Program Guide 06-02-2017

Almanac

June 2

1857 Sir Edward Elgar – English composer and conductor (d.1934); his works in the orchestral idiom of late 19th-century Romanticism—characterized by bold tunes, striking color effects, and mastery of large forms—stimulated a renaissance of English music.

1863 Felix Weingartner – Austrian conductor, composer and pianist (d.1942); first conductor to make commercial recordings of all nine Beethoven symphonies, and the second—after Leopold Stokowski—to record all four Brahms symphonies.

1929 Frédéric Devreese – Dutch-born Belgian composer and conductor (88 years old); has written chiefly orchestral, chamber and solo piano works.

1947 Sir Mark Elder – English conductor (72 years old); Music Director of the Hallé Orchestra in Manchester, England.

1949 Neil Shicoff – American Jewish opera singer and cantor (70 years old); known for his lyric tenor singing and his dramatic, emotional acting.

1953 first performances of Sir William Walton’s Coronation Te Deum and Orb and Sceptre March in London at the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.

1954 first performance of Leroy Anderson's Bugler's Holiday with the composer conducting at a Decca recording session in New York. 

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:20:22 Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod  Christian Thielemann Philadelphia Orchestra DeutGram  453485
00:25:00 00:48:45 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 68  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779
01:16:00 00:49:17 Sir Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor  Op 61 Dresden State Orchestra Sir Colin Davis Nikolaj Znaider, violin RCA  60588
02:08:00 00:20:06 Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan American Composers Orchestra Dennis Russell Davies Peter Basquin, piano; Christopher Oldfather, piano Argo  444560
02:31:00 00:18:04 Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano & Winds Wind Ensemble  Pascal Rogé, piano; Patrick Gallois, flute; Maurice Bourgue, oboe Decca  421581
02:52:00 00:56:18 Marc Minkowski Jean-Philippe Rameau's 'Une symphonie  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre DeutGram  4795448
03:51:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  553535
04:31:00 00:23:38 Sir Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op 37 London Philharmonic Vernon Handley Dame Janet Baker, mezzo LPO  46
04:57:00 00:18:05 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.  1 in F minor  Op 2   Peter Takács, piano Cambria  1175
05:18:00 00:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.  2 in E major  Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine  1224
05:40:00 00:06:01 E. T. A. Hoffmann The Drink of Immortality: Overture  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999606
05:53:00 00:03:58 Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 4: Preludio   David Russell, guitar Telarc  80584

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:27 Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli   James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano Analekta  3159
06:15:00 00:10:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music  Vernon Handley London Philharmonic Chandos  2419
06:30:00 00:04:43 Antonín Dvorák Moderato from Serenade for Strings Op 22  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433549
06:32:00 00:03:49 Felix Mendelssohn Canzonetta from String Quartet No. 1 Op 12   Juilliard String Quartet Sony  60579
06:40:00 00:07:29 Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor London Symphony Klauspeter Seibel Sir James Galway, flute DeutGram  3024
06:48:00 00:03:35 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018
06:55:00 00:04:52 Carl Teike March 'Old Comrades'  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7502
07:03:00 00:05:57 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest' London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis London Chorus EMI  28379
07:10:00 00:07:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Serenade Op 25   Joshua Smith, flute; Amy Lee, violin; Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola S&W  1
07:20:00 00:04:20 Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Rákóczy March  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA  10603
07:25:00 00:02:21 Maurice Ravel Minuet on the Name 'Haydn'   Sean Chen, piano Steinway  30029
07:30:00 00:03:49 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 1  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80660
07:40:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80126
07:50:00 00:03:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Horn Concerto No. 4 Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc  80367
07:56:00 00:03:00 Michael Flanders &Donald Swann Ill Wind Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Richard Suart, baritone Telarc  80367
08:07:00 00:07:08 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80125
08:15:00 00:08:29 Johann David Heinichen Movements from Concerto Grosso in G major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2005
08:28:00 00:01:51 John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads   La Nef Atma  2650
08:31:00 00:03:10 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America   Canadian Brass RCA  68633
08:40:00 00:09:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G major   Karl Richter Munich Bach Orchestra DeutGram  4795448
08:50:00 00:03:05 Giovanni Palestrina Super flumina Babylonis  Massimo Palombella Sistine Chapel Choir DeutGram  4795300
08:58:00 00:05:04 John Williams Superman: Love Theme  Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  572111
09:05:00 00:17:55 Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No.  1 Op 1  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  1014
09:29:00 00:04:38 Sir Edward Elgar Empire March  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10570
09:35:00 00:04:11 Luigi Boccherini Rondo No. 1 from Cello Concerto No. 5 Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  60680
09:53:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal   Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos  557305
09:56:00 00:02:12 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration  Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  77310

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:43 Jenö Hubay Hejre Kati Op 32 London Festival Orchestra Josef Sakonov Josef Sakonov, violin Decca  444786
10:03:00 00:02:07 Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  92
10:09:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80126
10:21:00 00:06:50 Sir Edward Elgar Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 55  Daniel Barenboim Berlin State Orchestra Decca  4789353
10:30:00 00:02:33 Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No.  1 in F sharp major    Alfred Brendel, piano Philips  4788977
10:36:00 00:05:26 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E flat major  Op 18   Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI  14899
10:44:00 00:06:01 Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: Ich bin der Welt  Laurence Equilbey Accentus Chamber Choir Naïve  4947
10:53:00 00:23:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 90 in C major   Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66253
11:19:00 00:04:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Congratulations Minuet  John Storgards Tapiola Sinfonietta Ondine  1001
11:26:00 00:09:10 Sir William Walton Coronation Te Deum Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Scott, organ; Bach Choir Chandos  8760
11:36:00 00:05:57 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest' London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis London Chorus EMI  28379
11:46:00 00:10:15 Claude Debussy Danses sacrée et profane Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Lisa Wellbaum, harp DeutGram  2121
11:58:00 00:02:14 Leroy Anderson Goldilocks: Pirate Dance  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559382
12:07:00 00:07:08 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80125
12:16:00 00:09:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 26 Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9328
12:29:00 00:03:46 Richard Rodgers The King and I: March of the Siamese  Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra Azica  72216
12:37:00 00:05:12 Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Symphony  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio  49240
12:44:00 00:14:19 Eric Coates London Suite  Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV  2053

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:33:05 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Claudio Abbado Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram  15338
13:35:00 00:21:52 Sir Edward Elgar Overture 'In the South' Op 50  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec  74888

14:00 FIRST FRIDAYS with Angela Mitchell: First- and Fourth-Place Winners of the Cleveland Chamber Music Society’s Youth Chamber Music Competition III; both ensembles are from the Aurora School of Music, Vera Holczer, director
Part 1, Sarabande Wind Quartet: Music for the Royal Fireworks, HMV 351: Bourrée (G. F. Handel)
Andante from Symphony No. 94 "Surprise" (Franz Joseph Haydn)
Rigaudon de Dardanus (Jean-Philippe Rameau)
Abduction from the Seraglio: arrangement of short version of overture (W. A. Mozart)
Canzone (Ricky Lombardo)    Catherine Mozingo, flute; Hanne Wilson, flute; Samara Benza, oboe; Lauren Thomas, clarinet
Part 2, Blue String Trio: Finale (Vivace) of London Trio No. 1 in C Major (Haydn)  Marika Atwah, violin  Julia Wass, viola  Hunter Demeyer, cello
14:50:00 00:09:07 Karl Goldmark In the Garden from 'Rustic Wedding'  Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos  550745

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
15:02:00 00:16:26 Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No.  2 Op 1  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  1014
15:20:00 00:08:39 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Let Thy Hand be Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner ASMF Chorus Philips  412733
15:32:00 00:03:31 John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  66244
15:39:00 00:05:48 Giuseppe Matteo Alberti Sonata for 2 Trumpets & Strings in D major  Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus  5079
15:47:00 00:09:06 Franz Liszt Venezia e Napoli: Tarantella   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  4830255
15:58:00 00:04:05 William Steffe The Battle Hymn of the Republic St. Louis Symphony Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony Chorus RCA  60983

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Currier's "Time Machines"
16:06:00 00:03:02 Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  60983
16:12:00 00:11:44 Sir Edward Elgar Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 55  Daniel Barenboim Berlin State Orchestra Decca  4789353
16:29:00 00:06:18 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance Marches 1-4 Chicago Symphony Orchestra James Levine Kathleen Battle, soprano; Chicago Symphony Chorus Disney  60986
16:43:00 00:08:04 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 6 in A flat major    Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9327
16:54:00 00:02:33 Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Catherine Moore, trumpet; David McCallum, trumpet; John Blackshaw, trumpet Naxos  559313
17:04:00 00:05:50 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in C major   Shlomo Mintz Israel Chamber Orchestra MusicMast  67096
17:13:00 00:09:06 Sir Edward Elgar Bach's Fantasia & Fugue in C minor  Op 86  Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony  89012
17:25:00 00:10:11 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D major  Op 18  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999752
17:42:00 00:06:19 Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11 Symphony Orchestra Timothy Seelig Turtle Creek Chorale Reference  61
17:48:00 00:02:44 Gabriel Fauré Papillon Op 77   Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316
17:54:00 00:02:20 Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: La donna è mobile Verdi Symphony Milan Carlo Rizzi Juan Diego Flórez, tenor Decca  3136
17:57:00 00:01:38 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Gopak   Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi  907336

DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:08:39 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Let Thy Hand be Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner ASMF Chorus Philips  412733
18:17:00 00:05:57 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest' London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis London Chorus EMI  28379
18:25:00 00:10:08 Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10570
18:38:00 00:04:55 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Psalm 122 'I Was Glad'  Richard Marlow Trinity College Choir; Philip Rushforth, organ Conifer  16851
18:44:00 00:07:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'The Old 100th' Psalm City of London Sinfonia Matthew Best Corydon Singers; Roger Judd, organ Hyperion  66569
18:54:00 00:04:40 Peter Tchaikovsky Coronation March in D major   Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80541

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:20:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No.  2 in D major  English Chamber Orchestra Spiros Argiris Renée Krimsier, flute Channel  10297
19:25:00 00:31:14 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op 36  Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference  129

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:10:31 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture  Riccardo Muti Vienna Philharmonic EMI  54873
20:15:00 00:16:59 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Op 55  Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca  425857
20:34:00 00:23:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.  4 in D major  Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Herman Krebbers, violin Philips  4788977

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Currier's "Time Machines"
21:03:00 00:15:51 Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture Op 40  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc  80192
21:21:00 00:04:04 Sir Edward Elgar In Moonlight from 'In the South' Op 50  Paul Goodwin English Chamber Orchestra Harm Mundi  907258
21:27:00 00:12:52 Sir Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463265
21:43:00 00:05:01 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major  Op 39  Sir Adrian Boult London Philharmonic EMI  28379
21:50:00 00:48:23 Sir Edward Elgar Symphony No.  1 in A flat major  Op 55  Vernon Handley London Philharmonic LPO  46
22:40:00 00:11:15 Sir Edward Elgar Finale from Piano Quintet Op 84  Kenneth Woods English Symphony Orchestra Avie  2362
22:53:00 00:05:06 Sir Edward Elgar The Crown of India: March Op 66 BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus Chandos  10570

QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:11:35 Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor  Op 20  Paul Goodwin English Chamber Orchestra Harm Mundi  907258
23:16:00 00:09:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor   Ludwig Güttler Virtuosi Saxoniae Capriccio  10218
23:25:00 00:08:53 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 127: Aria 'Die Seele ruht   Augustin Hadelich, violin; Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30033
23:37:00 00:04:46 Claude Debussy Estampes: Pagodes   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113
23:41:00 00:13:37 Anton Webern Langsamer Satz  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572770
23:57:00 00:02:43 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G: Air  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  573034

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.