Program Guide 06-16-2017

Almanac

June 16

1843 David Popper – Bohemian cellist and composer (d.1913); wrote prolifically for his instrument.

1931 Lucia Dlugoszewski – American composer, performer and inventor (d.2000); her music was animated by the invention and construction of new musical instruments, many of which she played.

1937 premiere of Marc Blitzstein’s musical The Cradle Will Rock in New York City, with the composer at piano; originally, a part of the Federal Theatre Project, it was directed by Orson Welles and produced by John Houseman.

1973 premiere of Benjamin Britten's opera Death in Venice in Snape at The Maltings, near Aldeburgh, England; based on the novella by Thomas Mann.

 

Recording of the Week

Sing to Water

Jun. 12, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in c Op 11 (1824)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Op 15 (1798)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in a Op 44 (1936)

Antonín Dvorák: Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Op 81 (1887)

Sir George Dyson: Violin Concerto (1941)

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C 'Bear' (1786)

Felix Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E-Flat Op 20 (1825)

Sergei Prokofiev: Waltz Suite Op 110 (1947)

Antonio Casimir Cartellieri: Symphony No. 4 (c.1800)

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d'amore & Lute in d RV 540 (1740)

Andrei Schulz-Evler: Arabesques on the 'Blue Danube' Waltz Op 12 (1900)

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Danza rustica (1923)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Kalender Prince Op 35 (1888)

Heino Kaski: Night by the Sea Op 34/1 (1930)

Franz Joseph Haydn: Finale 'B' from Symphony No. 53 'Imperial' (1777)

Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 2 in F (1767)

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo from Sonata No. 3 Op 58 (1844)

Karl King (arr Loras John Schissel): Barnum & Bailey's Favorite March (1913)

Sir Edward Elgar: Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"] (1899)

Antonín Dvorák: Humoresque No. 5 Op 101/5 (1894)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92 (1812)

David Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68 (1894)

William Schuman: New England Triptych: Chester (1957)

Ferruccio Busoni: Viennese Dance Song Op 28/3 (1888)

Antonín Dvorák: Finale from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51 (1879)

Alfredo Casella: Finale from 'Italia' Op 11 (1910)

Ernesto Halffter (arr Patrick Russ): Danza de la gitana (1927)

George Frideric Handel: Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones (1739)

Mick Jagger/Keith Richards (arr Anthony Rozankovic): Paint It Black / Sympathy for the Devil (1966/1968)

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes: Sirènes (1897)

Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes: Polonaise Op 52 (1895)

Richard Rodgers: Oklahoma: Overture (1943)

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (1804)

Robert Russell Bennett: Symphonic Songs: Celebration (1957)

Eric Coates: London Suite: Covent Garden (1933)

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

George Gershwin: Prelude 'Novelette in Fourths' (1919)

Robert Schumann: Novelette No. 6 in A Op 21/6 (1838)

Anton Bruckner: Overture in g (1863)

Anton Bruckner: Fantasie in G (1868)

Franz Schubert (arr Jacques Offenbach): Schwanengesang: Serenade D 957 /4 (1828)

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat (1823)

Georges Bizet: Chants du Rhin (1866)

Frédéric Chopin: Barcarolle in F-Sharp Op 60 (1846)

Daniel Auber: Gustave III: Overture (1833)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 23 in D K 181 (1773)

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony in G Wq 173 (1741)

Domenico Cimarosa: Il matrimonio segreto: Overture (1792)

Karl Goldmark: Dance from 'Rustic Wedding' Symphony Op 26 (1875)

Camille Saint-Saëns (arr Leopold Godowsky): The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan (1886)

Camille Saint-Saëns: Marche militaire française Op 60 (1880)

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 60 (1918)

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: The Jewels of the Madonna: Suite (1911)

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Georg Philipp Telemann: Water Music Suite: Sarabande (1723)

Sir Malcolm Arnold: Solitaire: Sarabande (1956)

Igor Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique Op 3 (1908)

Gabriel Fauré (arr Randol Alan Bass): Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11 (1876)

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement in a (1876)

Anton Arensky: Variations on Theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35 a (1893)

Johannes Brahms: Andante from String Sextet No. 1 Op 18 (1860)

Gustav Holst: Second Suite for Military Band: March Op 28/2 (1911)

Frank Bridge: Norse Legend (1938)

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz (1889)

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Diverting Mr. Persichetti

Vincent Persichetti: Divertimento for Band: March (1950)

Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau (1879)

Jean Sibelius: Karelia Overture Op 10 (1893)

"PDQ Bach": Chorale & Finale from 'Oedipus Tex' S 150

Camille Saint-Saëns: Caprice-Waltz 'Wedding Cake' Op 76 (1885)

Carl Nielsen: Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 27 'Sinfonia espansiva' (1911)

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin & Oboe in B-Flat RV 548 (1710)

Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words No. 12 in f-Sharp Op 30/6 'Venetian Gondola Song' (1835)

Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1 (1842)

Fernando Obradors: El vito (c.1930)

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett: Far from the Madding Crowd: Suite (1967)

Anatoly Liadov: Barcarolle Op 44 (1898)

Franz Liszt: Schubert Song 'Die Forelle' S 564 (1846)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat K 447 (1787)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Niels Gade: Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1 (1840)

Antonín Dvorák: Piano Concerto in g Op 33 (1876)

 

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

Amilcare Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours (1876)

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to Orchestra Op 34 (1946)

Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 (1876)

Franz Liszt: Consolation No. 4 in D-Flat S 172 /4 (1850)

 

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Diverting Mr. Persichetti

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat K 449 (1784)

Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (1894)

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 in D-Flat Op 27/2 (1835)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 78: Duet (1724)

Franz Liszt: Beethoven's Symphony No. 5 in c S 464 (1837)

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Concerto for Birds & Orchestra Op 61 'Cantus arcticus' (1972)

Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody in g Op 79/2 (1879)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Felix Mendelssohn: Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 25 (1831)

Georges Bizet: Adagio from Symphony No. 1 in C (1855)

Edward MacDowell: Suite No. 2: Love Song Op 48 (1896)

Jean Sibelius: Rakastava Op 14 (1912)

Sir Edward Elgar (arr Donald Fraser): Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song Op 37 (1899)

Guillaume Lekeu: Adagio for Orchestral Quartet (1891)

Astor Piazzolla (arr Pepe Ferrer): Rio Sena (1955)

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.