Program Guide 02-28-2017

Almanac

February 28

1808 Elias Parish Alvars – English harpist and composer (d.1849); Hector Berlioz said of him: "This man is the Liszt of the harp. You cannot conceive all the delicate and powerful effects, the novel touches and unprecedented sonorities that he manages to produce…”

1825 Jean-Baptiste Arban – French cornetist, conductor, composer and pedagogue (d.1889); first famous virtuoso of the modern cornet à piston, or valved cornet, and author of a still widely used method for the instrument.

1854 first performance of Franz Liszt’s Les Préludes in Weimar conducted by the composer; in the announcement in the Weimarische Zeitung  the day before the premiere, it was called Les Préludes— symphonische Dichtung, and the term ‘symphonic poem’ was invented.

1876 John Alden Carpenter – American composer (d.1951); studied composition at Harvard with John Knowles Paine and in Rome with Sir Edward Elgar; most famous for his ballets Krazy Kat (1921) and Skyscrapers (1926) and the impressionistic orchestral suite Adventures in a Perambulator (1914).

1912 first performances of Carl Nielsen’s Symphony No. 3 ‘Sinfonia espansiva’ and Violin Concerto with the composer conducting Copenhagen's Royal Danish Orchestra; there are wordless vocal solos for soprano and baritone in the second movement of the symphony; the concerto was written for—and premiered by—Hungarian violinist Dr. Emil Telmányi, the composer's son-in-law.

1920 first performance of the orchestral version of Maurice Ravel's Le Tombeau de Couperin in Paris (the solo piano version had been premiered by Marguerite Long in April 1919); this piece captures Ravel at the height of his orchestration skills, turning a very pianistic piece into a superb orchestral suite with very few hints of its origins.

1953 Osmo Vänskä – Finnish conductor, clarinetist and composer (66 years old); studied conducting with Jorma Panula at the Sibelius Academy, where his classmates included Esa-Pekka Salonen and Jukka-Pekka Saraste; became Music Director of the Minnesota Orchestra in 2003, but resigned in October 2013, one year after management locked out the musicians in a longstanding labor dispute; in January 2014 Vänskä and the Minnesota won a Grammy for the album of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos. 1 and 4; he was re-appointed music director of the Orchestra in April 2014 with a two-year contract,  which was extended in May 2015 to last until August 2019.

            Leap Year events, celebrated otherwise on the 28th of February

1792 Gioacchino Rossini – Italian composer (d.1868); wrote 39 operas as well as sacred music, chamber music, songs, and some instrumental and piano pieces; his best-known operas include the Italian comedies The Barber of Seville and La Cenerentola, and the French-language epics Mosé and William Tell; until his retirement in 1829, Rossini had been the most popular opera composer in history.

1828 premiere of Daniel Auber's opera La muette de Portici (The Mute Girl of Portici, originally Masaniello) at the Salle Le Peletier of the Paris Opéra; generally regarded as the first French grand opera

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:17:43    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

00:22:00    00:49:54    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 55        
Osmo Vänskä    Minnesota Orchestra    Bis     1516

01:14:00    00:22:51    Ottorino Respighi    Rossiniana        
Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332

01:39:00    00:39:03    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  2 in D Op 73        
Eugen Jochum    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

02:21:00    00:30:07    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  3 in E flat major  Op 29    
WDR Symphony Cologne    Thomas Sanderling    Anna Malikova, piano    Audite     92510

02:53:00    00:43:52    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  5 in E minor  Op 64        
Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

03:40:00    00:30:11    Ernö Dohnányi    Suite in F sharp minor  Op 19        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     572303

04:12:00    00:33:46    George Gershwin    Piano Concerto in F major     
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Orion Weiss, piano    Naxos     559705

04:49:00    00:28:37    Felix Mendelssohn    String Quartet No.  3 in D major  Op 44            
Pacifica Quartet    Cedille     82

05:22:00    00:14:09    Zoltán Kodály    Theater Overture        
Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     443006

05:39:00    00:06:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in C major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Peter-Lukas Graf, flute    Brilliant     93290

05:52:00    00:04:37    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Running Set        
George Hurst    Bournemouth Sinfonietta    Chandos     2419

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:44    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Fêtes d'Hébé: Gavottes        
Raymond Leppard    English Chamber Orchestra    EMI     65732

06:12:00    00:08:16    George Frederick Bristow    Rip Van Winkle: Overture        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    New World     80768

06:22:00    00:02:17    Leopold Godowsky    Alt Wien            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     67043

06:24:00    00:04:26    Johann Joachim Quantz    Finale from Flute Concerto in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

06:30:00    00:04:35    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 2: Gypsy Dance        
Sir Neville Marriner    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

06:40:00    00:06:07    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento for String Trio            
Albers Trio    Tre Sorell     2010

06:47:00    00:03:11    William Schuman    New England Triptych: Chester        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     559083

06:51:00    00:04:28    Claude Debussy    Rêverie        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     99
06:55:00    00:02:16    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Belle of Chicago'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

07:05:00    00:06:41    Gaetano Donizetti    Don Pasquale: Overture        
Myung-Whun Chung    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    DeutGram     471566

07:10:00    00:07:13    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!'    
Orchestra of La Scala    Claudio Abbado    La Scala Chorus    DeutGram     4796018

07:20:00    00:03:30    Stephen Paulus    We Gather Together        
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers    Gothic     49243

07:25:00    00:02:56    Karol Kurpinski    Polish Wedding: Mazurka        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433863

07:30:00    00:04:05    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 14        
Franz Welser-Möst    Camerata Salzburg    EMI     56813

07:40:00    00:08:56    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 5            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80740

07:50:00    00:04:56    Ferde Grofé    Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras        
Steven Richman    Harmonie Ensemble New York    Bridge     9212

07:55:00    00:03:09    Alexandre Tansman    Foxtrot from 'Sonatine Transatlantique'            
Daniel Blumenthal, piano    Cybelia     849

08:05:00    00:07:01    Tomaso Albinoni    Concerto for 2 Oboes in D major  Op 9    
Collegium Musicum 90    Simon Standage    Anthony Robson, oboe; Catherine Latham, oboe    Chandos     610

08:15:00    00:08:38    Hector Berlioz    Overture 'Le corsaire' Op 21        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68790

08:25:00    00:03:29    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 147: Jesu, Joy of Man's        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050

08:31:00    00:04:07    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     918

08:40:00    00:07:49    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Rondo from Sonata No. 15 Op 28            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

08:51:00    00:03:17    Francis Poulenc    Finale from Flute Sonata    
The Hague Philharmonic    Neeme Järvi    Sharon Bezaly, flute    Bis     1679

08:54:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Novelette No. 3 for Strings Op 15            
St. Petersburg String Quartet    Delos     3262

08:58:00    00:03:02    Max Steiner    King Kong: Main Title & Entrance of Kong        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80708

09:05:00    00:17:47    Benjamin Britten    A Simple Symphony Op 4            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624

09:27:00    00:03:43    Leonard Bernstein    ON THE WATERFRONT: Love Theme        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     432109

09:35:00    00:06:29    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite for Recorder & Strings: Italian Air
Philomel Baroque Orchestra        Elissa Berardi, recorder    Centaur     2366

09:47:00    00:02:44    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka: Russian Dance            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

09:50:00    00:06:00    Gioacchino Rossini    L'inganno felice: Overture        
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570934

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:46    Jean Sibelius    Pelléas et Mélisande: Entr'acte        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     918

10:04:00    00:03:45    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Intermezzo Op 11        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     918

10:10:00    00:11:53    Gioacchino Rossini    String Sonata No.  3 in C major             
Ensemble Explorations    Harm Mundi     901847

10:23:00    00:05:20    Gioacchino Rossini    Sinfonia di Bologna in D major         
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570934

10:30:00    00:03:37    Benjamin Britten    Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80660

10:38:00    00:03:43    Sir Granville Bantock    The Sea Reivers        
Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Hyperion     66450

10:44:00    00:04:05    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song 'Auf dem Wasser zu singen'            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    Mariinsky     530

10:51:00    00:19:54    Richard Strauss    Der Rosenkavalier: Suite Op 59        
Lorin Maazel    New York Philharmonic    DeutGram     7890

11:11:00    00:05:43    Franz Lehár    The Merry Widow: Waltz        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

11:19:00    00:08:52    Gioacchino Rossini    La gazza ladra: Overture        
Piero Gamba    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

11:30:00    00:07:47    Federico Moreno Tórroba    Suite castellana            
David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80451

11:40:00    00:09:33    Johan Halvorsen    Dances from 'Mascarade'        
Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584

11:51:00    00:06:48    Johann David Heinichen    Concerto Grosso in F major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     437549

12:06:00    00:08:45    Gioacchino Rossini    Il turco in Italia: Overture            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415363

12:17:00    00:07:54    Hugo Wolf    Italian Serenade in G major     
Orchestra of Paris    Daniel Barenboim    Ana Bela Chaves, viola    Erato     45416

12:27:00    00:03:33    Camille Saint-Saëns    Airs de Ballet d'Ascanio: Adagio & Variation    
Tapiola Sinfonietta    Jean Jacques Kantorow    Sharon Bezaly, flute    Bis     1359

12:31:00    00:03:25    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon        
Carlton Woods    Blue Water Chamber Orchestra    Blue Water     2010

12:40:00    00:04:09    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Rigaudon Op 40        
Conrad van Alphen    Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80623

12:46:00    00:09:17    Mikhail Glinka    Spanish Overture No.  1        
Sir Charles Mackerras    London Symphony    Mercury     434352

12:57:00    00:02:45    Ottokar Novácek    Perpetual Motion Op 5    
Virtuosi        Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano    EMI     57164

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:19:20    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Concerto for 2 Guitars Op 201    
London Philharmonic    Leonard Slatkin    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar    RCA     60355

13:22:00    00:17:43    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

13:41:00    00:19:05    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     218

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:02:00    00:02:17    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

14:05:00    00:03:38    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 99    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

14:10:00    00:09:42    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in G major         
Karl Richter    Munich Bach Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

14:23:00    00:09:36    Gioacchino Rossini    The Siege of Corinth: Overture        
Thomas Schippers    London Symphony    EMI     64335

14:36:00    00:06:40    Uuno Klami    The Cyclist        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     575

14:45:00    00:10:27    Étienne Méhul    Young Henry's Hunt: Overture        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5184

14:55:00    00:03:05    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Paris Waltz        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

15:00:00    00:10:49    Leonard Bernstein    On the Town: Three Dance Episodes        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    EMI     63905

15:13:00    00:11:39    Aaron Copland    El Salón México        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Argo     440639

15:26:00    00:02:42    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Square Dance            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

15:30:00    00:04:09    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on Arne's 'Rule Britannia'            
Olli Mustonen, piano    Decca     436834

15:34:00    00:06:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante in C major     
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Susan Palma-Nidel, flute    DeutGram     427677

15:42:00    00:13:02    Hector Berlioz    The Damnation of Faust: Suite        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     97

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Ravel's ‘Tombeau’

15:56:00    00:01:20    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Seasons: July Op 37            
Lang Lang, piano    Sony     511758

16:00:00    00:05:16    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

16:07:00    00:03:15    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Prelude        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

16:13:00    00:11:17    Carl Nielsen    Allegro espansivo from Symphony No. 3 Op 27        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220623

16:28:00    00:05:02    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Laudate Dominum    German Radio Philharmonic    
Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo; Latvian Radio Choir    DeutGram     21327

16:37:00    00:02:38    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Three Ballets à 4            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101

16:41:00    00:08:25    Jean Sibelius    Finlandia Op 26        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     575

16:52:00    00:03:41    Franz Schubert    Finale from 'Wanderer Fantasy'            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018

16:58:00    00:01:38    Giuseppe Torelli    Allegro from Trumpet Concerto            
Paramount Brass    Centaur     2355

17:05:00    00:06:34    Dmitri Shostakovich    Festive Overture Op 96        
Brett Mitchell    Cleveland Orch Youth Orch    COYO     61415

17:28:00    00:06:45    Camille Saint-Saëns    Danse macabre Op 40    
Orchestra of Paris    Daniel Barenboim    Luben Yordanoff, violin    DeutGram     4796018

17:40:00    00:05:36    Gioacchino Rossini    Stabat Mater: Amen    
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Marcus Creed    RIAS Chamber Chorus    Harm Mundi     2908304

17:47:00    00:02:51    Gioacchino Rossini    Duetto buffo di due gatti            
Gérard Lesne, countertenor; Rockwell Blake, tenor; Antonio Pappano, piano    EMI     55614

17:52:00    00:02:41    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Hungarian Dance        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

17:57:00    00:02:11    Ernesto Lecuona    La comparsa            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:12:52    John Alden Carpenter    Krazy Kat        
Calvin Simmons    Los Angeles Philharmonic    New World     80228

18:24:00    00:02:24    John Alden Carpenter    Looking Glass River            
Thomas Hampson, baritone; Craig Rutenberg, piano    THM     5432

18:28:00    00:05:11    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor    Deep River Op 59            
Lara Downes, piano    Sono Lumin     92207

18:36:00    00:16:11    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Lark Ascending    
London Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Hilary Hahn, violin    DeutGram     3026

18:55:00    00:03:53    Virgil Thomson    The River: Finale        
Sir Neville Marriner    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra    EMI     6612

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:14:24    Benjamin Britten    Matinées musicales Op 24        
Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Ondine     825

19:18:00    00:37:58    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  1 in C major  Op 15    
Vienna Symphony    Carlo Maria Giulini    Michelangeli, piano    DeutGram     4796018

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:08:48    Carl Maria von Weber    Invitation to the Dance Op 65    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Stephen Geber, cello    Decca     430201

20:13:00    00:15:52    Richard Strauss    Don Juan Op 20        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63123

20:31:00    00:26:38    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  4 in C minor  Op 44    
WDR Symphony Cologne    Thomas Sanderling    Anna Malikova, piano    Audite     92509

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Ravel's ‘Tombeau’

21:03:00    00:09:38    Hamish MacCunn    Overture 'The Land of the Mountain and the Flood'    
Osmo Vänskä    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392

21:14:00    00:20:22    Ernö Dohnányi    Serenade for Strings Op 10        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

21:36:00    00:07:22    Michael Torke    Blue Pacific            
Hana Chu, piano    Ecstatic     92209

21:46:00    00:04:39    Tomás Luis de Victoria    Ave Maria        
Ralph Allwood    Rodolfus Choir    BBC     326

21:52:00    00:37:10    Carl Nielsen    Symphony No.  3 Op 27    
New York Philharmonic    Alan Gilbert    Erin Morley, soprano; Joshua Hopkins, baritone    DaCapo     220623

22:32:00    00:19:38    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     11952

22:55:00    00:04:27    Agustín Barrios    Vals Op 8            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:08:06    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Trio Op 114            
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Stephen Geber, cello; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     425839

23:10:00    00:08:08    Alexander Glazunov    Mélodie Op 20    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Han-Na Chang, cello    EMI     82390

23:20:00    00:06:03    Alexander Voormolen    Arioso from Concerto for 2 Oboes    
The Hague Philharmonic    Matthias Bamert    Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe; Hans Roerade, oboe    Chandos     9815

23:26:00    00:04:10    Jean Sibelius    The Tempest: Interlude 'Prospero' Op 109        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     581

23:30:00    00:06:07    Lou Harrison    Pastorale No. 7 "For My Brother"        
Dennis Russell Davies    Brooklyn Philharmonic    MusicMast     67089

23:38:00    00:06:02    Orlando Gibbons    Pavan No. 16 in G minor             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

23:44:00    00:09:40    Sir Arnold Bax    Elegiac Trio            
Maarika Järvi, flute; Paul Cortese, viola; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp    Chandos     9395

23:55:00    00:03:25    Patrick Hawes    Reflexionem    Voces8        
Matthew Sharp, cello    Decca     4785703

23:57:00    00:02:16    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  3: Solitary Traveler Op 43            
Per Tengstrand, piano    Azica     71207

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.