Program Guide 04-25-2017

Almanac

April 25

1841 At a fund-raising concert in Paris for the Beethoven monument in Bonn, Franz Liszt performed the ‘Emperor’ Concerto with Hector Berlioz conducting, and Richard Wagner reviewed the concert for the Dresden Abendzeitung; the following day, Frédéric Chopin gave one of his rare recitals at the Salle Pleyel, and Franz Liszt wrote a glowing review for the Parisian Gazette Musicale.

1881 premiere of Gilbert & Sullivan's Patience at the Opera Comique, London; after it moved to the Savoy Theater on October 10th it was the first theatrical production in the world to be lit entirely by electric light.

1926 premiere of Giacomo Puccini's Turandot at La Scala, Milan, conducted by Arturo Toscanini; the opera was unfinished at the time of Puccini's death in 1924, and was completed by Franco Alfano.

1961 Truls Mørk – Norwegian cellist (58 years old); his interest in chamber music led to the foundation of the International Chamber Music Festival of Stavanger.

 

Recording of the Week

Bach Trios

Apr. 24, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:24:09    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 83 in G minor         
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     66295

00:29:00    00:39:31    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  5 in E flat major  Op 73    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    Teldec     47334

01:12:00    00:22:17    Heinrich von Herzogenberg    Trio for Horn, Oboe & Piano in D major  Op 61            
Albrecht Mayer, oboe; Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn; Markus Becker, piano    Decca     4783498

01:37:00    00:31:04    Frédéric Chopin    Piano Sonata No.  3 in B minor  Op 58            
Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899

02:11:00    01:16:55    Franz Liszt    A Faust Symphony    
Boston Symphony Orchestra    Leonard Bernstein    Kenneth Riegel, tenor; Tanglewood Festival Chorus    DeutGram     4796018

03:30:00    00:17:18    Franz Joseph Haydn    String Quartet No. 55 in D major  Op 71            
Angeles Quartet    Decca     4783695

03:50:00    00:43:18    Hector Berlioz    Harold in Italy Op 16    
Helsinki Philharmonic    Vladimir Ashkenazy    David Aaron Carpenter, viola    Ondine     1188

04:36:00    00:26:13    Richard Wagner    Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude & Good Friday        
Christian Thielemann    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     453485

05:05:00    00:17:47    Benjamin Britten    A Simple Symphony Op 4            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624

05:25:00    00:12:11    Johann Sebastian Bach    Trio Sonata No.  6 in C major             
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

05:40:00    00:06:31    Oskar Nedbal    Chaste Barbara: Overture        
Douglas Bostock    Carlsbad Symphony    Classico     192

05:52:00    00:05:37    Louis Théodore Gouvy    Finale from Fantaisie symphonique Op 59        
Jacques Mercier    German Radio Philharmonic    CPO     777382

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:06:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Lento from Trio Sonata No. 6            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

06:15:00    00:08:05    Wilhelm Stenhammar    Finale from Serenade in F major  Op 31        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     445857

06:25:00    00:03:27    Fritz Kreisler    La Gitana            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

06:30:00    00:04:21    Aaron Copland    The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559240

06:40:00    00:08:47    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Symphony No. 41        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7574

06:51:00    00:03:33    Giuseppe Verdi    Requiem: Ingemisco    
Vienna Philharmonic    Sir Georg Solti    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor    Decca     4785437

06:55:00    00:03:02    John Philip Sousa    March 'Hands Across the Sea'        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     46747

07:05:00    00:05:45    Franz Schubert    Finale from Piano Quintet    
Cleveland Quartet        John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of    Telarc     80225

07:10:00    00:10:25    Antonín Dvorák    Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 8 Op 88        
Andrés Orozco-Estrada    Houston Symphony    PentaTone     578

07:25:00    00:02:23    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Dark-Eyed Sailor        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     120

07:30:00    00:03:30    George Gershwin    Tip-Toes: Sweet and Low-Down    
London Symphony    John Williams    Joshua Bell, violin; George Gershwin, piano    Sony     60659

07:40:00    00:10:37    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major  Op 8    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Joshua Bell    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     11013

07:51:00    00:03:26    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  5 in B flat major             
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529

07:58:00    00:01:28    Henry Purcell    Abdelazer: Rondeau        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1001

08:07:00    00:05:26    Ernö Dohnányi    Finale from Sextet Op 37    
Takács Quartet        András Schiff, piano; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Kálmán Berkes, clarinet; Members of    Decca     421423

08:15:00    00:08:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 17    
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     4830716

08:28:00    00:06:27    Johann Furchheim    Sonatella for Strings in A major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Challenge     72032

08:32:00    00:01:32    Dmitri Kabalevsky    The Comedians: Galop Op 26        
Kirill Kondrashin    RCA Victor Symphony    RCA     300350

08:40:00    00:06:40    Domenico Cimarosa    Il matrimonio segreto: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

08:47:00    00:03:42    Sir Edward Elgar    Enigma Variations: Nimrod Op 36        
Howard Griffiths    Brandenburg State Orchestra    Klanglogo     1506

08:55:00    00:05:40    John Williams    Attack of the Clones: Across the Stars        
Paul Bateman    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33

09:05:00    00:16:48    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Suite            
Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036

09:25:00    00:07:44    Franz Waxman    Sunset Boulevard: Suite        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81265

09:35:00    00:08:45    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in F major  Op 7        
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8648

09:45:00    00:05:05    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune            
Hot Club of San Francisco    Azica     72241

09:53:00    00:04:43    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: Bess, You is My Woman Now
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Leona Mitchell, soprano; Sir Willard White, baritone    Decca     414559

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:01:34    César Cui    Orientale Op 50            
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano    Sony     52568

10:03:00    00:03:28    Modest Mussorgsky    Boris Godunov: Polonaise        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80657

10:09:00    00:10:47    Virgil Thomson    Acadian Songs and Dances        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63034

10:22:00    00:08:04    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Grand Tarantelle Op 67    
Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134

10:32:00    00:03:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue in A major             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30034

10:39:00    00:07:19    Alessandro Scarlatti    Concerto Grosso No.  6 in E        
Fabio Biondi    Europa Galante    VirginClas     45495

10:48:00    00:01:30    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Galop        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

10:52:00    00:21:04    Johannes Brahms    Variations on a Theme by Paganini Op 35            
Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     309

11:14:00    00:05:46    Nicolò Paganini    Rondo from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 7            
Philippe Quint, violin; Dmitriy Cogan, piano    Naxos     570703

11:22:00    00:08:07    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    String Symphony in G major             
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Harm Mundi     901711

11:32:00    00:07:03    Artur Lemba    Scherzo from Symphony in C sharp minor         
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8656

11:41:00    00:12:24    Johann Sebastian Bach    Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in G minor             
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

11:56:00    00:02:59    Charles Gounod    Faust: Soldiers' Chorus    
London Symphony    Richard Hickox    Men of; London Symphony Chorus    MCA     25877

12:07:00    00:09:37    Johan Wagenaar    Waltz Cycle 'Vienna in 3/4 Time' Op 38        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     425833

12:18:00    00:09:01    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Vienna Blood' Op 354        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4763793

12:30:00    00:03:37    Benjamin Britten    Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80660

12:37:00    00:05:21    Sir Arthur Sullivan    Patience: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

12:44:00    00:10:31    Alexander Borodin    Prince Igor: Overture        
Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80039

12:55:00    00:03:22    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Gavotte        
Monica Huggett    Ensemble Sonnerie    Avie     2171

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00    00:26:19    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 4 in A major  Op 90        
Lorin Maazel    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

13:28:00    00:17:26    Frédéric Chopin    Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2    
NDR Symphony Orchestra    Krzysztof Urbanski    Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram     4796824

13:47:00    00:11:26    Richard Wagner    Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     97

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:01:58    Johann Sebastian Bach    Passepied from Partita No. 5            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

14:02:00    00:02:24    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir'            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

14:07:00    00:12:05    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.  9 in C major         
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Hyperion     66529

14:20:00    00:05:53    Frederick Delius    A Song Before Sunrise        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     65067

14:30:00    00:09:26    Richard Wagner    The Ring Without Words: Finale        
Lorin Maazel    Berlin Philharmonic    Telarc     80154

14:42:00    00:11:39    Aaron Copland    El Salón México        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Argo     440639

14:55:00    00:03:37    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance        
Steven Smith    Cleveland Orch Youth Orch    MAA     10706

15:00:00    00:14:46    Niels Gade    Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1        
Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422

15:17:00    00:06:21    Claude Debussy    Marche écossaise        
Jean Martinon    Orchestre National de France    EMI     72667

15:25:00    00:03:02    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Gigue        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

15:30:00    00:03:52    Alexander Glazunov    Song of the Minstrel Op 71    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Wen-Sinn Yang, cello    Warner     67946

15:38:00    00:05:55    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Ballet Music        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

15:45:00    00:10:19    Francesco Salieri    Symphony in B flat major         
Claudio Scimone    I Solisti Veneti    Erato     88176

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Beethoven Waits for Liszt

15:58:00    00:04:46    Johann Sebastian Bach    Vivace from Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 3            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

16:07:00    00:02:56    Giacomo Puccini    Turandot: Nessun dorma    
London Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; John Alldis Choir    Decca     4788210

16:13:00    00:10:35    Franz Schubert    Konzertstück in D major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Gidon Kremer    Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     437535

16:27:00    00:06:20    Clint Eastwood    Unforgiven: Claudia's Theme        
Unknown Conductor    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1398

16:36:00    00:03:33    E. J. Moeran    Serenade in G: Prologue        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573034

16:41:00    00:08:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 48        
Christoph Eschenbach    Philadelphia Orchestra    Ondine     1150

16:52:00    00:03:41    Mikis Theodorakis    Ode to Zeus from 'Canto Olympico'    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     62592

16:57:00    00:02:41    Reynaldo Hahn    Danse from Piano Concerto    
BBC Scottish Symphony    Jean-Yves Ossonce    Stephen Coombs, piano    Hyperion     66897

17:04:00    00:05:56    Franz Liszt    Spinning Song from Wagner's 'The Flying Dutchman'            
Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4779525

17:13:00    00:11:45    Joseph Fiala    English Horn Concerto in C major     
Potsdam Chamber Academy    Albrecht Mayer    Albrecht Mayer, English horn    DeutGram     4792942

17:28:00    00:07:19    Claude Debussy    Images: Gigues        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     435766

17:40:00    00:04:11    Franz Schubert    Ave Maria            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

17:46:00    00:02:46    Johann Sebastian Bach    Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

17:52:00    00:03:11    Richard Rodgers    The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things            
Jenny Lin, piano    Steinway     30011

17:56:00    00:03:09    Clarice Assad    Impressions: Dança Brasileira    
New Century Chamber Orch        Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn    NSS Music     8

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:10:37    Johann Christian Bach    Piano Concerto in D Op 7    
Hamburg Camerata    Ralf Gothóni    Anastasia Injushina, piano    Ondine     1224

18:22:00    00:05:41    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Flute Concerto    
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

18:29:00    00:02:21    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach    Minuet from String Symphony in F major         
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     62720

18:33:00    00:14:18    Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach    Trio in C major             
Aulos Ensemble    Centaur     3068

18:51:00    00:08:07    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Keyboard Concerto    
Hamburg Camerata    Ralf Gothóni    Anastasia Injushina, piano    Ondine     1224

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:21:58    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No.  9 "Hungaria"        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10490

19:26:00    00:29:41    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 38 in D        
Yehudi Menuhin    Sinfonia Varsovia    VirginClas     91078

19:58:00    00:01:39    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G major             
Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     16606

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:16:17    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Capriccio espagnol Op 34        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

20:21:00    00:19:07    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Overture & Dances    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867

20:42:00    00:14:45    Peter Tchaikovsky    Capriccio italien Op 45        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     78744

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Beethoven Waits for Liszt

21:03:00    00:21:19    Jean Sibelius    Belshazzar's Feast Suite Op 51    
Turku Philharmonic    Leif Segerstam    Pia Pajala, soprano    Naxos     573300

21:26:00    00:13:59    Mátyás Seiber    Serenade for Winds    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Members of    ASV     812

21:43:00    00:04:36    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

21:51:00    00:02:57    Traditional    The Peacock        
István Kertész    Men of; London Symphony Chorus    Decca     4785437

21:56:00    00:29:20    Robert Schumann    Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 44    
Cleveland Quartet        Emanuel Ax, piano    RCA     6498

22:28:00    00:20:57    Sergei Rachmaninoff    The Isle of the Dead Op 29        
Vasily Petrenko    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2188

22:53:00    00:05:40    Edvard Grieg    Two Elegiac Melodies: The Last Spring Op 34        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:09:14    Felix Mendelssohn    Adagio from String Symphony No. 11        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    Claves     9002

23:11:00    00:09:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19    
Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Leif Ove Andsnes    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    Sony     370548

23:22:00    00:05:17    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie            
Les Délices    Délices     2013

23:27:00    00:02:24    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir'            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Nonesuch     558933

23:29:00    00:05:24    Remo Giazotto    Albinoni's Adagio for Strings & Organ in G minor         
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9848

23:37:00    00:05:40    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No.  3 in B major  Op 9            
Nelson Freire, piano    Decca     14053

23:42:00    00:11:00    Franz Schubert    Andante from Piano Trio No. 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

23:55:00    00:03:34    Alec Wilder    Air for Oboe    
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Bert Lucarelli, oboe    Newport     85570

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.