Program Guide 03-19-2018

Almanac

March 19

1859 premiere of Charles Gounod's opera Faust in Paris at the Théâtre-Lyrique; it wasn’t a hit until it was revived in 1862, but in the last 60 years or so, its popularity has waned.

1870 premiere of the Antônio Carlos Gomes opera Il Guarany (The Guarani) in Milan at the Teatro alla Scala; first Brazilian opera to win acclaim outside Brazil.

1873 Max Reger – German composer, conductor, pianist, organist, and teacher (d.1916); George Szell was one of his students; had an acrimonious relationship with Rudolf Louis, the music critic of the Münchener Neueste Nachrichten, who usually had negative opinions of his compositions; after Louis wrote a typical review of a new work in 1906, Reger wrote to him: "I am sitting in the smallest room of my house. I have your review before me. In a moment it will be behind me!"

1896 first performance of Antonín Dvorák's Cello Concerto Op 104 at London's Queen’s Hall by the London Philharmonic conducted by the composer, with Leo Stern as soloist; among all cello concertos, Dvorák’s has been called "supreme”, "the greatest" and the "king". 

1907 Elizabeth Maconchy – English composer of Irish descent (d.1994); her 13 string quartets, which span the years 1932 to 1984, are regarded by many as the peak of her musical achievements.

1915 first performance of John Alden Carpenter's Adventures in a Perambulator by the Chicago Symphony, Frederick Stock conducting; portrays a baby's adventure as his nurse pushes him around town in his carriage.

1929 Robert Muczynski – American composer (d.2010); his Sonata for Flute & Piano Op 14 (1961) is often played in recitals.

1944 Myung-wha Chung – Korean cellist (75 years old); her younger sister is violinist Kyung-wha Chung, and her younger brother is pianist and conductor Myung-whun Chung.

1991 premiere of the John Adams opera The Death of Klinghoffer in Brussels at the Théatre Royal de la Monnaie; the work has drawn controversy, including allegations by some (including Klinghoffer's two daughters) that the opera is anti-Semitic and glorifies terrorism; in June 2014, the Met's general manager Peter Gelb announced that after discussions with the Anti-Defamation League the planned ‘Live in HD’ transmission would be cancelled amid concerns it could encourage anti-Semitism; the opera was set for Met performances in October and November 2014.

Recording of the Week

The Best of Bernstein

Feb. 28, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS:

Music from the Western Reserve presents: Baldwin-Wallace Univ. Music Theatre Students

Exceprts from: “The Most Happy Fella” Frank Loesser

“Camelot” Alan Jay Lerner/Frederick Loewe  

“The Sound of Music”   Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein II

Ensemble HD

Maurice Durufle: Prelude, Recitative & variations, Op.3

Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Quartet H315

Gabriel Faure: Piano Quartet #1 in c, OP.15

01:56:00    00:03:10    Lou Harrison    New York Waltzes            
Lara Downes, piano    Sono Lumin     92207

 

02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

04:02:00    00:30:08    Édouard Lalo    Symphony in G minor         
Nikos Athinäos    Frankfurt State Orchestra    Signum     6600

04:35:00    00:18:21    Max Reger    Flute Serenade in D major  Op 77            
Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola    Skarbo     4094

04:56:00    00:22:54    Antonín Dvorák    Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44    
Vienna Philharmonic    Myung-Whun Chung    Members of    DeutGram     471613

05:22:00    00:18:10    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Ballet Suite 'Les Petits riens'        
Anton Steck    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4775800

05:43:00    00:09:04    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Concert No.  4 en sextuor        
Christophe Rousset    Les Talens Lyriques    Decca     1845

05:53:00    00:04:57    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G major             
Sergei Babayan, piano    ProPiano     224506

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:13    Camille Saint-Saëns    Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 14    
Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano    Naxos     572904

06:15:00    00:03:12    Anonymous    Verbum caro factus est        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     102

06:20:00    00:11:19    Antonín Dvorák    Adagio from Cello Concerto Op 104    
Czech Philharmonic    Jirí Belohlávek    Alisa Weilerstein, cello    Decca     19765

06:31:00    00:03:56    Samuel Barber    Souvenirs Suite: Waltz Op 28        
Yoel Levi    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80441

06:40:00    00:06:19    Henry Purcell    The Fairy Queen: Act 4 Symphony        
William Christie    Les Arts Florissants    Harm Mundi     901308

06:48:00    00:04:00    Eriks Esenvalds    Stars            
Voces8    Decca     22601

06:53:00    00:02:57    Johann Sebastian Bach    Lute Suite No. 4: Gavotte            
David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80584

06:55:00    00:03:18    Eric Coates    March "Calling All Workers"        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66868

07:03:00    00:07:48    Johann Strauss Jr    Fledermaus Quadrille Op 363        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

07:10:00    00:04:09    Claude Debussy    Pour le piano: Prélude            
Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127

07:15:00    00:04:20    Antonio Caldara    Coriolanus: Overture    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Simon Wright    Wallace Collection    Nimbus     5079

07:23:00    00:03:03    Fritz Kreisler    Liebesfreud    
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     449923

07:28:00    00:02:50    Carlos Salzedo    Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

07:30:00    00:05:22    Max Reger    Finale from Flute Serenade Op 141            
Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola    Skarbo     4094

07:43:00    00:10:31    Maurice Ravel    Introduction & Allegro    
Cleveland Orchestra    Louis Lane    Alice Chalifoux, harp; Maurice Sharp, flute; Robert Marcellus, clarinet    Sony     63056

07:55:00    00:03:03    Leroy Anderson    The Classical Jukebox        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559313

08:07:00    00:06:45    Jacques Ibert    Trois pièces brèves            
Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9362

08:15:00    00:07:48    Ottorino Respighi    Rossiniana: Tarantella        
Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332

08:25:00    00:03:37    Manuel de Falla    Four Spanish Pieces: Cubana            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

08:31:00    00:03:48    George Frideric Handel    Berenice: Minuet        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47027

08:39:00    00:03:54    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Miserere            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

08:40:00    00:11:30    Arthur Benjamin    Oboe Concerto after Cimarosa in C major     
City of London Sinfonia    Nicholas Ward    Anthony Camden, oboe    Naxos     553433

08:55:00    00:04:45    Jerry Goldsmith    The Generals' March        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80175

09:05:00    00:14:40    Percy Grainger    Lincolnshire Posy        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

09:26:00    00:04:58    Michael Kamen    Mr. Holland's Opus: Rowena        
Michael Kamen    Seattle Symphony    Decca     458912

09:34:00    00:04:47    Charles Gounod    Faust: Jewel Song    
English Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Tate    Renée Fleming, soprano    Decca     458858

09:45:00    00:02:17    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzona Prima à 5            
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008

09:50:00    00:04:40    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Symphony No. 97        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

09:58:00    00:01:57    Franz Schubert    Moment Musical No. 3 in F minor             
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:59    Charles Gounod    Faust: Soldiers' Chorus    
London Symphony    Richard Hickox    Men of; London Symphony Chorus    MCA     25877

10:05:00    00:01:54    Charles Gounod    Faust: Le veau d'or    
Dresden State Orchestra    Sebastian Weigle    René Pape, bass; Dresden State Opera Chorus    DeutGram     4776408

10:09:00    00:10:00    Giovanni Battista Sammartini    Symphony in A major         
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     557298

10:20:00    00:05:47    Giovanni Paisiello    Proserpine: Overture        
Gennaro Cappabianca    Collegium Philarmonicum    Naxos     557031

10:27:00    00:03:03    Joseph Hellmesberger Jr    Valse espagnole        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

10:31:00    00:04:15    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Overture        
Leonard Bernstein    Los Angeles Philharmonic    DeutGram     27991

10:39:00    00:05:37    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Make Our Garden Grow    
London Symphony    Leonard Bernstein    Jerry Hadley, tenor; June Anderson, soprano; Adolph Green, baritone; London Symphony Chorus    DeutGram     27991

10:47:00    00:02:31    Julius Fucik    Entry of the Gladiators Op 68        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

10:52:00    00:20:15    Robert Schumann    Forest Scenes Op 82            
Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4796018

11:12:00    00:06:53    Richard Wagner    Siegfried: Forest Murmurs        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     46286

11:22:00    00:08:19    Antonio Vivaldi    Guitar Concerto in C    
Orchestra of St Luke's        Eliot Fisk, guitar    MusicMast     67097

11:33:00    00:08:09    Eugène Ysaÿe    Caprice after Saint-Saëns's 'Etude'    
Royal Philharmonic    Andrew Litton    Joshua Bell, violin    Decca     433519

11:44:00    00:08:03    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     45003

11:53:00    00:06:54    Richard Rodgers    South Pacific: Overture        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     434932

12:06:00    00:10:37    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture 'The Fair Melusina' Op 32        
Ilan Volkov    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     225

12:18:00    00:11:26    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  1 in C major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161

12:31:00    00:03:48    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: In a Vodka Shop        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

12:38:00    00:03:56    Frederick Delius    Koanga: La Calinda        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

12:44:00    00:15:18    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Russian Easter Overture Op 36        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4785437

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:25:49    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Suite for Winds & Strings in A minor             
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     783

13:30:00    00:16:06    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No. 3 in D major     
Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308

13:48:00    00:09:16    Michel Corrette    Concerto comique No. 25 in G minor             
Arion Baroque Orchestra    early-mus     7768

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Camilla de Rossi: Sinfonia, from Il Sacrifizio di Abramo: Movements 1 & 4
JoAnn Falletta, lute; Bay Area Women's Philharmonic; Jo Ann Falletta, conductor 

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.3
Fabio Bidini, piano; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

Peter Tchaikovsky: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

Johann Strauss Jr.: "Rosen aus dem Suden" Waltz, Op. 388
Geoff Nuttall, violin; Livia Sohn, violin; Daniel Phillips, viola; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Geoff Nuttall, conductor Spoleto Festival USA 2015, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC 

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.1
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano 

Tyzen Hsiao: Fantasy Heng-Chhun Melody
Amber Sung, violin; Ta-Wei Tsai, piano Heifetz International Music Institute, Francis Auditorium, Mary Baldwin College, Staunton, VA 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto No. 1 in C Major for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 15
Kit Armstrong, Piano; Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH

Peter Tchaikovsky (arr. Alexander Glazunov): Melodie, from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher' Op. 42/3
Janine Jansen, violin; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomas Sondergard, conductor Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:05:17    Charles Gounod    Faust: Final Trio & Chorus    
London Symphony    Richard Bonynge    Joan Sutherland, soprano; Franco Corelli, tenor; Nicolai Ghiaurov, bass; Ambrosian Opera Chorus    Decca     4788210

16:07:00    00:02:41    Charles Gounod    Faust: Mephistopheles' Serenade 
Dresden State Orchestra    Sebastian Weigle    René Pape, bass    DeutGram     4776408

16:13:00    00:11:51    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 17 in G major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45714

16:28:00    00:07:32    Franz Schubert    Theme & Variations from 'Trout' Quintet    
Cleveland Quartet        John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of    Telarc     80225

16:38:00    00:02:00    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in B Op 8            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Bridge     9287

16:41:00    00:07:18    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale        
Leonard Bernstein    Israel Philharmonic    DeutGram     27991

16:51:00    00:03:58    Max Reger    At Play in the Waves Op 128        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Chandos     8794

16:58:00    00:01:22    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 46 in C major  Op 67            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6730

17:04:00    00:05:59    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 146: Duet 'My Spirit Be Joyful'    
Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY    Richard Kapp    Edward Carroll, trumpet; Lee Soper, trumpet    CBS     44651

17:19:00    00:02:50    Manuel Infante    Andalusian Dance No. 3            
Sandra Shapiro, piano; Thomas Hecht, piano    Azica     1201

17:25:00    00:10:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Consecration of the House Overture Op 124        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

17:40:00    00:04:36    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Somewhere    
London Symphony    Keith Lockhart    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    eOne     7792

17:46:00    00:03:20    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: I Feel Pretty    
Symphony Orchestra    Leonard Bernstein    Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano; Chorus    DeutGram     27991

17:52:00    00:07:17    Tomaso Albinoni    Concerto for 2 Oboes in C major  Op 7    
Collegium Musicum 90    Simon Standage    Anthony Robson, oboe; Catherine Latham, oboe    Chandos     610

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:15:27    Sir Edward Elgar    Cockaigne Overture Op 40        
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    RCA     60073

18:26:00    00:03:22    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  1 in D minor  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

18:31:00    00:04:17    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  2 in G major  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

18:37:00    00:14:34    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Trio No.  3 in G Op 35            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

18:55:00    00:03:44    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  8 in F major  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:12:33    Johannes Brahms    Tragic Overture Op 81        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

19:16:00    00:38:32    Antonín Dvorák    Cello Concerto in B minor  Op 104    
Czech Philharmonic    Jirí Belohlávek    Alisa Weilerstein, cello    Decca     19765

19:57:00    00:01:51    Jean-François Dandrieu    Rondeau            
Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:11:03    Robert Schumann    Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     62349

20:14:00    00:19:25    Antonín Dvorák    The Water Goblin Op 107        
István Kertész    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

20:35:00    00:24:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No. 12 for Winds in C minor         
Jack Brymer    London Wind Soloists    Decca     4785437

21:03:00    00:12:30    Percy Grainger    To a Nordic Princess        
Richard Hickox    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9721

21:17:00    00:06:13    Edvard Grieg    Norwegian Dance No. 1 Op 35        
Petri Sakari    Iceland Symphony    Chandos     9028

21:25:00    00:16:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 48 in C major             
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano    Chandos     10668

21:43:00    00:04:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80119

21:50:00    00:41:25    Max Reger    Variations & Fugue on a Theme of Hiller Op 100        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Chandos     8794

22:33:00    00:11:02    Samuel Wesley    Symphony in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823

22:46:00    00:13:04    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus'        
Barry Wordsworth    New Queen's Hall Orchestra    Argo     440116

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:15    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27            
Jenö Jandó, piano    Naxos     503293

23:07:00    00:09:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 1    
English Chamber Orchestra    Benjamin Britten    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello    Decca     4785437

23:19:00    00:03:20    Peter Tchaikovsky    Solitude Op 73        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557645

23:22:00    00:02:49    Johannes Brahms    Feldeinsamkeit Op 86            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

23:25:00    00:05:15    Duke Ellington    Solitude            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     460811

23:30:00    00:08:15    Max Reger    The Violin-Playing Hermit Op 128    
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Neeme Järvi    Jaap van Zweden, violin    Chandos     8794

23:40:00    00:04:37    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Pas d'action Op 52        
Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347

23:44:00    00:09:07    Robert Schumann    March from Piano Quintet Op 44            
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     463179

23:55:00    00:02:43    Johann Sebastian Bach    Lute Suite No. 1: Prelude & Presto            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

23:56:00    00:02:25    Jean Sibelius    Berceuse Op 79            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.