Program Guide 03-08-2017

Almanac

March 8

1566 Carlo Gesualdo – Italian composer, lutenist and nobleman (d.1613); a composer of the late Renaissance remembered for writing intensely expressive madrigals and sacred music that use a chromatic language not heard again until the late 19th century; he was Prince of Venosa and Count of Conza, and the murderer of his first wife and her lover!

1714 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach – German composer (d.1788), the fifth child and second (surviving) son of Johann Sebastian Bach and Maria Barbara Bach; middle name in honor of his godfather Georg Philipp Telemann, whom he succeeded as Music Director of the city of Hamburg; his personal style, an expressive and often turbulent one known as empfindsamer Stil or 'sensitive style' applied principles of rhetoric and drama to musical structures.          

1898 first performance of Richard Strauss's Don Quixote or Fantastic Variations on a Theme of Knightly Character in Cologne, with cellist Friedrich Grützmacher; the solo cello represents Don Quixote, and the solo viola, tenor tuba, and bass clarinet depict Sancho Panza.

1902 first performance of Jean Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 in Helsinki with the composer conducting; in Finland this popular work, written at a time of Russian sanctions on Finnish language and culture, has been dubbed the ‘Symphony of Independence’; some claim that the composer did not intend any patriotic message, while others believe that he wrote the piece with an independent Finland in mind.

1903 first performances of George Enescu’s Romanian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2, in Bucharest conducted by the composer, who, later in life, deeply resented the way these two very popular pieces had dominated his reputation.

1904 Nikos Skalkottas – Greek composer (d.1949); his output is divided among atonal, twelve-tone and tonal works, all three categories spanning his entire composing career.

1911 Alan Hovhaness – Armenian-American composer (d.2000); among the most prolific of 20th century composers, with at least 67 symphonies and 434 opus numbers; most familiar work is his Symphony No. 2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’ (1955).

1944 Pepe Romero – Spanish classical and flamenco guitarist (75 years old), the second son of Celedonio Romero.

Recording of the Week

Bolcom: Piano Rags

Mar. 6, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:32:17 Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 Cleveland Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis William Preucil, violin MAA  2001

00:39:00 00:25:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major  CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

01:07:00 00:20:06 Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan American Composers Orchestra Dennis Russell Davies Peter Basquin, piano; Christopher Oldfather, piano Argo  444560

01:31:00 00:42:18 Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op 35 Berlin Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Mischa Maisky, cello; Tabea Zimmermann, viola DeutGram  2054

02:16:00 00:36:02 Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 in G minor  Op 27   Auryn Quartet CPO  999729

02:55:00 00:29:39 Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op 355  Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos  559755

03:29:00 00:33:55 Claude Debussy Images for Orchestra  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  435766

04:06:00 00:32:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 17 in B flat major    Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi  902076

04:42:00 00:42:18 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA  10603

05:28:00 00:17:18 Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote: Suite  Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl  7576

05:48:00 00:06:24 William Bolcom Dream Shadows   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

05:56:00 00:03:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Gypsy Rondo from Piano Trio No. 39   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Dorian  90164

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:49 Ferruccio Busoni Giga, Bolero and Variations after Mozart   Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos  9394

06:15:00 00:09:00 Johannes Brahms Scherzo & Rondo from Serenade No. 1 Op 11  Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  5

06:25:00 00:06:43 Francesco Molino Rondo from Guitar Concerto Op 56 Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Pepe Romero, guitar Philips  426263

06:33:00 00:03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air   Aralee Dorough, flute; Scott Holshouser, piano Dorough  2016

06:40:00 00:07:31 Paul Hindemith Turandot Scherzo from 'Symphonic  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

06:51:00 00:03:48 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Four Voltes   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

06:55:00 00:03:57 John Philip Sousa March of the Royal Trumpets  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

07:05:00 00:05:05 Nicolas Chédeville Saisons Amusantes: Allegro from 'Autumn'   Les Délices Délices  2013

07:10:00 00:05:39 Gabriel Fauré Scherzo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15   Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  48066

07:20:00 00:03:33 Ola Gjeilo The Crossing Chamber Ensemble  Ola Gjeilo, piano Decca  24646

07:25:00 00:02:06 Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato   Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Hendrik Endt, piano Warner  1

07:27:00 00:06:12 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Concerto Chamber Orchestra of Europe Douglas Boyd Douglas Boyd, oboe DeutGram  429225

07:40:00 00:07:16 Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture Op 7  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  572914

07:50:00 00:03:29 William Bolcom Incineratorag   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

07:55:00 00:03:16 Stephen Paulus Prairie Songs: The Old Church  Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic  49243

08:07:00 00:04:22 Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies irae & Tuba mirum Chicago Symphony Orchestra Riccardo Muti Chicago Symphony Chorus CSO Res  9011006

08:15:00 00:05:20 Dmitri Kabalevsky Finale from Violin Concerto Op 48 Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  457064

08:20:00 00:03:39 William Bolcom Fields of Flowers   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

08:30:00 00:05:26 Domenico Cimarosa I nemici generosi: Overture Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet Naxos  572734

08:40:00 00:08:49 Joseph Lanner Schönbrunn Waltz Op 200  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601

08:50:00 00:03:27 George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard   Murray Perahia, piano Sony  62785

08:55:00 00:07:20 Franz Waxman The Bride of Frankenstein: Creation of  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81265

09:05:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.  7 in G major  Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  60680

09:31:00 00:03:23 Giuseppe Verdi Introduction to Act 1 & Brindisi from  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80364

09:35:00 00:03:37 Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Cubana   Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos  3466

09:55:00 00:03:45 Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques: Overture Op 112  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1004

09:58:00 00:01:14 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book  1: Arietta Op 12   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  2930

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:03:27 William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

10:05:00 00:03:39 William Bolcom Fields of Flowers   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

10:11:00 00:09:19 Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21  Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos  9420

10:23:00 00:07:17 William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances  David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  570704

10:31:00 00:02:36 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Folk Feast Op 97  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant  6735

10:34:00 00:03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate: March  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

10:41:00 00:04:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in D   Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram  459614

10:51:00 00:19:09 Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.  2 Op 132  Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA  300350

11:11:00 00:03:45 Lou Harrison Three Waltzes   Michael Boriskin, piano Koch Intl  7465

11:17:00 00:09:17 Edvard Grieg Two Melodies Op 53  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437520

11:29:00 00:07:33 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.  4 in D minor    Claudio Arrau, piano Philips  4788977

11:39:00 00:07:07 William Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat major  Op 2  Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau  436761

11:48:00 00:07:03 Blas Galindo Sones de Mariachi  Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  894

12:07:00 00:08:19 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in C Orchestra of St Luke's  Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast  67097

12:18:00 00:08:20 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

12:28:00 00:04:28 Carl Orff Carmina burana: Finale Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas Cleveland Orchestra Chorus CBS  33172

12:34:00 00:03:42 William Bolcom Glad Rag   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

12:41:00 00:03:19 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Chopin's 'My Joys'   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  16421

12:47:00 00:11:29 Michael Torke Bliss  Paul W. Popiel Univ. of Kansas Wind Ensemble Ecstatic  92261

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:25:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D  Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

13:29:00 00:28:55 John Field Piano Concerto No.  7 in C major  London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Míceál O'Rourke, piano Chandos  9534

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:01:45 Kara Karayev Seven Beauties: Dance of Merriment  Rauf Abdullayev Moscow Radio & TV Symphony Delos  2009

14:03:00 00:02:31 Julius Fucik The Merry Blacksmiths March Op 218  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

14:09:00 00:12:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major   Rebecca Miller Orch of Age of Enlightenment Signum  395

14:23:00 00:11:02 George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major  Op 11  Lawrence Foster Monte Carlo Philharmonic Erato  75179

14:37:00 00:07:05 Henry Purcell Abdelazer: Suite  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference  2101

14:46:00 00:14:17 Sergei Rachmaninoff The Rock Op 7  Charles Dutoit Philadelphia Orchestra Decca  440604

15:04:00 00:18:12 Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: Suite  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  555868

15:24:00 00:08:20 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

15:34:00 00:03:38 Samuel Barber Souvenirs Suite: Hesitation Tango Op 28   Leon McCawley, piano VirginClas  45270

15:43:00 00:06:24 William Bolcom Dream Shadows   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

15:52:00 00:03:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: March  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

15:58:00 00:05:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Finale from Flute Concerto in A major  Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA  60244

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: C.P.E. Bach

6:07:00 00:03:07 Jorge Gomez Badinerie from Bach's Orch Suite No. 2 Tiempo Libre  Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano RCA  32164

16:13:00 00:10:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F  Rebecca Miller Orch of Age of Enlightenment Signum  395

16:27:00 00:06:18 Hans Zimmer Black Hawk Down: Leave No Man Behind   London Music Works Silva  1398

16:37:00 00:02:11 Sir Arnold Bax Oliver Twist: Fagin's Romp  Kenneth Alwyn Royal Philharmonic Silva  1094

16:41:00 00:08:35 Alan Hovhaness Alleluia & Fugue for String Orchestra Op 40  Rudolf Werthen I Fiamminghi Telarc  80392

16:52:00 00:03:33 Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes  John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  134

16:59:00 00:00:44 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 7 in A Op 28   Grigory Sokolov, piano DeutGram  4794342

17:05:00 00:04:30 William Bolcom Graceful Ghost Rag   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

17:13:00 00:08:53 Jean Sibelius Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43  Paavo Berglund Helsinki Philharmonic EMI  68643

17:25:00 00:10:01 Alan Hovhaness Andante from Symphony No. 48 Op 355  Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos  559755

17:40:00 00:04:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper: Suite  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81266

17:46:00 00:03:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Overture  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80682

17:52:00 00:03:09 Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folk Songs   Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016

17:58:00 00:01:11 Anthony Holborne Coranto: Heigh Ho Holiday   Canadian Brass CBS  45792

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:10:00 00:22:28 Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A major  Op 30 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Pepe Romero, guitar Philips  4788977

18:35:00 00:03:46 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: La puerta del vino   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

18:41:00 00:03:28 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbors' Dance   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

18:46:00 00:08:12 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral  Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA  300350

18:56:00 00:02:58 Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:03:00 00:25:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major  CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

19:30:00 00:24:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 67 in F  Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

19:55:00 00:04:04 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.  2 in E flat major  Op 9   Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca  17091

 

20:00 ESSENTIAL CLASSICS (due to technical difficulties, we are unable to air the CIM Orchestra concert live tonight; the program will air Wednesday March 22nd at 8:00pm)

20:02:00 00:06:19 Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op 50  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym  60

20:10:00 00:30:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major  Vienna Philharmonic Karl Böhm Alfred Prinz, clarinet DeutGram  4795448

20:44:00 00:48:33 Johannes Brahms Serenade No.  1 in D major  Op 11  Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  5

21:36:00 00:22:54 Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44 Vienna Philharmonic Myung-Whun Chung Members of DeutGram  471613

 

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Moses Hogan

Down by the Riverside
Give me Jesus
Standing in the reeds
Steal away
I couldn't hear nobody pray
Didn't my Lord deliver Donnie
There is a balm in Gilead
I know the Love
I can tell the world

Robert Morris, arr: He's sweet I know

Moore, arr: I just came from the fountain
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:00:00 00:06:08 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2: Allemande   Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony  798943

23:06:00 00:08:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Flute Concerto CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

23:15:00 00:22:11 Alan Hovhaness Sonata for Harp & Guitar   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

23:38:00 00:04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio Op 11   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

23:43:00 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major  Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Pepe Romero, guitar Philips  426263

23:51:00 00:02:44 Joseph Canteloube Lullaby from 'Songs of the Auvergne' Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA  735962

23:54:00        00:02:37        Drederic Delius     Serenade from Hassan                   Cleveland Sinfonietta      Louis Lane    Sony 48260

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.