Program Guide 07-14-2017

Almanac

July 14

Bastille Day

1901 Gerald Finzi – English composer (d.1956); best known as a writer of songs, many with texts by Thomas Hardy, but also wrote in other genres; notable for his clarinet and cello concertos; according to his website, Finzi’s masterpiece is Intimations of Immortality (1950) for tenor, chorus and orchestra.

1949 first performance of Britten’s Spring Symphony at the Holland Festival in Amsterdam, dedicated to Serge Koussevitzky and the Boston Symphony Orchestra.

 

 

Recording of the Week

For Seasons

Jan. 21, 2018
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00            00:41:59            Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  6 in D major  Op 60                    Christoph von Dohnányi          Cleveland Orchestra      Decca   430204

00:47:00            00:41:53            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Piano Concerto No.  3 in D minor  Op 30 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic     Vasily Petrenko Simon Trpceski, piano   Avie      2192

01:32:00            00:38:22            Sir Edward Elgar           Piano Quintet in A minor  Op 84             Kenneth Woods            English Symphony Orchestra     Avie      2362

02:13:00            00:41:30            Benjamin Britten            Spring Symphony Op 44            Philharmonia Orchestra  Sir John Eliot Gardiner        Alison Hagley, soprano; Catherine Robbin, mezzo; John Mark Ainsley, tenor; Monteverdi Choir; Salisbury Cathedral Children      DeutGram         453433

02:57:00            00:27:35            Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 12 in F major  Op 96                          Brodsky Quartet Chandos           10801

03:28:00            00:27:38            Gerald Finzi      Concerto for Clarinet & Strings Op 31     City of London Sinfonia            Richard Hickox Michael Collins, clarinet VirginClas         90718

03:58:00            00:31:08            Robert Schumann          Fantasie in C major  Op 17                                Stanislav Khristenko, piano          Steinway           30032

04:32:00            00:25:16            Alberto Ginastera           Harp Concerto Op 25     Oberlin Symphony        Raphael Jiménez            Yolanda Kondonassis, harp       OberlinMus       1604

05:00:00            00:20:13            Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf        Symphony in C major                            Concerto Cologne            Capriccio          10280

05:23:00            00:12:31            Zdenek Fibich   Toman and the Wood Nymph Op 49                   Marek Stilec            Czech National Symphony         Naxos   573197

05:38:00            00:09:05            Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle  Hymne à la Liberté 'La Marseillaise'        Baltimore Symphony        David Zinman    Sylvia McNair, soprano; Richard Leech, tenor; Baltimore Symphony Chorus; Children's Chorus  Telarc   80164

05:51:00            00:05:34            Maurice Ravel   Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane                                   Alexander Schimpf, piano  Oehms  867

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00            00:02:09            Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1: Bourrée                          Paramount Brass    Centaur 2355

06:12:00            00:08:28            Claude Debussy           Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie             Wolfgang Sawallisch         Philadelphia Orchestra   EMI      55592

06:25:00            00:03:07            Ludwig van Beethoven   Minuet in G major                                  Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano        DeutGram         457619

06:30:00            00:04:04            Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle  Hymne à la Liberté 'La Marseillaise'        Wallace Collection         John Wallace    Leeds Festival Chorus   Nimbus 5175

06:40:00            00:05:39            Francis Poulenc Scherzo from Sinfonietta                       Paavo Järvi       Tapiola Sinfonietta        Bis       630

06:49:00            00:04:03            Leonard Bernstein         On the Town: Lonely Town         Philharmonia Orchestra  David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin         Sony    89358

06:55:00            00:02:33            John Philip Sousa         March 'Esprit de Corps'             Keith Brion        Central Band of the RAF        Naxos   559730

06:55:00            00:01:23            Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 1: Bourrée                                   Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica    71250

07:03:00            00:05:44            Maurice Jarre    Dr. Zhivago: Lara's Theme                     Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc   80600

07:10:00            00:12:09            Maurice Ravel   La valse                        Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra            Teldec  44945

07:25:00            00:02:24            Georges Bizet   Carmen Suite No. 1: Aragonaise            Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc   80703

07:30:00            00:04:46            Jean-Philippe Rameau   Pygmalion: Overture                  William Christie Les Arts Florissants        Harm Mundi      901381

07:34:00            00:01:23            Sergei Prokofiev           The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33                                 Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano   DeutGram         447640

07:40:00            00:06:50            Jacques Offenbach       Waltz 'American Eagle'  Gulbenkian Orchestra    Michel Swierczewski     Nelson Rocha, trumpet  Nimbus 5303

07:47:00            00:02:14            Traditional         El Paño moruno                        Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI      49406

07:55:00            00:04:18            Charles Gounod            Funeral March of a Marionette                Ronald Corp     New London Orchestra          Hyperion           66998

07:57:00            00:01:34            César Cui          Orientale Op 50                         Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano            Sony    52568

08:07:00            00:07:10            Camille Saint-Saëns      Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale                Daniel Barenboim            Orchestra of Paris         DeutGram         4796018

08:15:00            00:10:30            Paul Dukas       The Sorcerer's Apprentice                     Kent Nagano     Montreal Symphony        Decca   4830396

08:30:00            00:02:06            Darius Milhaud  Brasileira from 'Scaramouche'                            Stephen Coombs, piano; Artur Pizarro, piano         Hyperion           67014

08:33:00            00:03:48            Gustav Holst     The Planets: Mercury Op 32                   Zubin Mehta      Los Angeles Philharmonic     Decca   4785437

08:40:00            00:07:00            Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Agnus Dei Op 48        Philharmonia Orchestra  Carlo Maria Giulini   Philharmonia Chorus     DeutGram         4795448

08:50:00            00:02:35            Claude Debussy           Preludes Book 1: The girl with the          Academy St. Martin in Fields   Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe    Decca   4782564

08:55:00            00:04:19            Alexandre Desplat         The Tree of Life: Theme Traffic Quintet               Alain Planès, piano; Alexandre Desplat, flute  Mercury            481217

09:05:00            00:14:49            Vincent d'Indy   Fantasy on Popular French Themes Op 31         Academy St. Martin in Fields   Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe    Decca   4782564

09:21:00            00:03:11            Cécile Chaminade         Autrefois Op 87                         Joanne Polk, piano            Steinway           30037

09:26:00            00:05:37            Max Steiner       Casablanca: Suite         Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Erich Kunzel            William Tritt, piano         Telarc   80175

09:35:00            00:05:09            Erik Satie          Je te veux                                 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano            Decca   470290

09:50:00            00:02:50            Jean-Baptiste Lully        Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Overture                             Tempesta di Mare          Chandos           805

09:54:00            00:03:43            Benjamin Britten            7123Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2               Michael Stern            Kansas City Symphony Reference         120

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00            00:02:09            François Couperin         Suite No. 6: Les barricades mystérieuses                                   David Greilsammer, piano         Sony    792969

10:03:00            00:01:56            Jean-Philippe Rameau   Dardanus: Tambourins                           Les Délices            Délices 2013

10:07:00            00:12:29            Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat major                                  András Schiff, piano    Decca   440307

10:21:00            00:06:28            Gioacchino Rossini        Demetrio e Polibio: Overture                  Christian Benda            Prague Sinfonia Naxos   570934

10:30:00            00:04:04            Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  3 in G minor  Op 59                        Sir Charles Mackerras            Czech Philharmonic       Supraphon        3533

10:37:00            00:05:41            Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  6 in C sharp minor  Op 59               Michael Tilson Thomas            San Francisco Symphony          SF Sym 60

10:44:00            00:04:08            Alexander Glazunov      Raymonda: Valse fantastique                José Serebrier   Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch         Warner  61939

10:51:00            00:21:58            Franz Liszt        Symphonic Poem No.  9 "Hungaria"                    Gianandrea Noseda            BBC Philharmonic         Chandos           10490

11:14:00            00:06:12            Moritz Moszkowski        Torch Dance Op 51                   Martin West      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra         Reference         138

11:21:00            00:09:00            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D major Moscow Virtuosi Vladimir Spivakov         Evgeny Kissin, piano     RCA     60400

11:31:00            00:09:03            Giuseppe Verdi La battaglia di Legnano: Overture                       Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic        Sony    68468

11:42:00            00:09:50            Jean Sibelius    The Oceanides Op 73                Jukka-Pekka Saraste     Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA     60401

11:55:00            00:04:04            Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus            Vienna Philharmonic      Karl Münchinger       Vienna State Opera Chorus       Decca   4785437

12:06:00            00:08:29            Michael W. Balfe           The Bohemian Girl: Overture                  Arthur Fiedler            Boston Pops Orchestra  RCA     68793

12:16:00            00:07:54            Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  16 in A flat major  Op 72                 Christoph von Dohnányi          Cleveland Orchestra      Decca   430171

12:26:00            00:04:05            Franz Schubert Scherzo from String Quartet No. 14                    Franz Welser-Möst            Camerata Salzburg        EMI      56813

12:33:00            00:04:08            Gerald Finzi      Love's Labour's Lost: Introduction Op 28             William Boughton            English String Orchestra            Nimbus 5101

12:40:00            00:04:14            Felix Mendelssohn        A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61                  Riccardo Chailly            Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra  Decca   4810778

12:47:00            00:11:23            Sir Arthur Sullivan          Overture di ballo                       Sir Neville Marriner            Academy St. Martin in Fields      Philips  434916

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00            00:35:29            Peter Tchaikovsky         Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35           Cleveland Orchestra            Vladimir Ashkenazy       Joshua Bell, violin         Decca   421716

13:37:00            00:12:37            Alexander Glazunov      Slavonic Festival Op 26             Konstantin Krimets            Moscow Symphony       Naxos   553538

13:51:00            00:07:54            Édouard Lalo    Romance-Sérénade       Frankfurt State Orchestra           Nikos Athinäos           Juri Toschmakow, violin Signum 6600

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:02:09            Ottorino Respighi          La boutique fantasque: Tarantella                       Jesús López-Cobos  Cincinnati Symphony     Telarc   80396

14:03:00            00:04:29            Gioacchino Rossini        Il signor Bruschino: Overture                  Fritz Reiner            Chicago Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

14:09:00            00:10:30            Wilhelm Friedemann Bach         Symphony in D major                Jeanne Lamon            Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra   Sony    62720

14:21:00            00:09:40            Sir Arnold Bax   Elegiac Trio                               Maarika Järvi, flute; Paul Cortese, viola; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp        Chandos           9395

14:34:00            00:10:47            Béla Bartók       Hungarian Sketches                  Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra          DeutGram         445825

14:47:00            00:10:29            Edvard Grieg     Finale from Piano Concerto Op 16          Norwegian Radio Orchestra            Miguel Harth-Bedoya     Vadym Kholodenko, piano         Harm Mundi      907629

14:58:00            00:02:05            Anatoly Liadov  The Musical Snuff Box Op 32                 Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc   80657

15:01:00            00:16:47            Michael Haydn  Flute Concerto in D major          Haydn Ensemble Berlin              Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI      56577

15:20:00            00:09:24            Ludwig van Beethoven   Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche liebe                                    Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano      Telarc   80740

15:31:00            00:05:03            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Slava Op 11                              Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano          Centaur 3062

15:40:00            00:05:43            Modest Mussorgsky      Khovanshchina: Solemn March              Evgeny Svetlanov            Russian State Symphony          RCA     68406

15:47:00            00:09:10            Sir Malcolm Arnold        English Dances Set 2 Op 33                  Andrew Penny            Queensland Symphony Naxos   553526

15:58:00            00:04:20            Camille Saint-Saëns      Marche militaire française Op 60            Geoffrey Simon            London Philharmonic     Cala      4031

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Ingram Marshall's "Dark Waters"

16:06:00            00:03:33            François Joseph Gossec           Offrande à la liberté                   Frederick Fennell            Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra      Kosei    3101

16:13:00            00:11:35            Claude-Michel Schönberg          Les Misérables: Suite                Erich Kunzel            Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80498

16:28:00            00:06:06            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Romance from Serenade No. 13                        Chamber Players of Canada      Atma    2532

16:36:00            00:02:43            Georges Bizet   Carmen: Seguidilla 'Près des remparts de           Prague Philharmonic Orchestra          Charles Olivieri-Munroe  Sol Gabetta, cello          RCA     735962

16:41:00            00:09:05            Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle  Hymne à la Liberté 'La Marseillaise'        Baltimore Symphony        David Zinman    Sylvia McNair, soprano; Richard Leech, tenor; Baltimore Symphony Chorus; Children's Chorus  Telarc   80164

16:52:00            00:03:35            Emmanuel Chabrier       Joyeuse Marche                        Neeme Järvi     Orch de la Suisse Romande           Chandos           5122

16:57:00            00:02:47            Claude Debussy           Children's Corner: Serenade of the Doll              Yoav Talmi            Quebec Symphony Orchestra     Atma    2377

17:04:00            00:05:59            Georges Bizet   The Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple     SWR Symphony Orch            Marco Armiliato Ramón Vargas, tenor; Ludovic Tézier, baritone   DeutGram         4777177

17:13:00            00:08:36            Jean Joseph Mouret      First Suite of Symphonies          Paris Orchestral Ensemble            Jean-Pierre Wallez        Maurice André, trumpet; Bernard Soustrot, trumpet; Guy Touvron, trumpet; Jean-Pierre Leroy, trumpet   EMI      64100

17:24:00            00:10:39            Hector Berlioz   Requiem: Sanctus Op 5 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra      Robert Spano            Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc   80627

17:40:00            00:04:37            Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 1 in D major                                    Evgeny Kissin, piano; James Levine, piano         RCA     69282

17:46:00            00:03:41            "PDQ Bach"      Minuet Militaire              Walter Bruno     Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic     Telarc   80210

17:52:00            00:01:51            Jean-Philippe Rameau   Les Indes Galantes: Danse des Sauvages          Zurich Chamber Orchestra       Daniel Hope      Daniel Hope, violin        DeutGram         4796922

17:56:00            00:03:15            Gabriel Fauré    Barcarolle No.  8 in D flat Op 96                         Charles Owen, piano            Avie      2240

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00            00:15:53            Claude Debussy           Printemps                     Charles Munch  Boston Symphony Orchestra          RCA     300350

18:27:00            00:05:31            Gerald Finzi      Fear No More the Heat of the Sun Op 18            Aurora Orchestra            Nicholas Collon Amy Dickson, saxophone          Decca   4825281

18:34:00            00:04:54            Gerald Finzi      Prelude Op 25               Richard Hickox City of London Sinfonia            Chandos           9888

18:42:00            00:10:57            Gerald Finzi      Elegy 'The Fall of the Leaf'                     Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia          EMI      64721

18:55:00            00:04:08            Gerald Finzi      Love's Labour's Lost: Introduction Op 28             William Boughton            English String Orchestra            Nimbus 5101

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:17:21            Carl Stamitz      Clarinet Concerto No. 10 in B flat           Academy St. Martin in Fields            Iona Brown       Sabine Meyer, clarinet   EMI      55155

19:22:00            00:34:08            Franz Schubert Symphony No.  2 in B flat major             Sir Colin Davis  Dresden State Orchestra RCA     68545

19:56:00            00:04:24            Emmanuel Chabrier       Dix pièces pittoresques: Sous-bois                                Angela Hewitt, piano     Hyperion           67515

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00            00:15:29            Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No.  1 in A minor            Vienna Symphony            David Oistrakh  David Oistrakh, violin     DeutGram         4793449

20:20:00            00:10:25            Franz Liszt        Hungarian Rhapsody No.  2 in C sharp minor                  Iván Fischer            Budapest Festival Orchestra      DeutGram         4779525

20:33:00            00:26:38            Camille Saint-Saëns      Piano Concerto No.  4 in C minor  Op 44 WDR Symphony Cologne            Thomas Sanderling       Anna Malikova, piano    Audite   92509

 

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Ingram Marshall's "Dark Waters"

21:03:00            00:16:29            Camille Saint-Saëns      The Carnival of the Animals                   John Morris Russell            Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          FanfareCin        4

21:21:00            00:06:39            Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige                        Robert Shaw     Robert Shaw Festival Singers Telarc   80408

21:29:00            00:14:53            Henri Rabaud    Dances from 'Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo'              Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra          Reference         71

21:46:00            00:04:42            Michel Corrette  Concerto comique No. 7 in C major                                Arion Baroque Orchestra        early-mus          7768

21:52:00            00:34:19            Camille Saint-Saëns      Symphony No.  3 in C minor  Op 78        Chicago Symphony Orchestra          Daniel Barenboim          Gaston Litaize, organ    DeutGram         4796018

22:28:00            00:21:27            Jean-Baptiste Davaux    Symphonie Concertante on Patriotic Airs in G major             Concerto Cologne                     Werner Ehrhardt,violin; Andrea Keller, violin       Capriccio          10280

22:52:00            00:06:30            Gabriel Fauré    Barcarolle No. 2 in G Op 41                               Charles Owen, piano            Avie      2240

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:05:26            Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50   Seattle Symphony         Ludovic Morlot  Seattle Symphony Chorale        SeattleSM         1004

23:07:00            00:05:05            Claude Debussy           Preludes Book 1: Voiles                         Pascal Rogé, piano            Decca   4785437

23:12:00            00:05:29            Maurice Ravel   Miroirs: La vallée des cloches                Yakov Kreizberg            Netherlands Philharmonic          PentaTone        58

23:20:00            00:07:57            Gabriel Fauré    Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15                          Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony    48066

23:27:00            00:09:23            Ludwig van Beethoven   Adagio cantabile from Septet Op 20        Berlin Philharmonic Octet                Members of      Philips  4788977

23:40:00            00:05:18            Frederick Delius            Irmelin Prelude              George Szell     Cleveland Orchestra            IMG      75962

23:45:00            00:09:44            Gerald Finzi      Eclogue for Piano & Strings Op 10          English String Orchestra            William Boughton          Martin Jones, piano       Nimbus 5366

23:56:00            00:02:59            Peter Tchaikovsky         None But the Lonely Heart Op 6                         Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano   DeutGram         4790835

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.