Program Guide 04-05-2017

Almanac

April 5

1784 Ludwig Spohr – German composer, violinist and conductor (d.1859); inventor of the violin chinrest and the orchestral rehearsal mark.

1803 first performances of Ludwig van Beethoven's Symphony No. 2, Piano Concerto No. 3, and oratorio Christ on the Mount of Olives at a huge concert in the Theater an der Wien in Vienna, conducted by the composer.

1869 Albert Roussel – French composer (d.1937); spent seven years in the French Navy, turning to music as an adult.

1874 premiere of Johann Strauss Jr.'s operetta Die Fledermaus (The Bat) at the Theater an der Wien in Vienna.

1912 Carlos Guastavino – Argentine composer (d.2000); one of the foremost Argentine composers of the 20th century.

1914 first concert performance in Paris of Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring, conducted by Pierre Monteux, who had led  the riotous world premiere of the staged version of the ballet with Diaghilev's Ballets Russes May 29, 1913; this time, Stravinsky was carried from the hall in triumph.

1917 Richard Yardumian – Armenian-American composer (d.1985); in 1945, Eugene Ormandy and the Philadelphia Orchestra premiered Desolate City, marking the beginning of a long association with Ormandy, which led to several recordings on the Columbia label; largely self-taught as a composer.

1946 first performance of Charles Ives's Symphony No. 3 ‘The Camp Meeting’, at the smaller concert room at Carnegie Hall by the Little Orchestra, conducted by Lou Harrison; awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Music that year.

Recording of the Week

New Era

Apr. 3, 2017
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:38:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Claudio Arrau, piano Philips  4788977

00:45:00 00:40:03 Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.  2 in G major  Op 36   Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos  9151

01:28:00 00:33:22 Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

02:043:00 00:42:14 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 13  Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic VirginClas  91144

02:49:00 00:22:29 Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 'The Camp Meeting'   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  439869

03:13:00 00:25:57 Ludwig Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.  2 in E flat Op 57 Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Jon Manasse, clarinet Harm Mundi  907516

03:44:00 00:25:25 Albert Roussel Symphony No.  3 in G minor  Op 42  Stéphane Denève Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  570245

04:12:00 00:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F major    Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67451

04:37:00 00:43:03 Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Lydia Mordkovitch, violin Chandos  9369

05:22:00 00:20:10 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No.  7 'Festive Sounds'  Sir Georg Solti London Philharmonic DeutGram  4779525

05:45:00 00:05:06 Sir Edward Elgar The Crown of India: March Op 66 BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus Chandos  10570

05:51:00 00:06:46 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz  Mstislav Rostropovich Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Die Forelle'   Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530

06:15:00 00:05:55 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 9 Op 59   Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80268

06:20:00 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.  3: Bourrée   Andrés Díaz, cello Azica  71252

06:25:00 00:08:07 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca  448898

06:40:00 00:10:02 Franz Danzi Fantasy on Mozart's 'La ci darem la Potsdam Chamber Academy  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca  4814711

06:51:00 00:01:48 Daniil Trifonov Dolce romantico from 'Rachmaniana'   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

06:55:00 00:04:05 Claudio Grafulla March "Washington Grays"  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7504

07:05:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Bassoon Concerto Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi David McGill, bassoon Decca  443176

07:10:00 00:06:29 Léon Minkus Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

07:20:00 00:03:51 Anderson & Roe Papageno!   Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30006

07:25:00 00:02:08 William Grant Still Suite for Violin: Gamin   Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl  7192

07:30:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal   Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos  557305

07:40:00 00:05:12 Jack Gallagher Intrada from Sinfonietta for Strings  JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Naxos  559652

07:45:00 00:02:08 Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater  Barbara Thornton Sequentia DHM  77320

07:47:00 00:04:43 Giuseppe Matteo Alberti Sinfonia teatrale for 4 Trumpets & Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green Wallace Collection Nimbus  5017

07:55:00 00:03:19 John Williams Attack of the Clones: Love Theme  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80600

08:07:00 00:06:04 Antonín Dvorák Allegretto from Symphony No. 8 Op 88  Andrés Orozco-Estrada Houston Symphony PentaTone  578

08:17:00 00:08:50 Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus  5318

08:27:00 00:03:11 David Ludwig Seasons Lost: Spring Curtis 20/21 Ensemble Vinay Parameswaran Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin Cedille  146

08:31:00 00:03:14 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  10481

08:39:00 00:02:59 Leroy Anderson Chicken Reel  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559313

08:43:00 00:09:05 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C major  Op 9 American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur  3108

08:54:00 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips  432110

08:58:00 00:05:26 John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders'  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  420178

09:05:00 00:19:11 Manuel Rosenthal Gaîté parisienne: Suite  Seiji Ozawa Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  423698

09:32:00 00:06:12 Ludwig van Beethoven Presto from String Quartet No. 14 Op 131  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra TCO  821

09:42:00 00:03:48 Florence Foster Jenkins Laughing Song from 'Die Fledermaus'   Florence Foster Jenkins, sop?; Cosme McMoon, piano RCA  61175

09:55:00 00:03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Presto from String Quartet No. 3   Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi  987060

09:57:00 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance in B flat major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie  2159

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:02:27 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No. 2 Op 35  Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos  9028

10:03:00 00:04:22 Johan Svendsen Scherzo from String Quartet Op 1   Kontra Quartet Bis  753

10:09:00 00:11:03 Robert Schumann Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62349

10:21:00 00:04:31 Robert Schumann Vienna Carnival: Finale Op 26   Daniel Gortler, piano Roméo  7281

10:28:00 00:02:31 John Dowland Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home   Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony  745456

10:31:00 00:04:24 Robert Casadesus Toccata Op 40   Marina Lomazov, piano Lomazov  100

10:40:00 00:06:42 Albert Roussel Divertissement Op 6   Catherine Cantin, flute; Maurice Bourgue, oboe; Michel Portal, clarinet; Amaury Wallez, bassoon; Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425861

10:51:00 00:22:29 Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 'The Camp Meeting'   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  439869

11:14:00 00:05:05 Henry Cowell Hymn for String Orchestra  David Amos City of London Sinfonia Harm Mundi  906011

11:17:00 00:08:32 Franz Schubert Der Spiegelritter: Overture  Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl  1121

11:26:00 00:08:30 Thomas Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major   Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos  8403

11:34:00 00:08:11 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Overture  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  70901

12:06:00 00:09:55 Gioacchino Rossini La gazza ladra: Overture  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

12:18:00 00:08:24 Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue from 'On Your  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  446404

12:29:00 00:04:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate: Se viver non degg'io Potsdam Chamber Academy  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Emmanuel Pahud, flute Decca  4814711

12:38:00 00:05:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three German Dances   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  429783

12:47:00 00:10:34 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Morning Papers' Op 279  Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic Sony  66860

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00 00:31:40 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No.  1 in E flat major  Op 2  Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone  157

13:33:00 00:13:58 Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major  Op 19 BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Kathryn Stott, piano Chandos  9416

13:48:00 00:11:19 Richard Wagner Die Feen: Overture  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:42 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite: Bourrée  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5068

14:04:00 00:02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Bourrée  Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie  2171

14:08:00 00:13:26 Nikolai Tcherepnin The Enchanted Kingdom Op 39  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  447084

14:23:00 00:07:31 Jean Sibelius Suite champêtre Op 98  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5169

14:48:00 00:10:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 36  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Soli Deo  721

15:00:00 00:15:22 Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan   Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30022

15:16:00 00:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Catalogue Aria Orch of Valencian Community Riccardo Frizza Erwin Schrott, baritone Decca  11838

15:23:00 00:06:14 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major  Op 39  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

15:31:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz  Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  68793

15:41:00 00:06:29 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Waltzes 'Du und Du' Op 367  Willi Boskovsky Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna EMI  64108

15:50:00 00:07:26 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Finale from Concerto Italiano Op 31 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos  573135

15:58:00 00:04:33 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Csárdás 'Klänge der English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate Renée Fleming, soprano Decca  458858

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Strauss Goes Batty?

16:07:00 00:02:38 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Tik-Tak' Op 365  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

16:13:00 00:11:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes Op 28  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572788

16:28:00 00:04:50 Henry Mancini Victor/Victoria: Finale  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80183

16:34:00 00:05:03 Henry Mancini March with Mancini  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80183

16:41:00 00:07:08 Xaver Scharwenka Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 32 BBC Scottish Symphony Michael Stern Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion  67508

16:52:00 00:03:11 Jorge Ben Mas que nada   Berlin Philharmonic Cellists EMI  56981

16:57:00 00:02:40 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80683

17:04:00 00:05:50 Alfred Grünfeld Soirée de Vienne Op 56   Konstantin Scherbakov, piano EMI  69704

17:26:00 00:08:17 José Pablo Moncayo Huapango  Alondra de la Parra Philharmonic Orch of Americas Sony  75555

17:40:00 00:05:55 Franz Danzi Finale from Concertino in B flat major  Op 47 Potsdam Chamber Academy  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Albrecht Mayer, English horn Decca  4814711

17:48:00 00:02:08 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.  7 in F major  Chamber Ensemble  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Oszkár Ökrös, cimbalom Mercury  4811409

17:52:00 00:02:36 Giacomo Puccini La bohème: Musetta's Waltz London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Nicole Cabell, soprano Decca  6590

17:56:00 00:02:56 Anonymous Romance English Chamber Orchestra Paul Watkins Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  15579

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00 00:21:31 Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major    Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  4796018

18:31:00 00:06:35 Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Name Day' Op 115  Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  429762

18:40:00 00:03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Sonata No. 28 Op 101   Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  4796018

18:46:00 00:07:31 Ludwig Spohr Finale from Nonet Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble  Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram  427640

18:55:00 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Septet Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet  Members of Philips  4788977

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:03:00 00:20:16 Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.  7 in E flat major  Potsdam Chamber Academy  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca  4814711

19:25:00 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  4776409

19:58:00 00:02:03 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Serenade  Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM LIVE -  Laurence Lesser, cello, guest artist; HaeSun Paik, piano– recorded in Mixon Hall 3/22

Ludwig van Beethoven:

Twelve Variations on ‘Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute’ Op 66

Cello Sonata No. 2 in g Op 5/2

Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute’ WoO 46

Cello Sonata No. 3 in A Op 69

 

21:30:00 00:29:28 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 19 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony  370548

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer Florence Price

 

22:59:00 00:01:20 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00 00:06:57 Carl Maria von Weber Romanza from Clarinet Concerto No. 2 Op 74 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips  432146

23:09:00 00:08:09 Ludwig Spohr Adagio from Nonet Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble  Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram  427640

23:18:00 00:07:34 Henryk Wieniawski Légende in G minor  Op 17 London Symphony Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  431815

23:26:00 00:09:19 Ignace Jan Paderewski Romanze from Piano Concerto Op 17 London Symphony Arthur Fiedler Earl Wild, piano Elan  82266

23:37:00 00:04:50 Cyril Scott Lotus Land Op 47   Jack Richard Crossan, piano Cambria  1086

23:43:00 00:03:00 Carlos Guastavino Cantilena No. 4   Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI  3294112

23:46:00 00:11:49 Eric Whitacre The River Cam London Symphony Eric Whitacre Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Decca  16636

23:58:00 00:01:48 Daniil Trifonov Dolce romantico from 'Rachmaniana'   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.