Program Guide 04-30-2017

Almanac

April 30

1870 Franz Lehár – Austro-Hungarian composer (d.1948); known chiefly for his operettas, of which the most successful and best known is The Merry Widow.

1902 premiere of Debussy’s opera Pelléas et Mélisande in Paris at the Opéra-Comique; a landmark in 20th-century music.

1939 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich – American violinist and composer (80 years old); first female to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music, for her Symphony No. 1 (1983).

 

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley and America's finest young musicians; recorded March 12, 2017 - From Boston, Massachusetts, this week’s program features a brilliant 12-year-old cellist from Hackensack, New Jersey performing a sonata by Shostakovich, we enjoy a beautifully detailed performance of a Sibelius Mazurka by a young violinist … and we meet a teenager from Massachusetts, who, in addition to being an outstanding pianist, has also received serious recognition for his work in environmental science

The Calliope Trio (members include 17-year-old violinst Karisa Chiu, 18-year-old pianist Andrew Guo, and 18-year-old cellist Nathan Mo) is based in Chicago, Illinois and performs the third movement, Allegro Vivace, from Piano Trio in F Sharp Minor by Arno Babadjanian.

17-year-old bassoonist Julianne Mulvey, from Reading, Massachusetts performs Récit, Sicilienne et Rondo by Eugène Bozza (1905-1991) with Christopher O’Riley, piano.

12-year-old cellist Ian Malony from Hackensack, New Jersey performs the second movement, Allegro, from the Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op.40 by Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) with Christopher O’Riley, piano.

17-year-old pianist Amir Siraj from Brookline, Massachusetts performs the second movement, Chez Petrouchka, from Trois mouvements de Petrouchka by Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971).

17-year-old violinist Karisa Chiu performs Sonatensatz in C Minor by Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) with Christopher O’Riley, piano

01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti conducts Bolero

Emanuel Chabrier:  España

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto, Op. 25 (Xavier de Maistre, harp)

Gustave Charpentier:  Impressions of Italy

Maurice Ravel: Bolero

Igor Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird

 

03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert; Robert Langevin, flute

Aaron Copland: El Salón México

Maurice Ravel (arr Constant Lambert): Gaspard de la nuit

Christopher Rouse: Flute Concerto

Maurice Ravel: Boléro

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Monteverdi and His Circle, Continued - The first as well as the latest in the Monteverdi cycle by Les Arts Florissants, and the Opera Il Ritorno d'Ulisse.
05:58:00            00:02:02            Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 4 in F major  Op 34                            Maurizio Pollini, piano            DeutGram         14190

 

06:00 MUSICA SACRA

06:04:00            00:12:47            John Taverner   O splendor gloriae                                 Stile Antico       Harm Mundi            807572

06:19:00            00:07:33            Michael Praetorius         Missa gantz Teudsch: Gloria      Gabrieli Players Paul McCreesh         Gabrieli Consort; Roskilde Cathedral Choirs; Timothy Roberts, organ       Archiv   4795448

06:25:00            00:03:56            Karl Jenkins      Benedictus                    Stephen Layton Polyphony        DeutGram            4793232

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: In the Spivey Spirit - Celebrating the 25th anniversary season of the Ruffatti pipe organ in one of America’s pre-eminent recital venues, Spivey Hall at Clayton State University in Morrow, GA.

J. S. BACH: Toccata in d, BWV 565  Alan Morrison (ACA 20127)

EDWARD ELGAR (trans. Lemare): Triumphal March, fr Caractacus –Bryan Anderson (r. 1/23/16)

W. A. MOZART: Fantasia in f, K. 608  Simon Preston (r. 5/19/12)

JONATHAN DOVE: The Dancing Pipes  Thomas Trotter (r. 2/21/15)

JEAN LANGLAIS: Scherzo-Cats, fr American Suite.

LANGLAIS:  Fete –Joyce Jones (Rosenhaus Records 013)

GUNNAR IDENSTAM:  Scherzo Polska & Dance II, fr Cathedral Music  Gunnar Idenstam (r. 1/23/10)
 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: A Hymn Celebration - Join Peter DuBois for one of our periodic explorations of hymns from various traditions, and choral and organ works based on hymns  
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Brett Mitchell “My Four Seasons” II

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No.1 “Jeremiah”  Profanation  Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Leonard Bernstein (DG 453433 CD) 6:53

Igor Stravinsky: Pétrouchka Tableau I   Columbia Symphony Orchestra/Igor Stravinsky (CBS 42433 CD) 9:54

Bernard Herrmann: Psycho -“Prelude” & “The Murder”  Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Joel McNeely (Varese Sarabande 5765 CD) 2:59

Bernard Herrmann: Vertigo “Scene d’Amour” Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Joel McNeely (Varese Sarabande 5600 CD) 5:09

John Williams: Raiders of the Lost Ark  “Desert Chase”  London Symphony Orchestra/John Williams (DCC 090 CD) 8:17

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Antonin Dvorak: Legends, No. 5--Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor album title: Dvorak: Symphonic Variations, Scherzo capriccioso, Legends Supraphon 3533 Music: 4:24

Traditional Irish: The Road to Lisdoonvarna-- Georgia Guitar Quartet: Kyle Dawkins, Brian Smith, Phil Snyder, Jason Solomon (guitars) Pensacola Christian College, The Crowne Centre, Pensacola, FL Music: 5:22

Frederic Chopin: Etude, Op. 10, No. 3--Georgia Guitar Quartet: Kyle Dawkins, Brian Smith, Phil Snyder, Jason Solomon (guitars) Pensacola Christian College, The Crowne Centre, Pensacola, FL Music: 4:14

The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Walt Warren from Wheeling, WV Music: 11:13

Giacomo Puccini: La bohème: Musetta's Waltz ("Quando m'en vo")--Nicole Cabell, soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor Album: Soprano London/Decca 6590 Music: 2:39

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70: Movements 3 & 4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts, Houston, TX Music: 17:01

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March--Canadian Brass Album: The Bells of St. Genevieve  and other Baroque delights RCA 61002 Music: 2:25

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio No. 2 in B minor, Op. 76--Scott Yoo, violin; Bion Tsang, cello; John Novacek, piano Festival Mozaic, Congregation Beth David, San Luis Obispo, CA Music: 13:47

Luther Henderson: Dixie Bach--Canadian Brass University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA Music: 1:45

Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ": Movements 2-4 --Thierry Escaich, organ; Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langree, conductor Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Springer Auditorium, Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH Music: ~26:30

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, a “Best of Dennis” on the life and music of Emil Gilels

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1 in b-Flat (1874-75)--Emil Gilels, piano; Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner (Naxos 80068 CD)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E-Flat (1809-11)--Emil Gilels, piano; State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 94291 CD)

Piano Sonata No.21 in C Op 53 "Waldstein" (1803-04)--Emil Gilels, piano (DeutGram 419162 CD)

Piano Sonata No.23 in f Op 57 "Appassionata" (1804-05)--Emil Gilels, piano (DeutGram 419162 CD)

Piano Sonata No.26 in E-Flat Op 81a "Les Adieux " (1809-10)--Emil Gilels, piano (DeutGram 419162 CD)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.27 in B-Flat (1791)--Emil Gilels, piano; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Karl Bohm (DeutGram E4776373 CD)

Piano Sonata in a K 310 (1778)--Emil Gilels, piano (DeutGram 0289 477 6373 4 GM 2 CD)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Etude-tableau No.5 in e-Flat Op 39 (1911)--Emil Gilels, piano (Brilliant 92615 CD)

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Piece No.6 Op 71 "Forbi" (1901)--Emil Gilels, piano (DeutGram 449721 CD)

13:57:00            00:01:50            Sir Thomas Beecham    The Gods Go a'Begging: Ensemble                    Yehudi Menuhin            Royal Philharmonic        MCA     6231

 

WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:05:43            Franz Lehár       The Merry Widow: Waltz                        Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra          RCA     68793

14:05:00            00:02:08            Johann Strauss Jr         Polka 'At the Hunt' Op 373                     Howard Griffiths            Brandenburg State Orchestra     Klanglogo         1506

14:07:00            00:14:31            Franz Schubert Violin Sonatina No.  1 in D major                                    Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar     DeutGram         471568

14:22:00            00:18:29            Felix Mendelssohn        Piano Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 25            Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly            Saleem Ashkar, piano   Decca   4810778

14:50:00            00:25:13            Peter Tchaikovsky         Swan Lake: Suite Op 20            Mstislav Rostropovich   Berlin Philharmonic     DeutGram         4795448

15:15:00            00:16:30            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Symphony No. 19 in E flat major                        Ton Koopman          Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra  Erato    45714

15:31:00            00:09:06            Darius Milhaud  Suite for 2 Pianos 'Scaramouche'                                   Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano            Philips  426284

15:47:00            00:13:31            Johann Strauss Jr         Waltz 'Tales from the Vienna Woods' Op 325                  Franz Welser-Möst      Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     2003

 

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra; Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Massimo La Rosa, trombone - A Festival of Residency Concerts: Lakewood May 2015

16:05:00            00:17:00            Richard Strauss Don Juan Op 20           

16:25:00            00:16:24            Ferdinand David           Trombone Concertino in E flat major  Op 4

16:45:00            00:12:45            Johann Strauss Jr         Waltz 'From the Mountains' Op 292

16:58:00            00:04:49            Johann Strauss Jr         Ritter Pázmán: Csárdás Op 441

17:05:00            00:08:11            Johann Strauss Jr         Die Fledermaus: Overture

17:27:00            00:31:19            Dmitri Shostakovich      Symphony No.  1 in F minor  Op 10                    Christoph von Dohnányi          Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     1032

 

DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Zwilich Anniversaries

18:04:00            00:09:31            Franz Lehár       The Merry Widow: Concert Overture                   Michail Jurowski            Berlin Radio Symphony CPO     999891

18:15:00            00:22:24            Claude Debussy           Pelléas et Mélisande: Concert Suite                   Erich Leinsdorf          Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     75

18:42:00            00:10:40            Antonio Vivaldi  Guitar Concerto in D major         Orchestra of St Luke's               Eliot Fisk, guitar        MusicMast        67097

18:55:00            00:03:47            Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 1 in C major    Chamber Orchestra of Europe                        Gidon Kremer, violin      DeutGram         437535

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:16:13            Arthur Foote     Suite for Strings in E major  Op 63                      Mikhail Gurewitsch            do.gma chamber orchestra        MD+G  9121717

19:20:00            00:39:32            Peter Tchaikovsky         Suite No.  3 in G major  Op 55                Vladimir Jurowski            Russian National Orchestra        PentaTone        61

20:01:00            00:53:25            Gustav Mahler   Symphony No.  4 in G major      Cleveland Orchestra      Pierre Boulez            Juliane Banse, soprano; William Preucil, violin    DeutGram         463257

20:58:00            00:01:52            Sergei Prokofiev           Prelude in C Op 12                                Andrei Gavrilov, piano            DeutGram         437532

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Edward J. Miller: Seven Sides of a Crystal (1984)   Peter Takacs, piano (Centaur 2938) 12:08

Tom Lopez: The Piper’s Son (2010)   Thomas Rosenkranz, piano, active electronics (Oberlin 1502) 11:03

Edward Miller: Anacrusis (1976)   Russian State Symphonic Capella/Edwin London, cond. (New World 80511) 11:32

Howie Smith: Songs for the Children  Howie Smith, alto saxophone, WX7 MIDI wind controller; Cleveland Chamber Symphony/Edwin London, cond. (Albany 298) 11:38

Nicholas Underhill: Nocturne (1995)   Katherine DeJongh, flute; Polish National Chamber Orchestra of Slupsk/Bohdan Jarmolowitz, cond. (Centaur 2585) 5:56

21:57:00            00:02:32            Eugène Bozza   Scherzo for Winds Op 48           Scandinavian Wind Quintet                    Members of      Paula    58

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Friday at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech: Breaking the Ice: The Future of Offshore Wind in Northeast – a panel discussion moderated by ideastream’s Elizabeth Miller, with Patrick Fullenkamp, Director, Technical Services, GLWN Global Wind Network; Shilpa Kedar, Program Director for Economic Development, Cleveland Foundation; Andrew R. Thomas, Executive In Residence, Energy Policy Center, Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs at Cleveland State University and Lorry Wagner, Ph.D., President, LEEDCo

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:09:01            Andrea Luchesi Piano Sonata in F [No.  3]                                  Roberto Plano, piano            Concerto           2069

23:11:00            00:07:14            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Adagio from Clarinet Concerto   Cleveland Orchestra            Christoph von Dohnányi Franklin Cohen, clarinet Decca   443176

23:20:00            00:07:16            Claude Debussy           Andantino from String Quartet Op 10                              Melos Quartet DeutGram         4796018

23:27:00            00:10:12            Georges Bizet   Adagio from Symphony No. 1 in C major                         Martin West            San Francisco Ballet Orchestra  Reference         131

23:39:00            00:05:21            Paul Ferguson   Solstice Suite: Remains of the Day                                 Almeda Trio            Albany  1386

23:44:00            00:09:07            Bright Sheng     Moonlight Shadows from 'Never Far Away'         San Diego Symphony            Jahja Ling         Yolanda Kondonassis, harp       Telarc   80719

23:55:00            00:03:16            Johannes Brahms          Intermezzo in B minor  Op 119                           Alexander Schimpf, piano  Oehms  1820

23:57:00            00:01:44            Vladimir Rebikov           Berceuse Op 7                          Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille  139

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.