Program Guide 06-12-2017

Almanac

June 12

1885 Werner Josten – German-born American composer (d.1963); best known for the symphonic poem Jungle (1928), inspired by African music.

1897 Alexandre Tansman – Polish-born French composer and virtuoso pianist (d.1986); best known for his guitar pieces, mostly written for Andrés Segovia.

1913 premiere of the Florent Schmitt ballet La tragédie de Salomé (The Tragedy of Salome) at the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées by the Ballets Russes, Pierre Monteux conducting.

1917 premiere of Hans Pfitzner's opera Palestrina in Munich; based on a legend about the composer Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, who saves the art of polyphony for the Church in the 16th century through his composition of the Pope Marcellus Mass.

1923 first public performance of Sir William Walton's Façade - An Entertainment in London, with Dame Edith Sitwell reciting her poems, the composer conducting.   

1933 the first ‘concert’ performance of the Duke Ellington Orchestra at the London Palladium during the ensemble's first visit to England; previously the orchestra had only performed at night clubs, dance halls, hotels and other informal entertainment venues; it would be ten years before Ellington would present a concert performance at Carnegie Hall in New York (on January 23, 1943).

1941 Chick Corea – American jazz and fusion pianist, keyboardist, and composer (77 years old); has dabbled in many musical styles, including classical.

1952 Oliver Knussen – Scottish composer and conductor (66 years old); during the 1980s, wrote two ‘children's operas’, Where the Wild Things Are and Higglety Pigglety Pop! with librettos by Maurice Sendak, based on Mr. Sendak's own books.

2002 first performance of Jennifer Higdon’s Concerto for Orchestra in Philadelphia at the American Symphony Orchestra League National Convention (now the League of American Orchestras) by the Philadelphia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch conducting.

Recording of the Week

Sing to Water

Jun. 12, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:15:04    Aaron Copland    Music for Movies        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     61699

00:20:00    00:07:31    Hans Pfitzner    Palestrina: Act 1 Prelude        
Christian Thielemann    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    DeutGram     449571

00:27:00    00:07:58    Hans Pfitzner    Palestrina: Act 3 Prelude        
Christian Thielemann    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    DeutGram     449571

00:38:00    00:48:08    Alexander Glazunov    Symphony No.  3 in D major  Op 33        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     68904

01:29:00    00:43:32    Igor Stravinsky    The Fairy's Kiss        
Oliver Knussen    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     449205

02:15:00    00:48:14    Franz Schubert    String Quartet No. 15 in G major             
Takács Quartet    Decca     452854

03:06:00    00:29:10    Florent Schmitt    La tragédie de Salomé Op 50        
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

03:38:00    00:38:15    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat    
BBC Philharmonic    Juanjo Mena    Raquel Lojendio, soprano    Chandos     10694

04:19:00    00:39:47    Sir William Walton    Façade - An Entertainment    
City of London Sinfonia    Richard Hickox    Susana Walton, speaker; Richard Baker, speaker    Chandos     8869

05:01:00    00:17:02    Jean Françaix    The Flower Clock    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, oboe    Decca     4782564

05:21:00    00:14:49    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Capriccio No. 5 in G major         
Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163

05:38:00    00:07:22    Gabriel Fauré    Nocturne No.  1 in E flat minor  Op 33            
Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911

05:50:00    00:05:38    John Williams    Jurassic Park: Main Themes        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

05:57:00    00:01:54    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: La Bourée            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:59    Johann Sebastian Bach    Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia        
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     23416

06:15:00    00:07:37    Franz von Suppé    Beautiful Galatea: Overture        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     61830

06:25:00    00:03:21    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Fêtes d'Hébé: Sailors' Chorus    
English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Ambrosian Singers    EMI     65732

06:30:00    00:03:17    Miklós Rózsa    Ben-Hur: Parade of the Charioteers        
José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17

06:31:00    00:04:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 48            
East Coast Chamber Orch    E1 Music     7784

06:40:00    00:07:24    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 4    
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Bernard Haitink    Herman Krebbers, violin    Philips     4788977

06:50:00    00:04:28    Claude Debussy    Rêverie        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     99

06:54:00    00:02:19    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Mambo        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Argo     444454

06:55:00    00:02:16    John Philip Sousa    March 'Manhattan Beach'        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

07:03:00    00:07:19    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        
Giovanni Antonini    Basel Chamber Orchestra    Sony     376362

07:10:00    00:09:48    Virgil Thomson    The River: The Old South        
Sir Neville Marriner    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra    EMI     6612

07:20:00    00:04:34    Chick Corea    Spain            
Quartet San Francisco    ViolinJazz     105

07:30:00    00:04:16    Robert Schumann    Bunte Blätter: Novelette & Präludium Op 99            
Vassily Primakov, piano    LP Classic     1004

07:40:00    00:06:55    Ferruccio Busoni    Comedy Overture Op 38        
Francesco La Vecchia    Rome Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572922

07:50:00    00:02:20    Stephen Goss    The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming            
Xuefei Yang, guitar    EMI     6322

07:55:00    00:02:35    Morton Gould    Gavotte from 'Interplay'    
Albany Symphony Orchestra    David Alan Miller    Findlay Cockrell, piano    Albany     1174

07:57:00    00:03:09    Alexandre Tansman    Foxtrot from 'Sonatine Transatlantique'            
Daniel Blumenthal, piano    Cybelia     849

08:07:00    00:05:57    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: Gopak        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

08:15:00    00:03:37    Fritz Kreisler    Tambourin chinois Op 3            
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695

08:20:00    00:09:11    Ludwig van Beethoven    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 21        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409

08:30:00    00:02:39    Camille Saint-Saëns    The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

08:33:00    00:02:38    Sergei Prokofiev    Summer Night Suite: Minuet Op 123        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     469376

08:40:00    00:09:35    Franz Schubert    Finale from String Quartet No. 14        
Franz Welser-Möst    Camerata Salzburg    EMI     56813

08:50:00    00:03:10    Erik Satie    Gnossienne No.  3            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

08:55:00    00:05:19    Michel Legrand    Noelle's Theme            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     455512

09:05:00    00:18:31    Jean Sibelius    En saga Op 9        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     97

09:31:00    00:07:11    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Mars Op 32        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4763793

09:45:00    00:10:31    George Butterworth    Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'        
Andrew Manze    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392

09:57:00    00:02:31    Darius Milhaud    Brasileira from 'Scaramouche'            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426284

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:02:29    Claude Debussy    Syrinx            
Joshua Smith, flute    Telarc     80694

10:05:00    00:03:00    Jacques Ibert    Entr'acte            
Paul Fried, flute; David Sussman, guitar    GoldenTone     1

10:10:00    00:12:05    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto in F major     
Les Violons du Roy    Mathieu Lussier    Pascale Giguére, violin    Atma     2602

10:23:00    00:04:57    Max Richter    Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3    
Berlin Concert House Orch    André de Ridder    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4792777

10:30:00    00:03:26    Felix Mendelssohn    Song without Words No. 12 in F sharp minor  Op 30            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

10:36:00    00:04:06    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song 'Auf dem Wasser zu singen'            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

10:43:00    00:06:30    Ferdinand Hérold    Le pré aux clercs: Overture        
Wolf-Dieter Hauschild    Swiss Italian Orch    Dynamic     282

10:52:00    00:19:46    Paul Dukas    La Péri        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80515

11:12:00    00:03:22    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

11:17:00    00:08:32    Peter Cornelius    The Barber of Bagdad: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

11:28:00    00:09:04    Ralph Vaughan Williams    English Folk Song Suite        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

11:30:00    00:08:08    Daniel Auber    Fra Diavolo: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

11:39:00    00:10:12    Franz Joseph Haydn    Trio for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in C major             
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Wolfgang Schulz, flute; Gilbert Audin, bassoon    Sony     48061

11:52:00    00:07:04    E. J. Moeran    In the Mountain Country        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8639

12:06:00    00:08:48    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Wasps: Overture        
Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     129

12:17:00    00:07:30    Henri Sauguet    La cigale et la fourmi        
Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152

12:25:00    00:04:31    Eric Coates    London Suite: Knightsbridge March        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968

12:32:00    00:03:25    Dmitri Shostakovich    Tahiti Trot 'Tea for Two' Op 16        
Mariss Jansons    Philadelphia Orchestra    EMI     55601

12:38:00    00:02:25    Sir William Walton    Façade: Popular Song        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     420155

12:43:00    00:12:08    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Rhapsody No.  1 in D major  Op 45        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     416623

12:57:00    00:02:31    Julius Fucik    Entry of the Gladiators Op 68        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:29:10    Florent Schmitt    La tragédie de Salomé Op 50        
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

13:31:00    00:09:24    César Franck    Psyché and Eros        
Armin Jordan    Basle Symphony Orchestra    Erato     88167

13:41:00    00:16:55    Camille Saint-Saëns    La Jeunesse d'Hercule Op 50        
Charles Dutoit    Philharmonia Orchestra    Decca     4785437

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:02:48    Johannes Brahms    Two Waltzes in A major     
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

14:04:00    00:03:32    George Gershwin    Two Waltzes in C major             
Leonard Pennario, piano    EMI     64668

14:10:00    00:10:34    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C major     
I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Emer Buckley, harpsichord; Claudio Scimone, harpsichord    Erato     88172

14:22:00    00:09:09    Frédéric Chopin    Barcarolle in F sharp major  Op 60            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

14:36:00    00:10:41    Armstrong Gibbs    Miniature Dance Suite Op 124        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    Naxos     554186

14:49:00    00:09:16    Michel Corrette    Concerto comique No. 25 in G minor             
Arion Baroque Orchestra    early-mus     7768

15:02:00    00:14:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80145

15:18:00    00:08:04    Ottorino Respighi    Suite for Strings: Burlesca & Rigaudon        
Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332

15:28:00    00:02:00    Morton Gould    Boogie Woogie Etude            
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     4785334

15:32:00    00:03:09    Alexandre Tansman    Foxtrot from 'Sonatine Transatlantique'            
Daniel Blumenthal, piano    Cybelia     849

15:38:00    00:05:14    Eugène Bozza    Children's Overture        
Timothy Reynish    Royal NCM Wind Orchestra    Chandos     9897

15:45:00    00:06:01    E. T. A. Hoffmann    The Drink of Immortality: Overture        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999606

15:53:00    00:03:02    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Gladiator'        
Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     85

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Brahms and Liszt

15:58:00    00:05:19    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10 in E            
Roberto Szidon, piano    DeutGram     4779525

16:07:00    00:05:11    Johannes Brahms    FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor             
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

16:15:00    00:09:46    Frederick Delius    La Quadroöne & Scherzo        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    Naxos     553535

16:29:00    00:09:07    Modest Mussorgsky    A Night on Bald Mountain        
Oliver Knussen    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2123

16:41:00    00:07:17    Carlos Chávez    Chapultepec        
Keri-Lynn Wilson    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90254

16:52:00    00:03:06    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song 'Liebesbotschaft'            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

16:56:00    00:03:15    Traditional    Shaker Song 'Peace'        
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers    Gothic     49243

17:04:00    00:05:41    George Gershwin    Girl Crazy: Overture        
Yan Pascal Tortelier    BBC Philharmonic    BBC     63

17:13:00    00:10:29    Norman Dello Joio    Scenes from the Louvre        
Andrew Yozviak    West Chester Univ. Winds    MSR     1388

17:26:00    00:08:57    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 9 in E flat minor             
Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977

17:40:00    00:04:28    Edvard Grieg    Two Melodies: The First Meeting Op 53        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

17:46:00    00:03:18    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Suite: March of the Trolls Op 54        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437524

17:52:00    00:01:44    Salvatore Sciarrino    Anamorfosi            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

17:57:00    00:02:09    Franz Schubert    Graz Galop            
Vienna Ensemble    Sony     47187

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:11:04    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The Moldau            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

18:22:00    00:03:30    Jacob Praetorius    Veni in hortum meum    
Balthasar Neumann Ensemble    Pablo Heras-Casado    Balthasar Neumann Choir    Archiv     4794522

18:27:00    00:03:43    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Make Our Garden Grow    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     48224

18:33:00    00:19:11    Manuel Rosenthal    Gaîté parisienne: Suite        
Seiji Ozawa    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     423698

18:53:00    00:05:32    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Much Ado About Nothing: Garden Scene Op 11            
Gil Shaham, violin; André Previn, piano    DeutGram     439886

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna 

19:02:00    00:23:12    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 93 in D        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     768779

19:27:00    00:28:56    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 19    
Symphony of the Air    Josef Krips    Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:08:46    Jaromir Weinberger    Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80595

20:13:00    00:15:45    Richard Strauss    Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28        
Gustavo Dudamel    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4791041

20:31:00    00:26:51    Frédéric Chopin    Les Sylphides        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     300350

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Brahms and Liszt

21:03:00    00:15:08    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Decca     414595

21:19:00    00:04:30    Karl Jenkins    I'll Make Music        
Stephen Layton    Polyphony    DeutGram     4793232

21:25:00    00:18:20    Georges Bizet    Chants du Rhin            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

21:46:00    00:04:14    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     62401

21:51:00    00:33:28    Eduard Tubin    Symphony No.  3        
Neeme Järvi    Swedish Radio Symphony    Bis     342

22:26:00    00:08:28    Joaquín Turina    The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761

22:37:00    00:22:37    Leopold Stokowski    Symphonic Synthesis from Mussorgsky's        
Oliver Knussen    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2123

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:09:13    Franz Schubert    Andante from Symphony No. 4        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902154

23:11:00    00:10:08    Florent Schmitt    La tragédie de Salomé: Prélude Op 50        
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

23:23:00    00:10:12    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Symphony No. 41        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7574

23:33:00    00:05:47    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Symphony No. 102        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

23:41:00    00:06:02    Leopold Stokowski    Two Ancient Liturgical Melodies        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883

23:47:00    00:07:58    Hans Pfitzner    Palestrina: Act 3 Prelude        
Christian Thielemann    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    DeutGram     449571

23:57:00    00:02:42    Giovanni Palestrina    Sicut cervus        
Jameson Marvin    Quire Cleveland    WCLV     2013

23:57:00    00:02:27    Johan Halvorsen    La Mélancolie        
Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.