00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon Avie 35
00:38:00 00:34:25 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphony No. 3 in C major Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos 8896
01:15:00 00:33:59 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor Op 51 Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289
01:52:00 00:35:35 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op 70 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63151
02:30:00 00:34:34 Ludwig Spohr Nonet in F major Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram 427640
03:07:00 00:53:18 Ernö Dohnányi Symphony No. 1 in D minor Op 9 Matthias Bamert BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9647
04:06:00 00:20:06 Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Ernest Bour Arthur Grumiaux, violin Philips 4788977
04:29:00 00:24:04 Georg Philipp Telemann Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music' Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788
04:57:00 00:29:13 Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80111
05:28:00 00:14:04 Georges Bizet Variations chromatiques Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 131
05:46:00 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Pepe Romero, guitar Philips 426263
05:54:00 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C major Till Fellner, piano ECM 1853
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:02:50 Manuel Infante Andalusian Dance No. 3 Sandra Shapiro, piano; Thomas Hecht, piano Azica 1201
06:12:00 00:08:44 Anton Arensky Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 51 Ying Quartet Adam Neiman, piano Sono Lumin 92143
06:25:00 00:03:51 Isaac Albéniz España: Malagueña Op 165 Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013
06:30:00 00:04:52 Jean Sibelius Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 39 Lorin Maazel Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
06:33:00 00:02:34 Gary Schocker Hypnotized: Together Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71297
06:40:00 00:07:23 Antonio Salieri The Landlady: Overture Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
06:49:00 00:04:42 Carl Nielsen Menuett from Wind Quintet Op 43 Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9849
06:54:00 00:01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens: Gavotte Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv 4775800
06:55:00 00:03:12 John Philip Sousa March 'Powhattan's Daughter' Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559131
07:03:00 00:07:07 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
07:10:00 00:11:29 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Overture Piero Gamba London Symphony Decca 4785437
07:24:00 00:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Concerto in a Op 3 Harp Consort Andrew Lawrence-King Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Thomas Ihlenfeldt, theorbo; Mike Fentross, guitar DHM 77366
07:28:00 00:07:59 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 88 Wilhelm Furtwängler Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
07:40:00 00:06:33 Felix Mendelssohn Prelude & Fugue No. 5 in F minor Op 35 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 4830255
07:51:00 00:02:56 Louis Moreau Gottschalk La jota aragonesa Op 14 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
07:55:00 00:03:06 Giuseppe Tartini Finale from Trumpet Concerto in D major English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet EMI 54897
08:07:00 00:05:56 Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No. 3 Op 64 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 419431
08:15:00 00:10:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73 Berlin Philharmonic Ferdinand Leitner Wilhelm Kempff, piano DeutGram 4795448
08:26:00 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Septet Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet Members of Philips 4788977
08:30:00 00:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito: Overture Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 31827
08:40:00 00:04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia in F major Jeanne Preucil Rose, violin; Kathryn Brown, piano Alfred 44287
08:45:00 00:09:11 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Finale from Symphony No. 4 Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos 8896
08:58:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
09:08:00 00:17:52 Antonio Salieri Symphony in D 'Name Day' Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
09:30:00 00:06:11 Michael Giacchino Spider-Man Homecoming: Suite Marshall Bowen III Symphony Orchestra Sony 545050
09:35:00 00:02:57 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Galop Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
09:55:00 00:03:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Trumpet Concerto in E flat major German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:03:49 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Tremolo Op 58 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
10:06:00 00:02:42 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Tournament Galop Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
10:11:00 00:12:58 François Joseph Gossec Symphony in E flat major Op 5 Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9661
10:24:00 00:03:47 Alexander Voormolen Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March Matthias Bamert The Hague Philharmonic Chandos 9815
10:30:00 00:04:16 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Minuet Op 61 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
10:38:00 00:06:22 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 11 in C sharp minor Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67789
10:46:00 00:04:05 Igor Stravinsky Mavra: Chanson russe Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
10:53:00 00:22:17 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D major Op 70 Beaux Arts Trio Philips 4788977
11:16:00 00:04:30 William Bolcom Graceful Ghost Rag Spencer Myer, piano Steinway 30041
11:23:00 00:09:55 Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA 68790
11:36:00 00:07:44 Robert Schumann Arabeske in C Op 18 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9300
11:45:00 00:08:44 Antonín Dvorák Rondo in G minor Op 94 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Han-Na Chang, cello EMI 82390
11:56:00 00:03:31 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Dance of the Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma 2647
12:06:00 00:08:03 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture Netherlands Wind Ensemble Members of Philips 4788977
12:16:00 00:07:03 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34 Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca 4785437
12:25:00 00:03:34 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Gagliarda Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
12:31:00 00:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11 Canadian Brass Steinway 30008
12:37:00 00:03:42 Antonio Salieri Cublai Overture Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
12:42:00 00:12:01 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS 46286
12:56:00 00:03:47 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor Op 46 Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:34:25 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphony No. 3 in C major Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos 8896
13:37:00 00:15:42 Gustav Holst Indra Op 13 JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
13:54:00 00:04:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits: Jolly Rutterkin New Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir EMI 64722
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:02:31 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 13 in B flat minor Op 72 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
14:03:00 00:02:41 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Hungarian Dance Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
14:07:00 00:12:07 Gordon Jacob Trio for Flute, Oboe & Piano Panorámicos Mary Kay Ferguson, flute; Danna Sundet, oboe; Randall Fusco, piano Panorámico 2009
14:22:00 00:08:17 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 435757
14:33:00 00:12:03 Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture Op 12 Edward Gardner BBC Symphony Orchestra Chandos 5115
14:46:00 00:09:06 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor Berlin State Orchestra Simone Dinnerstein Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony 81742
14:56:00 00:02:32 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne London Brass Teldec 46069
15:01:00 00:15:41 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op 46 Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
15:18:00 00:07:43 Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No. 2 in D flat major Op 38 Kathryn Stott, piano Hyperion 66911
15:28:00 00:03:26 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Malambo Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Naxos 570999
15:33:00 00:03:08 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
15:40:00 00:06:58 Louis Moreau Gottschalk La savane Op 3 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
15:49:00 00:07:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #52 Op 64 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695
15:58:00 00:04:45 Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino Berlin Philharmonic Cellists EMI 56981
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Piazzolla Passes
16:07:00 00:02:57 Astor Piazzolla Libertango European Film Philharmonic Christoph Israel Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
16:13:00 00:10:51 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 99 Sir Roger Norrington London Classical Players EMI 55192
16:28:00 00:04:43 Michael Giacchino Spider-Man Homecoming: A Stark Contrast Marshall Bowen III Symphony Orchestra Sony 545050
16:34:00 00:06:07 Hans Gál Rondo from Symphony No. 1 Op 30 Thomas Zehetmair Royal Northern Sinfonia Avie 2224
16:41:00 00:09:18 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula Op 2 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
16:52:00 00:02:50 Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota Elina Garanca, mezzo; José María Gallardo del Rey, g DeutGram 14777
16:57:00 00:02:27 George Gershwin Girl Crazy: I Got Rhythm London Symphony Gregor Bühl Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec 88482
17:04:00 00:05:59 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Wedding Dance Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695
17:19:00 00:15:34 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F major Academy St. Martin in Fields Murray Perahia Murray Perahia, piano Sony 89690
17:40:00 00:04:32 Franz Liszt Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat major Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
17:47:00 00:02:22 Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau in A minor Op 39 Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
17:52:00 00:02:57 Anton Bruckner Ave Maria in F major Ralph Woodward Fairhaven Singers Guild 7380
17:56:00 00:03:15 Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March Gidon Kremer, violin; Oleg Maisenberg, piano DeutGram 453440
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:45 Antonio Salieri Variations on 'La Folia di Spagna' Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
18:28:00 00:04:04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Souvenirs d'Andalousie Op 22 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
18:35:00 00:02:41 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le bananier Op 5 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
18:39:00 00:13:30 Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Suite Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
18:55:00 00:03:49 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Tremolo Op 58 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:03:00 00:20:12 Adalbert Gyrowetz Symphony in F major Op 6 Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9791
19:26:00 00:31:43 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 36 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 484
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Baldwin Wallace University Conservatory of Music - BW Motet Choir, Dirk Garner, conductor
BW Brass Choir; BW Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Octavio Mas-Arocas, conductor
Raymond Dan Messe (arr. Good): Half Acre
Richard Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral from “Lohengrin” (arr. Gale) (1848)
David Uber: Trio for Trumpet, Horn and Trombone (1977)
Alexander Borodin: Chorale from “Prince Igor” (1887)
Raymond Schroyens: Six Emily Dickinson Miniatures (1980-1983)
Daniel Elder: Elegy (2013)
Paul John Rudio and Thad Fiscella: Hope and Quietly Wait (2014)
John Mackey: Wine-Dark Sea: Symphony for Band (2014)
Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2 (1994)
21:36:00 00:21:52 Sir Edward Elgar Overture 'In the South' Op 50 Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 74888
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer Ulysses Kay
Suite from "The Quiet One"
Aulos
Scherzi Musicali - 5 movements
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:01:00 00:04:13 Robert Helps Hommage à Fauré Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 430330
23:06:00 00:12:17 Ernö Dohnányi Adagio pastorale from Symphony No. 2 Op 40 Matthias Bamert BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9455
23:19:00 00:04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio Op 11 Beaux Arts Trio Philips 4788977
23:24:00 00:10:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Symphony No. 40 Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 6506
23:36:00 00:05:33 Felix Mendelssohn Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 40 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Saleem Ashkar, piano Decca 4810778
23:41:00 00:10:08 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Sonata No. 21 Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille 171
23:52:00 00:03:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
23:56:00 00:03:59 Ignace Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat Op 16 Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 67043