Program Guide 07-19-2017

Almanac

July 19

1742 Jean-Baptiste Davaux – French composer and violinist (d.1822); quite popular in his day and not just in France: his music was performed in New York in 1782.

1913 Peggy Stuart Coolidge – American composer and conductor (d.1981); was one of the first female American composers to have a recording devoted to her symphonic works, and the first American composer (male or female) to have a concert devoted entirely to her works presented in the Soviet Union.

1958 David Robertson – American conductor (60 years old); music director of the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; his wife is pianist Orli Shaham.

1965 Evelyn Glennie – Scottish virtuoso percussionist and composer (53 years old); profoundly deaf since the age of 12, she plays barefoot during both live performances and studio recordings in order to feel the music better; contends that deafness is largely misunderstood by the public and says she taught herself to hear with parts of her body other than her ears.

1996 first performance of John Williams’s Summon the Heroes, a six-minute theme for the 1996 Summer Olympics, commissioned by the Atlanta Olympic Organizing Committee.

Recording of the Week

The Alehouse Sessions

Jan. 29, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:32:25 Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major   Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO  999521

00:39:00 00:11:29 Peggy Stuart Coolidge Pioneer Dances  Siegfried Landau Westphalian Symphony Vox  5157

00:54:00 00:48:02 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  2 in B flat major  Op 4  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8589

01:44:00 00:20:04 John Rutter Suite Antique West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos  573146

02:06:00 00:31:29 Franz Berwald Symphony No.  2 in D major   Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos  553051

02:40:00 00:51:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor  BBC Symphony Orchestra David Robertson Laura Aikin, soprano; Emma Bell, soprano; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; James Rutherford, bass; BBC Symphony Chorus BBC  327

03:37:00 00:26:37 Howard Hanson Symphony No.  1 in E minor  Op 21  Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury  432008

04:06:00 00:19:04 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry An English Suite  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5366

04:29:00 00:52:11 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op 14  Igor Markevitch Orchestre Lamoureux DeutGram  4796018

05:24:00 00:13:23 Frederick Delius Over the Hills and Far Away  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  553535

05:41:00 00:12:25 Peggy Stuart Coolidge Spirituals in Sunshine and Shadow  Siegfried Landau Westphalian Symphony Vox  5157

05:55:00 00:04:33 Avner Dorman Andante from Piano Concerto in A major  Metropolis Ensemble Andrew Cyr Eliran Avni, piano Naxos  559620

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:07:06 Paul Pabst Paraphrase on Tchaikovsky's 'The   Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion  67043

06:17:00 00:08:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato  45003

06:27:00 00:03:24 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Gavotte & Musette Op 40  Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur  3311

06:30:00 00:04:13 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Rigaudon Op 40  Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur  3311

06:40:00 00:09:38 Hamish MacCunn Overture 'The Land of the Mountain and  Osmo Vänskä BBC Scottish Symphony BBC  392

06:52:00 00:03:07 Jorge Morel Danza Brasileira   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  17000

06:57:00 00:02:34 John Philip Sousa March 'La Flor di Sevilla'  Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559092

07:05:00 00:04:43 Traditional The Virgin Queen Set Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

07:13:00 00:08:51 John Williams Cowboys Overture  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  420178

07:25:00 00:09:48 Leopold Mozart Symphony in D major   Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  10496

07:40:00 00:06:53 Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22  Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine  953

07:50:00 00:03:48 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor    Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30034

07:57:00 00:02:20 Sir Thomas Beecham The Faithful Shepherd Suite: Bourrée  Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA  6231

08:07:00 00:06:50 Alexander Borodin Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572786

08:17:00 00:08:50 Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfónica Op 66 London Philharmonic Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano Decca  410289

08:27:00 00:07:07 William Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat major  Op 2  Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau  436761

08:40:00 00:08:55 Josef Strauss Waltz 'Path of Hesperus' Op 279  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony  544071

08:53:00 00:03:08 John Williams The Force Awakens: Rey's Theme  John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney  21772

08:56:00 00:03:55 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 5 in A flat major  Op 42   Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque  6669

09:06:00 00:16:53 Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips  432081

09:26:00 00:08:03 John Williams War Horse: The Homecoming  John Williams Symphony Orchestra Sony  797528

09:37:00 00:06:16 John Williams Summon the Heroes  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  62592

09:45:00 00:04:01 Friedrich Kuhlau The Robber's Castle: Overture  Michael Schonwandt Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9648

09:52:00 00:02:58 José Padilla El relicario  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66998

09:58:00 00:01:25 Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling   Elly Ameling, soprano; Dalton Baldwin, piano Philips  4788977

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:03:30 Anonymous Leave her, Johnny   Barokksolistene Rubicon  1017

10:05:00 00:03:59 Traditional The Canadian Set Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

10:11:00 00:10:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique Op 26 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

10:25:00 00:05:24 Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Valse triste Op 44  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym  60

10:32:00 00:03:48 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: In a Vodka Shop  Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos  8669

10:39:00 00:04:49 Alexander Glazunov March on a Russian Theme Op 76  Konstantin Krimets Moscow Symphony Naxos  553538

10:46:00 00:02:34 Gary Schocker Hypnotized: Together   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

10:50:00 00:20:19 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major   Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum  434

11:15:00 00:03:47 Igor Stravinsky Fireworks Op 4  Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  437850

11:21:00 00:06:20 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Verdi's 'Rigoletto'   Yundi, piano DeutGram  851

11:29:00 00:08:07 George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No. 5 in F major  Op 4 Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Matthew Halls, organ Avie  2055

11:40:00 00:09:42 Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments Op 24  Claudio Abbado London Symphony DeutGram  423104

11:51:00 00:09:19 Aaron Copland Quiet City Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Raymond Mase, trumpet; Stephen Taylor, English horn DeutGram  427335

12:07:00 00:07:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Introduction &  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

12:17:00 00:07:08 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80125

12:26:00 00:04:05 Claudio Grafulla March "Washington Grays"  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7504

12:31:00 00:03:49 Ferruccio Busoni Giga, Bolero and Variations after Mozart   Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos  9394

12:40:00 00:05:52 Maurice Ravel Boléro National Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Evelyn Glennie, percussion RCA  61386

12:48:00 00:10:25 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 17  Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Teldec  44943

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:31:44 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  6 in C major   Thomas Zehetmair Royal Northern Sinfonia Avie  2224

13:35:00 00:13:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 9 for Winds in B flat major    Amadeus Winds l'Oiseau  425819

13:48:00 00:10:38 Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor  Op 22 Sinfonia da Camera Ian Hobson Ian Hobson, piano Arabesque  6688

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:00 John Playford Wallom Green Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

14:04:00 00:02:38 Henry Purcell Timon of Athens: Curtain tune Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

14:08:00 00:11:29 Peggy Stuart Coolidge Pioneer Dances  Siegfried Landau Westphalian Symphony Vox  5157

14:22:00 00:09:33 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 1 English Chamber Orchestra Benjamin Britten Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Decca  4785437

14:34:00 00:07:15 Maurice Ravel Menuet antique  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  2121

14:44:00 00:11:41 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: The Brigands' Orgies Op 16 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Nobuko Imai, viola Philips  4788977

14:57:00 00:02:56 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major  Op 72   Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips  426264

15:01:00 00:16:56 Zdenek Fibich Othello Op 6  Marek Stilec Czech National Symphony Naxos  573197

15:20:00 00:10:10 Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Ballet Music  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572818

15:33:00 00:03:55 Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B flat major  Op 87   Keith Jarrett, piano ECM  1469

15:40:00 00:04:48 Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture Op 40  Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos  9420

15:47:00 00:09:06 Vasily Kalinnikov Finale from Symphony No. 1  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  553417

15:57:00 00:03:59 Traditional The Canadian Set Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The "Leningrad" Symphony on NBC

16:04:00 00:02:41 Henry Purcell Abdelazer: Hornpipe Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

16:09:00 00:12:42 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 5  Eugen Jochum Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

16:27:00 00:05:33 John Williams Far and Away: Themes La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8733

16:34:00 00:05:20 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Serenade for Strings Op 22  Joel Smirnoff CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic  2011

16:42:00 00:08:19 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

16:53:00 00:02:56 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 14 in E major  Op 32   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9348

16:56:00 00:02:57 Adolphe Adam Giselle: La chasse  Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Sony  42450

17:03:00 00:05:39 Joachim Raff Finale from Octet for Strings Op 176   Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos  8790

17:25:00 00:02:19 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 15 in B flat major    Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony  53285

17:28:00 00:07:18 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Overture to 'Yrsa' Op 78  Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo  224097

17:40:00 00:05:40 Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies: The Last Spring Op 34  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym  60

17:47:00 00:02:51 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book  3: To Spring Op 43   Per Tengstrand, piano Azica  71207

17:52:00 00:02:38 Henry Purcell Timon of Athens: Curtain tune Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

17:55:00 00:03:51 Stanislaw Moniuszko Halka: Mazurka  Daniel Barenboim Berlin Philharmonic Teldec  46329

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; SYMPHONY AT SIX

18:12:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.  7 in G major  Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  60680

18:31:00 00:21:20 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  3 in D major   Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

18:53:00 00:05:48 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Pas de quatre  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

 

19:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS SPECIAL: The Cooper International Competition, Violin 2017 –Recital Finals live from Warner Concert Hall at Oberlin College with host Robert Conrad and WCLV’s John Simna – The young artists are competing for a first prize of $20,000, second prize of $10,000, and third prize of $5,000. The finalists will be awarded at the conclusion of the Finals performance with The Cleveland Orchestra at Severance Hall on Friday evening, July 21. The top three competitors also will be awarded full four-year scholarships to Oberlin Conservatory, pending admission.

2017 Recital Finalists

Kiarra Saito-Beckman, 18, USA

Fritz Kreisler:  Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219 - Movement 2

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Sonata No.2 in a for Unaccompanied Violin - Movement 3

Niccolo Paganin:  Caprice No. 5

Franz Waxman:  Carmen Fantasie

 

Maya Anjali Buchanan, 17, USA

Erick Wolfgang Korngold:  Violin Concerto in D, Oop. 35 - Movement 1

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Sonata No. 3 in C for Unaccompanied Violin - Movement 3

Henryk Wieniawski:  Fantasie Brillante on Themes from Gounod's Faust, Op. 30

 

Qing Yu Chen. 17, USA

Niccolo Paganin:  Caprice No. 24

Camille Saint-Saens:  Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219 - Movement 2

Pablo de Sarasate:  Caprice Basque, Op. 24

 

Johan Dalene, 16, Sweden

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Sonata No. 2 in a for Unaccompanied Violin - Movements 3 and 4

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Violin Sonata No. 1 in D, Op. 12 No. 1 - Movement 1

Jean Sibelius:  Souvenir, Op. 79 No. 1

Franz Waxman:  Carmen Fantasie

 

Christina Jihee Nam, 14, USA

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 - Movement 1

Niccolo Paganini:  Caprice No. 24

Camille Saint-Saens:  Havanaise, Op. 83

Franz Waxman:  Carmen Fantasie

 

Zachary Brandon, 18, USA

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Violin Sonata No. 4 in a, Op. 23 - Movement 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219 - Movement 2

Niccolo Paganini:  Caprice No. 24

Camille Saint-Saens:  Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

 

During the jurors' deliberations, we heard selctions from WCLV's Recording of the Week,The Alehouse Session: Bjarte Eike, violin;

Barokksolistene (Rubicon 1017), including:

Traditional: The Travel Set

Traditional: The Virgin Queen Set

Traditional:   The Canadian Set

Anonymous:  Johnny Faa

 

23:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music of Scott Joplin played by pianist William Appling

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.