WCLV Program Guide 05-28-2019

Almanac

May 28

1841 Giovanni Sgambati – Italian composer, conductor and pianist (d.1914); as a conductor, a champion of German music which at the time was little-known in Italy.

1883 Sir George Dyson – English composer (d.1964); the Oxford Companion to Music describes his compositions as "skillful, sometimes deeply felt, but never forward-looking in idiom".

1883 Riccardo Zandonai – Italian opera composer (d.1944); fame rests largely on his opera Francesca da Rimini (1914), a free adaptation of a tragedy Gabriele d'Annunzio had written expanding a passage from Dante's Inferno.

1923 György Ligeti – Hungarian-Austrian composer (d.2006); his music is best known to the general public for its use in the films of Stanley Kubrick.

1938 premiere of Hindemith's opera Mathis der Mahler (Matthias [Grünewald] the Painter) in Zurich at the Stadttheater, conducted by Robert Denzler; compared to the popular Symphony 'Mathis der Maler', the large-scale opera itself is only occasionally staged.

1947 first performance of Bohuslav Martinu’s Symphony No. 5; the score was dedicated to the Czech Philharmonic, and this is the only one of Martinu’s symphonies premiered by a Czech orchestra: Rafael Kubelik conducted the Czech Philharmonic at the Prague Spring Festival.

1948 Levon Chilingirian – Cypriot violinist of Armenian heritage (71 years old); founder of UK Quartet that bears his name.

 

Recording of the Week

American Rapture

May. 27, 2019
View

Program Guide

Tuesday May 28

 

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile (1871)

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 60 (1797)

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets (1936)

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets (1710)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 (1788)

Claude Debussy: Estampes (1903)

Arthur Honegger: Concerto da camera (1948)

Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March (1842)

Mary Kouyoumdjian: Aghavni (2009)

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

John Williams: Hymn To the Fallen Mormon Tabernacle Choir and the Orchestra at Temple Square; Craig Jessop, conductor Album: Showtime! Music of Broadway and Hollywood Mormon Tabernacle Choir 4973811 Music: 5:59

John Philip Sousa (arr. Keith Brion): The Honored Dead Funeral March Royal Swedish Navy Band; Keith Brion, conductor Album: John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band Naxos 559691 Music: 4:18

Johannes Brahms: German Requiem: Movement 7 Blessed are the Dead Monteverdi Choir; Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor Album: Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem Philips 432140 Music: 9:35

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Selections from Nineteen American Folk Songs for Piano Virginia Eskin, piano Album: Music of Marion Bauer and Ruth Crawford Seeger Albany 297 Music: 9:26

John Duarte: Joan Baez Suite, Op. 144: Movements 2 & 6one? Sharon Isbin, guitar Album: Journey To the New World Sony 45456 Music: 5:22

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man London Symphony Orchestra; Aaron Copland, conductor Album: He Got Game: The Music of Aaron Copland Sony 60593 Music: 3:18

Adolphus Hailstork: Fanfare on Amazing Grace (2003) Virginia Symphony Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Album: Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call Naxos 559722 Music: 3:26

Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in B minor, No. 1, Op. 119, No. 1 Joyce Yang, piano Macalester College, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, St. Paul, MN Album: The Frederic Chopin Society (Live) MPR 091108 Music: 4:23

Franz Schubert: Introduction & Variations on "Trockne Blumen" for Flute and Piano Demarre McGill, flute; Joyce Yang, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA Music: 20:51

Astor Piazzolla: Tangazo Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX Music: 14:56

John Stevens: Seasons: Movement 2 Summer Tom Hooten, trumpet; Jennifer Marotta, trumpet; Gail Williams, French horn; Michael Mulcahy, trombone; Craig Knox, tuba The Hunter Hereford Ranch, Moose, WY Music: 7:09

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet 'Exsultate, jubilate' (1773)

Ulysses Kay: Theater Set: Overture (1968)

Bruce Broughton: E-Flat Five Ways (2010)

Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoedown (1942)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 'Choral' (1823)

Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana: Passepied (1953)

Vladimir Cosma: The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe: Main Theme (1972)

Francisco Tárrega: La´grima (1881)

Jean-Baptiste Barrière: Largo from Cello Sonata Book 3/5 (1739)

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

Franz Liszt: Polonaise from Tchaikovsky's 'Eugene Onegin' (1880)

Ola Gjeilo: Sacred Heart (Ubi caritas III) (2014)

Ola Gjeilo: The Ground (2010)

José Pablo Moncayo: Huapango (1941)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo from Violin Concerto (1806)

Ennio Morricone: The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe (1986)

George Gershwin: Strike Up the Band: Strike Up the Band (1927)

Jennifer Higdon: Joy Ride from Harp Concerto (2018)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 23 (1773)

Peter Tchaikovsky: Sonatina from Serenade for Strings (1880)

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu No. 2 (1839)

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance (1876)

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto 'L'estro armonico' (1711)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 24 (1809)

Gioacchino Rossini: The Barber of Seville: Overture (1816)

Hector Berlioz: Harold in Italy: The Brigands' Orgies (1834)

Miklós Rózsa: Spellbound: Suite (1945)

Sir George Dyson: Children's Suite after Walter de la Mare (1920)

Michael Giacchino: Ratatouille: End Credits (2007)

Georges Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Prelude (1872)

Sergei Prokofiev: Finale from Piano Concerto No. 5 (1932)

George Frideric Handel: Israel in Egypt: But as for his people (1739)

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry: An English Suite: Frolic (1918)

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad (1878)

Maurice Ravel: Ouverture de féerie 'Shéhérazade' (1898)

Claude Debussy: L'isle joyeuse (1904)

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in G (1750)

Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 6 (1710)

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 'Reformation' (1832)

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 3 (1811)

Jean Sibelius: Overture (1891)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet from Concertone (1773)

Jacques Offenbach: La belle Hélène: Overture (1864)

Johann Strauss Jr: Emperor Waltz (1888)

George Gershwin: Of Thee I Sing: Overture (1931)

Morton Gould: Pavanne from American Symphonette No. 2 (1938)

Ernest Bloch: Poems of the Sea (1922)

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1: Galop (1949)

Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Galop (1941)

Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (1880)

Antonín Dvorák: Humoresque No. 6 (1894)

Antonín Dvorák: Two Waltzes from (1880)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 9 (1791)

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Carl Nielsen: Woodwind Quintet, Op. 43: 2. Menuet Susan Rotholz, flute; Elaine Douvas, oboe; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet; Stefanie Przybylska, bassoon; Robin Graham, horn 

Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and String Quartet Courtney Hershey Bress, harp; Claude Sim, violin; Monique Mead, violin; Karen Dirks, viola; David Hardy, cello; Demarre McGill, flute Strings Music Festival, Strings Music Pavillion, Steamboat Springs, CO 

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 15, D. 760, "Wanderer" Juho Pohjonen, piano Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo, Atherton, CA 

Franz Schubert (arr. Dan Graser): Quartettsatz in C Minor, D. 703 Donald Sinta Saxophone Quartet Rockport Music Festival, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA

Carl Nielsen: Overture to An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands Baltic Sea Youth Orchestra; Kristjan Järvi, conductor Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival, Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland 

Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Romance Los Angeles Philharmonic; Andre Previn, conductor 

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66: Movement 4 Emily Daggett Smith, violin; Ani Aznavoorian, cello; Adam Neiman, piano Manchester Music Festival, Southern Vermont Arts Center, Manchester, VT 

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68: Movements 2-4 Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA 

Jose Mauricio Nunes Garcia: Gloria in excelsis Associacao de Canto Coral & Camerata de Rio Janeiro; Carlos Alberto Figueiredo, conductor 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

George Gershwin: An American in Paris (1928)

George Gershwin: Girl Crazy: But Not For Me (1930)

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in D (1778)

Jerry Goldsmith: Masada: Main Themes (1981)

Arthur Foote: Suite for Strings: Finale (1908)

Daniel Auber: Fra Diavolo: Overture (1830)

Leonard Bernstein: On The Town: Some Other Time (1944)

Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice: Overture (1812)

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs Set No. 1 (1950)

Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco: Overture (1841)

Jennifer Higdon: Lullaby from Harp Concerto (2018)

Máximo Diego Pujol: Suite mágica: Tango (2008)

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (1938)

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 48 (1780)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Barcarolle (1894)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo (1894)

Johan Wagenaar: Overture to 'Cyrano de Bergerac' (1905)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 2 'Tasso: Lament and Triumph' (1849)

Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 10 'In Autumn' (1878)

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

Franz Schubert: Fantasy (1828)

Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite (1884)

Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto No. 3 (1750)

Percy Grainger: Suite 'In a Nutshell' (1916)

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No.11 after Corelli (1726)

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings (1720)

Felix Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso (1824)

Sir William Walton: Belshazzar's Feast (1931)

Joachim Raff: Concert Piece "Ode to Spring" (1857)

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus' (1939)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Johannes Brahms: Adagio from Symphony No. 2 (1877)

Antonín Dvorák: Lento from String Quartet No. 12 'American' (1893)

John Field: Nocturne from Piano Concerto No. 3 (1816)

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 (1835)

George Gershwin: Love is Here to Stay (1937)

Volkmar Andreae: Little Suite: Love Scene of Pierrot & Columbine (1917)

Gaspar Fernandes: Lullaby 'Hush dear little baby' (1600)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andantino from Piano Concerto No. 9 (1777)

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata ottava di durezze e ligature (1637)

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.