00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Nick Canellakis
Edward Elgar (arr. Zukerman & Neikrug): La Capricieuse, Op. 17 Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Marc Neikrug, piano; Salut d'armour lbum: Salut d'amour Philips 416 158 Music: 4:32
Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22 Maria Ioudenitch, Violin; Ying Li, piano Performance Today Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 16:22
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: Movement 4 Santiago Canon-Valencia, cello; Sphinx Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Wilkins, conductor The Sphinx Organization, Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, MI Music: 11:27
Peter Tchaikovsky (arr. Leopold Auer): Lensky's Aria Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction & Tarantella Maria Ioudenitch, violin; Ying Li, piano Performance Today Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 20:08
Richard Strauss: Couperin Dance Suite: Movements 1 & 8 The Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Erich Leinsdorf, conductor Album: Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite / Couperin: Dance Suite ASV 809 Music: 4:26
Richard Strauss: Sextet for Strings, from 'Capriccio', Op. 85 Ani Kavafian, violin; Erin Keefe, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Matthew Lipman, viola; Nick Canellakis, cello; David Finckel, cello Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center & UGA, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA Music: 11:15
Fritz Kreisler: Recitative & Scherzo (solo) Alexander Glazunov: Grand Adagio from "Raymonda" Manuel de Falla (arr. Fritz Kreisler): Danza Espanola Maria Ioudenitch, Violin; Ying Li, piano Performance Today Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 25:20
Jean Sibelius: Kullervo: Kullervo Goes to War Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, conductor Album: Jean Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7 - Olli Kortekangas: Migrations Bis 9048 Music: 9:42
CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
02:02:00 00:19:44 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 503293
02:25:00 01:13:57 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 433318
03:42:00 00:16:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert Op 77 Adrian Leaper RTÉ Concert Orchestra Dublin MarcoPolo 223516
04:01:00 01:00:01 Edvard Grieg Incidental Music for Ibsen's 'Peer Gynt' Op 23 Estonian National Symphony Paavo Järvi Peter Mattei, baritone; Camilla Tilling, soprano; Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo; Estonian National Male Choir; Ellerhein Girls' Choir VirginClas 45722
05:04:00 00:16:03 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 3 in F major Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163
05:23:00 00:15:02 Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise Op 55 Sir Alexander Gibson Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 6533
05:41:00 00:08:46 Jaromir Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
05:53:00 00:03:43 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3: Allemande Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795534
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:47 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, 1st Year: Au bord Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 3280
06:15:00 00:09:01 Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in G major Berlin Baroque Soloists Rainer Kussmaul Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 57397
06:27:00 00:07:51 Giles Farnaby Suite of Six Dances Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca 807
06:31:00 00:03:43 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc 80378
06:40:00 00:08:57 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 70 Sir Colin Davis Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips 4788977
06:50:00 00:02:44 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: Preludio Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
06:55:00 00:03:06 John W. Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 67067
07:03:00 00:05:04 John Williams Superman: Love Theme Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 572111
07:10:00 00:02:13 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Les Toreadors Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
07:15:00 00:10:00 Luigi Cherubini Minuet & Finale from Symphony in D major Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO 999521
07:25:00 00:02:26 Giacomo Puccini Prelude for Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca 2141
07:30:00 00:03:53 Sir Edward Elgar La Capricieuse Op 17 Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Gerald Moore, piano Warner 555052
07:32:00 00:03:03 Jacques Ibert Waltz from 'Divertissement' Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
07:40:00 00:11:41 Maurice Ravel La valse Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 50605
07:53:00 00:03:01 Leroy Anderson A Trumpeter's Lullaby BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Catherine Moore, trumpet Naxos 559357
07:56:00 00:02:17 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
08:07:00 00:06:45 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 54 in G major Soyeon Kate Lee, piano CIPC 2003
08:15:00 00:08:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 30 Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80186
08:25:00 00:03:43 Jules Mouquet Suite for Winds: Aubade Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127
08:30:00 00:04:06 William Byrd Ave verum corpus Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire 106
08:45:00 00:11:10 Victor Herbert Allegro from Cello Concerto No. 1 Op 8 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517
08:55:00 00:03:30 Franz Waxman Old Acquaintance: Elegy for Strings Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
09:05:00 00:15:56 Jacques Ibert Divertissement Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
09:21:00 00:03:54 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Caroso Dances Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
09:25:00 00:05:40 Hans Zimmer Driving Miss Daisy: Driving Dirk Brossé Brussels Philharmonic Decca 467749
09:32:00 00:15:26 Volkmar Andreae Little Suite Op 27 Marc Andreae Bournemouth Symphony Guild 7377
09:35:00 00:04:40 Peter Tchaikovsky Coronation March in D major Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80541
09:45:00 00:02:41 Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk! Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
09:53:00 00:04:12 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Concerto for 2 Horns Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Andrew Joy, horn; Charles Putnam, horn Archiv 427619
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:01 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 11 in E minor Op 17 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
10:04:00 00:03:55 Heitor Villa-Lobos Suite populaire brésilienne: Mazurka- Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
10:09:00 00:12:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'See, the conqu'ring hero Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740
10:22:00 00:01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance 'The Hero Coburg's Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 429783
10:26:00 00:05:02 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Scherzo burlesque Op 53 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9454
10:33:00 00:07:08 Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No. 1 in D European Baroque Soloists Denon 9613
10:45:00 00:07:20 Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso in F major Combattimento Consort Olympia 342
10:54:00 00:22:10 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 5 in C major Op 12 Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999172
11:17:00 00:05:11 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Bis 2138
11:24:00 00:08:33 Rodion Shchedrin Concerto No. 1 for Orchestra 'Naughty Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 553038
11:34:00 00:08:03 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178
11:46:00 00:08:21 Friedrich von Flotow Martha: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
11:55:00 00:03:45 Camille Saint-Saëns La jota aragonese Op 64 Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala 4031
12:06:00 00:08:50 Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfónica Op 66 London Philharmonic Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano Decca 410289
12:17:00 00:11:52 Joaquín Rodrigo Tonadilla for 2 Guitars Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 501592
12:31:00 00:03:48 Hans Christian Lumbye Galop "Copenhagen Steam Railway" Giordano Bellincampi Tivoli Symphony Orchestra MarcoPolo 223743
12:39:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
12:46:00 00:10:22 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band Op 28 Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80606
12:57:00 00:01:50 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Aragonaise Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca 4785437
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:33:45 Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux: Instrumental Suite Frans Brüggen Orchestra of the 18th Century Philips 426714
13:37:00 00:19:10 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire 2002
13:58:00 00:02:03 Arcangelo Corelli Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Joel Smirnoff CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2011
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Nick Canellakis
Alexander Scriabin: Enigme No. 2 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Etude-tableau in D minor, Op. 39 No. 8 Arcadi Volodos, piano Album: Arcadi Volodos Live at Carnegie Hall Sony 60893 Music: 4:37
Alexander Scriabin: Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op. 20 Alexei Volodin, piano; Sinfonia Varsovia; Robert Trevino, conductor Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival, Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland Music: 27:28
Steve Reich: Cello Counterpoint Rose Bellini, cello; Maya Beiser, 7 pre-recorded cello tracks Classical KING FM's Second Inversion. Rethink Classical, KING FM studios, Seattle, WA Music: 11:33
Franz Lehar: Gern hab ich gefrau'n gekusst from Paganini Jack Swanson, tenor; Roderick Phipps-Kettlewell, piano Performance Today Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 3:24
Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B flat major Jenny Lin, piano Album: Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues Hanssler 98530 Music: 4:39
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8 Michael Brown, piano; Nicolas Dautricourt, violin; David Finckel, cello Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 11:53
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: Movements 3 & 4 Bion Tsang, cello; Adam Neiman, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA Music: 35:37
Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture in D minor, Op. 81 Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN Music: 14:45
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:40 Giuseppe Verdi Un giorno di regno: Overture Riccardo Chailly La Scala Philharmonic Decca 4831148
16:06:00 00:03:26 Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: A Spin through Riccardo Chailly Philadelphia Orchestra Decca 452597
16:13:00 00:12:03 Hector Berlioz Requiem: Dies Irae - Tuba mirum Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 4787779
16:29:00 00:04:33 Donald Fraser I Love Lucy: Theme [in the Style of Hollywood Chamber Orchestra Grant Gershon Burnette Dillon, trumpet Delos 3222
16:35:00 00:04:29 Henry Purcell Trumpet Tune & Bell Symphony Empire Brass Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218
16:41:00 00:07:49 Franz Schubert Scherzo & Trio from Symphony in D major Sir Charles Mackerras Scottish Chamber Orchestra Hyperion 67000
16:52:00 00:03:08 Scott Joplin The Easy Winners Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips 462948
16:57:00 00:02:26 François Couperin Suite No. 6: Les barricades mystérieuses Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67440
17:04:00 00:05:50 Angela Morley Fantasy on 'The Wizard of Oz' John Williams London Symphony Sony 62788
17:19:00 00:04:48 Harold Arlen Get Happy Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
17:26:00 00:08:13 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Albaicín Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80470
17:40:00 00:05:51 Frederick Delius Intermezzo from 'Fennimore and Gerda' Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Orchestra Argo 433704
17:47:00 00:02:25 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Never mind the why and Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Rebecca Evans, soprano; Sir Thomas Allen, baritone; Richard Suart, baritone Telarc 80374
17:52:00 00:06:41 Edvard Grieg Allegretto from Violin Sonata No. 3 Op 45 Joshua Bell, violin; Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano Sony 52716
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
18:30:00 00:04:28 Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E minor Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
18:36:00 00:03:29 George Harrison While My Guitar Gently Weeps Milos Karadaglic, guitar Mercury 24425
18:41:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80039
18:56:00 00:02:32 John Lennon/Paul McCartney Michelle Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Steven Isserlis, cello Mercury 24425
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:25:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat major Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
19:29:00 00:27:25 Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 14 London Symphony Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:13:44 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
20:17:00 00:22:54 Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Winds in D minor Op 44 Vienna Philharmonic Myung-Whun Chung Members of DeutGram 471613
20:42:00 00:17:03 Domenico Cimarosa Concertante in G major Academy St. Martin in Fields Kenneth Sillito Aurèle Nicolet, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe Philips 4788977
21:03:00 00:10:23 Niels Gade Scottish Overture 'In the Highlands' Op 7 Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9862
21:15:00 00:06:48 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 71
21:24:00 00:06:31 Sergei Rachmaninoff Elégie in E flat minor Op 3 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
21:50:00 00:34:03 Claude Debussy La boîte à joujoux Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Sony 48231
22:26:00 00:13:08 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 13 in E flat major Op 27 HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
22:41:00 00:14:07 Herbert Howells Three Dances Op 7 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Malcolm Stewart, violin Hyperion 66610
22:56:00 00:03:49 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 1 Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80660
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:05:19 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: May Op 37 Lang Lang, piano Sony 511758
23:07:00 00:09:39 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 73 Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
23:18:00 00:15:40 Georg Muffat Chaconne from Concerto Grosso in G major Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 453418
23:35:00 00:06:40 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet No. 24 Op 20 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695
23:41:00 00:11:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Sinfonia Concertante London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Arthur Grumiaux, violin; Arrigo Pellicia, viola Philips 4788977
23:54:00 00:02:37 Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve Op 7 Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony 510316
23:56:00 00:02:23 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56 Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1004