Program Guide 03-14-2017

Almanac

March 14

1681 Georg Philipp Telemann – German composer (d.1767); one of the most prolific composers in history; to date, there is no complete catalogue of his gigantic output.

1727 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg baptized – German composer and harpsichordist (d.1756); famous for lending his name to—and probably the first performer of—J. S. Bach's Goldberg Variations; although Goldberg would only have been 14 at the time Bach wrote the music in 1741, he was already a widely-respected harpsichordist.

1804 Johann Strauss Sr. – Austrian composer (d.1849); composer of the Radetzky March, and head of the musical dynasty that included his sons Johann Jr., Josef and Eduard. 

1824 first performance of Franz Schubert’s String Quartet No. 13 ‘Rosamunde’ in Vienna, by the Schuppanzigh Quartet; published the following September, this was the only chamber work of Schubert's published in his lifetime.

1847 premiere of Giuseppe Verdi’s opera Macbeth, in Florence at the Teatro della Pergola; almost 20 years later, revised and expanded in a French version and given in Paris on April 19th 1865.

1885 premiere of Gilbert & Sullivan's The Mikado in London where it ran at the Savoy Theater for 672 performances, the second longest run for any work of musical theater and one of the longest runs of any theater piece up to that time.

2001 first performance of Richard Danielpour’s Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Through the Ancient Valley’ by the New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur conducting, with soloist Yo-Yo Ma.

Recording of the Week

Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra

Mar. 13, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:36:54    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  6 in F major  Op 68        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409

00:42:00    00:13:36    Frédéric Chopin    Concert Rondo 'Krakowiak' Op 14    
NDR Symphony Orchestra    Krzysztof Urbanski    Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram     4796824

00:59:00    00:38:22    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No.  2 in C major  Op 53        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9454

01:41:00    00:16:41    Paul Schoenfield    Café Music            
Almeda Trio    Albany     1386

02:00:00    00:28:41    E. J. Moeran    Cello Concerto    Ulster Orchestra    
JoAnn Falletta    Guy Johnston, cello    Naxos     573034

02:32:00    00:36:46    Franz Schubert    Piano Quintet in A major     
Cleveland Quartet        John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of    Telarc     80225

03:12:00    00:39:22    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto in D major  Op 61    
Tapiola Sinfonietta    Olli Mustonen    Olli Mustonen, piano    Ondine     1123

03:54:00    00:37:31    Antonín Dvorák    String Quartet No. 13 in G major  Op 106            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2275

04:34:00    00:32:25    Luigi Cherubini    Symphony in D major         
Howard Griffiths    Zurich Chamber Orchestra    CPO     999521

05:09:00    00:29:30    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 17    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Charles Dutoit    Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

05:41:00    00:07:12    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Straussiana        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

05:53:00    00:03:33    Fritz Kreisler    La Précieuse            
James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano    Analekta     3159

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:08:00    00:03:11    Leroy Anderson    Sleigh Ride        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2008

06:15:00    00:08:47    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from String Symphony No. 12            
Concerto Cologne    Teldec     98435

06:24:00    00:04:44    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4778773

06:30:00    00:04:36    Edward MacDowell    Suite No. 2: In War-time Op 48        
Takuo Yuasa    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     559075

06:40:00    00:09:58    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto for Trumpet & 2 Oboes in D major     
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet; Linda Strommen, oboe; Thomas Tempel, oboe    Teldec     10788

06:51:00    00:03:05    Giovanni Palestrina    Super flumina Babylonis        
Massimo Palombella    Sistine Chapel Choir    DeutGram     4795300

06:55:00    00:03:12    Johann Strauss    Radetzky March Op 228        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

07:05:00    00:05:15    Anton Stamitz    Rondeau from Concerto for 2 Flutes in G major     
Camerata Salzburg    Jean-Pierre Rampal    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute    Sony     45930

07:14:00    00:08:21    Mily Balakirev    Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     470840

07:20:00    00:02:47    Erik Satie    Gymnopédie No.  1        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9848

07:25:00    00:02:40    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56            
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano    Hyperion     66911

07:30:00    00:04:26    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor             
Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram     4796824

07:40:00    00:07:33    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Allegro from String Quartet No. 4            
Jerusalem Quartet    Harm Mundi     902076

07:51:00    00:03:14    Erik Satie    Sonatine bureaucratique            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     470290

07:57:00    00:01:56    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Chinese Dance        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

08:07:00    00:06:20    Antonín Dvorák    Polka from String Quartet No. 9 Op 34            
Melos Quartet    Harm Mundi     901510

08:15:00    00:07:36    Nicolò Paganini    Rondo from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 6    
London Symphony    Sir Alexander Gibson    Henryk Szeryng, violin    Philips     4788977

08:25:00    00:07:31    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Scherzo: The Waves from 'A Sea Symphony'    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80588

08:40:00    00:08:04    Ottorino Respighi    Suite for Strings: Burlesca & Rigaudon        
Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332

08:47:00    00:04:26    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27            
HJ Lim, piano    EMI     64952

08:55:00    00:04:23    John Barry    Out of Africa: Love Theme        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4

09:05:00    00:15:47    Zoltán Kodály    Dances of Galánta        
István Kertész    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

09:25:00    00:03:13    Richard Adler & Jerry Ross    The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

09:31:00    00:05:35    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: In the Palace        
Marin Alsop    São Paulo Symphony    Naxos     573518

09:39:00    00:08:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 7 Op 59            
Amadeus Quartet    DeutGram     4795448

09:50:00    00:07:18    Franz Schubert    Overture in the Italian Style in C        
James Gaffigan    CityMusic Cleveland    CityMusic     3

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:02    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Sarabande        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

10:03:00    00:02:28    Georg Philipp Telemann    Two Pieces from 'Heroic Music'    
Empire Brass        Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218

10:07:00    00:10:18    Benjamin Britten    Gloriana: Courtly Dances        
André Previn    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80126

10:18:00    00:06:19    Henry Purcell    The Fairy Queen: Act 4 Symphony        
William Christie    Les Arts Florissants    Harm Mundi     901308

10:26:00    00:04:34    Sir Hamilton Harty    A John Field Suite: Rondo        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

10:33:00    00:04:30    Gabriel Fauré    Impromptu No. 3 in A flat major  Op 34            
Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911

10:42:00    00:05:52    Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore    Decca     4782564

10:52:00    00:26:05    Max Bruch    Violin Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 26    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram 4793449

11:18:00    00:04:27    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Octet for Strings Op 20    
Cleveland Quartet        Meliora String Quartet    Telarc     80142

11:25:00    00:07:52    Johann Strauss    Waltz 'Loreley-Rhein-Klänge' Op 154        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

11:34:00    00:07:46    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Mikado: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

11:42:00    00:02:15    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Mikado'        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

11:42:00    00:08:18    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     20081

11:56:00    00:03:03    Joseph Hellmesberger Jr    Valse espagnole        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

12:07:00    00:08:51    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto Polonois in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

12:18:00    00:06:52    Emmanuel Chabrier    The King in Spite of Himself: Fête Polonaise        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

12:26:00    00:03:55    Peter Tchaikovsky    Nocturne Op 10            
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

12:32:00    00:03:36    Arthur Foote    Suite for Strings: Praeludium Op 63        
Mikhail Gurewitsch    do.gma chamber orchestra    MD+G     9121717

12:40:00    00:05:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Final Waltz & Apotheosis        
Semyon Bychkov    Berlin Philharmonic    Philips     420237

12:47:00    00:10:42    Alexander Glazunov    Solemn Overture Op 73        
Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:31:44    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  6 in C major         
Thomas Zehetmair    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Avie     2224

13:34:00    00:15:43    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Fantasy    
Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Karl Anton Rickenbacher    Leslie Howard, piano    Hyperion     67403

13:51:00    00:08:01    Richard Wagner    Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:01:50    Johann Strauss    Cachucha Galop Op 97        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

14:02:00    00:01:56    Hans Christian Lumbye    Galop 'Salute to August Bournonville'        
Giordano Bellincampi    Tivoli Symphony Orchestra    MarcoPolo     223743

14:07:00    00:13:05    Georg Philipp Telemann    Viola Concerto in G major     
National Arts Centre Orchestra    Pinchas Zukerman    Pinchas Zukerman, viola    Analekta     8783

14:22:00    00:07:07    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 4: Ouverture        
Monica Huggett    Ensemble Sonnerie    Avie     2171

14:45:00    00:08:03    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     45003

14:54:00    00:05:11    Édouard Lalo    Scherzo for Orchestra        
Nikos Athinäos    Frankfurt State Orchestra    Signum     6600

15:01:00    00:13:44    Frédéric Chopin    Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise    
NDR Symphony Orchestra    Krzysztof Urbanski    Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram     4796824

15:18:00    00:10:41    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No.  9 in E flat major             
Roberto Szidon, piano    DeutGram     4779525

15:31:00    00:04:19    George Frideric Handel    Jephtha: When his loud voice in thunder spoke
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Marcus Creed    RIAS Chamber Chorus    BerlinClas     1057

15:39:00    00:06:29    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite for Recorder & Strings: Italian Air
Philomel Baroque Orchestra        Elissa Berardi, recorder    Centaur     2366

15:48:00    00:08:30    Arthur Foote    Air and Gavotte        
Reuben Blundell    Gowanus Arts Ensemble    New Focus     166

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Amazing Mr. Ornstein

15:58:00    00:04:12    Georg Philipp Telemann    Finale from Concerto for 2 Horns    
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Andrew Joy, horn; Charles Putnam, horn    Archiv    427619

16:06:00    00:02:53    Georg Philipp Telemann    Finale from Concerto in e for Recorder and Flute
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Michael Lynn, recorder; Kathie Stewart, flute    Koch Intl     7576

16:12:00    00:12:18    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Rhapsody No.  3 in A flat major  Op 45        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8589

16:28:00    00:06:29    Jacques Ibert    Macbeth: Overture & Murder of Duncan        
Adriano    Slovak Radio Symphony    MarcoPolo     223287

16:37:00    00:01:59    Jacques Ibert    Histoires: Le petit âne blanc            
Salut Salon    Warner     554295

16:41:00    00:07:46    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Mikado: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

16:52:00    00:02:30    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: Tit Willow    
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Richard Suart, baritone    Telarc     80284

16:56:00    00:02:36    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Suite No.  1: Russian Easter Op 5            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Yefim Bronfman, piano    Sony     61767

17:04:00    00:06:32    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore & Continuo            
European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9614

17:13:00    00:10:10    Giuseppe Verdi    Macbeth: Ballet Music        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

17:26:00    00:10:23    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 4        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    Arthaus     101682

17:40:00    00:04:39    Francis Poulenc    Villageoises            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     425862

17:46:00    00:03:25    Francis Poulenc    Les chemins de l'amour            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Steinway     30015

17:52:00    00:02:45    Johann Strauss    Furioso Galop Op 114        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

17:56:00    00:02:48    Richard Strauss    Scherzo from Piano Sonata in B minor  Op 5            
David Golub, piano    Arabesque     6664

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:14:37    Georg Philipp Telemann    Ouverture burlesque in B flat        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

18:26:00    00:05:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No.  2: Sinfonia            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     798943

18:33:00    00:05:07    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No.207: Chorus 'Vereinigte zweitracht'        
Richard Kapp    Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY    CBS     44651

18:40:00    00:12:03    Johann Gottlieb Goldberg    Trio Sonata in C major             
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute; Jacques Ogg, harpsichord; Jaap ter Linden, cello    Glossa     920802

18:54:00    00:05:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Goldberg Variation No. 13            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80715

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:21:57    Robert Fuchs    Serenade No. 3 for Strings in E minor  Op 21        
Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607

19:26:00    00:30:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola    Decca     443175

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:10:49    Felix Mendelssohn    Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     46536

20:15:00    00:18:21    Franz Liszt    Piano Concerto No.  1 in E flat major     
Dallas Symphony Orchestra    Andrew Litton    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80429

20:35:00    00:22:19    Antonín Dvorák    Czech Suite Op 39        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    NDR Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     437506

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Amazing Mr. Ornstein

21:03:00    00:24:04    Georg Philipp Telemann    Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music'        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

21:29:00    00:10:55    Zoltán Kodály    Hungarian Rondo            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447109

21:42:00    00:03:51    Anderson & Roe    Papageno!            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway
     30006
21:48:00    00:01:45    Johannes Brahms    Lullaby Op 49            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

21:52:00    00:35:29    Franz Schubert    String Quartet No. 13 in A minor             
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80225

22:30:00    00:17:26    Frédéric Chopin    Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2    
NDR Symphony Orchestra    Krzysztof Urbanski    Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram    4796824

22:51:00    00:08:01    Richard Strauss    Serenade for 13 Winds in E flat major  Op 7    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Members of    ArteNova     98495

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:40    Franz Schubert    Moment Musical No. 6 in A flat major             
Stephen Kovacevich, piano    EMI     55219

23:09:00    00:11:40    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115    
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

23:23:00    00:05:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Goldberg Variation No. 13            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80715

23:28:00    00:05:59    Johann Joachim Quantz    Arioso from Flute Concerto in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram 439895

23:36:00    00:05:08    Federico Mompou    Canción y Danza No. 6            
Anja Lechner, cello; François Couturier, piano    ECM     2367

23:41:00    00:12:32    Wilhelm Stenhammar    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1    
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Mats Widlund, piano    Chandos     9074

23:55:00    00:03:32    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in A minor  Op 116            
Emil Gilels, piano    DeutGram     4793449

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.