00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:17:55 Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1 Op 1
Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class 1014
00:23:00 00:24:45 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 867
00:50:00 00:28:19 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 in D major
Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 46313
01:22:00 00:25:16 Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto Op 25
Oberlin Symphony Raphael Jiménez Yolanda Kondonassis, harp OberlinMus 1604
01:50:00 00:43:05 Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune
David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia MarcoPolo 223711
02:36:00 00:40:15 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major Op 97
Gryphon Trio Analekta 9858
03:19:00 00:48:08 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major Op 33
José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 68904
04:10:00 00:32:12 John Field Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80370
04:46:00 00:34:11 Alberto Ginastera Cello Concerto No. 1 Op 36
Bamberg Symphony Lothar Zagrosek Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 572372
05:22:00 00:16:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Sir John Barbirolli Sinfonia of London EMI 67264
05:41:00 00:06:13 Fernando Sor Variations on Theme by Mozart Op 9
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 56730
05:52:00 00:04:11 Luigi Boccherini Rondo No. 1 from Cello Concerto No. 5
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 60680
05:58:00 00:01:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 1: Marche miniature in D minor Op 43
Sir Neville Marriner Stuttgart Radio Symphony Capriccio 10227
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:08:00 00:03:17 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 5 Op 101
Orion Weiss, piano Bridge 9355
06:15:00 00:09:32 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Artist's Life' Op 316
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 10406
06:25:00 00:02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: March of the Priests
Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479
06:30:00 00:03:59 Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Servants' Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333
06:40:00 00:09:10 Alberto Ginastera Suite of Native Dances Op 15
Gisèle Ben-Dor Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Naxos 570999
06:50:00 00:02:18 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2: Toreador Song
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
06:55:00 00:02:43 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Strike Up the Band
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
06:55:00 00:01:14 Henry Purcell Amphitrion: Bourrée
Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 570149
07:05:00 00:05:51 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Intermezzo 'May Night'
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
07:10:00 00:10:10 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Quartet No. 1 Op 18
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
07:24:00 00:02:00 Jean Joseph Mouret First Suite of Symphonies: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 60804
07:25:00 00:02:35 John Rutter Open Thou Mine Eyes
John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 100
07:30:00 00:03:50 Aaron Copland John Henry
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80117
07:40:00 00:06:52 Felix Mendelssohn The Marriage of Camacho: Overture Op 10
Klauspeter Seibel Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra Colosseum 9007
07:50:00 00:02:57 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 12 in E flat Op 106
Charles Owen, piano Avie 2240
07:55:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
08:07:00 00:05:50 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Romance Op 97
Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Emmanuelle Boisvert, violin Chandos 9227
08:17:00 00:08:21 Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
08:25:00 00:02:17 Alberto Ginastera Finale from Guitar Sonata Op 47
Jason Vieaux, guitar OberlinMus 1604
08:30:00 00:03:48 George Frideric Handel Berenice: Minuet
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 47027
08:40:00 00:08:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in E major
John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur 3176
08:51:00 00:02:46 George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra John Morris Russell Jonathan Gunn, clarinet FanfareCin 4
08:55:00 00:04:26 Massive Attack Teardrop
Voces8 Decca 22601
09:05:00 00:18:11 Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
09:27:00 00:07:09 John Williams Seven Years in Tibet: Main Theme
Symphony Orchestra John Williams Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 51333
09:38:00 00:02:08 Vasili Solovyov-Sedoy Midnight in Moscow
Osipov Russian Folk Orch Vitaly Gnutov Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
09:40:00 00:03:46 Charles Gounod Roméo et Juliette: Waltz Song
Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
09:58:00 00:01:25 Sergei Rachmaninoff Polka italienne
Pierce & Jonas, piano 4 hands MSR 1260
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:01:31 Adriano Banchieri Concerto No. 1 for Brass 'La Battaglia'
Empire Brass Telarc 80204
10:02:00 00:03:06 George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Battle & March
Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus 5123
10:07:00 00:10:19 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
10:18:00 00:07:52 Jean Sibelius Scène de ballet
Leif Segerstam Turku Philharmonic Naxos 573300
10:28:00 00:03:05 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major Op 72
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
10:32:00 00:04:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Arne's 'Rule Britannia'
Olli Mustonen, piano Decca 436834
10:41:00 00:06:53 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 7 Op 97
Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello Marlboro 80001
10:51:00 00:21:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major Op 22
HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
11:13:00 00:03:50 Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 5 in C major
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535
11:19:00 00:08:29 Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5154
11:30:00 00:10:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo 440116
11:42:00 00:08:32 Johann David Heinichen Concerto Grosso in F major
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 437549
11:52:00 00:07:10 Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram 4796018
12:06:00 00:07:46 Josef Strauss Waltz 'My Life is Love and Laughter' Op 263
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
12:15:00 00:09:26 Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 44944
12:26:00 00:03:12 John Philip Sousa March 'The National Game'
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559092
12:31:00 00:03:30 Traditional Cossack Lullaby
Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
12:38:00 00:05:55 Antonín Kraft Cossack Rondo from Cello Concerto in C major Op 4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Anner Bylsma, cello DHM 7757
12:46:00 00:10:41 Armstrong Gibbs Miniature Dance Suite Op 124
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Ballet Sinfonia Naxos 554186
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:30:50 Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E flat major Op 20
Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 8790
13:33:00 00:13:10 Giacomo Meyerbeer Dinorah: Overture
Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
13:42:00 00:11:34 Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Ballet Music
London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Chorus LSO Live 40
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
13:59:00 00:03:21 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Malambo
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4795448
14:03:00 00:03:36 Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Batuque
Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian 90254
14:06:00 00:14:08 Franz Schubert Rondo in A major
Brandenburg Orchestra Roy Goodman Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Hyperion 66840
14:27:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat
Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos 550
14:40:00 00:11:01 Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales Op 9
Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine 825
14:52:00 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture Op 62
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1032
15:01:00 00:13:23 Frederick Delius Over the Hills and Far Away
David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos 553535
15:16:00 00:07:04 E. J. Moeran In the Mountain Country
Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos 8639
15:26:00 00:04:05 Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dance No. 5 'Playera' Op 23
Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano Decca 4785950
15:32:00 00:03:41 Giuseppe Martucci Giga Op 61
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
15:39:00 00:06:23 Gaetano Donizetti The Daughter of the Regiment: Overture
Bruno Campanella Paris Opera Orchestra EMI 63128
15:47:00 00:09:06 Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor Op 8
Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 471370
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mozart and Allegri
15:58:00 00:04:50 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Violin Sonata Op 57
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano DeutGram 449820
16:07:00 00:02:46 Antonín Dvorák Legend No. 7 in A Op 59
Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon 3533
16:13:00 00:11:51 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Guitars in G major
Orchestra of St Luke's Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar MusicMast 67097
16:28:00 00:05:40 Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still: Suite
Nic Raine City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1093
16:36:00 00:02:50 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Main Title
John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata 241
16:41:00 00:08:45 Alberto Ginastera Overture to The Creole 'Faust' Op 9
Josep Pons City of Granada Orchestra Harm Mundi 901808
16:53:00 00:02:08 Vasili Solovyov-Sedoy Midnight in Moscow
Osipov Russian Folk Orch Vitaly Gnutov Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
16:57:00 00:01:49 Adriano Banchieri Concerto No. 3 for Brass 'Magnificat'
Empire Brass Telarc 80204
17:04:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
17:26:00 00:08:54 Antonín Dvorák Prague Waltzes
Antal Doráti Detroit Symphony Decca 414370
17:40:00 00:03:38 Traditional Allüki
Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
17:45:00 00:04:33 Traditional Black is the Color of my True Love's Hair
Apollo's Fire Ross Hauck, tenor; Members of Avie 2329
17:53:00 00:02:10 Zoltán Kodály Háry János: Viennese Musical Clock
István Kertész London Symphony Decca 4785437
17:55:00 00:04:07 Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Joshua Rifkin, piano EMI 64668
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:14:15 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Suite Op 8
Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Naxos 570999
18:25:00 00:03:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India
Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
18:30:00 00:03:45 Peter Tchaikovsky Serenade Op 63
Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca 4788305
18:36:00 00:15:27 Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture Op 40
Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic RCA 60073
18:54:00 00:05:06 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor Op 39
James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 557273
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:18 Robert Schumann Konzertstück Op 86
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572770
19:22:00 00:32:38 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Suite
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
19:56:00 00:02:51 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: Brouillards
Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin 10181
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:08:36 Jean Joseph Mouret First Suite of Symphonies
Paris Orchestral Ensemble Jean-Pierre Wallez Maurice André, trumpet; Bernard Soustrot, trumpet; Guy Touvron, trumpet; Jean-Pierre Leroy, trumpet EMI 64100
20:13:00 00:21:33 Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasía para un gentilhombre
Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram 4795448
20:37:00 00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor
Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Michael Schneider, flute DeutGram 4795448
21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mozart and Allegri
21:03:00 00:10:10 Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Massimo Palombella Sistine Chapel Choir DeutGram 4795300
21:15:00 00:06:43 Scott Joplin Solace
Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch 79159
21:23:00 00:16:28 Leos Janácek The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite
José Serebrier Czech State Philharmonic Brno Reference 75
21:42:00 00:06:41 Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 109
21:51:00 00:39:45 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major Op 97
Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello Marlboro 80001
22:32:00 00:19:57 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Seiji Ozawa Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 435619
22:55:00 00:03:19 Isaac Albéniz España: Capricho catalán Op 165
Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:04:10 John Rutter Suite Antique: Prelude
West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
23:06:00 00:05:34 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 867
23:11:00 00:05:42 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Aria
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
23:20:00 00:06:05 Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30033
23:26:00 00:11:28 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor
Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 501592
23:40:00 00:05:04 Martin Mailman Autumn Landscape Op 4
Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury 434347
23:45:00 00:03:41 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Wheat Dance
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4777457
23:48:00 00:07:06 Samuel Barber Andante from Cello Concerto Op 22
St. Louis Symphony Leonard Slatkin Steven Isserlis, cello RCA 68283
23:56:00 00:02:30 Howard Hanson Slumber Song
Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207