Program Guide 04-20-2017

Almanac

April 20

1881 Nikolai Miaskovsky – Russian and Soviet composer (d.1950); sometimes referred to as the ‘Father of the Soviet Symphony.’

1943 Sir John Eliot Gardiner – English conductor (76 years old); founded the Monteverdi Choir in 1964 and the Monteverdi Orchestra (now the English Baroque Soloists) in 1968; he started another period-instrument orchestra in 1991, Orchestre Révolutionaire et Romantique, to perform music of the 19th century.

1952 Robert Kyr – Cleveland-born composer, writer, filmmaker, and professor of music composition and theory (67 years old); the concepts and titles of his works often point to their spiritual and metaphysical dimensions: A Time for Life, On the Nature of Love (Violin Concerto No.1), The Passion According to Four Evangelists and Songs of the Soul.

 

 

Recording of the Week

Overtures, Preludes & Intermezzi

Apr. 17, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Ballet (1911)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat K 493 (1786)

Francesco Geminiani: The Enchanted Forest (1755)

Nikolai Miaskovsky: Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat Op 23 (1923)

Jean-Féry Rebel: Les Élémens (1738)--Tempesta di Mare (Chandos 805 CD)  24:23

Franz Schubert: Mass No. 2 in G D 167 (1815)

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat (1867)

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F (1925)

Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes Op 52 (1895)

Hans Gál: Serenade for Strings (1937)

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise (1887)

Rodion Shchedrin: Selections from “Carmen Suite” (1967)

Kenneth J. Alford: On the Quarterdeck (1917)

Sir Arnold Bax: Gopak from “Russian Suite” (1919)

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia (1899)

Johannes Brahms: Rondo from Piano Quartet No. 1 (1861)

Alfredo Catalani: La Wally: Act 3 Prelude (1891)

Hamish McCunn: Overture “The Land of the Mountain and the Flood”

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings (1937)

Miklos Rozsa: Spellbound: Prelude and Love Theme (1945)

Ottorino Respighi: The Fountains of Rome (1916)

Alec Wilder: Air for Flute (1945)

 

10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50 in D (1780)

Carl Stamitz: Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 2 (1790)

Ruggero Leoncavallo: Pagliacci: Intermezzo (1892)

Giuseppe Verdi: Un giorno di regno: Overture (1840)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C K 338 (1780)

Gabriel Pierné: Scherzo-Caprice in D Op 25 (1890)

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in d Op 1/12 'Variations on 'La Folia'' (1705)

César Franck: Finale from Symphony in d (1888)

Franz von Suppé: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna (1844)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: May Night: Overture (1879)

Percy Grainger: Walking Tune (1911)

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in c Op 67 (1808)

Robert Schumann: Introduction & Allegro appassionato in G Op 92 (1849)

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Ruggero Leoncavallo: I Medici: Act 1 Prelude (1893)

Alfredo Catalani: La Wally: Act 3 Prelude (1891)

Sir Edward Elgar: Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47 (1905)

Francesco Maria Veracini: Orchestral Suite No. 6 in B-Flat (1722)

Richard Wagner: Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music (1856)

Manuel de Falla: El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (1915)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Congratulations Minuet (1822)

Franz Schubert: Scherzo No. 1 in B-Flat D 593 /1 (1817)

Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo from Symphony No. 5 Op 107 'Reformation' (1832)

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Ondes Martenot

Percy Grainger: I'm Seventeen Come Sunday (1912)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 2 Op 36 (1802)

Gaetano Donizetti: Ugo, conte di Parigi: Overture (1832)

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Baïlèro (1930)

Amilcare Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours (1876)

George Frideric Handel: Israel in Egypt: But as for his people (1739)

George Frideric Handel: Israel in Egypt: The Lord shall reign (1739)

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

Robert Schumann: Symphony in d Op 120 (1841)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet 'Ich lasse dich nicht' BWV 157 (1727)

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Hodie Christus natus est (1619)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante No. 2 from Symphony No. 31 K 297 'Paris' (1778)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Antonín Dvorák: Czech Suite Op 39 (1879)

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Op 17 (1858)

 

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

Gioacchino Rossini: The Barber of Seville: Overture (1816)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat K 447 (1787)

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Op 97 'Rhenish' (1850)

 

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Ondes Martenot

Henry Purcell: Funeral Music for Queen Mary Z 860 (1695)

Arrigo Boito: Mefistofele: Prelude (1867)

George Butterworth: Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad' (1913)

Nikolai Miaskovsky: Cello Concerto in c Op 66 (1945)

Sir Thomas Beecham: The Faithful Shepherd: Suite (1932)

Aldemaro Romero: Fuga con Pajarillo (1990)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: May Op 37/5 (1876)

Nikolai Miaskovsky: Andante from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 81 (1949)

Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'été (1920)

Emmanuel Chabrier: Prélude pastorale (1888)

Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastorale (1953)

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 1 in a Op 26 (1880)

Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra Op 85 (1912)

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.