Program Guide 03-29-2017

Almanac

March 29

1697 death of Nicolaus Bruhns – Danish-German composer and organist (age c. 32); despite being one of the most prominent organists and composers of his generation, few of his works exist today.

1806 first performance of Beethoven’s Leonore Overture No. 3, as part of the second, revised version of the opera Fidelio at the Theater an der Wien in Vienna.

1874 first performance of Antonín Dvorák's Symphony No. 3 in Prague, with the Prague Philharmonic conducted by Bedrich Smetana; the only three-movement symphony Dvorák wrote – there is no Scherzo.

1879 premiere of Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin in Moscow, conducted by Nikolai Rubinstein; the libretto            follows very closely certain passages in Alexander Pushkin's novel-in-verse, retaining much of his poetry.

1882 first performance of Alexander Glazunov’s Symphony No. 1 in St. Petersburg; the symphony was a resounding success, but the audience was astonished to see a teenage boy come to the stage to take his bows in his school uniform; the composer was all of 16 years old; as for his aptitude in learning counterpoint, form, harmony and orchestration, his teacher Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov said that it seemed Glazunov had not progressed so much from day to day as from hour to hour.

1902 Sir William Walton – English composer (d.1983); especially known for his orchestral music; one of England’s most important composers between the time of Vaughan Williams and Britten; best-known works include Façade, the cantata Belshazzar's Feast, the Viola Concerto, the First Symphony, and scores for the Olivier Shakespeare films.

1911 first performance of George Whitefield Chadwick’s Suite symphonique by the Philadelphia Orchestra with the composer conducting.

1936 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett – English composer (d.2012); renowned for his film

Recording of the Week

Debussy: Reflets dans l’eau

Mar. 27, 2017
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:15:13 Sir William Walton Partita for Orchestra  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  46732

00:21:00 00:36:07 George W. Chadwick Suite symphonique  José Serebrier Czech State Philharmonic Brno Reference  2104

01:00:00 00:34:08 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 10  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Warner  65775

01:38:00 00:32:42 Robert Schumann Carnaval Op 9   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  3177

02:13:00 01:00:55 Sir William Walton Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Christopher Plummer, narrator; Westminster Cathedral Choir; Academy of SMF Chorus Chandos  8892

03:17:00 00:34:04 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.  1 in E Op 5  José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner  68904

03:56:00 00:15:24 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd: Suite  Rumon Gamba BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9867

04:15:00 00:44:16 Sir William Walton Symphony No.  1 in B flat minor   Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas  61146

05:02:00 00:22:29 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor  Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Avie  2207

05:27:00 00:14:16 Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio   Clementi Trio Largo  56618

05:45:00 00:07:08 Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No.  1 in D   European Baroque Soloists Denon  9613

05:52:00 00:04:29 Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Overture  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra CBC  5229

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:08:29 Johann David Heinichen Movements from Concerto Grosso in G major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2005

06:18:00 00:03:06 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major  Op 72  Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram  4793449

06:20:00 00:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 209: Sinfonia English Chamber Orchestra Simon Preston Philippe Racine, flute Novalis  150088

06:30:00 00:07:46 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat Op 17  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999214

06:40:00 00:08:10 Hans Gál Buffoneria from Symphony No. 4 Op 105  Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie  2231

06:50:00 00:02:17 Sir William Walton Henry V: Agincourt Song  James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi  907070

06:52:00 00:01:42 Sir William Walton Henry V: Touch her soft lips and part  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  48260

06:58:00 00:03:06 John W. Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  67067

07:05:00 00:03:33 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

07:10:00 00:04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Flute Sonata No. 3   Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos  3402

07:15:00 00:08:04 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Symphony No.  6 Op 74  Evgeny Mravinsky Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

07:25:00 00:02:02 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: We sail the ocean blue Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80374

07:29:00 00:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 1   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl  7724

07:40:00 00:09:12 Peter Warlock Capriol Suite  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8808

07:51:00 00:02:16 Hans Leo Hassler Dixit Maria  John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  134

07:55:00 00:03:27 Franz Schubert Minuet from Symphony No. 4  Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi  902154

08:07:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  31827

08:15:00 00:07:27 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA  63511

08:25:00 00:05:49 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

08:32:00 00:02:01 Arthur Farwell From Mesa and Plain: Pawnee Horses Op 20  James Morrow Univ of Texas Chamber Singers Naxos  559777

08:33:00 00:02:52 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2003

08:40:00 00:08:45 Johannes Brahms Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere  8005

08:50:00 00:01:50 Anonymous Two Renaissance Lute Pieces   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  54853

08:55:00 00:06:58 Sir William Walton Prelude & Fugue 'The Spitfire'  James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi  907070

09:05:00 00:17:17 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood Op 15   Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4795096

09:27:00 00:02:55 John Barry Goldfinger: Theme  Carl Davis Philharmonia Orchestra Carl Davis  21

09:31:00 00:02:59 Bill Conti For Your Eyes Only: Theme  Carl Davis Philharmonia Orchestra Carl Davis  21

09:35:00 00:06:21 William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major  Op 2  Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau  436761

09:45:00 00:07:41 Victor Herbert Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos  573517

09:55:00 00:02:00 Jean Joseph Mouret First Suite of Symphonies: Rondeau English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  60804

09:58:00 00:01:35 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Rumba   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:03:28 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

10:05:00 00:05:24 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 15 in D flat major  Op 28   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4791728

10:12:00 00:11:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in B flat major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

10:24:00 00:05:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio:  Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler  98269

10:31:00 00:03:54 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mercury Op 32  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  5086

10:38:00 00:04:59 Emmanuel Chabrier L'étoile: Overture  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

10:46:00 00:04:01 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Russian Dance Royal Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca  475011

10:51:00 00:22:54 Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44 Vienna Philharmonic Myung-Whun Chung Members of DeutGram  471613

11:15:00 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture Netherlands Wind Ensemble  Members of Philips  4788977

11:22:00 00:07:14 Sir William Walton Richard III: Prelude & Coronation Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Ian Watson, organ Chandos  8841

11:31:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  7765

11:42:00 00:09:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major   Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony  66859

11:52:00 00:06:42 Sir William Walton Presto capriccioso from Violin Concerto London Symphony Sir William Walton Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  1

12:06:00 00:07:13 Adolphe Adam If I Were King: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

12:15:00 00:07:08 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80125

12:24:00 00:06:05 Vittorio Monti Csárdás Virtuosi  Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI  57164

12:31:00 00:03:46 Claude Debussy Arabesque No.  1 in E major    Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

12:39:00 00:05:25 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Polonaise Op 52  Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc  80347

12:46:00 00:11:23 Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:34:08 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 10  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Warner  65775

13:37:00 00:11:21 Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brilliant in E flat Op 29 Sinfonia da Camera Ian Hobson Ian Hobson, piano Arabesque  6688

13:49:00 00:11:18 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Chorus Philips  442011

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:17 Sir William Walton Henry V: Agincourt Song  James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi  907070

14:04:00 00:01:12 Sir William Walton What Cheer?  Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire  105

14:08:00 00:14:01 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

14:23:00 00:11:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.  1 in D major   Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  77309

14:38:00 00:06:30 Joaquín Rodrigo Soleriana: Pastorale  Enrique Bátiz Royal Philharmonic EMI  67435

14:47:00 00:11:42 Unico Willem van Wassenaer Concerto Armonico No. 2 in G major   Yuli Turovsky I Musici de Montréal Chandos  8481

15:01:00 00:10:37 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'The King Shall Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner ASMF Chorus Philips  412733

15:13:00 00:09:10 Sir William Walton Coronation Te Deum Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Scott, organ; Bach Choir Chandos  8760

15:24:00 00:03:33 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

15:30:00 00:03:52 Michael Torke Miami Grands: Star Island, early  Georgi Danchev Miami Piano Circle Ecstatic  92251

15:37:00 00:05:57 Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

15:45:00 00:10:18 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Violin Concerto Op 53 BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda James Ehnes, violin Chandos  10309

15:58:00 00:04:26 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc  8037

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: David Dzubay's "Ra"

16:07:00 00:01:54 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Spanish Dance  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

16:12:00 00:13:59 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.  1 in D major  Op 25   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  423624

16:28:00 00:07:17 Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Prelude & Love Scene   Richard Glazier, piano Centaur  3347

16:41:00 00:08:18 Sir William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture  John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2194

16:50:00 00:04:38 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Enchanted April: Theme BBC Philharmonic Rumon Gamba Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot Chandos  9867

16:56:00 00:03:06 George Frideric Handel Queen Anne Birthday Ode: United nations Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Meg Bragle, mezzo-soprano; Apollo's Singers Avie  2270

17:05:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture  Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas  61146

17:24:00 00:10:32 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Wagner's Tannhäuser   Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4779525

17:39:00 00:08:25 Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: Overture & Dance  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia Chandos  9354

17:50:00 00:05:10 Claude Debussy Estampes: La soirée dans Grenade   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

17:54:00 00:05:33 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  6 in D major  Op 46  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  209

17:57:00 00:02:15 Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age: Polka  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:16:22 Sir William Walton Henry V: Suite  James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi  907070

18:27:00 00:03:59 Traditional Lucerne Song Philip Jones Brass Ensemble  John Fletcher, tuba Claves  600

18:33:00 00:03:30 Traditional Basle March   Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves  600

18:38:00 00:13:39 Claude Debussy Estampes   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:18:12 Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: Suite  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  555868

19:23:00 00:33:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Leon Fleisher, piano Sony  42445

19:57:00 00:01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance in G major    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  429783

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Music from the Western Reserve

Burning River Baroque (recorded Sept 2016)

Hildegarde von Bingen: O ignis Spiritus paracliti

Malina Rauschenfels: Improvisation on a Theme by Hildegarde

Isabella Leonarda: Ad arma, o spiritus

Martha Bishop: Trope on “In Nomine”

Elisabeth de la Guerre: Jepthe

Anna Amalia: Jesu meine Freude

Barbara Strozzi: Gl’occhi superbi

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani: Venimus in altitudinem maris

Nikita Mndoyants, Gold-Medalist of the 2016 Cleveland International Piano Competition (recorded October 2016)

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #19 in c minor, D958

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #7 in Bb, Op 83 “Stalingrad”

J. S. Bach: Cantata #208: Sheep May Safely Graze

 

21:56:00 00:03:28 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Pumeza Matshikiza
 

22:58:00 00:01:54 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 10: Remembrances Op 71   Per Tengstrand, piano Azica  71207

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:06:14 Felix Mendelssohn Andante from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49   Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  52192

23:08:00 00:10:52 Franz Schubert Andante in B minor   Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  75

23:20:00 00:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre'  John Lubbock Orchestra of St. John's ASV  6007

23:24:00 00:09:38 Sir William Walton Lento from Sonata for Strings   Guildhall Strings RCA  7846

23:35:00 00:06:36 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Ave Maria   Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

23:41:00 00:10:37 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

23:53:00 00:03:13 Maurice Ravel Vocalise en forme d'Habañera Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI Karel Mark Chichon Elina Garanca, mezzo DeutGram  14777

23:56:00 00:02:58 Gabriel Pierné Pastorale Op 14   Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos  9362

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.