Program Guide 03-22-2017

Almanac

March 22

1868 Hamish MacCunn – Scottish composer, conductor and teacher (d.1916); lifelong champion of Scottish music and of the country’s musical life, composer of The Land of the Mountain and the Flood.

1925 Gerard Hoffnung – English composer and music humorist (d.1959); mounted the first of his ‘Hoffnung Festivals’ in 1956 in which classical music was spoofed hilariously.

1930 Stephen Sondheim – American composer, lyricist (89 years old); his brilliance in matching words and music in dramatic situations broke new ground for Broadway musical theater in shows like A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Company, Follies, A Little Night Music, Sweeney Todd, Sunday in the Park with George and Into the Woods; also wrote the lyrics for West Side Story and Gypsy.

1943 Joseph Schwantner – American composer (76 years old); his orchestral work Aftertones of Infinity won the 1979 Pulitzer Prize; also wrote Angelfire, a fantasy for amplified violin and orchestra, for violinist Anne Akiko Meyers in 2001.

1948 Lord Andrew Lloyd Webber – English composer and impresario of musical theater (71 years old); hugely successful composer of West End and Broadway shows like The Phantom of the Opera, Jesus Christ Superstar, Evita and Cats.

Recording of the Week

The Italian Job

Mar. 20, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:01:00 00:41:59 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  6 in D major  Op 60  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430204

00:48:00 00:10:59 Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto No. 18 in C major  La Serenissima Adrian Chandler Peter Whelen, bassoon Avie  2371

01:02:00 00:27:57 Franz Krommer Symphony No. 2 in D major  Op 40  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9275

01:33:00 00:34:34 Ludwig Spohr Nonet in F major  Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble  Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram  427640

02:10:00 01:00:01 Edvard Grieg Incidental Music for Ibsen's 'Peer Gynt' Op 23 Estonian National Symphony Paavo Järvi Peter Mattei, baritone; Camilla Tilling, soprano; Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo; Estonian National Male Choir; Ellerhein Girls' Choir VirginClas  45722

03:13:00 00:20:20 Gustav Mahler Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord &  Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony  89012

03:38:00 00:37:49 Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  425694

04:19:00 00:41:21 Johan Svendsen Octet for Strings in A Op 3 Kontra Quartet  Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello Bis  753

05:03:00 00:19:46 Paul Dukas La Péri  Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80515

05:26:00 00:16:45 Arnold Schoenberg Cello Concerto after Monn in D major  Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa Yo-Yo Ma, cello CBS  39863

05:46:00 00:05:05 Ottorino Respighi Notturno in G flat major    Sergei Babayan, piano ProPiano  224517

05:51:00 00:05:10 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Overture  Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Decca  4785437

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Afro-American Symphony: Humor  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9154

06:15:00 00:09:41 Luigi Cherubini The Portuguese Hotel: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI  54438

06:25:00 00:03:14 Joseph Fiala Finale from English Horn Concerto in C major  Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, English horn DeutGram  4792942

06:30:00 00:04:14 Karl Jenkins Exsultate, jubilate  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

06:32:00 00:02:47 Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne   Lynn Harrell, cello; Bruno Canino, piano Decca  2334

06:40:00 00:10:02 Arcangelo Corelli St. Beatrice d'Este: Sinfonia in D minor   Adrian Chandler La Serenissima Avie  2371

06:51:00 00:03:11 Cécile Chaminade Autrefois Op 87   Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

06:55:00 00:02:49 Carl Michael Ziehrer Schönfeld March Op 422  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463185

07:05:00 00:05:15 Andrew Lloyd Webber The Phantom of the Opera: Overture  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops  4

07:10:00 00:07:20 Gioacchino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture  Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA  300350

07:20:00 00:02:57 Astor Piazzolla Libertango European Film Philharmonic Christoph Israel Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  17000

07:25:00 00:02:25 Sir William Walton Façade: Popular Song  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  420155

07:30:00 00:05:41 Gerónimo Giménez La boda de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo   Burning River Brass Dorian  90316

07:40:00 00:09:07 Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in D major  Ars Antigua  Rachel Barton Pine, viola Cedille  159

07:51:00 00:03:05 Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonesa   Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos  3466

07:55:00 00:02:13 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 2: Polka  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8730

08:07:00 00:07:47 Richard Rodgers Carousel: Waltz  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  63835

08:15:00 00:06:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Horn Trio Op 40   Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Albany  1325

08:20:00 00:03:00 Sir Henry Bishop Home, Sweet Home   Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, banjo Harm Mundi  807549

08:25:00 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in F major  Op 4 Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Maxine Eilander, harp Atma  2541

08:40:00 00:08:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 53  Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum  434

08:51:00 00:03:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades: Contredanse  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  4478

08:55:00 00:04:05 David Raksin Laura: Theme London Symphony Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne  7792

09:05:00 00:17:19 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA  75

09:28:00 00:03:36 Jacob Gade Jealousy   Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316

09:35:00 00:09:28 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Overture  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788

09:45:00 00:06:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quintet No. 2 Dover Quartet  Michael Tree, viola Cedille  167

09:55:00 00:04:04 Fritz Kreisler Berceuse Romantique Op 9   Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc  80744

09:57:00 00:02:01 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  125

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet in G major    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  457619

10:05:00 00:02:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major    András Schiff, piano Decca  421369

10:10:00 00:09:49 Max Bruch Swedish Dances Op 63  Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips  420932

10:20:00 00:06:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar Overture from Serenade in F major  Op 31  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  445857

10:28:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Jeanne Lamon, violin Tafelmusik  1001

10:33:00 00:03:47 Igor Stravinsky Fireworks Op 4  Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  437850

10:41:00 00:06:31 Andrew Pryce Jackman Fantasy on Verdi's "Anvil Chorus" Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner John Leach, cimbalom EMI  49552

10:49:00 00:01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the   Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc  80695

10:52:00 00:21:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major  Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi John Mack, oboe Decca  443176

11:15:00 00:06:21 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782

11:23:00 00:07:38 Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia for 4 Trumpets in C major   Adrian Chandler La Serenissima Avie  2371

11:33:00 00:09:16 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62403

11:46:00 00:07:07 Béla Bartók Suite No. 1: Finale Op 3  Antal Doráti Detroit Symphony Decca  4785437

11:59:00 00:03:32 Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: Overture Waltz  André Kostelanetz André Kostelanetz Orchestra Sony  62642

12:07:00 00:08:20 Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

12:17:00 00:10:11 Camille Saint-Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73 Royal Philharmonic André Previn Jean-Philippe Collard, piano EMI  49757

12:30:00 00:04:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto alla rustica in G major   Adrian Chandler La Serenissima Avie  2371

12:37:00 00:04:59 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 7: Country  Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos  557460

12:44:00 00:09:08 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello Decca  10104

12:55:00 00:05:31 Michael Easton Overture to an Italianate Comedy  Brett Kelly State Orchestra of Victoria Naxos  554368

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:25:15 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 120  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62349

13:30:00 00:14:33 Gabriel Fauré Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra Op 111 London Philharmonic Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano Decca  4785437

13:45:00 00:16:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op 45  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:03:00 00:02:54 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from String Sextet No. 1 Op 18   Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos  9151

14:06:00 00:03:16 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor   Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572770

14:11:00 00:14:45 Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C major   Adrian Chandler La Serenissima Avie  2371

14:29:00 00:11:36 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 9 in E flat major    Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

14:43:00 00:06:50 Sergei Rachmaninoff Paraphrase on Kreisler's 'Liebesfreud'   Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi  907336

14:51:00 00:07:11 Alfredo Casella Finale from 'Italia' Op 11  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10768

15:01:00 00:14:31 Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op 12  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  138

15:17:00 00:10:02 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Almería   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427

15:30:00 00:03:57 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101   Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca  4789377

15:38:00 00:04:54 Josef Suk Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447109

15:45:00 00:11:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Aulide: Overture  Otto Klemperer Philharmonia Orchestra EMI  64143

15:58:00 00:05:15 Andrew Lloyd Webber The Phantom of the Opera: Overture  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops  4

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Harbison's First

16:08:00 00:02:29 Stephen Sondheim Company: Side by Side by Side  Don Sebesky London Symphony EMI  54285

16:13:00 00:10:58 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in F major  Op 9 La Serenissima Adrian Chandler Gail Hennessey, oboe; Rachel Chaplin, oboe Avie  2371

16:28:00 00:06:19 Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Night Waltzes  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

16:37:00 00:02:24 Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: Stay with Me   Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo; Roger Vignoles, piano Sony  64498

16:41:00 00:07:06 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Petrarch   Roberto Plano, piano Azica  71222

16:51:00 00:03:40 Andrew Lloyd Webber Requiem: Pie Jesu Prague Philharmonia Emmanuel Villaume Anna Netrebko, soprano; Andrew Swait, treble; Prague Philharmonic Choir DeutGram  12217

16:57:00 00:02:20 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Waltz  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80364

17:04:00 00:05:33 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord; Michael Lynn, flute; Cynthia Roberts, violin Avie  2207

17:26:00 00:09:27 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Keyboard Concerto No. 1 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord Avie  2207

17:40:00 00:04:56 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song Prague Philharmonia Emmanuel Villaume Anna Netrebko, soprano DeutGram  12217

17:47:00 00:01:49 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Dance of the Mountain King's  Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Decca  4785437

17:52:00 00:03:11 Stephen Sondheim Merrily We Roll Along: Not a Day Goes By  Don Sebesky London Symphony EMI  54285

17:56:00 00:03:10 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America   Canadian Brass RCA  68633

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:10:00 00:10:36 Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend Op 5  Martyn Brabbins BBC Scottish Symphony BBC  392

18:22:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

18:30:00 00:04:28 Francis Poulenc Salve Regina  John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  108

18:37:00 00:16:37 Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E major  La Serenissima Adrian Chandler Adrian Chandler, violin Avie  2371

18:55:00 00:03:27 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.  13 in A minor    Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:11:10 Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture  Piero Gamba London Symphony Decca  4785437

19:15:00 00:39:30 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No.  2 in C minor  Op 17  Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos  9190

19:56:00 00:03:06 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Ballet  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: “CIM Live” - Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, Carl Topilow, conductor; Huibin (Peter) Zou, clarinet, student artist– recorded in Mixon Hall, 3/8/17

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane Op 50

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D Op 11

 

21:45:00 00:14:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major    Boston Sym Chamber Players BSO Clas  601

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by jazz trumpeter, bandleader, and composer Joe Wilder

Brandt: First concert piece

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto - Andante

Friosco: Allegro

Saint-Saens: The swan

Leroy Anderson: A trumpeter's lullaby

Alec Wilder: Sonata for trumpet and piano

Jimmy van Heusen: Dream

Rodgers & Hart: My heart stood still 
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:07:22 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Symphony No. 45  Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus  5330

23:09:00 00:09:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Flute Concerto No. 1 English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Peter-Lukas Graf, flute Brilliant  93290

23:21:00 00:08:44 Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips  442011

23:30:00 00:05:37 Alan Hovhaness Prayer of Saint Gregory Op 62 I Fiamminghi Rudolf Werthen Benny Wiame, trumpet Telarc  80392

23:37:00 00:09:38 Joachim Raff In the Twilight from Symphony No. 3 Op 153  Hilary Davan Wetton Milton Keynes City Orchestra Hyperion  66628

23:47:00 00:06:56 Antonín Dvorák Silent Woods Op 68 Philharmonia Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Han-Na Chang, cello EMI  57052

23:55:00 00:03:22 Anton Bruckner Fantasie in G major    Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway  30032

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.