Program Guide 04-11-2017

Almanac

April 11

1682 Jean-Joseph Mouret – French composer (d.1738); famous for writing the PBS Masterpiece theme.

1689 possible premiere of Purcell’s opera Dido and Aeneas in Chelsea (London) at Josias Priest's School for Young Ladies; April 30th is also cited as a possibility.

1727 probable first performance of Johann Sebastian Bach's St. Matthew Passion at the St. Thomas Church in Leipzig; final revision of 1743-46 is the one performed today. 

1770 Leopold Mozart and his son Wolfgang attend a Holy Week service at St. Peter's in Rome and hear Gregorio Allegri's Miserere performed by the Chapel Choir; the Vatican had jealously guarded Allegri's score as their exclusive property, and under threat of excommunication, the Vatican choir was forbidden to let the score be taken out of the Chapel, copied, or even seen by any outsider; that same evening, after one hearing, the 14-year-old Wolfgang transcribed the piece from memory; the Mozart’s then returned to St. Peter's three days later to check Wolfgang's version against a repeat performance of Allegri's music.

1814 first performance of Beethoven's Piano Trio No. 7 'Archduke' in Vienna, with the composer in his last public appearance as pianist; composer Ludwig Spohr was there, and wrote that the piano was badly out of tune but Beethoven was too deaf to notice.

1916 Alberto Ginastera – Argentine composer (d.1983); he grouped his music into three periods: ‘Objective Nationalism’ (1934–1948), ‘Subjective Nationalism’ (1948–1958), and ‘Neo-Expressionism’ (1958–1983).

1919 first performance of Maurice Ravel’s piano suite Le tombeau de Couperin by Marguerite Long in the Salle Gaveau in Paris; each movement is dedicated to the memory of a friend of the composer (or in one case, two brothers) who had died fighting in World War I; the concluding Rigaudon is in memory of Captain Joseph de Marliave, a musicologist and the husband of Marguerite Long; the work retains a light-hearted flavor which prompted some criticism; Ravel’s reply: "The dead are sad enough, in their eternal silence."

Recording of the Week

Aida Garifullina

Apr. 10, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:17:55    Sir Edward Elgar    The Wand of Youth Suite No.  1 Op 1        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     1014

00:23:00    00:24:45    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

00:50:00    00:28:19    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 86 in D major         
Hugh Wolff    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     46313

01:22:00    00:25:16    Alberto Ginastera    Harp Concerto Op 25    
Oberlin Symphony    Raphael Jiménez    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    OberlinMus     1604

01:50:00    00:43:05    Lord Berners    The Triumph of Neptune        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    MarcoPolo     223711

02:36:00    00:40:15    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major  Op 97            
Gryphon Trio    Analekta     9858

03:19:00    00:48:08    Alexander Glazunov    Symphony No.  3 in D major  Op 33        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     68904

04:10:00    00:32:12    John Field    Piano Concerto No.  3 in E flat    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    
Sir Charles Mackerras    John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80370

04:46:00    00:34:11    Alberto Ginastera    Cello Concerto No.  1 Op 36    
Bamberg Symphony    Lothar Zagrosek    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     572372

05:22:00    00:16:10    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis        
Sir John Barbirolli    Sinfonia of London    EMI     67264

05:41:00    00:06:13    Fernando Sor    Variations on Theme by Mozart Op 9            
Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     56730

05:52:00    00:04:11    Luigi Boccherini    Rondo No. 1 from Cello Concerto No. 5    
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     60680

05:58:00    00:01:55    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No. 1: Marche miniature in D minor  Op 43        
Sir Neville Marriner    Stuttgart Radio Symphony    Capriccio     10227

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:08:00    00:03:17    Antonín Dvorák    Humoresque No. 5 Op 101            
Orion Weiss, piano    Bridge     9355

06:15:00    00:09:32    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Artist's Life' Op 316        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

06:25:00    00:02:21    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Magic Flute: March of the Priests        
Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479

06:30:00    00:03:59    Gaetano Donizetti    Don Pasquale: Servants' Chorus    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80333

06:40:00    00:09:10    Alberto Ginastera    Suite of Native Dances Op 15        
Gisèle Ben-Dor    Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     570999

06:50:00    00:02:18    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 2: Toreador Song        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703

06:55:00    00:02:43    George Gershwin    Strike Up the Band: Strike Up the Band        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     46747

06:55:00    00:01:14    Henry Purcell    Amphitrion: Bourrée        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

07:05:00    00:05:51    Sergei Prokofiev    War and Peace: Intermezzo 'May Night'        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     10538

07:10:00    00:10:10    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Finale from Quartet No. 1 Op 18            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348

07:24:00    00:02:00    Jean Joseph Mouret    First Suite of Symphonies: Rondeau    
English Chamber Orchestra    Anthony Newman    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet    Sony     60804

07:25:00    00:02:35    John Rutter    Open Thou Mine Eyes        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     100

07:30:00    00:03:50    Aaron Copland    John Henry        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80117

07:40:00    00:06:52    Felix Mendelssohn    The Marriage of Camacho: Overture Op 10        
Klauspeter Seibel    Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra    Colosseum     9007

07:50:00    00:02:57    Gabriel Fauré    Barcarolle No. 12 in E flat Op 106            
Charles Owen, piano    Avie     2240

07:55:00    00:02:58    Kenneth J. Alford    Colonel Bogey March        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     46747

08:07:00    00:05:50    Dmitri Shostakovich    The Gadfly: Romance Op 97    
Detroit Symphony    Neeme Järvi    Emmanuelle Boisvert, violin    Chandos     9227

08:17:00    00:08:21    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Jupiter Op 32        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     5086

08:25:00    00:02:17    Alberto Ginastera    Finale from Guitar Sonata Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    OberlinMus     1604

08:30:00    00:03:48    George Frideric Handel    Berenice: Minuet        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47027

08:40:00    00:08:03    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    String Symphony in E major         
John Hsu    The Vivaldi Project    Centaur     3176

08:51:00    00:02:46    George Gershwin    Promenade 'Walking the Dog'    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    John Morris Russell    Jonathan Gunn, clarinet    FanfareCin     4

08:55:00    00:04:26    Massive Attack    Teardrop            
Voces8    Decca     22601

09:05:00    00:18:11    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533

09:27:00    00:07:09    John Williams    Seven Years in Tibet: Main Theme    
Symphony Orchestra    John Williams    Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     51333

09:38:00    00:02:08    Vasili Solovyov-Sedoy    Midnight in Moscow    
Osipov Russian Folk Orch    Vitaly Gnutov    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

09:40:00    00:03:46    Charles Gounod    Roméo et Juliette: Waltz Song    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

09:58:00    00:01:25    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Polka italienne            
Pierce & Jonas, piano 4 hands    MSR     1260

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:01:31    Adriano Banchieri    Concerto No. 1 for Brass 'La Battaglia'            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80204

10:02:00    00:03:06    George Frideric Handel    Rinaldo: Battle & March    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Simon Wright    John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet    Nimbus     5123

10:07:00    00:10:19    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

10:18:00    00:07:52    Jean Sibelius    Scène de ballet        
Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300

10:28:00    00:03:05    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major  Op 72        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     209

10:32:00    00:04:09    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on Arne's 'Rule Britannia'            
Olli Mustonen, piano    Decca     436834

10:41:00    00:06:53    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 7 Op 97            
Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello    Marlboro     80001

10:51:00    00:21:23    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major  Op 22            
HJ Lim, piano    EMI     64952

11:13:00    00:03:50    Franz Schubert    Five Minuets: Minuet No. 5 in C major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     437535

11:19:00    00:08:29    Carl Maria von Weber    Oberon: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5154

11:30:00    00:10:43    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1        
Barry Wordsworth    New Queen's Hall Orchestra    Argo     440116

11:42:00    00:08:32    Johann David Heinichen    Concerto Grosso in F major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     437549

11:52:00    00:07:10    Camille Saint-Saëns    Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale        
Daniel Barenboim    Orchestra of Paris    DeutGram     4796018

12:06:00    00:07:46    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'My Life is Love and Laughter' Op 263        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

12:15:00    00:09:26    Johannes Brahms    Academic Festival Overture Op 80        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44944

12:26:00    00:03:12    John Philip Sousa    March 'The National Game'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

12:31:00    00:03:30    Traditional    Cossack Lullaby    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

12:38:00    00:05:55    Antonín Kraft    Cossack Rondo from Cello Concerto in C major  Op 4    
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Jeanne Lamon    Anner Bylsma, cello    DHM     7757

12:46:00    00:10:41    Armstrong Gibbs    Miniature Dance Suite Op 124        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    Naxos     554186

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:30:50    Felix Mendelssohn    Octet for Strings in E flat major  Op 20            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8790

13:33:00    00:13:10    Giacomo Meyerbeer    Dinorah: Overture        
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

13:42:00    00:11:34    Hector Berlioz    The Trojans: Ballet Music    
London Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Chorus    LSO Live     40

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

13:59:00    00:03:21    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Malambo        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

14:03:00    00:03:36    Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez    Batuque        
Keri-Lynn Wilson    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90254

14:06:00    00:14:08    Franz Schubert    Rondo in A major     
Brandenburg Orchestra    Roy Goodman    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    Hyperion     66840

14:27:00    00:07:43    Johann Adolf Scheibe    Sinfonia à 4 in B flat        
Andrew Manze    Concerto Copenhagen    Chandos     550

14:40:00    00:11:01    Benjamin Britten    Soirées musicales Op 9        
Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Ondine     825

14:52:00    00:07:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

15:01:00    00:13:23    Frederick Delius    Over the Hills and Far Away        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    Naxos     553535

15:16:00    00:07:04    E. J. Moeran    In the Mountain Country        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8639

15:26:00    00:04:05    Pablo de Sarasate    Spanish Dance No. 5 'Playera' Op 23            
Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano    Decca     4785950

15:32:00    00:03:41    Giuseppe Martucci    Giga Op 61        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     53280

15:39:00    00:06:23    Gaetano Donizetti    The Daughter of the Regiment: Overture        
Bruno Campanella    Paris Opera Orchestra    EMI     63128

15:47:00    00:09:06    Robert Schumann    Allegro in B minor  Op 8            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     471370

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mozart and Allegri

15:58:00    00:04:50    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Violin Sonata Op 57            
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano    DeutGram     449820

16:07:00    00:02:46    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  7 in A Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

16:13:00    00:11:51    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 2 Guitars in G major     
Orchestra of St Luke's        Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar    MusicMast    67097

16:28:00    00:05:40    Bernard Herrmann    The Day the Earth Stood Still: Suite        
Nic Raine    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1093

16:36:00    00:02:50    Bernard Herrmann    North by Northwest: Main Title        
John Mauceri    Danish National Symphony    Toccata     241

16:41:00    00:08:45    Alberto Ginastera    Overture to The Creole 'Faust' Op 9        
Josep Pons    City of Granada Orchestra    Harm Mundi     901808

16:53:00    00:02:08    Vasili Solovyov-Sedoy    Midnight in Moscow    
Osipov Russian Folk Orch    Vitaly Gnutov    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

16:57:00    00:01:49    Adriano Banchieri    Concerto No. 3 for Brass 'Magnificat'            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80204

17:04:00    00:06:08    Emmanuel Chabrier    España        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

17:26:00    00:08:54    Antonín Dvorák    Prague Waltzes        
Antal Doráti    Detroit Symphony    Decca     414370

17:40:00    00:03:38    Traditional    Allüki    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

17:45:00    00:04:33    Traditional    Black is the Color of my True Love's Hair    
Apollo's Fire        Ross Hauck, tenor; Members of    Avie     2329

17:53:00    00:02:10    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Viennese Musical Clock        
István Kertész    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

17:55:00    00:04:07    Scott Joplin    The Easy Winners            
Joshua Rifkin, piano    EMI     64668

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:14:15    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Suite Op 8        
Gisèle Ben-Dor    London Symphony    Naxos     570999

18:25:00    00:03:15    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Sadko: Song of India    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

18:30:00    00:03:45    Peter Tchaikovsky    Serenade Op 63    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

18:36:00    00:15:27    Sir Edward Elgar    Cockaigne Overture Op 40        
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    RCA     60073

18:54:00    00:05:06    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:18:18    Robert Schumann    Konzertstück Op 86        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770

19:22:00    00:32:38    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Suite        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

19:56:00    00:02:51    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 2: Brouillards            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Genuin     10181

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:08:36    Jean Joseph Mouret    First Suite of Symphonies    
Paris Orchestral Ensemble    Jean-Pierre Wallez    Maurice André, trumpet; Bernard Soustrot, trumpet; Guy Touvron, trumpet; Jean-Pierre Leroy, trumpet    EMI     64100

20:13:00    00:21:33    Joaquín Rodrigo    Fantasía para un gentilhombre    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    DeutGram     4795448

20:37:00    00:22:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  2 in B minor     
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Michael Schneider, flute    DeutGram     4795448

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mozart and Allegri

21:03:00    00:10:10    Gregorio Allegri    Miserere        
Massimo Palombella    Sistine Chapel Choir    DeutGram     4795300

21:15:00    00:06:43    Scott Joplin    Solace            
Joshua Rifkin, piano    Nonesuch     79159

21:23:00    00:16:28    Leos Janácek    The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite        
José Serebrier    Czech State Philharmonic Brno    Reference     75

21:42:00    00:06:41    Gabriel Fauré    Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11    
City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     109

21:51:00    00:39:45    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major  Op 97            
Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello    Marlboro     80001

22:32:00    00:19:57    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66        
Seiji Ozawa    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     435619

22:55:00    00:03:19    Isaac Albéniz    España: Capricho catalán Op 165            
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:10    John Rutter    Suite Antique: Prelude    
West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146

23:06:00    00:05:34    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

23:11:00    00:05:42    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Aria        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

23:20:00    00:06:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

23:26:00    00:11:28    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E minor             
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     501592

23:40:00    00:05:04    Martin Mailman    Autumn Landscape Op 4        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347

23:45:00    00:03:41    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Wheat Dance        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4777457

23:48:00    00:07:06    Samuel Barber    Andante from Cello Concerto Op 22    
St. Louis Symphony    Leonard Slatkin    Steven Isserlis, cello    RCA     68283

23:56:00    00:02:30    Howard Hanson    Slumber Song            
Lara Downes, piano    Sono Lumin     92207

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.