00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze Anderson & Roe Piano Duo: Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Album: The Art of Bach Steinway & Sons 30033
Fritz Kreisler: Concerto in C (In the Style of Vivaldi) for Violin and Orchestra Pekka Kuusisto, violin & leader; Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN
Astor Piazzolla (arr. Anderson and Roe): Oblivion Anderson and Roe Piano Duo: Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Minnesota Beethoven Festival, Page Theatre, Saint Mary's
University, Winona, MN
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 5, Op. 50 RTE National Symphony Orchestra; Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
Lowell Liebermann: Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 23 Aaron Perdue, flute; Christopher McKiggan, piano Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN
Claude Debussy: Iberia No. 2, from 'Images' Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN
Zhou Tian: Viaje for Flute and String Orchestra Mimi Stillman, flute; Chamber Orchestra of the Triangle; Lorenzo Muti, conductor Chamber Orchestra of the Triangle, Carolina Theater, Durham,
NC
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
02:02:00 00:40:31 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss Claves 9002
02:46:00 00:18:31 Eugène d'Albert Piano Concerto No. 2 in E major Op 12
Barcelona Symphony Ronald Zollman Karl-Andreas Kolly, piano PanClas 510083
03:08:00 00:24:01 Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'
Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony RCA 300350
03:35:00 00:40:05 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 2 in G major Op 77
Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3152
04:18:00 00:45:41 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op 83
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere 8005
05:07:00 00:24:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 11 for Winds in E flat major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 431683
05:34:00 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No. 2
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 489
05:53:00 00:04:35 Edward MacDowell Suite No. 1: Forest Spirits Op 42
Takuo Yuasa Ulster Orchestra Naxos 559075
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:13 Anatoly Liadov Barcarolle Op 44
Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP 2
06:15:00 00:05:06 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor Op 39
James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 503293
06:20:00 00:08:48 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 437839
06:30:00 00:05:44 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Finale from Serenade for Strings
I Solisti Italiani Denon 78838
06:40:00 00:08:53 Jean Sibelius Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43
Paavo Berglund Helsinki Philharmonic EMI 68643
06:52:00 00:05:41 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Trio No. 5 Op 70
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 4788977
06:55:00 00:02:16 John Philip Sousa March 'Manhattan Beach'
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:03:00 00:06:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quintet No. 2
Dover Quartet Michael Tree, viola Cedille 167
07:14:00 00:10:25 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
07:26:00 00:01:55 John Novacek Intoxication Rag
Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips 462948
07:30:00 00:04:51 Eugène d'Albert The Improviser: Overture
Ronald Zollman Barcelona Symphony PanClas 510083
07:40:00 00:11:24 Peter Tchaikovsky Allegro from Symphony No. 1 Op 13
Pablo Heras-Casado Orchestra of St Luke's Harm Mundi 902220
07:56:00 00:02:35 Leonard Bernstein Candide: The Best of All Possible Worlds
Canadian Brass RCA 68633
08:07:00 00:06:53 Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry: Overture
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
08:15:00 00:07:07 William Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
08:25:00 00:03:05 Ernesto Lecuona La conga de media noche
Kathryn Stott, piano EMI 56803
08:30:00 00:06:35 Ola Gjeilo Unicornis captivatur
Charles Bruffy Phoenix Chorale Chandos 5100
08:44:00 00:11:24 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Three Dances
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 215
08:58:00 00:08:29 Maurice Jarre Ryan's Daughter: Suite
Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan 10131
09:11:00 00:18:11 Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
09:32:00 00:03:55 Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
09:40:00 00:10:30 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Wine, Women and Song' Op 333
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80314
09:54:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Baroque and Blue
Tiempo Libre Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano RCA 32164
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:30 George Gershwin Short Story Opus Two
William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica 71290
10:05:00 00:03:34 Franz Waxman The Philadelphia Story: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
10:06:00 00:12:45 Eugène d'Albert Overture to Grillparzer's 'Esther' Op 8
Jun Märkl MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Naxos 573110
10:23:00 00:03:15 Giacomo Meyerbeer Le prophète: Coronation March
Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
10:29:00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion 67324
10:33:00 00:03:46 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
10:40:00 00:03:52 Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 19
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
10:47:00 00:03:06 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major Op 72
Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram 4793449
10:52:00 00:22:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major
New Philharmonia Orchestra Edo de Waart Heinz Holliger, oboe Philips 4788977
11:15:00 00:05:24 Ludwig August Lebrun Rondo from Oboe Concerto No. 1
English Concert Trevor Pinnock Paul Goodwin, oboe Archiv 431821
11:22:00 00:09:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2194
11:33:00 00:09:05 Antonín Dvorák King and Charcoal Burner: Overture
Robert Stankovsky Czecho-Slovak State Phil MarcoPolo 223272
11:46:00 00:08:45 Johannes Brahms Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere 8005
11:56:00 00:02:32 Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
12:07:00 00:11:45 Richard Strauss Sextet for Strings from 'Capriccio' Op 85
Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 4645
12:21:00 00:10:14 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 7
Daniel Barenboim Berlin State Orchestra DeutGram 4790320
12:32:00 00:05:53 Anton Arensky Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 32
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello Sony 53269
12:43:00 00:04:19 Vasily Kalinnikov Intermezzo No. 2 in G major
Neeme Järvi London Symphony Chandos 8614
12:49:00 00:09:37 Eric Coates The Three Bears Phantasy
Sinfonia ViVa Malcolm Nabarro Leo Phillips, violin ASV 2053
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:35:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C major Op 56
Basel Chamber Orchestra Giovanni Antonini Giuliano Carmignola, violin; Sol Gabetta, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano Sony 376362
13:38:00 00:13:31 Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 43711
13:53:00 00:06:01 E. T. A. Hoffmann The Drink of Immortality: Overture
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999606
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Fuga elegiaca: Preludio and Fuga Brasil Guitar Duo
Leos Janacek: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, "From The Street" Deirbhile Brennan, piano The Seventh Cliburn International Amateur Piano Competition, Van Cliburn Recital Hall, Fort Worth, TX
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 Carter Brey, cello; New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York,
NY
Egberto Gismonti (arr. Joao Luiz): A fala da paixao Brasil Guitar Duo Americas Society, New York, NY
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 In C Minor, Op. 18 No. 4 Movement 4 Allegro Orion String Quartet
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28 Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA
Bud Powell (arr. Mateusz Smoczynski): Bouncin' with Bud Turtle Island Quartet Second Inversion, KING FM Studios, Seattle, WA
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, "Eroica": Movements 2-4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Jones Hall, Houston, TX
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:09 Sergei Rachmaninoff Aleko: Women's Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80670
16:06:00 00:04:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff Paraphrase on Kreisler's 'Liebesleid'
Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907336
16:13:00 00:11:48 Johannes Brahms Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere 8005
16:29:00 00:02:30 John Williams The Force Awakens: Scherzo for X-Wings
John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney 21772
16:32:00 00:03:08 John Williams The Force Awakens: Rey's Theme
John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney 21772
16:36:00 00:02:33 John Williams The Force Awakens: March of the Resistance
John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney 21772
16:41:00 00:07:17 Daniel Auber The Bronze Horse: Overture
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765
16:52:00 00:03:10 George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Pinchas Zukerman National Arts Centre Orchestra Analekta 8783
16:56:00 00:03:53 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 3
Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos 3466
17:04:00 00:05:49 Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Baïlèro
Academy St. Martin in Fields Edward Gardner Kate Royal, soprano EMI 94419
17:13:00 00:10:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30033
17:27:00 00:08:07 Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
17:40:00 00:04:07 Traditional Hector the Hero
Caroline Goulding, violin; Janine Randall, piano Telarc 80744
17:45:00 00:04:28 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Bess, You is My Woman Now
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
17:52:00 00:06:39 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Prelude
Sir Neville Marriner London Symphony Philips 4788977
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:22:48 Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major Op 19
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
18:33:00 00:03:29 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
18:38:00 00:02:54 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
18:43:00 00:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 10 in G major
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Teldec 25914
18:55:00 00:03:59 Ignace Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat Op 16
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 67043
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:17:04 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Op 55
Bjarte Engeset Malmö Symphony Naxos 503293
19:21:00 00:33:57 Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op 38
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM 71
19:58:00 00:01:51 John Bull Lord Lumley's Galliard
Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30019
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:15:03 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
20:18:00 00:23:03 Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89029
20:43:00 00:15:16 Franz Schubert Five Minuets with Six Trios
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535
21:03:00 00:15:34 Eugène d'Albert Cinderella Suite Op 38
Jun Märkl MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Naxos 573110
21:20:00 00:05:37 Richard Rodgers Cinderella: Overture
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 434932
21:26:00 00:05:46 Richard Rodgers Selections from 'Spring is Here'
Richard Rodgers, piano Harbinger 2501
21:35:00 00:13:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus'
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Iona Brown, violin; Kenneth Heath, cello; Skaila Kanga, harp Decca 414595
21:50:00 00:46:30 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere 8005
22:38:00 00:10:03 Remo Giazotto Albinoni's Adagio for Strings & Organ in G minor
Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Wolfgang Meyer, organ DeutGram 4796018
22:50:00 00:09:08 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux
Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello Decca 10104
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:39 Emmanuel Chabrier Prélude pastorale
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 447751
23:08:00 00:05:54 Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice Op 9
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
23:14:00 00:06:20 Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
23:22:00 00:12:30 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere 8005
23:36:00 00:06:48 Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major Op 23
Ahn Trio EMI 56674
23:42:00 00:10:10 Federico Moreno Tórroba Andante from Tonada concertante
Extremadura Symphony Manuel Coves Pepe Romero, guitar Naxos 573503
23:54:00 00:02:49 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 1: Watchman's Song Op 12
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2930