Program Guide 05-17-2017

Almanac

May 17

1866 Erik Satie – French composer and pianist (d.1925); an eccentric, colorful figure in the Parisian avant-garde; his work was a precursor to later artistic movements such as minimalism and the Theater of the Absurd.

1890 premiere of Pietro Mascagni's Cavalleria rusticana (Rustic Chivalry) at the Teatro Costanzi in Rome; often performed in a so-called ‘Cav/Pag’ double-bill with Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo.

1901 Werner Egk – German composer (d.1983); born Werner Joseph Mayer, and it is said—but denied by the composer—that the he chose the acronym E-G-K because it stood for 'ein grosser Komponist' (a great composer).

1923 Peter Mennin – American composer and teacher (d.1983); directed the Peabody Conservatory in Baltimore, then for many years ran the Juilliard School, succeeding William Schuman.

1939 premiere of Prokofiev's cantata Alexander Nevsky based on the score for the 1938 Sergei Eisenstein film, in Moscow with the composer conducting.

1944 Paul Crossley – English pianist (75 years old); presented a landmark television series on avant garde classical music entitled Sinfonietta on Britain’s Channel 4.

1978 Philips Electronics of The Netherlands announced a new digital sound reproduction system from flat, silver ‘Compact Discs’.

Recording of the Week

Final Thoughts: The Last Piano Works of Schubert &...

May. 15, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:24:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major   Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66296

00:31:00 00:46:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major  Op 61 Berlin Philharmonic Eugen Jochum Wolfgang Schneiderhan, violin DeutGram  4796018

01:20:00 00:39:19 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 20 in A major    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille  171

02:03:00 00:40:15 Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky Op 78 Cleveland Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Irina Arkhipova, mezzo-soprano; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  410164

02:45:00 00:46:45 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  435390

03:34:00 00:41:21 Johan Svendsen Octet for Strings in A Op 3 Kontra Quartet  Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello Bis  753

04:21:00 00:27:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No.  1 in G major  Vienna Philharmonic Karl Böhm Werner Tripp, flute DeutGram  4795448

04:50:00 00:15:36 Erik Satie Parade  David Porcelijn BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC  293

05:10:00 00:12:46 César Franck Prelude, Fugue & Variations Op 18   Paul Crossley, piano Sony  58914

05:25:00 00:18:02 Antonio Rosetti Symphony in B flat   Concerto Cologne Teldec  98420

05:47:00 00:06:40 Jean Sibelius Cortège  Leif Segerstam Turku Philharmonic Naxos  573300

05:55:00 00:03:19 Jerome Moross Fugue from Symphony No. 1  JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Albany  1403

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:44 Camille Saint-Saëns Gavotte & Finale from Septet Op 65   Ensemble Vivant OpeningDay  9379

06:15:00 00:09:12 Erik Satie Trois gymnopédies   Anne Queffélec, piano VirginClas  90754

06:25:00 00:02:40 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80683

06:30:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1001

06:32:00 00:01:50 Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains  Robert Shaw Women of the; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80119

06:40:00 00:09:58 Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture  Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS  44932

06:50:00 00:03:38 Rihards Dubra Ave Maria I   Voces8 Decca  22601

06:55:00 00:03:18 Eric Coates March "Calling All Workers"  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66868

07:03:00 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Princess of the Past  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1002

07:10:00 00:07:46 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916

07:20:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  421713

07:25:00 00:02:14 Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourins from Concert No.  3 en  Christophe Rousset Les Talens Lyriques Decca  1845

07:30:00 00:04:51 Randall Thompson Largo from Symphony No. 2  Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony  60594

07:40:00 00:04:54 Nicolas Chédeville Allegro from Flute Sonata Op 13   Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71230

07:45:00 00:06:53 Emile Waldteufel Waltz 'Estudiantina' Op 191  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5264

07:55:00 00:03:09 Roman Hoffstetter Serenade from String Quartet in F major  Op 3   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782

08:07:00 00:06:45 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 5 Op 18   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2348

08:15:00 00:04:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set  George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos  2419

08:20:00 00:02:50 Jay Ungar A Time for Farewell   Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano THM  5432

08:25:00 00:04:27 Constant Lambert Horoscope: Dance for the Followers of  Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo  436118

08:30:00 00:05:02 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor  Op 118   Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille  171

08:40:00 00:07:31 Ludwig Spohr Finale from Nonet Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble  Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram  427640

08:50:00 00:01:46 Erik Satie Gnossienne No.  6   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

08:55:00 00:05:03 Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge   Center City Brass Quintet Chandos  4554

09:02:00 00:16:13 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.  2 Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Teldec  44945

09:20:00 00:03:21 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: August Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

09:27:00 00:02:55 Lt. Charles A. Zimmerman March 'Anchors Aweigh'  Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80099

09:32:00 00:03:44 Camille Saint-Saëns Ascanio: Waltz-Finale  Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala  4031

09:46:00 00:04:33 Robert Russell Bennett Symphonic Songs: Celebration  Lt. Col. Jason K. Fettig United States Marine Band Altissimo  4032

09:51:00 00:05:11 Henri Herz Polonaise from Piano Concerto No. 8 Op 218 Tasmanian Symphony Howard Shelley Howard Shelley, piano Hyperion  67465

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:03:19 Erik Satie Gnossienne No.  3   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

10:05:00 00:02:47 Erik Satie Gymnopédie No.  1  Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta  9848

10:11:00 00:11:19 Richard Wagner Die Feen: Overture  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

10:22:00 00:04:55 Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: End of the Fairy Tale Op 110  Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos  573518

10:28:00 00:04:03 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from String Quartet No. 4 Op 44   American String Project MSR  1386

10:34:00 00:03:32 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in A minor  Op 68   Grigory Sokolov, piano DeutGram  4794342

10:41:00 00:03:55 Heitor Villa-Lobos Suite populaire brésilienne: Mazurka-   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  17000

10:46:00 00:02:52 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2003

10:52:00 00:21:40 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 73 in D major    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  439779

11:14:00 00:04:54 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.  8 in C minor    Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4795529

11:21:00 00:08:44 Franz Schubert Fierrabras: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

11:31:00 00:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Trio in C major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736

11:41:00 00:09:10 Sir William Walton Coronation Te Deum Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Scott, organ; Bach Choir Chandos  8760

11:52:00 00:07:16 Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture Op 7  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  572914

12:07:00 00:08:05 Ambroise Thomas Raymond: Overture  Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Decca  421527

12:17:00 00:06:45 Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major    Brodsky Quartet Chandos  10761

12:26:00 00:05:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov: Overture  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572788

12:26:00 00:10:11 Camille Saint-Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73 Royal Philharmonic André Previn Jean-Philippe Collard, piano EMI  49757

12:33:00 00:02:20 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Dr. Gradus ad   Paul Crossley, piano Sony  53111

12:38:00 00:06:14 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major  Op 39  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

12:57:00 00:01:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Little  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:25:48 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor  Op 64 Göttingen Symphony Orchestra Christoph-Mathias Mueller Rachel Barton Pine, violin Cedille  144

13:27:00 00:17:31 Richard Wagner A Siegfried Idyll  Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Teldec  24224

13:46:00 00:12:35 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso Op 66  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  414422

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:02:48 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 5   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2275

14:03:00 00:01:34 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Das Wandern'   Evgeny Kissin, piano RCA  58420

14:07:00 00:12:03 Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture Op 12  Edward Gardner BBC Symphony Orchestra Chandos  5115

14:20:00 00:06:03 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: La vallée des cloches   Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram  14764

14:41:00 00:10:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in C major   Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80273

14:53:00 00:06:33 Francis Poulenc Mélancolie   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

15:03:00 00:14:30 Frederick the Great Flute Concerto No. 3 in C major  CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

15:19:00 00:07:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'God Save the King'   Olli Mustonen, piano Decca  436834

15:28:00 00:05:09 Erik Satie Je te veux   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

15:37:00 00:05:43 Erik Satie Jack in the Box   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

15:45:00 00:08:38 Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le corsaire' Op 21  Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68790

15:55:00 00:01:23 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33   Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano DeutGram  447640

15:58:00 00:04:30 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major  Op 119   Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille  171

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Debussy and the Persistence of Ms. Elisa Hall

16:06:00 00:03:57 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Piano Sonata No. 21   Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille  171

16:13:00 00:10:04 Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone & Orchestra Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner John Harle, saxophone EMI  72109

16:27:00 00:06:09 Erik Satie Gymnopédies Nos. 1 & 3  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63056

16:35:00 00:04:04 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 3 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos  550865

16:41:00 00:07:36 Enrique Granados Goyescas: Los Requiebros   Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca  4782732

16:52:00 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue à la gigue in G major   Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9835

16:56:00 00:02:46 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 3  Richard Egarr Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi  907415

17:04:00 00:04:53 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Overture  Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops  2016

17:23:00 00:11:36 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 9 in E flat major    Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

17:40:00 00:05:00 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance of the  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80587

17:46:00 00:03:26 Igor Stravinsky Tango in D minor    Jenny Lin, piano Steinway  30028

17:52:00 00:02:21 Traditional Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron  John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  120

17:55:00 00:04:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Bettina Mussumeli, violin Erato  88172

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:14:42 Antonio Lotti Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major  I Musici  Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore Philips  420189

18:25:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

18:33:00 00:02:15 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: Hommage à S. Pickwick,   Paul Crossley, piano Sony  53111

18:38:00 00:14:54 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 13 in G major  Op 9   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695

18:55:00 00:03:27 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.  13 in A minor    Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:13:40 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and  Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Philharmonic RCA  54331

19:17:00 00:37:30 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  4 in E minor  Op 98  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

19:56:00 00:03:21 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 4 in A flat Op 44   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live - Faculty Recital: Jinjoo Cho, violin; Mark Kosower, cello; Sharon Robinson, cello; Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano – recorded April 5 in Mixon Hall at the Cleveland Institute of Music

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata g Op 19

Bedrich Smetana: Piano Trio in g Op 15

 

21:17:00 00:41:53 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No.  3 in D minor  Op 30 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vasily Petrenko Simon Trpceski, piano Avie  2192

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by tenor William Brown

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00 00:03:28 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Prelude  James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic  3

23:05:00 00:04:16 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: La terrasse des   Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin  10181

23:09:00 00:09:03 Erik Satie Deux préludes posthumes et une  Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico  168

23:19:00 00:05:15 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  488

23:24:00 00:07:13 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, 1st Year: Les   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  3280

23:33:00 00:06:09 Camille Saint-Saëns Romance in D flat Op 37 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1359

23:39:00 00:12:46 César Franck Prelude, Fugue & Variations Op 18   Paul Crossley, piano Sony  58914

23:56:00 00:03:05 Albert Périlhou La vierge à la crèche La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8730

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.