Program Guide 07-07-2017

Almanac

July 7

1860 Gustav Mahler – Austrian composer (d.1911); his works are generally designed for large orchestral forces, symphonic choruses and operatic soloists, and were not popular until the advent of the long-playing record; in the years following his centenary in 1960, he rapidly became one of the most performed and most recorded of all composers, and has remained so.

1911 Gian-Carlo Menotti – Italian-American composer and librettist (d.2006); wrote the classic Christmas opera Amahl and the Night Visitors and won the Pulitzer Prize for two other operas: The Consul (1950) and The Saint of Bleecker Street (1955); founded the Festival of the Two Worlds in 1958 and its American counterpart, Spoleto Festival USA, in 1977.

1956 premiere of Douglas Moore's opera The Ballade of Baby Doe in Center City, Colorado; according to Opera America, this is one of the most frequently-produced American operas during the past decade. 

1958 Michala Petri – Danish recorder virtuoso (60 years old); has released 34 recordings, toured extensively over four continents, and has had dozens of pieces written for her.

1976 Vasily Petrenko – Russian conductor (42 years old); the youngest-ever principal conductor of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; now has an open-ended contract as Chief Conductor of the RLPO, and is chief conductor of the Oslo Philharmonic.

Recording of the Week

Gottschalk: Piano Music

Jul. 3, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00            00:25:20            Sir Thomas Beecham    The Faithful Shepherd: Suite                  Yehudi Menuhin            Royal Philharmonic        MCA     6231

00:30:00            00:35:43            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Symphonic Dances Op 45                      Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic   Avie      2188

01:09:00            00:26:13            Richard Wagner            Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude & Good Friday                 Christian Thielemann        Philadelphia Orchestra   DeutGram         453485

01:38:00            01:05:14            Gustav Mahler   Symphony No.  5 in C sharp minor                     Christoph von Dohnányi          Cleveland Orchestra      Decca   425438

02:46:00            00:29:40            Muzio Clementi  Symphony No.  3 in G                Francesco d'Avalos       Philharmonia Orchestra          ASV     803

03:19:00            00:27:56            Samuel Barber  Piano Concerto Op 38   Atlanta Symphony Orchestra      Yoel Levi            Jon Kimura Parker, piano          Telarc   80441

03:49:00            00:25:09            Gian Carlo Menotti        Sebastian: Suite                        Andrew Schenck           New Zealand Symphony       Koch Intl           7005

04:17:00            00:30:39            Ludwig van Beethoven   String Quartet No.  9 in C major  Op 59                           Cleveland Quartet          Telarc   80268

04:51:00            00:29:48            Mauro Giuliani   Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A major  Op 30 Australian Chamber Orchestra          Richard Tognetti            John Williams, guitar     Sony    63385

05:24:00            00:15:19            Jules Massenet Suite No. 4 'Picturesque Scenes'                        Jean-Yves Ossonce            New Zealand Symphony            Naxos   553125

05:42:00            00:06:10            Percy Grainger  Colonial Song               Jerry Junkin      Dallas Wind Symphony            Reference         117

05:54:00            00:04:21            Carl Stamitz      Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 2           Prague Chamber Orchestra            Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello    Naxos   550865

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00            00:04:22            Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.  2 in E flat major  Op 9                              Arthur Rubinstein, piano          RCA     300350

06:15:00            00:07:49            Luigi Boccherini Fandango from Guitar Quintet No. 4                               Los Romeros, guitars; Angelita Romero, percussion; Wilhelm Hellweg, percussion         Philips  442781

06:25:00            00:03:30            William Byrd     Mass for Five Voices: Agnus Dei                        Suzi Digby        Ora            Harm Mundi      906102

06:30:00            00:05:45            César Franck    Allegretto from Violin Sonata in A major                          Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie      2131

06:40:00            00:10:44            Gustav Mahler   Adagietto from Symphony No.  5                        Gustavo Dudamel            Simón Bolívar Symphony          DeutGram         4795448

06:50:00            00:03:45            Jean-Baptiste Lully        Phaëton: Chaconne in G                        Jeanne Lamon            Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra   Tafelmusik        1001

07:05:00            00:03:57            Franz Joseph Haydn     Il mondo della luna: Overture                  Claudio Abbado            Chamber Orchestra of Europe   DeutGram         4778117

07:13:00            00:09:18            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           Bamboula Op 2                         Cecile Licad, piano            Naxos   559145

07:26:00            00:02:16            Volkmar Andreae           Little Suite: Fun at the Carnival               Marc Andreae            Bournemouth Symphony           Guild    7377

07:30:00            00:04:36            Coldplay           Viva la Vida                              Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano        Steinway           30006

07:40:00            00:07:35            John Knowles Paine      Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 23                 Zubin Mehta            New York Philharmonic  New World        374

07:50:00            00:02:08            Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Strimpellata from Suite Concertino Op 16            BBC Philharmonic     Gianandrea Noseda      Karen Geoghegan, bassoon      Chandos           10511

07:55:00            00:01:51            Jean-Philippe Rameau   Les Indes Galantes: Danse des Sauvages          Zurich Chamber Orchestra       Daniel Hope      Daniel Hope, violin        DeutGram         4796922

07:58:00            00:01:32            Dmitri Kabalevsky         The Comedians: Galop Op 26                Kirill Kondrashin            RCA Victor Symphony   RCA     300350

08:07:00            00:06:15            Gian Carlo Menotti        Amahl and the Night Visitors: Suite                     Robert Porco            Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     2002

08:18:00            00:06:19            Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50               Michael Tilson Thomas  San Francisco Symphony        SF Sym 60

08:25:00            00:05:01            Ludwig van Beethoven   Rondo from Sextet for 2 Horns & Strings Op 81   Cleveland Orchestra                      Richard King, horn; Jesse McCormick, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Members of          Albany  1325

08:32:00            00:02:37            Gilbert & Sullivan           The Pirates of Penzance: With catlike     Welsh National Opera Orchestra          Sir Charles Mackerras   Nicholas Folwell, baritone; Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus            Telarc   80353

08:44:00            00:09:49            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24         Cleveland Orchestra          Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano   Decca   13276

08:55:00            00:03:09            John Williams    The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March                        Franz Welser-Möst     Vienna Philharmonic      DeutGram         4763793

09:05:00            00:14:02            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Symphonic Dance No. 3 Op 45              Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic   Avie      2188

09:20:00            00:04:36            Tomaso Albinoni           Concerto for Strings in B flat major  Op 5                        Simon Standage            Collegium Musicum 90   Chandos           663

09:29:00            00:05:40            John Williams    Attack of the Clones: Across the Stars                Paul Bateman    Royal Philharmonic     Royal Phil         33

09:35:00            00:04:18            Sergei Prokofiev           Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Birth of Kijé Op 60             Paavo Järvi            Cincinnati Symphony     Telarc   80683

09:55:00            00:04:05            Michael Torke   Iphigenia: The Transformation of                       Richard Owen            Camerata New York      Ecstatic 92261

09:58:00            00:01:11            Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov           The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the                              Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano      Telarc   80695

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00            00:02:17            Gustav Mahler   Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies  Cleveland Orchestra      Pierre Boulez  Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop DeutGram         4779060

10:04:00            00:03:27            Gustav Mahler   Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von      Cleveland Orchestra            Pierre Boulez    Christian Gerhaher, baritone      DeutGram         4779060

10:10:00            00:11:11            Ludwig van Beethoven   Thirty-two Variations in C minor                          Alexander Schimpf, piano  Genuin  10181

10:22:00            00:03:27            Fritz Kreisler      Variations on a Theme of Corelli                        James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano     Analekta           3159

10:27:00            00:04:33            Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: El Puerto            Jesús López-Cobos      Cincinnati Symphony            Telarc   80470

10:34:00            00:03:45            Gian Carlo Menotti        Sebastian: Barcarolle                 Andrew Schenck           New Zealand Symphony       Koch Intl           7005

10:41:00            00:04:21            Samuel Barber  Canzone                                   Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano    Koch Intl           7144

10:48:00            00:02:01            Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 11 in E minor  Op 17                                  Yundi, piano            Mercury            4812443

10:53:00            00:23:39            Gustav Mahler   Veni, creator Spiritus from Symphony     Berlin State Orchestra    Pierre Boulez  Berlin State Opera Chorus; Berlin Radio Choir; Aurelius Boys Choir; various soloists        DeutGram         4776597

11:17:00            00:02:59            Charles Gounod            Faust: Soldiers' Chorus  London Symphony        Richard Hickox  Men of; London Symphony Chorus        MCA     25877

11:22:00            00:09:59            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45              Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic   Avie      2188

11:34:00            00:07:25            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           The Dying Poet                         Cecile Licad, piano            Naxos   559145

11:43:00            00:08:41            Arcangelo Corelli           Concerto Grosso in F major  Op 6                      Fabio Biondi            Europa Galante Naïve    20012

11:53:00            00:06:09            Richard Hayman            March Medley               Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80122

12:06:00            00:06:39            Ralph Vaughan Williams            The Poisoned Kiss: Overture                  George Hurst            Bournemouth Sinfonietta           Chandos           2419

12:14:00            00:09:12            Peter Warlock   Capriol Suite                 Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra            Chandos           8808

12:25:00            00:06:14            Sir Edward Elgar           Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major  Op 39              Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra     Klanglogo         1506

12:32:00            00:03:27            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           La gallina Op 53                                    Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos   559145

12:39:00            00:02:44            Ottorino Respighi          The Birds: The Hen                                Orpheus Chamber Orchestra          DeutGram         437533

12:44:00            00:10:24            Johann Strauss Jr         Emperor Waltz Op 437               Franz Welser-Möst            Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     20081

12:55:00            00:04:03            John Philip Sousa         March 'The Free Lance'             Frederick Fennell            Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra      Brain     7504

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00            00:32:11            Peter Tchaikovsky         Swan Lake: Act 2                      Dmitry Yablonsky            Russian State Symphony          Naxos   555873

13:34:00            00:20:57            Sergei Rachmaninoff     The Isle of the Dead Op 29                    Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic   Avie      2188

13:56:00            00:03:00            Modest Mussorgsky      Scherzo in B flat                        Jukka-Pekka Saraste            Toronto Symphony Orchestra     Finlandia           14911

 

FIRST FRIDAYS with Mark Satola – The ensemble from this summer’s Encore Chamber Music program, the Milton String Quartet from McGill University, Montreal

14:05:00  Haydn String Quartet Op.77, No.2

14:30:00  Mendelssohn String Quartet No.4 in e minor, Op.44, No.2

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:58:00            00:01:43            Dmitri Shostakovich      Moscow Cheryomushki: Galop               André Kostelanetz            André Kostelanetz Orchestra      Sony    62642

15:01:00            00:15:16            Michael Haydn  Symphony No. 41 in F major                  Matthias Bamert            London Mozart Players  Chandos           9352

15:15:00            00:09:49            Josef Strauss    Waltz 'Music of the Spheres' Op 235                   Franz Welser-Möst            Vienna Philharmonic      Sony    544071

15:25:00            00:04:04            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           Souvenirs d'Andalousie Op 22                            Cecile Licad, piano        Naxos   559145

15:29:00            00:04:40            Joaquín Turina   Danzas Andaluzas: Zapateado Op 8                               Brazilian Guitar Quartet   Delos   3466

15:58:00            00:04:23            Gian Carlo Menotti        Amelia Goes to the Ball: Overture                       James Conlon  Metropolitan Opera Orchestra    RCA     61509

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Handel Celebrates Peace

16:06:00            00:02:28            Jean-Baptiste Lully        Phaëton: Overture                     Jeanne Lamon  Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra        Tafelmusik        1001

16:12:00            00:14:04            Gustav Mahler   Rondo from Symphony No. 5                 Gustavo Dudamel            Simón Bolívar Symphony          DeutGram         4795448

16:30:00            00:04:58            Michael Kamen Mr. Holland's Opus: Rowena                  Michael Kamen Seattle Symphony        Decca   458912

16:36:00            00:03:54            Michael Kamen Quintet                          Canadian Brass Steinway           30008

16:41:00            00:07:23            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           The Union Op 48                                   Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos   559145

16:52:00            00:04:06            Daryl Runswick Gilbert and Sullivan Medley                                King's Singers   RCA            61885

16:57:00            00:02:09            Claude Debussy           Preludes Book 1: Minstrels                                 Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca   4785437

17:04:00            00:05:49            Camille Saint-Saëns      Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 22          Norwegian Radio Orchestra            Miguel Harth-Bedoya     Vadym Kholodenko, piano         Harm Mundi      907629

17:26:00            00:08:38            Hector Berlioz   Overture 'Le corsaire' Op 21                   Sir Colin Davis  Dresden State Orchestra RCA     68790

17:40:00            00:05:51            Edvard Grieg     Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song                     Oivin Fjeldstad  London Symphony        Decca   4785437

17:49:00            00:01:49            Edvard Grieg     Peer Gynt: Dance of the Mountain King's                        Oivin Fjeldstad          London Symphony        Decca   4785437

17:52:00            00:02:53            John Philip Sousa         With Pleasure                Keith Brion        Royal Artillery Band            Naxos   559092

17:56:00            00:03:14            Johannes Brahms          Hungarian Dance No.  6 in D major                                Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony    53285

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00            00:15:31            Anatoly Liadov  Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58                        Enrique Bátiz            Mexico City Philharmonic           ASV     657

18:26:00            00:04:16            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Prelude No. 1 in C sharp minor  Op 3                             Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9348

18:32:00            00:03:47            Sergei Prokofiev           Romeo and Juliet: Gavotte                     Lorin Maazel            Cleveland Orchestra      Decca   4787779

18:38:00            00:14:27            Dmitri Kabalevsky         Violin Concerto in C Op 48         Russian National Orchestra            Mikhail Pletnev  Gil Shaham, violin         DeutGram         457064

18:54:00            00:04:19            Vasily Kalinnikov           Intermezzo No. 2 in G major                  Neeme Järvi            London Symphony        Chandos           8614

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:21:01            Robert Fuchs    Serenade No. 5 in D major  Op 53                      Christian Ludwig            Cologne Chamber Orchestra      Naxos   572607

19:25:00            00:30:49            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major        London Symphony        Sir Colin Davis  Arthur Grumiaux, violin; Arrigo Pellicia, viola       Philips  4788977

19:58:00            00:02:08            Johannes Brahms          Hungarian Dance No.  7 in F major         Chamber Ensemble                        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Oszkár Ökrös, cimbalom  Mercury            4811409

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00            00:09:26            Johannes Brahms          Academic Festival Overture Op 80                     Christoph von Dohnányi          Cleveland Orchestra      Teldec  44944

20:13:00            00:08:23            Peter Tchaikovsky         The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis                     Mikhail Pletnev  Russian National Orchestra        DeutGram         457634

20:24:00            00:33:38            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic     Vasily Petrenko Simon Trpceski, piano   Avie      2192

20:57:00            00:02:28            Claude Debussy           Les Soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du                                  Jenny Lin, piano          Hänssler           98037

 

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Handel Celebrates Peace

21:03:00            00:16:07            Georges Bizet   L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2             Lorin Maazel      Cleveland Orchestra            Decca   4787779

21:21:00            00:20:57            Sergei Rachmaninoff     The Isle of the Dead Op 29                    Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic   Avie      2188

21:44:00            00:07:25            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           The Dying Poet                         Cecile Licad, piano            Naxos   559145

21:53:00            00:02:10            Anthony Holborne         Almaine 'The Night Watch'                     Jordi Savall            Hespèrion XXI   AliaVox 9813

21:56:00            00:23:39            Gustav Mahler   Veni, creator Spiritus from Symphony     Berlin State Orchestra    Pierre Boulez  Berlin State Opera Chorus; Berlin Radio Choir; Aurelius Boys Choir; various soloists        DeutGram         4776597

22:21:00            00:18:11            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Symphony No. 28 in C major                  Franz Welser-Möst     Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     70904

22:42:00            00:16:36            Johannes Brahms          Three Intermezzi Op 117                                    Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano       Azica    71214

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:06:02            Giacomo Puccini           Chrysanthemums                                   Quartetto di Cremona            Klanglogo         1400

23:08:00            00:08:19            Gustav Mahler   Blumine from Symphony No. 1 in D major                       Michael Tilson Thomas   San Francisco Symphony          SF Sym 60

23:18:00            00:07:57            Ernö Dohnányi  Adagio from Piano Quintet No. 1 Op 1    Takács Quartet              András Schiff, piano      Decca   421423

23:25:00            00:09:15            Béla Bartók       Andante tranquillo from Violin Concerto  Swedish Radio Symphony            Daniel Harding  Isabelle Faust, violin      Harm Mundi      902146

23:37:00            00:04:34            Edvard Grieg     Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude 'Morning Mood'                       Oivin Fjeldstad          London Symphony        Decca   4785437

23:41:00            00:11:51            Gustav Mahler   Adagietto from Symphony No.  5                        Herbert von Karajan            Berlin Philharmonic        DeutGram         4793449

23:55:00            00:03:42            George Frideric Handel  Siciliana from Concerto Grosso Op 6                              Orpheus Chamber Orchestra      DeutGram         447733

23:57:00            00:01:54            Edvard Grieg     Lyric Pieces Book 10: Remembrances Op 71                              Per Tengstrand, piano         Azica    71207

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.