00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 114: Movement 3 Scherzo: Presto Quartuor Ebene Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 40: Movements 2-4 Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Juho Pohjonen, piano; Paul Huang, violin Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA
Wayne Shorter: Footprints Ebene Quartet Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA
Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op. 28 Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Los Angeles Philharmonic, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA
Franz Schubert: Ave Maria, Op. 52, No. 6 Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano
Kevin McKee: Vuelta del Fuego Micah Wilkinson, trumpet; Stephen Cook, trumpet; Eric Reed, horn; John Kitzman, trombone; Justin Benavides, tuba Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4, K. 218 Augustin Hadelich, violin; Utah Symphony; Thierry Fischer, music director Utah Symphony | Utah Opera, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
Franz Schubert: Sonata in G Major, D. 894: Movements 3-4 András Schiff, piano The Gilmore Keyboard Festival, Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo, MI
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:03:00 00:20:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA 60244
02:25:00 00:38:19 Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor Jasper Quartet Sono Lumin 92152
03:06:00 00:39:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3 in G major Op 55 Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone 61
03:50:00 00:30:02 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Quintet in A minor Op 14 Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano Naxos 572904
04:23:00 00:33:14 Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 5 Op 50 New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein Stanley Drucker, clarinet CBS 44708
05:00:00 00:30:11 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in F sharp minor Op 19 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303
05:34:00 00:14:30 Frederick the Great Flute Concerto No. 3 in C major CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 439895
05:50:00 00:06:47 Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore: Overture Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus 5066
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
06:15:00 00:07:06 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 503293
06:25:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
06:32:00 00:01:51 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Danse des Sauvages Zurich Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4796922
06:40:00 00:11:32 Hector Berlioz Requiem: Lacrimosa Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 4787779
06:50:00 00:03:38 Leroy Anderson Horse and Buggy Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
06:53:00 00:01:18 Gregorian Chant Pater Noster King's Singers Naxos 572987
06:55:00 00:03:09 Edwin Franko Goldman March "On the Mall" Blossom Festival Band Loras John Schissel Cleveland Orch Youth Chorus MAA 40601
07:03:00 00:03:16 Jacques Offenbach The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Chandos 9765
07:08:00 00:01:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
07:10:00 00:10:49 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Three Dance Episodes Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony EMI 63905
07:20:00 00:03:00 Eubie Blake The Baltimore Todolo Richard Dowling, piano Klavier 77035
07:25:00 00:03:09 William Boyce Allegro from Symphony No. 4 Op 2 Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
07:30:00 00:05:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony No. 39 Alan Gilbert CIM Orchestra CIM 2003
07:40:00 00:10:40 Antonín Dvorák Finale from String Quartet No. 13 Op 106 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275
07:50:00 00:03:19 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon on the 1st tone No. 1 à 8 National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504
07:55:00 00:03:14 Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5366
07:57:00 00:01:18 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing: Wintergreen for Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
08:07:00 00:05:27 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Aragón Op 47 Enrique Bátiz State of Mexico Symphony ASV 888
08:15:00 00:07:41 Victor Herbert Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517
08:20:00 00:04:42 George Frideric Handel Polonaise from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
08:25:00 00:04:00 Robert Helps Mendelssohn's 'Schilflied' Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 430330
08:30:00 00:04:15 Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
08:40:00 00:07:54 Eugène d'Albert The Departure: Overture Jun Märkl MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Naxos 573110
08:47:00 00:03:05 Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonesa Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos 3466
08:50:00 00:03:05 Carl Michael Ziehrer Fan Polonaise Op 525 Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
08:55:00 00:04:43 John Williams Schindler's List: Remembrances Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary 10
09:05:00 00:16:13 Jean Sibelius En saga Op 9 Horst Stein Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca 4785437
09:27:00 00:07:21 Robert Farnon Captain Horatio Hornblower: Introduction Robert Farnon Royal Philharmonic Reference 47
09:35:00 00:09:08 Franz Xaver Mozart Rondo for Flute & Piano in E minor Martha Aarons, flute; Frances Renzi, piano Azica 71221
09:43:00 00:03:40 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Serenata Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10511
09:45:00 00:05:29 Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture Op 25 Niklas Willén Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 553962
09:55:00 00:04:55 Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No. 6 in A minor Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4795529
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
0:00:00 00:02:21 Sir William Walton Façade: Swiss Jodelling Song Bramwell Tovey Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra CBC 5176
10:02:00 00:03:58 Raymond Scott Boy Scout in Switzerland Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz 105
10:06:00 00:11:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 16 in C major Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80242
10:17:00 00:06:45 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 54 in G major Soyeon Kate Lee, piano CIPC 2003
10:24:00 00:04:12 Sir William Walton Scherzo from Viola Concerto London Symphony André Previn Yuri Bashmet, viola RCA 63292
10:28:00 00:08:27 Max Bruch Romance for Viola & Orchestra Op 85 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Janine Jansen, viola Decca 7260
10:50:00 00:22:37 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major Op 21 Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA 300350
11:12:00 00:05:21 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 3 in E flat major Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano Valois 4622
11:17:00 00:07:21 Norman Dello Joio Bagatelles Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
11:25:00 00:10:53 Peter Tchaikovsky The Voyevode Op 78 Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 503293
11:36:00 00:09:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Gaudeamus 356
12:04:00 00:09:49 Daniel Auber Gustave III: Overture Richard Bonynge English Chamber Orchestra Decca 440646
12:16:00 00:10:52 Benjamin Godard Suite Op 116 City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Susan Milan, flute Chandos 8840
12:28:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
12:32:00 00:03:26 Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: A Spin through Riccardo Chailly Philadelphia Orchestra Decca 452597
12:39:00 00:05:46 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the Valéry Gergiev Vienna Philharmonic Philips 468526
12:47:00 00:10:58 Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:39:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3 in G major Op 55 Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone 61
13:39:00 00:15:00 Paul Dukas Overture 'Polyeucte' Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9225
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Richard Strauss: Couperin Dance Suite: Movements 1 & 8 The Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Serge Koussevitzky: Concerto for Double Bass in F-sharp minor, Op. 3 Robin Kesselman, double bass; Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX
Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Matthew Johnson from Chattanooga, TN
Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude & Fugue No. 15 in G Major András Schiff, piano
Richard Strauss: Sextet for Strings, from 'Capriccio', Op. 85 Ani Kavafian, violin; Erin Keefe, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Matthew Lipman, viola; Dmitri Atapine, cello; David Finckel, cello Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center & University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA
Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C Major, Op. 119: Movement 2. Moderato Truls Mork, cello; Lars Vogt, piano
Federico Moreno Torroba: Suite castellana for Guitar Pepe Romero, guitar 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, NY
Christopher Rogerson: River Songs Esther Park, piano; Moni Simeonov, violin; Chang Pan, cello Lake George Music Festival, Zankel Hall, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical" IRIS Orchestra; Michael Stern, conductor IRIS Orchestra, Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:02:25 Sir William Walton Façade: Popular Song Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 420155
16:05:00 00:03:26 Eleanor Farjeon Morning Has Broken La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8737
16:11:00 00:13:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper: Suite André Previn London Symphony DeutGram 471347
16:28:00 00:04:35 Andrew Lloyd Webber Aspects of Love: Love Changes Everything John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 45567
16:34:00 00:05:15 Andrew Lloyd Webber The Phantom of the Opera: Overture Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
16:41:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in D major Op 3 Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 453435
16:52:00 00:02:44 Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song Zurich Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram 4796922
16:56:00 00:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2: Capriccio Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony 798943
17:04:00 00:06:01 E. T. A. Hoffmann The Drink of Immortality: Overture Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999606
17:19:00 00:02:53 Lev Aronson Hasidic Dance Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano Thornton 2013
17:24:00 00:10:44 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The Moldau Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2013
17:40:00 00:03:35 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
17:45:00 00:04:39 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
17:52:00 00:06:08 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2: Tarantella Op 17 Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 61767
17:59:00 00:00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Gavotte Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:19:07 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture & Dances Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 444867
18:29:00 00:03:45 Nils Frahm Ambre Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram 4796922
18:35:00 00:02:11 Johannes Brahms Lullaby Op 49 Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4796922
18:39:00 00:11:18 Charles Ives Finale from Symphony No. 1 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9053
18:51:00 00:06:31 Miklós Rózsa Spellbound: Prelude & Love Theme Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Alexander Shelley Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4792954
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:01:00 00:18:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada: Suite Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 503293
19:22:00 00:32:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat major Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 17181
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, Carl Topilow, conductor; Hannah Moses, cello, student artist – live from CIM’s Kulas Hall
Miklós Rózsa: Theme, Variations and Finale Op 13 (1966 revision)
Ernest Bloch: Schelomo, Hebraic Rhapsody
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Op 38 ‘Spring’
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Pretty Yende
Gounod: Ah! Je veux vivre
Donizetti: Ah! Tardai troppa...O luce di quest'anima
Meyerbeer: Shadow song
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor, Act III
Bellini: La Straniera, Finale
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:00:00 00:07:57 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1: Prelúdio Nashville Symphony Andrew Mogrelia Members of Naxos 557460
23:08:00 00:07:47 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No. 5 Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony 62691
23:17:00 00:03:44 Nikolai Medtner Fairy Tale in E flat major Op 26 Donna Lee, piano Azica 71220
23:20:00 00:06:54 Robert Schumann Märchenbilder: Langsam Op 113 Yuri Bashmet, viola; Mikhail Muntian, piano RCA 60112
23:27:00 00:06:12 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 82849
23:35:00 00:03:53 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Preghiera Op 61 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
23:39:00 00:11:40 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115 Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
23:51:00 00:03:02 Gabriel Fauré Chanson de Mélisande Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, sop DeutGram 423089
23:54:00 00:03:41 Anonymous Lute Duet 'Le rossignol' Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456