00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Joseph Haydn: Sonata in A-flat Major, Hob. XVI: 43 Movement 3 Rondo Emanuel Ax, piano
Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Winds Carol Wincenc, flute; Jonathan Gunn, clarinet; Kristin Wolfe Jensen, bassoon; Nina Laube, bassoon; Jason Aylward, trumpet; Stephen Cook, trumpet; Lee Rogers, trombone; Jonah Weller, trombone Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX
Dylan Bennett: Holhchifo Ki'yo Spokane String Quartet Spokane Chamber Music Association, Bing Crosby Theater, Spokane, WA
Miko Begaye: Circus Revolution Spokane String Quartet Spokane Chamber Music Association, Bing Crosby Theater, Spokane, WA
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in F Minor, La Passione Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN
Robert Burns: Ae Fond Kiss Nicola Benedetti, violin; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Rory Macdonald, conductor
Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, conductor Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN
Johannes Brahms (arr. Arnold Schoenberg): Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: Movements 3-4 Aspen Festival Orchestra; Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO
Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 3 in E Major Movement 1 Preludio Nicola Benedetti, violin Schubert Club of Minnesota, Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 (1846)
Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (1942)
Léo Delibes: Coppélia: Suite (1870)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 (1786)
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 (1826)
Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite (1947)
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 'Clock' (1794)
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
Donald Fraser: Epilogue for Strings (2017)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo (1782)
Arthur Foote: Suite for Strings: Finale (1908)
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo from Piano Trio (1829)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Guitars (1720)
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
Emmanuel Chabrier: Dix pièces pittoresques: Tourbillon (1881)
Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyeuse Marche (1885)
Joachim Raff: Concert Piece "Ode to Spring" (1857)
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 10: Woodland Peace (1901)
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Chôros No. 5 'Alma Brasileira' (1925)
Joaquín Rodrigo: Bolero from Concierto Andaluz (1967)
Sergei Prokofiev: Summer Night Suite (1950)
Franz Danzi: Concertino for Clarinet & Bassoon (1818)
Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso (1713)
Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1 (1878)
Hamish MacCunn: The Ship o' the Fiend (1888)
Sir Edward German: Henry VIII: Three Dances (1892)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet No. 1 from Divertimento No. 17 (1779)
Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 5 (1765)
Antonín Dvorák: Finale from Symphony No. 6 (1880)
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
Ignace Jan Paderewski: Piano Concerto (1889)
Alexander Glazunov: Chopiniana Suite (1893)
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA
Erwin Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet Andrew Wan, violin; Mark Fewer, violin; Toby Appel, viola; David Ying, cello Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO
Paul Dooley: Northern Nights Lisa Pegher, solo percussion; Lake George Music Festival Symphony; Roger Kalia, music director and conductor Lake George Music Festival, Lake George High School, Lake George, NY
Franz Schubert: Ave Maria, Op. 52, No. 6 Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano
Bohuslav Martinu: Sonata for Flute, Violin, and Piano, H. 254 Marya Martin, flute; Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin; Orion Weiss, piano Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival, Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY
Caroline Mallonee: Whistler Waves for cello and orchestra Feng Hew, Cello; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Montante Cultural Center, Canisius College, Buffalo, NY
Franz Schubert: Impromptu, D. 935, No. 2 in A-flat Major Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
Emmanuel Chabrier: L'étoile: Overture (1877)
Emmanuel Chabrier: Suite pastorale: Danse villageoise (1881)
John Field: Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 (1811)
Bernard Herrmann: North by Northwest: Conversation Piece (1959)
Robert Fuchs: Finale from Serenade No. 5 'Homage to Strauss' (1895)
César Cui: Two Pieces (1886)
Gioacchino Rossini: Duetto buffo di due gatti 'Cat Duet' (c.1860)
Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance (1955)
Anderson & Roe: Grand Scherzo (2013)
John Williams: Star Wars: Throne Room & End Title (1977)
Joseph Joachim: Romance (1850)
Chilly Gonzalez: Wintermezzo (2011)
Alexander Borodin: Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 (1867)
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
Maurice Ravel: Five Pieces for Children from 'Mother Goose' (1911)
Sir Edward Elgar: Queen Mary's Lute Song (1889)
Sir Edward Elgar: Pleading (1908)
Hugo Wolf: Scherzo & Finale (1877)
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
Emmanuel Chabrier: Suite pastorale (1888)
John Field: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1811)
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
Emmanuel Chabrier: Gwendoline: Overture (1885)
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration (1889)
Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 Violins & Oboe (1774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3 (1774)
Artur Lemba: Scherzo from Symphony (1908)
Eduard Tubin: Festive Prelude (1940)
Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums (1890)
John Field: Piano Concerto No. 3 (1816)
Paul Dukas: La Péri (1912)
Sir Arnold Bax: Elegiac Trio (1916)
23:00 QUIET HOUR
Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastorale (1953)
Gabriel Pierné: Pastorale (1887)
Emmanuel Chabrier: Prélude pastorale (1888)
Gabriel Fauré: Pavane (1887)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Largo from Piano Concerto No. 1 (1798)
Joseph Haydn: Largo from String Quartet No. 64 (1797)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Largo from Concerto for 2 Violins (1723)
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka No. 51 (1849)
Traditional: Cossack Lullaby