WCLV Program Guide 06-15-2019

Almanac

June 15

1734 Johann Ernst Altenburg – German composer, organist and trumpeter (d.1801); wrote the oldest printed German trumpet studies, an important resource to musicologists of old trumpet technique.

1763 Franz Danzi baptized – German composer, conductor and cellist (d.1826); knew Mozart, whom he revered, was a contemporary of Beethoven and was a mentor for the young Carl Maria von Weber; Francesca Lebrun (1756-1791), a singer and composer, was his sister.

1810 first performance of Beethoven’s incidental music for Goethe's play Egmont, in Vienna at the Hofburg Theater.

1843 Edvard Grieg – Norwegian composer and pianist (d.1907); his use and development of Norwegian folk music in his own compositions put the music of Norway in the international spectrum, as well as helping develop a national identity, much as Jean Sibelius and Antonín Dvorák did in Finland and Bohemia.

1864 Guy Ropartz – French composer, conductor and poet (d.1955); his style was influenced by Debussy and César Franck, but he self-identified as a Celtic Breton, writing that he was the son of a country "where the goblins populate the moor and dance by the moony nights..."

1865 Paul Gilson – Belgian composer (d.1942); his orchestral suite La mer, first performed in Brussels in 1892, established him as a national musical figure in Belgium.

1889 first performance of Sousa's Washington Post March in Washington, D.C. outside the Smithsonian Institution, with the composer conducting the U.S. Marine Band.

1894 Robert Russell Bennett – American composer and arranger (d.1981); best known for his orchestration of many well-known Broadway and Hollywood musicals by other composers such as Irving Berlin, George Gershwin, Jerome Kern, Cole Porter, and Richard Rodgers.

1900 Otto Luening – German/American composer (d.1996); an early pioneer of tape music and electronic music.

1953 Raphael Wallfisch – English cellist (65 years old); his wife is the Australian Baroque violinist Elizabeth Wallfisch.

1983 Julia Fischer – German violinist (35 years old); her active repertoire ranges from Bach to Penderecki; it contains more than 40 works with orchestra and about 60 works of chamber music; on 1 January 2008 in Frankfurt, she appeared as violinist and pianist in the same concert, performing the Grieg Piano Concerto and then the Violin Concerto No. 3 by Saint-Saëns.

Recording of the Week

Enchanted Isle

Jun. 10, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

00:00:57  Frederick Delius: Intermezzo from 'Fennimore and Gerda'     Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Argo 433704 5:51

00:07:51  Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei    Voces8   Decca 29601 7:36

00:16:13  Erik Satie: Gymnopédies Nos. 1 & 3     Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane Sony 63056 6:09

00:23:36  Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs    Christine Brewer, soprano Atlanta Symphony Donald Runnicles Teldec 80661 20:10

00:46:07  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41  K 551  Berlin Philharmonic Karl Böhm DeutGram 4793449 27:05

01:17:52  Herbert Howells: Three Dances Op 7   Malcolm Stewart, violin Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Hyperion 66610 14:07

01:32:57  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Missa Brevis  K 275 St. Olaf Choir Chamber Ensemble Anton Armstrong St.Olaf 2967 18:09

01:51:53  Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11    Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel Decca 4785437 4:05

01:57:02  Sir Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour Op 12   Daniel Hope, violin Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope DeutGram 4795305 3:04

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Gian-Carlo Menotti: Ricercare on a Theme from ''The Old Maid and the Thief" Charlie Albright, piano Album: Vivace CAPC Music 884501469760 Music: 4:21

Shawn Conley: Yann's Flight Sybarite5 Chamber Music Societ of Saint Cloud, St. Cloud at Atonement Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, MN Music: 5:45

Nikolai Kapustin: Variations Op. 41 Charlie Albright, piano Rockport Music, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA Music: 6:37

Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Maurice Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition (excerpts) Los Angeles Philharmonic; James Conlon, conductor Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 30:03

Alexander Scriabin: Two Etudes: C-sharp minor, F-sharp minor Garrick Ohlsson, piano Album: Alexander Scriabin - The Complete Etudes Bridge 9287 Music: 4:19

Marco Uccellini: Sonata No. 18 for Two Violins from Sonatas, Correnti, and Arias, Op. 4 Adam Barnett-Hart, Arnaud Sussmann, violins; Dmitri Atapine, cello; Gloria Chien, harpsichord Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 6:04

Manuel Ponce (arr. Jascha Heifetz, Bion Tsang): Estrellita for Cello and Piano Bion Tsang, cello; Adam Neiman, piano Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts, Jordan Hall, Boston, MA Music: 3:03

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major, K. 271 "Jeunehomme" Garrick Ohlsson, piano; Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra; Donald Runnicles, conductor Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 33:55

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

04:01:04  Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring: Suite     Boston Symphony Aaron Copland RCA 300350 25:23

04:28:00  Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 15 Op 72 # 7  Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 430171 3:26

04:34:06  Claude Debussy: Preludes Book 1: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair    Albrecht Mayer, oboe Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Decca 4782564 2:35

04:38:06  Franz Schubert: Erlkönig  D 328 Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado DeutGram 4770832 3:57

04:44:07  Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique Op 14    Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Telarc 80076 48:34

05:36:17  Félix Godefroid: Danse des sylphes Op 31   Claire Jones, harp London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Silva 6051 8:30

05:45:45  Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in G  H 666  Munich Bach Orchestra Karl Richter DeutGram 4795448 9:42

05:55:44  Sir Thomas Beecham: The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte     Royal Philharmonic Yehudi Menuhin MCA 6231 3:01

 

06:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

06:00:45 Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemaya  New World Symphony  Michael Tilson Thomas  Argo 439737

06:08:16 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, symphonic fantasy, Op. 18  Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela  Gustavo Dudamel  Deutsche Grammophon 001529602

06:35:39 Roberto Sierra: Flute Sonata No. 1 (2003)  Linda Chatterton, flute; John Jensen, piano  Linda Chatterton 8032

06:47:29 Girolamo Frescobaldi: Passacaglia  Andres Segovia, guitar   MCA Classics 42070

06:52:54 Silvius Leopold Weiss: Tomb over the dead (Tombeau sur la mort)  Andres Segovia, guitar  MCA Classics 42070

07:00:50 Traditional: "Serenata huasteca"  Ramón Vargas, tenor; Camerata de las Americas; Mariachi de la Casa de la Musical Mexicana  Enrique Barrios  RCA Victor Red Seal 75478

07:03:50 Gioacchino Rossini: "M'abbraccia, Argirio" from Tancredi Act II   Ramón Vargas, tenor; Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo-soprano; Munich Radio Orchestra  Roberto Abbado  RCA Victor Red Seal 56654

07:12:28 Pablo de Sarasate: Song of the Nightingale, Op. 29  Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano;  Decca  001997702

07:21:32 Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 10 in D, G.483 (1st mvt.)  Sol Gabetta, cello; Capella Gabetta  Andres Gabetta  Decca  002737502

07:33:25 Federico Mompou: Canciones y Danzas Nos. 1-6  Gustavo Romero, piano  Koch International 7185

 

08:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Nick Canellakis

Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C Major, Op. 119: 2. Moderato Truls Mork, cello; Lars Vogt, piano Album: Shostakovich, Stravinsky, Prokofiev Virgin 45274 Music: 4:38

Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings, Op. 20 Windham Festival Chamber Orchestra; Robert Manno, conductor Catskill Mountain Foundation, Doctorow Center for the Arts, Hunter, NY Music: 13:46

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Mike Miller from New York City, NY Music: 08:08

Claude Debussy: Preludes, Book 2: Feux d'artifice (Fireworks) Album: Debussy: Preludes Deutsche Grammophon 17386 Music: 4:26

Sergei Prokofiev: Quartet No. 2 in F Major for Strings, Op. 92 Calidore String Quartet Franklin College Chamber Music Series, CMSLC, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA Music: 21:19

Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole in D minor, Op. 21 Scherzando Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Zubin Mehta, conductor Album: Bruch: Violin Concerto; Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole music, etc. Sony 44717 Music: 4:16

Claude Debussy: L'isle Joyeuse Frederic Chiu, piano Southeastern Piano Festival, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Columbia, SC Music: 6:03

Tessa Lark: Appalachian Fantasy Tessa Lark, violin Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA Music: 4:07

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1, in B-flat major, Op. 38, "Spring" Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 31:18

 

10:00 CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Jacqueline Gerber

10:02:37  Giuseppe Matteo Alberti: Sinfonia teatrale for 4 Trumpets &    Wallace Collection Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green Nimbus 5017 4:43

10:09:17  Maurice Ravel: Introduction & Allegro    Alice Chalifoux, harp Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane Sony 63056 10:31

10:21:43  James Horner: Legends of the Fall: Main Theme    Renaud Capuçon, violin Brussels Philharmonic Stéphane Denève Erato 9029563393 3:55

10:31:43  Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden     Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80601 3:10

10:36:40  Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture     Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Telarc 80551 19:16

10:58:56  Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka No. 20 Op 30 # 3 Vassily Primakov, piano   Bridge 9289 2:41

 

11:00 CLASSICS FOR KIDS with Naomi Lewin: Haydn’s ‘Farewell’ Symphony; CLASSICAL WEEKEND

11:08:08  Gustav Holst: I Vow to Thee, My Country    Royal Choral Society BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth DeutGram 457196 4:38

11:14:41  Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4  BWV 1049  Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Decca 139230 15:25

11:32:42  Ralph Vaughan Williams: Coastal Command: Suite     Philharmonia Orchestra Kenneth Alwyn Silva 1094 8:22

11:43:35  Sir John Tavener: Song for Athene    Atlanta Symphony Chorus  Norman Mackenzie Telarc 80654 6:12

11:51:29  James Scott: Ragtime Oriole    Brian Dykstra, piano   Centaur 3340 3:45

11:55:42  Gabriel Fauré: Dolly Suite: Kitty Waltz Op 56    Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot SeattleSM 1004 2:54

 

12:00 FROM THE TOP with America's finest young musicians; recorded March 4, 2018

From the San Francisco Conservatory of Music, this week’s episode of From the Top features a teenage composer’s beautiful piece that was inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright’s architectural masterpiece Fallingwater, a young violinist shares how she hasn’t missed a single day of practicing yet, and a classical guitarist performs Bach.

17-year-old violinist Hannah Duncan from Belle Plaine, Iowa performs La Gitana by Fritz Kreisler, with Christopher O’Riley, piano.

18-year-old pianist Cameron Akioka from Palo Alto, California performs the third movement, Allegro con brio, ma non leggiere, from Piano Sonata No. 4, Op. 29 by Sergei Prokofiev.

15-year-old violist Sophia Valenti from Santa Rosa, California performs Rhapsodie from Suite Hébraïque by Ernest Bloch, with Christopher O'Riley, piano.

17-year-old guitarist Nicholas Padmanhaban from Paolo Alto, California performs Prelude and Gigue - Double from Suite in C minor, BWV 997 by Johann Sebastian Bach.

“Images from Fallingwater” composed by Alistair Coleman, 19, from Bethesda, Maryland performed by students from San Francisco Conservatory of Music

18-year-old pianist Cameron Akioka from Palo Alto, California performs Concert Etude no. 2 in F minor, "La Leggierezza" by Franz Liszt

 

13:00 CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Rob Grier

13:00:36  Franz Danzi: Concertino for Clarinet & Bassoon Op 47   Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Potsdam Chamber Academy  Decca 4814711 15:58

13:19:26  Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88     Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 768779 19:56

13:43:35  Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances Op 64    Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi DeutGram 419431 31:03

14:19:15  Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey     Philharmonia Zürich Fabio Luisi Accentus 102 12:05

14:34:00  Georg Philipp Telemann: Water Music Suite: Overture     Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Archiv 413788 9:28

14:48:31  Percy Grainger: Children's March 'Over the Hills and Far Away'     Dallas Wind Symphony Jerry Junkin Reference 117 7:00

15:02:49  Josef Suk: Fantasy Op 24   Julia Fischer, violin Monte Carlo Philharmonic Yakov Kreizberg Decca 15535 24:44

15:30:34  George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto Op 4 # 6 Maxine Eilander, harp Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Atma 2541 11:58

15:44:39  Friedrich Kuhlau: Overture to 'Elf-Hill' Op 100    Danish National Radio Sym Michael Schonwandt Chandos 9648 11:11

16:00:39  Claude Debussy: Children's Corner Suite    Stephen Hough, piano   Hyperion 68139 15:46

16:20:24  George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 6 # 9  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  DeutGram 447733 13:44

16:38:54  Aaron Copland: El Salón México     New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein Sony 90578 10:55

16:52:27  Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya     Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 9227 6:02

 

17:00 FILM AT FIVE with Bill O’Connell: Jerry Goldsmith, LA Story

Jerry Goldsmith: Rudy: Theme—London Symphony/Jerry Goldsmith (Telarc 80433) 4:57

Jerry Goldsmith Television Themes: The Man from UNCLE; Dr. Kildare; Room 222; Star Trek-Voyager; The Walton’s; Barnaby Jones—London Symphony/Jerry Goldsmith (Telarc 80433) 11:30

Jerry Goldsmith: The Blue Max: Overture, First Flight & Finale—Philharmonia Orchestra/Jerry Goldsmith (Silva 1183) 8:04

Jerry Goldsmith: Star Trek—The Motion Picture: The New Enterprise—London Philharmonic/John Mauceri (LPO 86) 7:30

Jerry Goldsmith: Air Force 1: Main title & The Parachutes—Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80535) 4:41 

Jerry Goldsmith: Supergirl: End credits—Cincinnati Pops/John Morris Russell (Fanfare Cincinnati 2) 4:04 

Jerry Goldsmith: The Omen: Suite—Crouch End Festival Choir; City of Prague Philharmonic/Nic Raine (Silva 3015) 11:53

 

18:00 FOOTLIGHT PARADE: SOUNDS OF THE AMERICAN MUSICAL with Bill Rudman: 1948 on Stage - The best of the year: Cole Porter's "Kiss Me, Kate" got all the attention, of course, but let's not forget Frank Loesser's "Where's Charley?," the first and only collaboration between Kurt Weill and Alan Jay Lerner, and an extraordinary score by Heitor Villa-Lobos

18:00:00            00:00:51            George and Ira Gershwin           Fascinating Rhythm       Wllliam Bolcom Songs by Gershwin           Nonesuch         979151-2

18:00:54            00:01:51            Cole Porter       Another Op'nin', Another Show   Company          Kiss Me, Kate -- 1960 Studio Cast       Angel    ZDM-764760

18:02:45            00:04:36            Cole Porter       Wunderbar        Patricia Morrison, Alfred Drake   Kiss Me, Kate -- Original B'way Cast       Sony    SK60536

18:07:15            00:01:57            Cole Porter       We Open in Venice        Patricia Morison, Alfred Drake, Lisa Kirk, Harold Lang      Kiss Me, Kate -- 1960 Studio Cast          Angel    ZDM-764760

18:09:09            00:04:22            Cole Porter       Where Is the Life That Late I Led?          Alfred Drake      Kiss Me, Kate -- Original B'way Cast    Sony    SK60536

18:13:27            00:01:43            Cole Porter       Brush Up Your Shakespeare      Harry Clark, Jack Diamond        Kiss Me, Kate -- Original B'way Cast  Sony    SK60536

18:15:59            00:02:47            Hugh Martin      I'm the First Girl in the Second Row…     Nancy Walker    Look Ma, I'm Dancin' -- Original B'way Cast    Decca B'way     B00003571

18:19:30            00:05:50            Kurt Weill-Alan Jay Lerner          Here I'll Stay     Thomas Hampson, Jeanne Lehman            Kurt Weill on Broadway  Angel    2435-55563

18:25:09            00:03:10            Kurt Weill-Alan Jay Lerner          Love Song        Alan Jay Lerner Lyrics by Lerner DRG            DRG5246

18:29:15            00:02:15            Frank Loesser   The New Ashmoleon Marching Society…           Chorus  Where's Charley? -- London Cast            EMI      7-89058

18:32:13            00:03:32            Frank Loesser   Make a Miracle  Ray Bolger, Allyn Ann McClerie  Front Row Center: The B'way Gold Box      MCA     8811-13532

18:35:46            00:02:51            Frank Loesser   Once in Love with Amy  Ray Bolger        Front Row Center: The B'way Gold Box          MCA     8811-13532

18:39:00            00:01:03            Charles Gaynor The Yahoo Step            Carol Channing Show Girl -- Original B'way Cast     Roulette            R80001

18:40:45            00:03:03            Arthur Schwarz-Howard Dietz    At the Mardi Gras          Beatrice Lillie    Inside USA -- Studio Cast       Sepia    Sepia1056

18:43:40            00:02:47            Arthur Schwartz-Howard Dietz   Rhode Island Is Famous for You Arthur Schwartz From the Pen of Arthur Schwartz         RCA     LPL1-5121

18:47:13            00:01:34            Wright-Forrest-Villa Lobos         The Omen Bird Faith Esham      Magdalena -- Studio Cast     CBS     MK-44945

18:48:47            00:03:02            Wright-Forrest-Villa Lobos         The Singing Tree           Kevin Gray        Magdalena -- Studio Cast       CBS     MK-44945

18:52:25            00:00:35            George and Ira Gershwin           Sweet and Low Down    Joshua Bell       Gershwin Fantasy Sony    SK60659

18:53:15            00:03:42            Cole Porter       Filler: So in Love           Patricia Morrison           Kiss Me, Kate -- 1960 Studio Cast       Angel    ZDM-764760

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:52  Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances Op 35    Iceland Symphony Petri Sakari Chandos 9028 17:58

19:23:17  Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Op 35   Julia Fischer, violin Russian National Orchestra Yakov Kreizberg PentaTone 095 34:47

 

20:00 SATURDAYS FROM SEVERANCE with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst; recorded live in Severance Hall

ANTON WEBERN: Six Pieces

FRANZ SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 4

RICHARD STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben

21:40:05  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28  K 200  Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 70904 18:11

 

22:00 WEEKEND RADIO with Robert Conrad – Allan Sherman: Crab grass…Jan C. Snow: Lawns…Stuart McLean: Morley’s Garden

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:00:56  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 5: Nocturne Op 54 # 4 Jenny Lin, piano   Hänssler 98037 3:54

23:04:50  Franz Schubert: Schwanengesang: Serenade  D 957 Gil Shaham, violin   DeutGram 471568 4:09

23:08:59  Claude Debussy: Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune     Hot Club of San Francisco  Azica 72241 5:05

23:15:21  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3: Erotik Op 43 # 5 Per Tengstrand, piano   Azica 71207 3:49

23:19:10  Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 Op 50   Kenneth Johnston, violin Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Carlton Woods Blue Water 2010 8:53

23:28:03  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio from Concerto for 2 Pianos  K 242 Leon Fleisher, piano Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra Leon Fleisher Sony 743505 9:04

23:38:10  Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'     Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco MAA 2002 4:26

23:42:38  Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Solveig's Cradle Song    Inger Dam-Jensen, soprano Malmö Symphony Bjarte Engeset Naxos 503293 3:48

23:46:27  Andrea Luchesi: Piano Sonata in F [No. 3]    Roberto Plano, piano   Concerto 2069 9:01

23:56:07  Einojuhani Rautavaara: Whispering    Hilary Hahn, violin   DeutGram 19103 2:39

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.