Program Guide 07-17-2017

Almanac

July 17

1717 first performance of George Frideric Handel’s Water Music on the River Thames while King George I watched on the royal barge with various dukes and duchesses.

1832 August Söderman – Swedish composer (d.1876); his music is virtually unknown outside Sweden.

1875 Sir Donald Francis Tovey – English music scholar, pianist and composer (d.1940); his Essays in Musical Analysis, published 1935–39 set styles in music criticism and helped to establish it as a literary genre.

1935 Peter Schickele – American composer, conductor, pianist and humorist (83 years old); a serious composer and musical omnivore, he will always be remembered and cherished for his satiric creation, the "last but least" of J.S. Bach's progeny, P.D.Q. Bach (1807-1742?). 

1960 Dawn Upshaw – American soprano (58 years old); the LA Times called her "one of the most consequential performers of our time."

 

Recording of the Week

The Alehouse Sessions

Jan. 29, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:30:51    Louise Farrenc    Symphony No.  3 in G minor  Op 36        
Johannes Goritzki    NDR Radio Philharmonic    CPO     999603

00:35:00    00:30:13    Felix Mendelssohn    String Quartet No.  5 in E flat major  Op 44            
Pacifica Quartet    Cedille     82

01:08:00    00:28:12    Maria Schneider    Winter Morning Walks    
Australian Chamber Orchestra        Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Jay Anderson, double bass; Scott Robinson, clarinet; Members of    ArtistShar     121

01:40:00    00:46:03    Richard Strauss    Ein Heldenleben Op 40        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436444

02:29:00    00:46:45    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     435390

03:19:00    00:30:39    Ottorino Respighi    String Quartet in D major             
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

03:54:00    00:33:10    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Symphony No. 9 in E minor         
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    BBC     333

04:30:00    00:17:33    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  4 in D major         
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619

04:51:00    00:34:06    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  1 in F minor  Op 10        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     68

05:28:00    00:14:23    Robert Schumann    Introduction & Allegro appassionato in G major  Op 92    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram     4795327

05:45:00    00:05:46    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B flat minor             
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529

05:49:00    00:09:46    Francesco Geminiani    Concerto Grosso No. 4 in F major         
Andrew Manze    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907261

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O'Connell

06:07:00    00:07:06    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

06:17:00    00:07:53    Franz Schubert    String Trio Movement in B flat major     
Kodály Quartet        Members of    Naxos     557126

06:28:00    00:06:53    Edward Burlingame Hill    Divertimento for Piano & Orchestra    
Austin Symphony    Peter Bay    Anton Nel, piano    Bridge     9443

06:39:00    00:09:49    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo & Finale from String Symphony            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437528

06:52:00    00:03:11    Jorge Ben    Mas que nada            
Berlin Philharmonic Cellists    EMI     56981

06:57:00    00:02:25    Jaime Teixidor    Pasodoble 'Amparita Roca'        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504

07:04:00    00:04:55    Franz Liszt    Paganini Etude No.  6 in A minor             
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529

07:12:00    00:11:13    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto in F major     
Les Violons du Roy    Mathieu Lussier    Pascale Giguére, violin    Atma     2602

07:25:00    00:09:33    Johan Halvorsen    Dances from 'Mascarade'        
Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584

07:39:00    00:08:45    "PDQ Bach"    Safe Sextet            
I Virtuosi di Hoople    Telarc     80295

07:51:00    00:03:12    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 8 in A flat major  Op 64            
Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899

07:57:00    00:02:00    John Playford    Wallom Green    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

08:07:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

08:16:00    00:08:33    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 29        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     449967

08:27:00    00:07:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 20 in G major  Op 49            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

08:39:00    00:10:14    Domenico Cimarosa    I due Baroni di Rocazzura: Overture        
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572734

08:52:00    00:03:30    Anonymous    Leave her, Johnny            
Barokksolistene    Rubicon     1017

08:58:00    00:02:15    Alexander Borodin    Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances 
Geoffrey Simon    Philharmonia Orchestra    Cala     1029

09:06:00    00:16:02    César Franck    Symphonic Variations    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4787779

09:27:00    00:06:25    Ramin Djawadi    Clash of the Titans: Perseus    
City of Prague Philharmonic        Chorus    Silva     1398

09:36:00    00:04:54    Josef Suk    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447109

09:44:00    00:06:29    Léon Minkus    Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625

09:53:00    00:03:35    Ola Gjeilo    The Ground    
Chamber Orchestra of London        Tenebrae; Ola Gjeilo, piano    Decca     24646

09:57:00    00:02:52    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

10:01:00    00:02:08    Vasili Solovyov-Sedoy    Midnight in Moscow    
Osipov Russian Folk Orch    Vitaly Gnutov    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

10:04:00    00:02:17    Dmitri Shostakovich    Fugue No. 7 in A major  Op 87        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9996

10:09:00    00:11:29    Gabriel Pierné    Fantasie-Ballet in B flat major  Op 6    
Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134

10:22:00    00:03:49    Cécile Chaminade    Les Sylvains Op 60            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

10:27:00    00:05:46    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 2 in A flat major  Op 34            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6669

10:38:00    00:06:18    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No.  6 in D flat major             
Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4793449

10:56:00    00:22:41    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No.  1 in D minor     
Concerto Cologne        Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord    Archiv     4794481

11:20:00    00:03:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Preludio            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     12504

11:26:00    00:08:16    George Frideric Handel    Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Claudio Scimone    Bibi Black, trumpet    EMI     54620

11:36:00    00:10:30    Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel    Concert Overture        
JoAnn Falletta    Women's Philharmonic    Koch Intl     7169

11:49:00    00:09:32    Herbert Howells    Paradise Rondel        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     9410

12:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

12:07:00    00:07:48    Franz Schubert    Overture in the Italian Style in D major         
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570329

12:16:00    00:06:45    Hugo Wolf    Italian Serenade in G major             
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761

12:24:00    00:05:41    Gerónimo Giménez    La boda de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo            
Burning River Brass    Dorian     90316

12:32:00    00:04:00    Sir Edward Elgar    La Capricieuse Op 17            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

12:40:00    00:05:47    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo a capriccio in G major  Op 129            
Russell Sherman, piano    GM Records     2068

12:47:00    00:10:34    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Morning Papers' Op 279        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     66860

12:58:00    00:01:37    George Gershwin    Strike Up the Band: Soon            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:31:36    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  5 in E flat major  Op 82        
Sir Simon Rattle    Philharmonia Orchestra    EMI     64737

13:34:00    00:13:59    Mátyás Seiber    Serenade for Winds    
Members of Chamber Orchestra of Europe            ASV     812

13:49:00    00:08:18    Sir William Walton    Scapino Comedy Overture        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

13:58:00    00:02:42    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lesghinka        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:02:00    00:02:18    Ludwig van Beethoven    Tarpeja: Triumphal March        
John Storgards    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Ondine     1001

14:04:00    00:01:12    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Contradance in E flat major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429783

14:07:00    00:12:36    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in C major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     10496

14:21:00    00:09:08    Carl Nielsen    Andante pastorale from Symphony No. 3 Op 27    
New York Philharmonic    Alan Gilbert    Erin Morley, soprano; Joshua Hopkins, baritone    DaCapo     220623

14:34:00    00:10:22    George W. Chadwick    Rip Van Winkle Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9439

14:46:00    00:10:42    Francesco Maria Veracini    Orchestral Suite No.  6 in B flat        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     439937

15:01:00    00:17:02    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     488

15:20:00    00:07:13    Frédéric Chopin    Boléro Op 19            
Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907402

15:30:00    00:04:30    Eric Whitacre    Water Night        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers    Naxos     559677

15:38:00    00:07:17    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro         
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80594

15:47:00    00:10:36    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  2 in D major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161

15:59:00    00:04:59    Emmanuel Chabrier    L'étoile: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

16:06:00    00:04:09    Emmanuel Chabrier    Habanera        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

16:15:00    00:10:34    Peter Schickele    Unbegun Symphony        
Jorge Mester    Royal PDQ Bach Festival Orch    Vanguard     79223

16:28:00    00:06:18    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp & Circumstance Marches 1-4    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    James Levine    Kathleen Battle, soprano; Chicago Symphony Chorus    Disney     60986

16:35:00    00:04:30    Johannes Brahms    Rhapsody in E flat major  Op 119            
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano    Cedille     171

16:42:00    00:07:38    Keith Emerson    Toccata from Piano Concerto No. 1    
Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490

16:51:00    00:03:28    Turlough O'Carolan    Carolan's Cup    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

16:52:00    00:02:54    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Seasons: November Op 37            
Lang Lang, piano    Sony     511758

17:03:00    00:05:41    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Oprichnik: Act 4 Dances        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

17:12:00    00:10:01    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Finale from Symphony Op 40        
Franz Welser-Möst    Philadelphia Orchestra    EMI     56169

17:25:00    00:09:09    Frédéric Chopin    Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor  Op 31            
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     16421

17:37:00    00:03:46    Anonymous    Ballad 'Johnny Faa'    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

17:44:00    00:04:43    Traditional    The Virgin Queen Set    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

17:51:00    00:02:40    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80683

17:55:00    00:04:30    Jean Sibelius    Andante festivo        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
    
18:09:00    00:17:40    Franz Joseph Haydn    String Quartet No. 24 in A major  Op 20            
Daedalus Quartet    Bridge     9326

18:28:00    00:02:38    Henry Purcell    Timon of Athens: Curtain tune    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

18:33:00    00:02:41    Henry Purcell    Abdelazer: Hornpipe    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

18:38:00    00:14:49    Sir Edward Elgar    Concert Overture 'Froissart' Op 19        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     98436

18:55:00    00:05:16    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lullaby        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     426247

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:17:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Lynn Harrell, cello    Decca     4787779

19:21:00    00:34:05    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 97        
Franz Welser-Möst    London Philharmonic    EMI     54898

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
    
20:02:00    00:10:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord    Avie     2207

20:14:00    00:27:54    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

20:44:00    00:11:54    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F major     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin    Avie     2207

20:56:00    00:03:40    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Serenata        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Salzburg and Messner

21:03:00    00:15:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  4 in G major         
Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230

21:21:00    00:02:22    Samuel Barber    Sure on This Shining Night Op 13            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

21:25:00    00:16:48    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Suite            
Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036

21:44:00    00:06:58    Arvo Pärt    Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    CSOM     946

21:53:00    00:11:53    "PDQ Bach"    Oratorio 'Oedipus Tex' Pt. 1    
Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic    Newton Wayland    Peter Schickele, vocal; Okay Chorale    Telarc     80239

22:04:00    00:16:27    "PDQ Bach"    Oratorio 'Oedipus Tex' Pt. 2    
Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic    Newton Wayland    Peter Schickele, vocal; Pamela South, soprano; Dana Krueger, mezzo-soprano; Frank Kelley, tenor; Okay Chorale    Telarc     80239

22:23:00    00:25:36    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.101 in D major         
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

22:52:00    00:06:41    Felix Mendelssohn    Psalm 2 'Warum toben die Heiden' Op 78        
Marcus Creed    RIAS Chamber Chorus    Harm Mundi     2908304

22:57:00    00:02:27    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: La danse de Puck            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:57    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in E flat major  Op 117            
Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     15

23:06:00    00:11:39    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13        
Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic    VirginClas     91144

23:21:00    00:04:55    Joseph Canteloube    La delaïssádo from "Songs of the Auvergne"    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419

23:25:00    00:09:51    César Franck    Prelude, Fugue & Variations Op 18            
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

23:38:00    00:05:04    Martin Mailman    Autumn Landscape Op 4        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347

23:43:00    00:11:49    Eric Whitacre    The River Cam    
London Symphony    Eric Whitacre    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello    Decca     16636

23:56:00    00:03:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air            
Aralee Dorough, flute; Scott Holshouser, piano    Dorough     2016

23:57:00    00:03:25    Maurice Ravel    Vocalise en forme d'Habañera    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.