Program Guide 03-02-2017

Almanac

March 2

1792 first performance of Joseph Haydn’s Symphony No. 98, conducted by the composer, at the Hanover-Square Concert Rooms, during his first visit to London; the first and fourth movements were encored.

1795 first performance of Haydn's Symphony No. 103Drumroll’ during the composer’s second London visit, as part of a series called the ‘Opera Concerts’ at the King's Theater; the orchestra was unusually large for the time, about 60 players; nickname comes from the long roll on the timpani with which the work begins.

1813 Sir George Alexander MacFarren – English composer and musicologist (d.1887); eyesight became impaired at an early age, resulting eventually in total blindness; nevertheless had an active career and a composer and teacher.

1824 Bedrich Smetana – Czech composer (d.1884); widely regarded in his homeland as the father of Czech music; best known for his opera The Bartered Bride, for the symphonic cycle Má vlast (My Homeland) which portrays the history, legends and landscape of the composer's native land, and for his String Quartet No. 1 ‘From My Life’; became totally deaf by the age of 50.

1900 Kurt Weill – German-born American composer (d.1950); best known for his collaborations with Bertolt Brecht, like The Threepenny Opera (1928); held the ideal of writing music that served a socially useful purpose; apart from Mack the Knife from The Threepenny Opera, his most famous songs include Alabama Song (from Mahagonny), Surabaya Johnny (from Happy End), Speak Low (from One Touch of Venus), Lost in the Stars, My Ship (from Lady in the Dark), and September Song (from Knickerbocker Holiday).

1904 Theodor Seuss Geisel – American writer and cartoonist, ‘Dr. Seuss’ (d.1991); famous author of children’s books.

1905 Marc Blitzstein – American composer, lyricist, and librettist (d.1964); won national attention in 1937 when his pro-union musical The Cradle Will Rock, directed by Orson Welles, was shut down by the Works Progress Administration; known too for his Off-Broadway translation/adaptation of The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, and for his opera Regina, an adaptation of Lillian Hellman's play The Little Foxes.

1917 John Gardner – English composer (d.2011); wrote prolifically but best known for the Christmas carol Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day, written for St Paul's in London, as was another popular carol setting, The Holly and the Ivy.

1921 Robert Simpson – English composer and long-time BBC producer and broadcaster (d.1997); wrote 11 symphonies and 15 string quartets, and books and articles on the music of Beethoven, Bruckner, Nielsen and Sibelius.

1944 Leif Segerstam – Finnish conductor and composer (75 years old); also professor of conducting at the Sibelius Academy in Helsinki; students include Susanna Mälkki and Sasha Mäkilä.

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:24:58    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 98 in B flat major         Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176
00:29:00    00:30:31    Bedrich Smetana    String Quartet No.  1 in E minor         Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony    Chandos     8412
01:02:00    00:47:13    Wilhelm Stenhammar    Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor     Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Mats Widlund, piano    Chandos     9074
01:52:00    00:35:05    Sir Granville Bantock    A Hebridean Symphony        Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Hyperion     66450
02:29:00    00:35:29    Peter Tchaikovsky    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35    Cleveland Orchestra    Vladimir Ashkenazy    Joshua Bell, violin    Decca     421716
03:07:00    00:42:18    Richard Strauss    Don Quixote Op 35    Berlin Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Mischa Maisky, cello; Tabea Zimmermann, viola    DeutGram     2054
03:52:00    00:33:47    Robert Schumann    Violin Sonata No. 2 in D minor  Op 121            Caroline Goulding, violin; Danae Dörken, piano    Ars Prod.     38536
04:28:00    00:18:31    Jean Sibelius    En saga Op 9        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     97
04:49:00    00:32:38    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.103 in E flat major         Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009
05:24:00    00:11:34    Hector Berlioz    The Trojans: Ballet Music    London Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Chorus    LSO Live     40
05:37:00    00:05:30    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Psyché: Suite            Les Délices    Délices     2013
05:52:00    00:04:09    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: All we like sheep    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2208
05:58:00    00:01:14    Johann David Heinichen    Allegro from Concerto Grosso in F major         Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     447644

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:02:59    Eric Whitacre    Little Birds        Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers; Leslie De' Ath, piano    Naxos     559677
06:15:00    00:07:02    Giovanni Battista Sammartini    Oboe Sonata in G major             Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013
06:25:00    00:05:15    Robert Schumann    Theme & Variations from Violin Sonata #2 Op 121            Caroline Goulding, violin; Danae Dörken, piano    Ars Prod.     38536
06:30:00    00:03:06    Giuseppe Tartini    Finale from Trumpet Concerto in D major     English Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Tate    Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet    EMI     54897
06:33:00    00:03:15    Giacomo Meyerbeer    Le prophète: Coronation March        Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195
06:40:00    00:09:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 23 in D major         Claudio Abbado    Berlin Philharmonic    Sony     66859
06:51:00    00:01:55    Kurt Weill    The Ballade of Mack the Knife from    London Symphony    Michael Tilson Thomas    Members of    CBS     44798
06:53:00    00:01:21    Maurice Duruflé    Notre Père Op 14            King's Singers    Naxos     572987
06:55:00    00:02:34    John Philip Sousa    March 'La Flor di Sevilla'        Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092
07:05:00    00:03:22    Albert Hague    You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
07:06:00    00:02:29    Eduard Strauss    Polka 'Bahn frei' Op 45        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80098
07:10:00    00:06:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19    Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Leif Ove Andsnes    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    Sony     370548
07:20:00    00:04:16    Andrew York    Sunburst            Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287
07:25:00    00:02:08    Eric Robertson    Grand Angelic March    Canadian Brass        Eric Robertson, organ    OpeningDay     7345
07:30:00    00:04:11    Johann Christian Bach    La clemenza di Scipione: Overture        Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999488
07:40:00    00:07:18    Igor Stravinsky    Finale from Symphony Op 1        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     453434
07:50:00    00:02:55    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte        Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619
07:55:00    00:03:20    Anderson & Roe    Ragtime alla Turca            Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30022

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:02:10    John Powell    The Lorax: Funeral for a Tree        John Powell    Symphony Orchestra    Interscope     2012
08:10:00    00:03:04    Anonymous    Spiritual 'By and By'        Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar    Gothic     49243
08:15:00    00:08:49    Modest Mussorgsky    Pictures at an Exhibition: Baba Yaga &        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     244920
08:25:00    00:03:07    Marin Marais    Alcyone: Overture            Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805
08:30:00    00:04:41    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Polka    Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867
08:40:00    00:08:13    Franz von Suppé    The Queen of Spades: Overture        Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932
08:50:00    00:03:07    Andrea Falconieri    Ciaccona    Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of    DeutGram     4795448
08:55:00    00:06:09    Richard Hayman    March Medley        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80122
09:08:00    00:18:04    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Suite        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     87
09:25:00    00:08:07    David Newman    The Cat in the Hat: Main title        David Newman    Symphony Orchestra    Decca     2003
09:45:00    00:09:36    Franz Schubert    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 3        Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449
09:55:00    00:04:09    Ernest Bucalossi    The Grasshopper's Dance        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:02:07    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Furiant        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867
10:04:00    00:03:19    Bedrich Smetana    The Two Widows: Polka        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867
10:09:00    00:13:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No.  6 in D major             Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415669
10:23:00    00:04:21    John Field    Nocturne No.  7 in A major             Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672
10:30:00    00:03:57    Giovanni Bolzoni    Minuetto        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227
10:38:00    00:05:35    Jean Sibelius    Menuetto        Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300
10:46:00    00:03:01    Georg Philipp Telemann    Bourrée alla Polacca            John Williams, guitar    CBS     44518
10:51:00    00:19:55    Johannes Brahms    Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56            Murray Perahia, piano; Sir Georg Solti, piano    CBS     42625
11:12:00    00:05:52    Franz Joseph Haydn    Fantasia in C major             Marina Lomazov, piano    Lomazov     100
11:19:00    00:08:52    Henri Rabaud    Suite Anglaise No.  3 in G major         Leif Segerstam    Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223503
11:29:00    00:07:21    Luigi Cherubini    Eliza: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     54438
11:41:00    00:06:29    Kurt Weill    Finale from Symphony No. 2        Edo de Waart    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     4788977
11:49:00    00:09:04    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Concert No.  4 en sextuor        Christophe Rousset    Les Talens Lyriques    Decca     1845

BBC NEWS

12:06:00    00:07:45    Carl Maria von Weber    Jubilation Overture        Gustav Kuhn    Dresden State Orchestra    Capriccio     10052
12:16:00    00:07:39    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 for Orchestra        Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525
12:26:00    00:03:32    Dmitri Shostakovich    Moscow Cheryomushki: Overture Waltz        André Kostelanetz    André Kostelanetz Orchestra    Sony     62642
12:31:00    00:03:16    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Wedding March        Esa-Pekka Salonen    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    CBS     44528
12:38:00    00:06:15    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Overture        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63151
12:48:00    00:11:05    Johann Strauss Jr    Indigo and the 40 Thieves: Ballet Music        Johannes Wildner    Slovak Radio Symphony    MarcoPolo     223247

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:02:00    00:21:00    Lorenzo Palomo    The Sneetches    Oberlin Symphony    Raphael Jiménez    John de Lancie, narrator    Oberlin     2013
13:28:00    00:15:25    David Diamond    The Enormous Room        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3119
13:45:00    00:14:40    Percy Grainger    Lincolnshire Posy        Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099
14:01:00    00:03:34    Alec Wilder    Air for Oboe    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Bert Lucarelli, oboe    Newport     85570
14:05:00    00:02:43    E. J. Moeran    Serenade in G: Air        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573034
14:11:00    00:13:40    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and        Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Philharmonic    RCA     54331
14:27:00    00:09:07    Édouard Lalo    Deux Aubades        Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152
14:50:00    00:03:37    Georges Bizet    Agnus Dei  Camerata Ducale  Guido Rimonda, cond.   Friar Alessandro, tenor        Decca 24075
14:55:00    00:04:30    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Trumpet Concerto    English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet    Sony     60804
15:01:00    00:11:23    Sir Arthur Sullivan    Overture di ballo        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916
15:14:00    00:11:06    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture 'Calm Sea and Prosperous        Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5318
15:28:00    00:03:32    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625
15:33:00    00:05:55    Giuseppe Verdi    Otello: Ballet Music        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779
15:43:00    00:06:14    Bedrich Smetana    Shakespeare Festival March        Robert Stankovsky    Slovak Radio Symphony    MarcoPolo     223705
15:51:00    00:04:31    Eric Coates    London Suite: Knightsbridge March        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968
15:58:00    00:04:25    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Dance of the        Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony    Chandos     8412

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:02:57    Kurt Weill    One Touch of Venus: I'm a stranger here    RIAS Chamber Ensemble    John Mauceri    Ute Lemper, soprano    Decca     425204
16:12:00    00:11:33    Jean Sibelius    Overture in E        Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300
16:27:00    00:04:55    John Powell    The Lorax: Valley Exodus    Symphony Orchestra    John Powell    Chorus    Interscope     2012
16:35:00    00:04:39    Silvestre Revueltas    The Wandering Tadpole        Maximiano Valdés    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90227
16:41:00    00:08:28    Bedrich Smetana    Libuse: Overture        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867
16:52:00    00:02:48    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus    Orchestra of La Scala    Claudio Abbado    La Scala Chorus    DeutGram     4796018
16:56:00    00:02:47    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Mazurka        Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104
17:05:00    00:03:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Gavotte            Tasmin Little, violin    Naked Vn     2008
17:08:00    00:02:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Gigue            Tasmin Little, violin    Naked Vn     2008
17:26:00    00:08:51    John Williams    Cowboys Overture        John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     420178
17:40:00    00:04:32    Richard Hayman    Kid Stuff        Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68131
17:46:00    00:02:56    Albert Hague    You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch    Symphony Orchestra        Thurl Ravenscroft, bass    Rhino     75969
17:52:00    00:02:10    John Powell    The Lorax: Funeral for a Tree        John Powell    Symphony Orchestra    Interscope     2012
17:57:00    00:02:09    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Suite: Rustic March Op 54        Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437524

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:19:07    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Overture & Dances    Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867
18:30:00    00:03:11    Leos Janácek    Idyll for Strings: Scherzo & Trio        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698
18:35:00    00:02:56    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major  Op 72            Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426264
18:40:00    00:12:35    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The Moldau        George Szell    New York Philharmonic    Unitd Arch     13
18:57:00    00:02:51    André Campra    Idoménée: Rigaudon    Empire Brass    Robert Woods    Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:25:20    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 98 in B flat major         Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009
19:29:00    00:26:52    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     60803

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:14:55    Franz Joseph Haydn    Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Michael Sachs, trumpet    TCO     1024
20:19:00    00:11:28    Richard Wagner    The Flying Dutchman: Overture        Yakov Kreizberg    Netherlands Philharmonic    PentaTone     41
20:32:00    00:25:02    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  3 in G major     Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Isaac Stern, violin    Sony     66475

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:26:30    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  9 in E flat major  Op 70        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
21:31:00    00:03:38    Rihards Dubra    Ave Maria I            Voces8    Decca     22601
21:37:00    00:09:22    Gail Kubik    Gerald McBoing Boing    XTET Chamber Ensemble    Adam Stern    Werner Klemperer, narrator; David Johnson, percussion    Delos     6001
21:48:00    00:02:39    Kurt Weill    Lady in the Dark: My Ship    NDR Symphony Orchestra    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo    DeutGram     4795448
21:52:00    00:29:34    Edvard Grieg    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 16    RCA Victor Symphony    Alfred Wallenstein    Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
22:24:00    00:24:17    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No. 11 in F minor  Op 95        Leif Segerstam    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9266
22:50:00    00:08:43    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Allegro from Serenade No. 9        Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    Sony     372068

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:06:48    Josef Suk    Elegy in D flat major  Op 23            Ahn Trio    EMI     56674
23:08:00    00:11:39    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13        Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic    VirginClas     91144
23:22:00    00:06:40    Johann Sebastian Bach    Largo from Concerto for 2 Violins    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Julia Fischer    Julia Fischer, violin; Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin    Decca     12490
23:28:00    00:09:47    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in G minor     Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     437839
23:40:00    00:06:20    Mauro Giuliani    Siciliano from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 30    English Chamber Orchestra    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone     202
23:46:00    00:06:46    Franz Joseph Haydn    Largo from String Quartet No. 64 Op 76            Carmina Quartet    Denon     78963
23:55:00    00:03:09    Manuel Ponce    Por ti mi corazon            Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.