Program Guide 04-09-2017

Almanac

April 9

1717 Georg Matthias Monn – Austrian composer, organist and music teacher (d.1750); important figure in the transition from the Baroque to Classical period in music.

1846 Sir Paolo Tosti – Italian-born British composer and vocal teacher (d.1916); remembered for his light, expressive songs.

1887 Florence Price – American composer (d.1953); first black woman in the United States to be recognized as a symphonic composer.

1916 premiere of Manuel de Falla's work for piano and orchestra Nights in the Gardens of Spain in Madrid's Teatro Real.

1906 Antal Dorati – Hungarian-born American composer and conductor (d.1988); with the Philharmonia Hungarica, was the second conductor to record the complete symphonies of Joseph Haydn (after Ernst Märzendorfer).

1935 Aulis Sallinen – Finnish composer (83 years old); his Symphony No. 7 'Dreams of Gandalf’ (1996) is based on Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings.

1936 Jerzy Maksymiuk – Polish composer, pianist and conductor (82 years old).

1939 First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt sponsors an Easter Sunday concert by Marian Anderson at the Lincoln Memorial to protest racial discrimination after the singer is denied use of Washington's Constitution Hall (owned and administered by the Daughters of the American Revolution); some 75,000 people attended this open-air event.

1948 first performance of Samuel Barber's song-cycle Knoxville: Summer of 1915 by the Boston Symphony with Serge Koussevitzky conducting and soprano Eleanor Steber.

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley and America's finest young musicians; recorded March 26, 2015 - From Wellesley, Massachusetts, this week’s From the Top pays tribute to Jewish composers and Jewish music. A precocious 12-year-old violinist performs the music of George Gershwin; a young tenor performs his own composition inspired by the great twentieth century Jewish poet, Hannah Senesh; and the show’s finale features the great sound of Klezmer music

The Catalmadge Quartet from Walnut Hill School of the Arts, coached by Laura Thielke, performs the first movement, Alla Valse Viennese, and the fifth movement, Alla Tarantella, from Five Pieces by Erwin Schulhoff (1894–1942). [17-year-old violinist Caroline Joyner from Ridgefield, Connecticut; 18-year-old violinist Claire Walter from Keene, New Hampshire; 17-year-old violist Chris Rogers-Beadle from Hingham, Massachusetts; 17-year-old cellist Erica Ogihara from Miami, Florida]

17-year-old clarinetist Martin Kocev from Macedonia, now studying at Interlochen Arts Academy, performs the third movement, Brazileira, from Scaramouche by Darius Milhaud (1892–1974), with pianist Christopher O’Riley.

18-year-old cellist Eddie Pogossian from Glendale, California, now studying at Juilliard, performs “Prayer” from Jewish Life by Ernest Bloch (1885–1977), with pianist Christopher O’Riley.

12-year-old violinist Kevin Miura from Irvine, California, performs the second movement, Andante con moto e poco rubato, and the third movement, Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, by George Gershwin (1898–1937), arranged by Jascha Heifetz, with pianist Christopher O’Riley.

16-year-old tenor Samuel Dylan Rosner from Scarsdale, New York, performs his own composition, “Ashrei Hagafrur” (Blessed is the match) for tenor and piano, with pianist Christopher O’Riley.

All instrumentalists on the show perform a Klezmer Finale, “Greser Vi Dos Leben” (Larger Than Life), composed by From the Top alumnus Jeremiah Klarman.

01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Yuri Temirkanov, conductor; Denis Matsuev, piano

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73

Modest Mussorgsky (arr Shostakovich): Two Excerpts from Khovanshchina--Kirill Petrenko, conductor

Arnold Schoenberg: Kol Nidre--Riccardo Muti, conductor; Alberto Mizrahi, narrator
 

03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - Conductors: Christoph von Dohnányi and Alan Gilbert; Paul Lewis, piano

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d-minor

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2

Richard Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Our 38th Anniversary - Easter marks the 38th anniversary of the program, and we return to our roots—chant and early medieval sacred music
 

MUSICA SACRA

06:04:00            00:07:34            Samuel Barber  Agnus Dei                     Robert Spano   Atlanta Symphony Chorus            Telarc   80673

06:14:00            00:11:51            John Ireland      Vexilla Regis     London Symphony        Richard Hickox Roderick Elms, organ; London Symphony Chorus; Members of     Chandos           8879

06:28:00            00:02:42            George Frideric Handel  Messiah: Lift up your heads                   William Christie Les Arts Florissants Harm Mundi      2908304

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: Miscellanea Organistica - With so many intriguing items slipping between the cracks of our awareness, we thought we might share some overlooked treasures here

GEORG DIETRICH LEYDING: Praeludium in C  Friedhelm Flamme (1724 Vater/St. Petri Church, Melle, Germany) cpo 777.123

ARTHUR HONEGGER: Fugue and Chorale  Edward Berryman (1965 Aeolian-Skinner/Macalester College, St. Paul, MN) Pipedreams Archive (r. 1/16/72); Frederick Swann (Skinner-Schlicker/1st Congregational Church, Los Angeles, CA) Gothic 49118

DANIEL GAWTHROP: Chorale & Incantation  Paul Skevington (1998 Steiner-Reck/St. Luke Catholic Church, McLean, VA) Summit 436

BERT MATTER: Fantasie on Psalm 90  Toon Hagen (1639 Bader-1813 Timpa/Walburgiskerk, Zutphen, the Netherlands) Musica Walburga 3507

ALEXANDRE GUILMANT: Fugue in f, Op. 75, no. 3; Fugue in F, Op. 72, no. 2  Jane Watts (1877 Lewis-1976 Crofts/Cathedral of St. Paul, Wellington, New Zealand) Priory 775

SIR WALTER ALCOCK: Marche Triomphale  Daniel Cook (1877 Willis/Salisbury Cathedral, England) Priory 1008

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Palm/Passion Sunday -  Beginning with music to mark Jesus’ triumphal entry into Jerusalem, followed by the Passion that unfolds, join Peter DuBois for some of the most powerful music of the church year
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Passover Program  

Jacques Fromental Halévy: La Juive   Seder Scene from Act II   José Carreras, tenor; Julia Varady, soprano; Ambrosian Opera Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra/Antonio de Almeida (Philips 420190 CD) 11:15

Paul Dessau: Hagadah Shel Pessach   Oratorio: Selections   Bernt Weikl, baritone; Gabriel Sade, tenor; Mattias Hölle, bass; Alfred Muff, bass; Jochen Schmeckenbecker, baritone; Peter Galliard, tenor; North German Radio Chorus; Berlin Men’s Choir; Hamburg Children’s Choir; Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra/Gerd Albrecht (Capriccio 10590 CD) 15:34

Ario S. Hyams: A Passover Seder with Jan Peerce: selections   Jan Peerce, tenor; chorus (RCA 1971 LP) 8:55

Sholem Secunda: Passover Seder Festival: selections  Richard Tucker, tenor; chorus; Alexander D. Richardson, organ (Columbia 5736 LP) 4:40

Traditional: “Go Down Moses”  Paul Robeson, bass; Lawrence Brown, piano (Columbia 4105 LP) 2:40

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Piano Sonata in F-sharp minor: Movement 1--Mikhail Pletnev, piano Album: CPE Bach: Sonatas & Rondos DG 459614 Music: 4:37

George Frideric Handel: Sonata for Violin and Continuo in D Major, HWV 371--James Ehnes, violin; Luc Beausejour, harpsichord Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall, Benaroya Hall, Seatlle, WA Music: 11:49

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Sarah Painting from South Hadley, MA Music: 9:46

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein": Movement 1--Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Album: Beethoven Piano Sonatas 2 Chandos 10798 Music: 10:21

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C Major for Strings, W. 182, No. 3--Danbi Um, violin; Daniel Phillips, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello; David Grossman, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord CMSLC, University of Georgia, Performing Arts Center, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA Music: 10:11

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony for Strings (Quartet No. 10, arr. for orchestra): Movements 3 & 4--Russian String Orchestra; Misha Rachlevsky, conductor Beaches Fine Arts, Jacksonville, Florida, St. Paul's by the Sea Episcopal Church, Jacksonville, FL Music: 26:57

Rick del Castillo (arr. George Oldziey): Polo Battle, from "Killing Snakes"--Austin Civic Orchestra; Choirs of Austin Community College and St. Edward's University; Lois Ferrari, conductor Sapo de Oro and Austin Civic Orchestra, Long Center, Dell Hall, Austin, TX Music: 2:35

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960: Movement 1--Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano The Cliburn, Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX Music: 46:11

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, Part 2 of the life and music of Gustav Mahler

Symphony No.1 in D "Titan" (1888-1896)--New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (Sony 745369 CD)

Symphony No.5 (1901-02)--New York Philharmonic /Leonard Bernstein (Sony 745369 CD)

Symphony No.7 (19014-05)--New York Philharmonic /Leonard Bernstein (Sony 745369 CD)

Symphony No.8 in E-Flat "Symphony of a Thousand" (1904-05)--London Symphony and Chorus/ Leonard Bernstein (Sony 745369 CD)

Symphony No.9 (1908-09)--New York Philharmonic Orchestra/Leonard Bernstein (Sony 745369 CD)

Kindertotenlieder "In diesem Wetter" (1901-04)--Janet Baker, soprano; Israel Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (Sony 745369 CD)

 

WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:04:26            Aram Khachaturian        Masquerade: Waltz                    Kirill Kondrashin            RCA Victor Symphony           RCA     300350

14:04:00            00:04:53            Francesco Corradini      Baile de las máscaras: Excerpts            Pablo Heras-Casado            Concerto Cologne         Archiv   4792050

14:12:00            00:16:23            Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No.  2 in E major            Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra          Jeffrey Kahane  Hilary Hahn, violin         DeutGram         4795448

14:31:00            00:17:03            Johannes Brahms          Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56              Lorin Maazel            Cleveland Orchestra      Decca   4787779

14:52:00            00:22:22            Franz Joseph Haydn     Symphony No. 94 in G               Antal Doráti       Philharmonia Hungarica         Decca   4785437

15:17:00            00:10:13            Georg Matthias Monn    Symphony in G             Michi Gaigg      L'arpa festante  CPO            999273

15:29:00            00:13:10            Richard Wagner            Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's               Fritz Reiner            Chicago Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

15:44:00            00:12:23            George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major  Op 11                Antal Doráti            Detroit Symphony         Decca   4785437 

 

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Nikolai Znaider, violin – recorded in Miami

16:05:00            00:34:23            Carl Nielsen      Violin Concerto Op 33

16:45:00            00:42:13            Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43

17:35:00            00:22:26            Claude Debussy           La mer  Lorin Maazel      Cleveland Orchestra      Decca   4787779

 

DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Florence Price and Marion Anderson

18:03:00            00:19:12            Georg Matthias Monn    Cello Concerto in G minor          Camerata Salzburg                    Jian Wang, cello            DeutGram         474236

18:24:00            00:18:51            Ottorino Respighi          Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2                  Jesús López-Cobos  Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc   80309

18:45:00            00:07:05            Florence Price   Fantasie Negre                          Lara Downes, piano      Sono Lumin            92207

18:54:00            00:05:38            Cristóbal de Morales      Jubilate Deo                             Stile Antico       Harm Mundi            807595

21:54:00            00:05:10            Frederick Delius            Irmelin Prelude              Sir Charles Mackerras   Welsh National Opera Orchestra           Argo     433704

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:23:40            Franz Joseph Haydn     Symphony No.100 in G major                Antal Doráti            Philharmonia Hungarica Decca   4785437

19:28:00            00:27:44            Carl Reinecke    Serenade for Strings in G minor  Op 242             Johannes Goritzki            German Chamber Academy Neuss        CPO     999159

19:57:00            00:01:47            Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 6 in D flat major  Op 64                                   Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI      14899

 

20:00 SPECIAL: The Passover Story - Theodore Bikel, narrator; Western Wind Vocal Ensemble

20:58:00            00:01:25            Maurice Ravel   Mother Goose: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty                     Paavo Järvi            Cincinnati Symphony     Telarc   80601

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Andrew Rindfleisch: Fanfare for Brass Quintet

Monica Houghton: Stay, Shadow

Donald Erb: String Quartet No. 2

Nicholas Underhill: Pac Choi — Thomas Lempner, alto sax; Mitsuko Marikawa, piano

Margi Griebing-Haigh: Vistas desde el Balcón (1997)

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Friday at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Trump’s Ohio Win, the New Resistance, and 2018

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:09:56            Franz Joseph Haydn     Adagio from String Quartet No. 26 Op 20                                    Daedalus Quartet          Bridge  9326

23:11:00            00:07:54            Georg Matthias Monn    Adagio from Cello Concerto in G minor   Camerata Salzburg                        Jian Wang, cello            DeutGram         474236

23:22:00            00:06:42            Stephen Feigenbaum     Serenade for Strings                 Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc   80745

23:28:00            00:09:43            John Cage        In a Landscape                         Yolanda Kondonassis, harp       Azica            71281

23:40:00            00:03:14            Ludwig van Beethoven   Für Elise                                   Valentina Lisitsa, piano            Decca   17091

23:43:00            00:11:15            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Andante from Sinfonia Concertante        London Symphony        Sir Colin Davis  Arthur Grumiaux, violin; Arrigo Pellicia, viola       Philips  4788977

23:56:00            00:02:34            Ole Bull Solitude on the Mountain                       Andrew Penny   Orchestra of the Mill            Lydian  18132

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.