Program Guide 05-30-2017

Almanac

May 30

1866 premiere of Smetana's comic opera The Bartered Bride at the Provisional Theatre, Prague; Smetana's quite successful attempt to create a truly Czech operatic genre.

1932 Pauline Oliveros – American composer and accordionist (d.2016); a central figure in the development of experimental and post-war electronic art music.

1938 premiere of Walter Piston's ballet The Incredible Flutist in Boston, Arthur Fiedler conducting.

1953 Anne LeBaron – American composer and harpist (66 years old); premiered her ‘hyperopera’ Crescent City in Los Angeles in 2012.

1962 premiere of Benjamin Britten's War Requiem at partially bombed-out Coventry Cathedral with the composer conducting; a large-scale, non-liturgical setting of the Requiem Mass, interspersed with the traditional Latin texts and, in an inspired touch, settings of poems by Wilfred Owen.

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:19:07    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Overture & Dances    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867

00:24:00    00:43:29    Richard Strauss    Ein Heldenleben Op 40    
Cleveland Orchestra    Vladimir Ashkenazy    Daniel Majeske, violin    Decca     414292

01:10:00    00:25:25    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    String Quartet No.  2 in G major  Op 30            
Delmé String Quartet    Hyperion     66568

01:38:00    00:23:49    Béla Bartók    Rhapsody for Piano & Orchestra Op 1    
Budapest Festival Orchestra    Iván Fischer    Zoltán Kocsis, piano    Philips     416831

02:04:00    00:45:12    Enrique Granados    Goyescas            
Jorge Luis Prats, piano    Decca     4782732

02:52:00    00:25:31    Franz Berwald    Symphony No.  4 in E flat major         
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     415502

03:20:00    00:45:18    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Five Tudor Portraits    
New Philharmonia Orchestra    Sir David Willcocks    Elizabeth Bainbridge, alto; John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir    EMI     64722

04:08:00    00:47:07    Johannes Brahms    Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 83    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Garrick Ohlsson, piano    MAA     1032

04:58:00    00:20:24    Sir Edward Elgar    Overture 'In the South' Op 50        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463265

05:21:00    00:16:20    Anton Stamitz    Concerto for 2 Flutes in G    
Camerata Salzburg    Jean-Pierre Rampal    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute    Sony  45930

05:40:00    00:04:44    Claude Champagne    Danse villageoise        
Yoav Talmi    Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Analekta     3156

05:52:00    00:04:29    Stephen Sondheim    A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns        
Don Sebesky    London Symphony    EMI     54285

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:06:00    00:02:58    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11    
Gothenburg Symphony    Edward Gardner    Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     53255

06:12:00    00:08:39    Franz Schubert    Rondo from Piano Trio No. 1            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     4788977

06:21:00    00:04:03    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Gathering of Birds            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

06:26:00    00:05:51    Franz Joseph Haydn    Andante from Symphony No. 94        
Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     4785437

06:32:00    00:03:03    Fritz Kreisler    Liebesfreud    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        
Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     449923

06:40:00    00:07:40    Robert Volkmann    Serenade No. 1 for Strings in C Op 62        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999159

06:49:00    00:04:53    Arvo Pärt    Da pacem Domine    Tallinn Chamber Orchestra    
Tonu Kaljuste    Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir    ECM     12599

06:53:00    00:01:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    German Dance in C major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429783

06:56:00    00:02:08    John Philip Sousa    March 'El Capitán'        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983

07:03:00    00:06:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B flat major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Thomas Zehetmair    Thomas Zehetmair, violin    Teldec     46448

07:12:00    00:02:54    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: Lift up your heads    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80344

07:16:00    00:10:00    Antonio Vivaldi    Guitar Concerto in A major     
English Chamber Orchestra    George Malcolm    Eduardo Fernández, guitar    Decca     417617

07:28:00    00:02:34    John Dowland    Sleep, wayward thoughts
    La Nef        Michael Slattery, tenor    Atma     2650

07:32:00    00:04:41    Marin Marais    The Bells of St. Genevieve 'La Sonnerie'            
Guildhall Strings    RCA     61275

07:41:00    00:07:22    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Koch Intl     7724

07:50:00    00:03:28    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einem Gott'    
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883

07:55:00    00:03:55    Johann Strauss Jr    Annen Polka Op 117        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

08:07:00    00:06:21    Franz von Suppé    The Jolly Robbers: Overture        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

08:15:00    00:03:37    Leroy Anderson    Fiddle-Faddle        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559313

08:18:00    00:07:51    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'Water Colors' Op 258        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     431628

08:30:00    00:03:46    Manuel de Falla    La vida breve: Spanish Dance No.  2            
Vanessa Perez, piano; Stephen Buck, piano    Steinway     30036

08:40:00    00:08:40    Ferenc Farkas    18th Century Dances from Old Hungary            
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

08:48:00    00:04:40    Michael Jackson    Billy Jean            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30006

08:54:00    00:04:38    Sir Richard Rodney Bennett    Enchanted April: Theme    
BBC Philharmonic    Rumon Gamba    Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot    Chandos     9867

09:03:00    00:14:10    Maurice Ravel    Boléro        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44945

09:18:00    00:04:01    Antonín Dvorák    American Suite: Allegretto Op 98            
Benjamin Pasternack, piano    Naxos     559777

09:26:00    00:04:18    Herman Hupfeld    As Time Goes By    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Itzhak Perlman, violin    Sony     60773

09:34:00    00:06:07    William Boyce    Solomon: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Parley of Instruments    Hyperion     66378

09:41:00    00:09:00    Johannes Brahms    Scherzo & Rondo from Serenade No. 1 Op 11        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     5

09:51:00    00:02:50    Carlos Salzedo    Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

09:55:00    00:04:16    George Gershwin    Girl Crazy: But Not For Me    
London Symphony    John Williams    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     60659

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:03:38    Franz Schubert    Marche militaire No. 2 in G major             
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano    Valois     4622

10:05:00    00:02:49    Gustav Holst    First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80606

10:10:00    00:11:08    Claude Debussy    Symphony in B minor         
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

10:22:00    00:05:05    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: Voiles            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

10:30:00    00:03:38    Pietro Mascagni    L'amico Fritz: Preludietto        
Myung-Whun Chung    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    DeutGram     471566

10:37:00    00:05:50    Giuseppe Verdi    Luisa Miller: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     68468

10:44:00    00:04:30    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Menuet pompeux        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     79

10:51:00    00:19:07    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Overture & Dances    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867

11:11:00    00:04:54    Zdenek Fibich    Poème        
Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic    Orfeo     180891

11:18:00    00:08:18    Sir William Walton    Scapino Comedy Overture        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

11:28:00    00:09:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento No. 8 for Winds in F major             
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

11:39:00    00:09:53    Andrei Schulz-Evler    Arabesques on the 'Blue Danube' Waltz            
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     4785334

11:50:00    00:08:05    Wilhelm Stenhammar    Finale from Serenade in F major  Op 31        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     445857

12:06:00    00:07:33    Lukas Foss    Salomon Rossi Suite        
Lukas Foss    Brooklyn Philharmonic    New World     375

12:16:00    00:08:20    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

12:25:00    00:04:30    Gabriel Fauré    Impromptu No. 3 in A flat major  Op 34            
Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911

12:31:00    00:03:28    Claude Debussy    Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113
12:38:00    00:04:56    Eric Coates    London Suite: Covent Garden        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

12:45:00    00:10:34    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Morning Papers' Op 279        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     66860

12:57:00    00:02:31    John Philip Sousa    March 'Homeward Bound'        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:28:30    Max Bruch    Symphony No. 1 in E flat major  Op 28        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     420932

13:30:00    00:18:29    Felix Mendelssohn    Piano Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 25    
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Riccardo Chailly    Saleem Ashkar, piano    Decca     4810778

13:50:00    00:10:02    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 for Orchestra        
Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:03:01    Georg Philipp Telemann    Bourrée alla Polacca            
John Williams, guitar    CBS     44518

14:04:00    00:03:04    J. S. Bach & Silvius L. Weiss    Bourrée BWV 996 & Gigue            
Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008

14:09:00    00:11:46    Gabriel Pierné    Divertissements on a Pastoral Theme        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10633

14:23:00    00:07:59    E. J. Moeran    Lonely Waters    
Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Rebekah Coffey, soprano    Naxos     573034

14:33:00    00:04:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

14:48:00    00:12:35    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No.  9 in E major  Op 14            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

15:02:00    00:14:14    George Szell    Variations on an Original Theme Op 4        
Carl Topilow    CIM Orchestra    CIM     2152

15:19:00    00:07:57    Otto Klemperer    Das Ziel: Merry Waltz        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     92

15:28:00    00:05:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Abduction from the Seraglio:        
Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479

15:38:00    00:03:59    Eric Coates    By the Sleepy Lagoon        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

15:44:00    00:12:36    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in C major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     10496

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Bach Arrives (Literally)

15:58:00    00:04:41    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Polka    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867

16:07:00    00:04:25    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Villagers    
Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony    Chandos     8412

16:14:00    00:09:58    Victor Herbert    American Fantasy        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983

16:28:00    00:04:44    Leonard Rosenman    East of Eden: Main title        
John Adams    London Sinfonietta    Nonesuch     79402

16:34:00    00:05:39    Alexander Glazunov    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 82    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Warner     67946

16:41:00    00:07:50    Robert Schumann    March from Fantasie in C major  Op 17            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018

16:52:00    00:03:01    George Harrison    Something            
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Chris Hill, double bass    Mercury     24425

16:55:00    00:04:47    Louis Théodore Gouvy    Scherzo from Symphony No. 4        
Jacques Mercier    German Radio Philharmonic    CPO     777382

17:04:00    00:05:49    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 209: Sinfonia    
English Chamber Orchestra    Simon Preston    Philippe Racine, flute    Novalis     150088

17:13:00    00:11:12    Sergei Prokofiev    Finale from Symphony No. 6 Op 111        
Marin Alsop    São Paulo Symphony    Naxos     573518

17:27:00    00:07:53    Franz Schubert    String Trio Movement in B flat major     
Kodály Quartet        Members of    Naxos     557126

17:40:00    00:05:26    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 13 in A minor  Op 17            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289

17:47:00    00:02:21    Felix Mendelssohn    Song without Words No. 9 in E major  Op 30            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

17:52:00    00:03:21    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Malambo        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

17:55:00    00:04:10    Carl Maria von Weber    Finale from Piano Sonata No. 4 Op 70            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6584

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:17:48    Walter Piston    The Incredible Flutist: Suite    
Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    Scott Goff, flute    Naxos     559160

18:28:00    00:02:52    Deems Taylor    Looking Glass Insects        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     92

18:33:00    00:01:59    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    The Night Winds Op 5            
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

18:37:00    00:14:26    Aaron Copland    A Lincoln Portrait    
Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    James Earl Jones, narrator    Delos     3140

18:54:00    00:04:45    William Bolcom    The Brooklyn Dodge            
Spencer Myer, piano    Steinway     30041

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:22:19    Antonín Dvorák    Czech Suite Op 39        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    NDR Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     437506

19:26:00    00:29:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Clarinet Concerto in A major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Franklin Cohen, clarinet    Decca     443176

19:57:00    00:02:23    Antonín Dvorák    Cypress No. 11            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2275

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:04:04    Richard Hayman    Servicemen on Parade        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983

20:08:00    00:20:15    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80683

20:30:00    00:23:45    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Suite Op 35    
London Symphony    István Kertész    John Leach, cimbalom    Decca     4785437

20:57:00    00:03:06    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Ballet        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Bach Arrives (Literally)

21:03:00    00:19:20    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Concerto for 2 Guitars Op 201    
London Philharmonic    Leonard Slatkin    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar    RCA     60355

21:24:00    00:10:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Consecration of the House Overture Op 124        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

21:36:00    00:10:39    Hector Berlioz    Requiem: Sanctus Op 5    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    
Robert Spano    Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80627

21:49:00    00:03:43    Gabriel Fauré    Nocturne No.  3 in A flat major  Op 33            
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

21:54:00    00:31:18    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  5 in C minor  Op 67        
Manfred Honeck    Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference     718

22:27:00    00:26:20    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat major  Op 70            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     4788977

22:56:00    00:03:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Für Elise            
Valentina Lisitsa, piano    Decca     17091

22:56:00    00:03:14    Frank Bridge    Cherry Ripe        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Andante from Piano Quartet Op 16            
Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello    CMS Studio     82503

23:09:00    00:10:37    Frédéric Chopin    Romance from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 11    
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Jerzy Semkow    Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

23:22:00    00:08:44    George Frederick Bristow    Nocturne from Symphony in F sharp minor  Op 26        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9169

23:30:00    00:08:19    Gustav Mahler    Blumine from Symphony No. 1 in D major         
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:41:00    00:07:47    Edvard Grieg    In Folk Style from "Nordic Melodies" Op 63        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

23:48:00    00:05:33    Jean Sibelius    Pelléas et Mélisande: Death of Mélisande Op 46        
James Gaffigan    CityMusic Cleveland    CityMusic     3

23:56:00    00:03:10    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 7 in E flat major  Op 23            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348

23:56:00    00:03:44    Manuel de Falla    Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'            
Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     20039

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.