Program Guide 07-05-2017

Almanac

July 5

1895 Gordon Jacob – English composer (d.1984); known for his wind instrument compositions and his instructional writings.

1897 Paul Ben Haim – Israeli composer (d.1984); born Paul Frankenburger in Munich, Germany, he emigrated to the then British Mandate of Palestine in 1933 and lived in Tel Aviv, becoming an Israeli citizen upon that nation's independence in 1948.

1918 George Rochberg – American composer (d.2005); abandoned serialism following the death of his teenage son in 1964, claiming this compositional technique had proven inadequate to express his grief and he had found it empty of expressive intent.

1942 Matthias Bamert – Swiss conductor, oboist, and composer (76 years old); his conducting career began as an apprentice to George Szell and later as Assistant Conductor to Leopold Stokowski and Resident Conductor of the Cleveland Orchestra under Lorin Maazel.

1958 Paul Daniel – English conductor (60 years old); received an Olivier Award in February 1998 for outstanding achievement in opera, and a Gramophone Award in 1999 for his English music series on Naxos Records.

1975 Nikolaj Znaider – Danish/Israeli violinist and conductor (43 years old); passionate about the education of musical talent and is Founder and Artistic Director of the Nordic Music Academy, an annual summer school whose vision is to create conscious and focused musical development based on quality and commitment.

Recording of the Week

Gottschalk: Piano Music

Jul. 3, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon Avie  35

00:38:00 00:34:25 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphony No. 3 in C major   Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos  8896

01:15:00 00:33:59 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.  1 in C minor  Op 51   Chiara String Quartet Azica  71289

01:52:00 00:35:35 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  7 in D minor  Op 70  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63151

02:30:00 00:34:34 Ludwig Spohr Nonet in F major  Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble  Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram  427640

03:07:00 00:53:18 Ernö Dohnányi Symphony No.  1 in D minor  Op 9  Matthias Bamert BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9647

04:06:00 00:20:06 Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major  Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Ernest Bour Arthur Grumiaux, violin Philips  4788977

04:29:00 00:24:04 Georg Philipp Telemann Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music'  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788

04:57:00 00:29:13 Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F   Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80111

05:28:00 00:14:04 Georges Bizet Variations chromatiques  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  131

05:46:00 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major  Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Pepe Romero, guitar Philips  426263

05:54:00 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No.  1 in C major    Till Fellner, piano ECM  1853

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:02:50 Manuel Infante Andalusian Dance No. 3   Sandra Shapiro, piano; Thomas Hecht, piano Azica  1201

06:12:00 00:08:44 Anton Arensky Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 51 Ying Quartet  Adam Neiman, piano Sono Lumin  92143

06:25:00 00:03:51 Isaac Albéniz España: Malagueña Op 165   Duo Amaral DuoAmaral  2013

06:30:00 00:04:52 Jean Sibelius Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 39  Lorin Maazel Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

06:33:00 00:02:34 Gary Schocker Hypnotized: Together   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

06:40:00 00:07:23 Antonio Salieri The Landlady: Overture  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9877

06:49:00 00:04:42 Carl Nielsen Menuett from Wind Quintet Op 43   Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos  9849

06:54:00 00:01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens: Gavotte  Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv  4775800

06:55:00 00:03:12 John Philip Sousa March 'Powhattan's Daughter'  Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559131

07:03:00 00:07:07 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916

07:10:00 00:11:29 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Overture  Piero Gamba London Symphony Decca  4785437

07:24:00 00:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Concerto in a Op 3 Harp Consort Andrew Lawrence-King Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Thomas Ihlenfeldt, theorbo; Mike Fentross, guitar DHM  77366

07:28:00 00:07:59 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 88  Wilhelm Furtwängler Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

07:40:00 00:06:33 Felix Mendelssohn Prelude & Fugue No.  5 in F minor  Op 35   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  4830255

07:51:00 00:02:56 Louis Moreau Gottschalk La jota aragonesa Op 14   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

07:55:00 00:03:06 Giuseppe Tartini Finale from Trumpet Concerto in D major  English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet EMI  54897

08:07:00 00:05:56 Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.  3 Op 64  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  419431

08:15:00 00:10:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73 Berlin Philharmonic Ferdinand Leitner Wilhelm Kempff, piano DeutGram  4795448

08:26:00 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Septet Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet  Members of Philips  4788977

08:30:00 00:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito: Overture  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  31827

08:40:00 00:04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia in F major    Jeanne Preucil Rose, violin; Kathryn Brown, piano Alfred  44287

08:45:00 00:09:11 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Finale from Symphony No. 4  Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos  8896

08:58:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

09:08:00 00:17:52 Antonio Salieri Symphony in D 'Name Day'  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9877

09:30:00 00:06:11 Michael Giacchino Spider-Man Homecoming: Suite  Marshall Bowen III Symphony Orchestra Sony  545050

09:35:00 00:02:57 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Galop  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

09:55:00 00:03:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Trumpet Concerto in E flat major  German Chamber Philharmonic  Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI  16213

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:03:49 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Tremolo Op 58   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

10:06:00 00:02:42 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Tournament Galop   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

10:11:00 00:12:58 François Joseph Gossec Symphony in E flat major  Op 5  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9661

10:24:00 00:03:47 Alexander Voormolen Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March  Matthias Bamert The Hague Philharmonic Chandos  9815

10:30:00 00:04:16 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Minuet Op 61  Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  8777

10:38:00 00:06:22 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 11 in C sharp minor    Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion  67789

10:46:00 00:04:05 Igor Stravinsky Mavra: Chanson russe   Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca  4789377

10:53:00 00:22:17 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D major  Op 70   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

11:16:00 00:04:30 William Bolcom Graceful Ghost Rag   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

11:23:00 00:09:55 Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture  Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68790

11:36:00 00:07:44 Robert Schumann Arabeske in C Op 18   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9300

11:45:00 00:08:44 Antonín Dvorák Rondo in G minor  Op 94 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Han-Na Chang, cello EMI  82390

11:56:00 00:03:31 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Dance of the  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647

12:06:00 00:08:03 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture Netherlands Wind Ensemble  Members of Philips  4788977

12:16:00 00:07:03 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34  Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca  4785437

12:25:00 00:03:34 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Gagliarda  Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80309

12:31:00 00:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11   Canadian Brass Steinway  30008

12:37:00 00:03:42 Antonio Salieri Cublai Overture  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9877

12:42:00 00:12:01 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS  46286

12:56:00 00:03:47 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  8 in G minor  Op 46   Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips  426264

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:34:25 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphony No. 3 in C major   Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos  8896

13:37:00 00:15:42 Gustav Holst Indra Op 13  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  572914

13:54:00 00:04:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits: Jolly Rutterkin New Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir EMI  64722

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:02:31 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  13 in B flat minor  Op 72  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430171

14:03:00 00:02:41 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Hungarian Dance  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

14:07:00 00:12:07 Gordon Jacob Trio for Flute, Oboe & Piano Panorámicos  Mary Kay Ferguson, flute; Danna Sundet, oboe; Randall Fusco, piano Panorámico  2009

14:22:00 00:08:17 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No.  2  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  435757

14:33:00 00:12:03 Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture Op 12  Edward Gardner BBC Symphony Orchestra Chandos  5115

14:46:00 00:09:06 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor  Berlin State Orchestra Simone Dinnerstein Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony  81742

14:56:00 00:02:32 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne   London Brass Teldec  46069

15:01:00 00:15:41 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op 46  Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca  425857

15:18:00 00:07:43 Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No. 2 in D flat major  Op 38   Kathryn Stott, piano Hyperion  66911

15:28:00 00:03:26 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Malambo  Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Naxos  570999

15:33:00 00:03:08 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

15:40:00 00:06:58 Louis Moreau Gottschalk La savane Op 3   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

15:49:00 00:07:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #52 Op 64   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695

15:58:00 00:04:45 Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino   Berlin Philharmonic Cellists EMI  56981

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Piazzolla Passes

16:07:00 00:02:57 Astor Piazzolla Libertango European Film Philharmonic Christoph Israel Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  17000

16:13:00 00:10:51 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 99  Sir Roger Norrington London Classical Players EMI  55192

16:28:00 00:04:43 Michael Giacchino Spider-Man Homecoming: A Stark Contrast  Marshall Bowen III Symphony Orchestra Sony  545050

16:34:00 00:06:07 Hans Gál Rondo from Symphony No. 1 Op 30  Thomas Zehetmair Royal Northern Sinfonia Avie  2224

16:41:00 00:09:18 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula Op 2   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

16:52:00 00:02:50 Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota   Elina Garanca, mezzo; José María Gallardo del Rey, g DeutGram  14777

16:57:00 00:02:27 George Gershwin Girl Crazy: I Got Rhythm London Symphony Gregor Bühl Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec  88482

17:04:00 00:05:59 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Wedding Dance  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695

17:19:00 00:15:34 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F major  Academy St. Martin in Fields Murray Perahia Murray Perahia, piano Sony  89690

17:40:00 00:04:32 Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.  3 in A flat major    Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca  17091

17:47:00 00:02:22 Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau in A minor  Op 39   Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca  17091

17:52:00 00:02:57 Anton Bruckner Ave Maria in F major   Ralph Woodward Fairhaven Singers Guild  7380

17:56:00 00:03:15 Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March   Gidon Kremer, violin; Oleg Maisenberg, piano DeutGram  453440

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:17:45 Antonio Salieri Variations on 'La Folia di Spagna'  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9877

18:28:00 00:04:04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Souvenirs d'Andalousie Op 22   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

18:35:00 00:02:41 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le bananier Op 5   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

18:39:00 00:13:30 Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Suite  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

18:55:00 00:03:49 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Tremolo Op 58   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:03:00 00:20:12 Adalbert Gyrowetz Symphony in F major  Op 6  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9791

19:26:00 00:31:43 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  484

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Baldwin Wallace University Conservatory of Music - BW Motet Choir, Dirk Garner, conductor

BW Brass Choir; BW Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Octavio Mas-Arocas, conductor

Raymond Dan Messe (arr. Good): Half Acre

Richard Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral from “Lohengrin” (arr. Gale) (1848)

David Uber: Trio for Trumpet, Horn and Trombone (1977)

Alexander Borodin: Chorale from “Prince Igor” (1887)

Raymond Schroyens: Six Emily Dickinson Miniatures (1980-1983)

Daniel Elder: Elegy (2013)

Paul John  Rudio and Thad Fiscella: Hope and Quietly Wait (2014)

John Mackey: Wine-Dark Sea: Symphony for Band (2014)

Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2 (1994)

21:36:00 00:21:52 Sir Edward Elgar Overture 'In the South' Op 50  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec  74888

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer Ulysses Kay

Suite from "The Quiet One"

Aulos

Scherzi Musicali - 5 movements

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:04:13 Robert Helps Hommage à Fauré   Alan Feinberg, piano Argo  430330

23:06:00 00:12:17 Ernö Dohnányi Adagio pastorale from Symphony No. 2 Op 40  Matthias Bamert BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9455

23:19:00 00:04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio Op 11   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

23:24:00 00:10:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Symphony No. 40  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  6506

23:36:00 00:05:33 Felix Mendelssohn Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 40 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Saleem Ashkar, piano Decca  4810778

23:41:00 00:10:08 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Sonata No. 21   Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille  171

23:52:00 00:03:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

23:56:00 00:03:59 Ignace Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat Op 16   Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion  67043

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.