Program Guide 03-28-2017

Almanac

March 28

1801 premiere of Beethoven’s ballet The Creatures of Prometheus at the Burgtheater in Vienna; the composer based the 4th movement of his ‘Eroica’ Symphony and his Eroica Variations for piano on the main theme of the last movement of this ballet.

1842 the Vienna Philharmonic played its first concert (as the ‘Vienna Court Orchestra’) in the Redoutensaale under the direction of composer Otto Nicolai;  program included Beethoven's Seventh Symphony, his concert aria Ah, Perfido, Leonore No. 3 and Consecration of the House Overtures, along with vocal selections by Mozart and Cherubini.

1871 first performance of Tchaikovsky’s String Quartet No. 1 in Moscow by members of the Russian Musical Society; the Andante cantabile, which has become famous in its own right, was based on a folk song the composer heard at his sister's house at Kamenka, as whistled by a house painter.

1896 premiere of Umberto Giordano's opera Andrea Chenier at La Scala, Milan; the libretto by Luigi Illica is based loosely on the life of the French poet, André Chénier (1762-1794), who was executed during the French Revolution; the character Carlo Gérard is partly based on Jean-Lambert Tallien, a leader of the Revolution.

1930 Robert Ashley – American composer (d.2014); best known for his operas and other theatrical works, many of which incorporate electronics and extended techniques.

1942 Samuel Ramey – American bass (77 years old); at the height of his career, greatly admired for his range and versatility, with an accomplished bel canto technique for the music of Handel, Mozart and Rossini, yet with power enough to handle the more dramatic roles written by Verdi and Puccini.

1951 premiere of Douglas Moore’s opera Giants in the Earth in New York City; won the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 1951.

1966 John Axelrod – American conductor (53 years old); currently Guest Principal Conductor of the Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi and Artistic and Musical Director of the Real Orquestra Sinfonica de Sevilla.

Recording of the Week

Debussy: Reflets dans l’eau

Mar. 27, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:10:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Consecration of the House Overture Op 124        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

00:15:00    00:38:09    Robert Schumann    Symphonic Etudes Op 13            
Daniel Gortler, piano    Roméo     7281

00:55:00    00:29:21    Peter Tchaikovsky    String Quartet No. 1 in D major  Op 11            
Ying Quartet    Telarc     80685

01:27:00    00:45:18    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Five Tudor Portraits    
New Philharmonia Orchestra    Sir David Willcocks    Elizabeth Bainbridge, alto; John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir    EMI     64722

02:15:00    00:42:19    Franz Schubert    Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major             
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

03:00:00    00:42:20    Karl Goldmark    Rustic Wedding Symphony in E flat major  Op 26        
Stephen Gunzenhauser    National Symphony of Ireland    Naxos     550745

03:45:00    00:31:47    Antonín Dvorák    String Quartet No. 14 in A flat major  Op 105            
Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765

04:19:00    00:13:39    Claude Debussy    Estampes            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

04:35:00    00:38:33    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

05:16:00    00:19:12    Paul Hindemith    Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

05:38:00    00:06:13    Edvard Grieg    Norwegian Dance No. 1 Op 35        
Petri Sakari    Iceland Symphony    Chandos     9028

05:50:00    00:06:37    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Larghetto from String Quartet No. 22            
Dover Quartet    Cedille     167

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:01    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Villanella from Capriccio No. 5        
Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163

06:15:00    00:07:17    Felix Mendelssohn    Ruy Blas Overture Op 95        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    London Symphony    LSO Live     775

06:21:00    00:03:46    Richard Rodgers    The King and I: March of the Siamese        
Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    Azica     72216

06:26:00    00:04:46    Claude Debussy    Estampes: Pagodes            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

06:32:00    00:04:39    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque: Finale        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396

06:40:00    00:03:52    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Danza rustica        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

06:45:00    00:09:06    Darius Milhaud    Suite for 2 Pianos 'Scaramouche'            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426284

06:58:00    00:02:27    John C. Heed    March "In Storm and Sunshine"        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504

07:05:00    00:06:53    Emile Waldteufel    Waltz 'Estudiantina' Op 191        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5264

07:14:00    00:07:42    Amy Beach    Siciliana from 'Gaelic' Symphony Op 32        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     8958

07:20:00    00:04:57    Max Richter    Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3    
Berlin Concert House Orch    André de Ridder    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4792777

07:30:00    00:04:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80119

07:40:00    00:07:53    Franz Schubert    String Trio Movement in B flat major     
Kodály Quartet        Members of    Naxos     557126

07:53:00    00:03:06    Thomas Tallis    O sacrum convivium        
Norman Mackenzie    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80654

07:57:00    00:02:34    Jean-Baptiste Barrière    Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for 2            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Bobby McFerrin, voice    Sony     48177

08:07:00    00:03:55    Claude Bolling    Invention            
Sir Angel Romero, guitar; George Shearing, piano; Shelley Manne, percussion; Ray Brown, bass    EMI    47192

08:15:00    00:08:27    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 2 Violins in G major     
Venice Baroque Orchestra    Andrea Marcon    Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin    Archiv     4777466

08:25:00    00:08:38    Georg Philipp Telemann    Wind Quartet No.  6 in E            
European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9613

08:40:00    00:08:51    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Allegro from String Quartet No. 23            
Dover Quartet    Cedille     167

08:50:00    00:02:01    Jean-Marie Leclair    Recréation de Musique No. 2: Badinage            
Florilegium    Channel     7595

08:55:00    00:06:24    John Williams    The Force Awakens: Main Title & Attack        
John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    Disney     21772

09:05:00    00:16:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Idomeneo: Ballet Music        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

09:28:00    00:06:43    Alfred Newman    Beau Geste: Excerpts        
William Stromberg    Moscow Symphony    MarcoPolo     223750

09:35:00    00:08:08    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Sonata No. 27 Op 90            
Daniel Shapiro, piano    Azica     71234

09:45:00    00:06:27    Ottorino Respighi    Theme & Variations from String Quartet in D major             
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

09:51:00    00:03:11    Claude Debussy    Images, Book 1: Mouvement            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

09:54:00    00:03:22    Claude Debussy    Arabesque No.  2 in G major             
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:03    Ernesto Lecuona    Canción de luna            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

10:03:00    00:04:42    Ernesto Lecuona    Rumba-Rhapsody    
Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony    Michael Bartos    Thomas Tirino, piano; Silesia Philharmonic Choir    Bis     874

10:10:00    00:11:09    Richard Wagner    The Flying Dutchman: Overture        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     62403

10:21:00    00:05:43    Franz Liszt    Ballade from 'The Flying Dutchman'            
Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4779525

10:29:00    00:04:26    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    DeutGram     4795448

10:38:00    00:06:49    Claude Debussy    Images, Book 1: Hommage à Rameau            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

10:46:00    00:03:45    Camille Saint-Saëns    La jota aragonese Op 64        
Geoffrey Simon    London Philharmonic    Cala     4031

10:51:00    00:20:24    Sir Edward Elgar    Overture 'In the South' Op 50        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463265

11:12:00    00:03:59    Eric Coates    By the Sleepy Lagoon        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

11:18:00    00:07:55    Riccardo Drigo    Pas de deux for Adam's 'Le Corsaire'        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433862

11:28:00    00:11:00    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in D major  Op 7        
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8648

11:33:00    00:10:24    Francesco Geminiani    Concerto Grosso No. 9 in A major         
Andrew Manze    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907261

12:06:00    00:09:49    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'Music of the Spheres' Op 235        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

12:19:00    00:07:53    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Jupiter Op 32        
Sir Adrian Boult    London Philharmonic    EMI     28379

12:30:00    00:03:57    Franz Joseph Haydn    Il mondo della luna: Overture        
Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     4778117

12:38:00    00:04:50    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

12:44:00    00:10:07    Richard Strauss    Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:30:46    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         
Pierre Boulez    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

13:33:00    00:13:11    Samuel Wesley    Symphony No.  4 in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823

13:47:00    00:12:00    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    String Symphony in A major         
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:02:22    Giles Farnaby    Rosa Solis            
Ian Watson, harpsichord    Chandos     8892

14:03:00    00:01:42    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: La Mourisque            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     436131

14:09:00    00:14:11    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite Op 11        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

14:24:00    00:07:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet & Trio in C major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     75736

14:49:00    00:10:38    Sir Thomas Beecham    Dances from 'The Faithful Shepherd'        
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231

15:01:00    00:13:05    Franz Schubert    Rondo in A major             
Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano    DeutGram     4795096

15:17:00    00:10:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Consecration of the House Overture Op 124        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

15:30:00    00:05:10    Claude Debussy    Estampes: La soirée dans Grenade            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

15:39:00    00:06:10    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Granada Op 47        
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos    London Symphony    MCA     25887

15:48:00    00:09:12    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Violin Concerto Op 61    
German Chamber Philharmonic    Paavo Järvi    Janine Jansen, violin    Decca     13281

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Vienna Philharmonic and American Composers

15:58:00    00:04:05    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

16:06:00    00:03:25    Joseph Hellmesberger Jr    The Pearl of Iberia: Gypsy Dance        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

16:12:00    00:11:55    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 103        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

16:28:00    00:05:36    John Williams    Star Wars: Main Theme        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4763793

16:36:00    00:03:08    John Williams    The Force Awakens: Rey's Theme        
John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    Disney     21772

16:41:00    00:07:10    Umberto Giordano    Andrea Chenier: Final Duet    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Eva-Maria Westbroek, soprano; Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Decca     15463

16:52:00    00:03:05    Carl Michael Ziehrer    Fan Polonaise Op 525        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

16:56:00    00:02:30    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Keyboard Concerto No. 3    
Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308

17:04:00    00:02:46    George Gershwin    Promenade 'Walking the Dog'    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    John Morris Russell    Jonathan Gunn, clarinet    FanfareCin     4

17:06:00    00:02:47    Arthur Pryor    The Whistler and His Dog        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067

17:26:00    00:08:53    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Danube Maidens' Op 427        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

17:40:00    00:04:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

17:46:00    00:02:51    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

17:52:00    00:03:00    Eubie Blake    The Baltimore Todolo            
Richard Dowling, piano    Klavier     77035

17:55:00    00:03:54    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Caroso Dances        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:14:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80145

18:25:00    00:03:13    Johann Strauss Jr    The Gypsy Baron: Entrance March        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

18:30:00    00:02:34    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  2 in D minor         
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

18:35:00    00:08:56    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Manfred Honeck    Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference     718

18:43:00    00:08:26    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Manfred Honeck    Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference     718

18:54:00    00:04:49    Johann Strauss Jr    Ritter Pázmán: Csárdás Op 441        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:14:44    Antonín Dvorák    Overture 'In Nature's Realm' Op 91        
Jun Märkl    Indianapolis Symphony    Telarc     32927

19:19:00    00:36:05    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  1 in E minor  Op 39        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:24:46    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major  Op 53            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

20:29:00    00:07:01    Peter Tchaikovsky    Andante cantabile Op 11        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     99

20:38:00    00:21:43    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 88 in G major         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Vienna Philharmonic and American Composers

21:03:00    00:15:30    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 22 in E flat major         
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

21:21:00    00:08:55    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'Path of Hesperus' Op 279        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

21:32:00    00:15:23    Ludwig van Beethoven    Leonore Overture No. 2 Op 72        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

21:50:00    00:04:23    John Williams    Star Wars: Princess Leia's Theme        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4763793

21:55:00    00:32:43    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  4 in A minor  Op 63        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

22:31:00    00:08:20    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'A Thousand and One Nights' Op 346        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

22:42:00    00:16:01    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 26 in D minor         
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

22:58:00    00:01:44    Claude Debussy    Danse bohemiènne            
Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:00    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Round Dance of the Princesses        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80587

23:07:00    00:07:38    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Entr'acte No.  3 in B flat major         
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

23:15:00    00:04:49    Joaquín Rodrigo    Plegaria de la Infanta de Castilla            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

23:22:00    00:02:25    Claude Debussy    Les Angélus        
Laurence Equilbey    Accentus Chamber Choir    Naïve     4947

23:24:00    00:05:29    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: La vallée des cloches        
Yakov Kreizberg    Netherlands Philharmonic    PentaTone     58

23:29:00    00:04:18    Claude Debussy    Images, Book 2: Cloches a travers les feuilles        
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

23:36:00    00:06:43    Percy Grainger    Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Strauss            
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

23:42:00    00:11:04    Jean Sibelius    Rakastava Op 14        
Mario Bernardi    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5157

23:56:00    00:02:46    Erik Satie    Gymnopédie No.  3        
Eric Jacobsen    The Knights    Ancalagon     137

23:57:00    00:03:10    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 7 in E flat major  Op 23            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.