CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:41:05 Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op 11 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Jerzy Semkow Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795448
00:46:00 00:43:47 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor Op 13 Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sony 48056
01:33:00 00:24:40 Carl Nielsen Clarinet Concerto Op 57 Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Haken Rosengren, clarinet Sony 53276
02:00:00 00:32:35 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 3 in E flat major Op 97 Emerson String Quartet Paul Neubauer, viola DeutGram 4778765
02:35:00 00:43:19 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 2 in F sharp minor Op 16 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 68904
03:21:00 00:27:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major Op 16 Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca 414291
03:51:00 00:27:20 Darius Milhaud Symphonie No. 1 Op 210 Michel Plasson Orch du Capitole de Toulouse DeutGram 435437
04:21:00 00:20:12 George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 6 'As pants the The Sixteen Choir & Orch Harry Christophers Lynne Dawson, soprano; Ian Partridge, tenor Chandos 504
04:44:00 00:35:01 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op 78 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Joseph Adam, organ SeattleSM 1002
05:22:00 00:13:34 John Ireland A London Overture Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos 8879
05:38:00 00:07:14 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 8 in F minor Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172
05:51:00 00:05:08 John Johnson Lute Duet 'Greensleeves' Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:24 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Symphony No. 6 Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5240
06:15:00 00:09:19 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto à 6 for Trumpet & Winds in C major Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen Wolfgang Basch, trumpet DHM 7976
06:28:00 00:06:05 Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Chaconne Les Délices Délices 2013
06:32:00 00:02:27 Traditional The Cuckoo John Rutter Cambridge Singers; Rachel Masters, harp Collegium 120
06:40:00 00:11:24 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Three Dances George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 215
06:51:00 00:03:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano EMI 56791
06:59:00 00:02:49 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28 Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80606
07:03:00 00:07:23 Zoltán Kodály Finale from Symphony in C major Antal Doráti Philharmonia Hungarica Decca 443006
07:10:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No. 4 in E Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast 7062
07:25:00 00:03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven Entrata from Serenade Op 25 Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
07:30:00 00:03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Presto from String Quartet No. 3 Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi 987060
07:40:00 00:08:08 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Sonata No. 27 Op 90 Daniel Shapiro, piano Azica 71234
07:50:00 00:03:08 John Lennon/Paul McCartney The Fool on the Hill Chamber Ensemble Christopher Austin Milos Karadaglic, guitar Mercury 24425
07:55:00 00:03:04 Alberto Ginastera Ollantay: The Warriors Op 17 Gisèle Ben-Dor BBC National Orch of Wales Naxos 570999
08:07:00 00:07:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 5 Op 67 Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony Reference 718
08:15:00 00:07:04 Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26 Czech Philharmonic Jakub Hrusa Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 4764092
08:25:00 00:02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Bourrée Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
08:30:00 00:04:51 Silvius Leopold Weiss Presto Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Erato 45692
08:40:00 00:06:59 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 6 in A flat major Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172
08:50:00 00:01:51 Carl Nielsen The Mother: The Fog is Lifting Judith Hall, flute; Elinor Bennett, harp Nimbus 5247
08:55:00 00:06:16 Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: Suite Richard Glazier, piano Centaur 3347
09:05:00 00:18:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 89 in F major Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
09:30:00 00:10:10 Franz Waxman Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: Suite Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 442425
09:45:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
09:55:00 00:03:12 Johann Strauss Radetzky March Op 228 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:04 Armas Järnefelt Berceuse Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello Sony 46668
10:04:00 00:03:51 Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King: Dance of the Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 46668
10:11:00 00:09:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony 66859
10:21:00 00:05:06 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 1 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos 550865
10:28:00 00:04:07 Philippe Gaubert Tarantelle Fenwick Smith, flute; John Ferrillo, oboe; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
10:36:00 00:06:18 Camille Saint-Saëns Tarantelle in A minor Op 6 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute; Harri Mäki, clarinet Bis 1359
10:45:00 00:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Maidens' Dance Op 118 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
10:52:00 00:23:35 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major Esa-Pekka Salonen Stockholm Chamber Orchestra Sony 45972
11:17:00 00:07:14 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 8 in F minor Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172
11:27:00 00:09:37 Muzio Clementi Overture No. 1 in C major Francesco d'Avalos Philharmonia Orchestra ASV 803
11:40:00 00:07:46 Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Princess of the Past Andrei Gavrilov, piano DeutGram 437532
11:50:00 00:10:40 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Cellos in G minor European Union Chamber Orch Hans-Peter Hofmann Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello Naxos 573374
12:06:00 00:08:23 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian Sketches Suite No. 1: David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc 80378
12:18:00 00:08:15 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz Semyon Bychkov Berlin Philharmonic Philips 420237
12:29:00 00:03:22 Dmitri Shostakovich Dolls' Dances: Lyric Waltz Bavarian Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 15203
12:37:00 00:06:25 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Prélude & Mazurka Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
12:46:00 00:09:16 Dmitri Shostakovich Overture on Russian & Kirghiz Folk Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant 6735
12:56:00 00:03:32 Joseph Lamb American Beauty Rag Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur 3340
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:28:39 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
13:32:00 00:15:47 Howard Hanson Merry Mount: Suite Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 559702
13:49:00 00:10:43 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Three Dances Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 77310
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:31 Josef Strauss Polka 'The Soubrette' Op 109 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
14:04:00 00:04:55 Eduard Strauss Quadrille on Themes from 'Carmen' Op 134 Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
14:12:00 00:12:37 Jean Sibelius Kullervo: Introduction Op 7 Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 52563
14:27:00 00:11:06 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 7 in B flat major Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172
14:41:00 00:09:36 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 10 in B minor Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437528
14:53:00 00:03:59 Traditional Lucerne Song Philip Jones Brass Ensemble John Fletcher, tuba Claves 600
14:58:00 00:01:30 Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566
15:01:00 00:15:35 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B flat major Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795534
15:19:00 00:07:08 Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No. 1 in D European Baroque Soloists Denon 9613
15:28:00 00:01:28 Henry Purcell Abdelazer: Rondeau Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
15:31:00 00:04:09 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Sevilla Op 47 Enrique Bátiz State of Mexico Symphony ASV 888
15:39:00 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80149
15:48:00 00:08:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
15:58:00 00:06:16 Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G flat major Op 51 Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Herrmann's "Wuthering Heights"
16:08:00 00:02:46 Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Happy Birthday' Gabriela Montero, piano DeutGram 4795096
16:14:00 00:07:57 John Rutter First Movement from 'Beatles' Concerto Royal Philharmonic John Rutter Peter Rostal, piano; Paul Schaefer, piano Decca 1821
16:26:00 00:07:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Gerd Albrecht Deutsches Symphonie Berlin CPO 999449
16:36:00 00:03:11 Claude Debussy Images, Book 1: Mouvement Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus 113
16:41:00 00:07:55 Riccardo Drigo Pas de deux for Adam's 'Le Corsaire' Richard Bonynge London Symphony Decca 433862
16:52:00 00:02:51 Horacio Salgán Don Agustín Bardi Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
16:57:00 00:02:41 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Prelude Op 40 Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur 3311
17:04:00 00:06:23 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Crown Imperial' André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc 80125
17:13:00 00:08:47 Frédéric Chopin Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 21 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Jerzy Semkow Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795448
17:25:00 00:10:19 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
17:40:00 00:05:59 Eric Whitacre Water Night Eric Whitacre London Symphony Decca 16636
17:47:00 00:03:17 Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl Noel Edison Elora Festival Singers Naxos 559677
17:52:00 00:02:41 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 12 in C minor Op 10 Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 4785437
17:57:00 00:02:05 Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo from Piano Sonata No. 2 Op 14 Burning River Brass BurnRiver 2013
DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:20:20 Gustav Mahler Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 89012
18:31:00 00:03:28 John Dowland Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My La Nef Atma 2650
18:36:00 00:02:15 John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies La Nef Atma 2650
18:40:00 00:11:27 Jirí Antonín Benda Sinfonia No. 12 in A Christian Benda Prague Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553409
18:56:00 00:03:09 John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:13:10 Giacomo Meyerbeer Dinorah: Overture Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
19:17:00 00:08:45 Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March Op 56 Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 46668
19:30 SPECIAL: ChamberFest Cleveland, live from Reinberger Chamber Hall in Severance Hall, “Sunset” - Artists: Julie Albers, cello; Diana Cohen, violin; Oliver Herbert, cello;
Yura Lee, viola; Teng Li, viola; Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin; Josef Spacek, violin; Roman Rabinovich, piano
Richard Strauss: String Sextet from ‘Capriccio’ Op 85
Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3 in g Op 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 6 in E-Flat K 614
NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Herrmann's "Wuthering Heights"
21:00:00 00:03:35 John Stafford Smith The Star Spangled Banner Leonard Slatkin Nashville Symphony Naxos 570716
21:03:00 00:03:59 Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven: Theme José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
21:07:00 00:04:46 John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80600
21:12:00 00:03:07 Meredith Willson The Music Man: 76 Trombones Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
21:15:00 00:03:33 John Philip Sousa March 'The Northern Pines' Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 85
21:19:00 00:02:46 George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog' Cincinnati Pops Orchestra John Morris Russell Jonathan Gunn, clarinet FanfareCin 4
21:21:00 00:02:39 John Philip Sousa March 'Semper Fidelis' Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
21:24:00 00:03:02 Richard Hayman Armed Forces Medley Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80175
21:27:00 00:15:41 Peter Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op 49 Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Kiev Symphony Chorus; Cincinnati Children's Choir Telarc 80541
21:43:00 00:03:49 John Philip Sousa March 'The Stars and Stripes Forever' Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel May Festival Chorus Telarc 80144
22:33:00 00:12:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795534
22:47:00 00:05:33 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 18 in E major Op 62 Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 10870
22:54:00 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in A minor Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795534
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:05:28 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Cradle Song Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen Barbara Hendricks, soprano CBS 44528
23:07:00 00:05:48 Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes Op 44 Gidon Kremer Kremerata Baltica Nonesuch 287228
23:13:00 00:05:55 Johan Halvorsen Andante religioso Bergen Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Marianne Thorsen, violin Chandos 10584
23:21:00 00:08:15 Antonín Dvorák Lento from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96 Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10801
23:29:00 00:07:33 Sergei Rachmaninoff Largo from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 40 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vasily Petrenko Simon Trpceski, piano Avie 2191
23:39:00 00:05:15 Wayne Barlow The Winter's Passed Brooklyn Philharmonic Michael Barrett Bert Lucarelli, oboe Koch Intl 7187
23:44:00 00:05:05 Henry Cowell Hymn for String Orchestra David Amos City of London Sinfonia Harm Mundi 906011
23:49:00 00:05:04 Martin Mailman Autumn Landscape Op 4 Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury 434347
23:56:00 00:03:04 Armas Järnefelt Berceuse Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello Sony 46668
23:56:00 00:03:35 Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram 15312