DeutGram 4793449 4:21

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:20  Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3     Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Pablo Heras-Casado Harm Mundi 902154 21:27

19:26:12  Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto Op 54   Leon Fleisher, piano Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS 44849 30:23

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:10  Aaron Copland: The Tender Land: Suite     Boston Symphony Aaron Copland RCA 300350 20:40

20:23:52  Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 Op 13   Jenö Jandó, piano   Naxos 503293 17:36

20:43:21  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet  K 370  Boston Sym Chamber Players  BSO Clas 601 14:27

21:02:42  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol Op 34    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572788 16:17

21:20:29  Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C Op 8 # 6 Monica Huggett, violin Raglan Baroque Players Nicholas Kraemer Virgin 61172 8:06

21:29:48  Pietro Antonio Locatelli: Introduttione Teatrale Op 4 # 5  Raglan Baroque Players Elizabeth Wallfisch Hyperion 67041 6:32

21:39:40  Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique     Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 2121 7:15

21:49:17  E. J. Moeran: Symphony     Ulster Orchestra Vernon Handley Chandos 8577 46:27

22:38:27  Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture Op 81    Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 12:33

22:52:55  Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 Op 27 # 2 Arthur Rubinstein, piano   RCA 300350 6:08

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:47  John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet     English String Orchestra William Boughton Nimbus 7020 4:49

23:06:36  Ola Gjeilo: The Spheres    Phoenix Chorale  Charles Bruffy Chandos 5100 4:45

23:11:22  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Bassoon Concerto  K 191 David McGill, bassoon Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 443176 6:14

23:19:08  Richard Strauss: Träumerei Op 9 # 4 John O'Conor, piano   Telarc 80391 2:35

23:21:44  Johannes Brahms: Andante from Horn Trio Op 40   Richard King, horn   Albany 1325 7:59

23:29:44  George W. Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romanza     Czech State Philharmonic Brno José Serebrier Reference 2104 9:15

23:40:06  Jean Sibelius: Kuolema: Scene with Cranes Op 44 # 2  Kremerata Baltica Gidon Kremer Nonesuch 287228 5:48

23:45:55  Guillaume Lekeu: Larghetto for Cello & Ensemble    Isabelle Veyrier, cello Ensemble Musique Oblique  Harm Mundi 901455 8:53

23:55:17  Robert Schumann: Aria from Piano Sonata No. 1 Op 11   Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano   Decca 421290 3:17

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.