Program Guide 02-24-2017

Almanac

February 24

1607 premiere of Claudio Monteverdi's Orfeo (aka La favola d'Orfeo) at Duke Vincenzo Gonzaga's court at Mantua; the earliest surviving opera that is still regularly performed.

1766 Samuel Wesley – English organist and composer (d.1837); called by some ‘the English Mozart’; nephew of John Wesley (1703-1791), the founder of the Methodist Church.

1842 Arrigo Boito – Italian poet, journalist, novelist, librettist and composer (d. 1918); best known today for his libretti, especially those for Giuseppe Verdi's operas Otello and Falstaff, and his own opera Mefistofele; wrote essays under the anagrammatic pseudonym of Tobia Gorrio.

1846 Luigi Denza – Italian song composer (d.1922); his most famous song is Funiculi, Finicula (1880), inspired by the inauguration of a funicular railway at the summit of Mount Vesuvius.

1932 Michel Legrand – French composer, arranger, pianist (died January 26, 2019); won three Oscars (out of 13 nominations) and five Grammys and was nominated for an Emmy; was 22 when his first album, I Love Paris, became one of the best-selling instrumental albums ever released.

1939 first performance of Roy Harris’s Symphony No. 3 by the Boston Symphony, Serge Koussevitzky conducting; the material in the opening was initially meant to be a violin concerto for Jascha Heifetz, but the commission fell through and Harris decided to turn it into a symphony.

1946 Jirí Belohlávek – Czech conductor (died May 31, 2017); founded the Prague Philharmonia in 1993, and is now the orchestra’s Conductor Laureate.

1955 premiere of Carlisle Floyd’s opera Susannah at Florida State University in Tallahassee; libretto by the composer is adapted the story from the Apocryphal tale of Susannah and the Elders; one of the most performed American operas, second to Porgy and Bess.

1972 Arcadi Volodos – Russian pianist (47 years old); legendary producer Thomas Frost has said that he "has everything: imagination, color, passion and a phenomenal technique to carry out his ideas".

1972 Teodor Currentzis – Greek conductor, musician and actor (47 years old); since 2011, Music Director of the Perm Opera and Ballet Theater in Russia.

1985 premiere of Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Requiem in New York at St. Thomas Episcopal Church with soprano Sarah Brightman, tenor Plácido Domingo, Lorin Maazel conducting; the most popular segment is the Pie Jesu, which became a hit single

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:19:01 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 1 in E major    Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  89647
00:23:00 00:04:29 Henry Purcell Trumpet Tune & Bell Symphony Empire Brass  Michael Murray, organ Telarc  80218
00:30:00 00:41:29 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43  George Szell Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977
01:14:00 00:43:49 Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.  9 in A major  Op 47   Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  457619
02:00:00 00:43:18 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op 16 Helsinki Philharmonic Vladimir Ashkenazy David Aaron Carpenter, viola Ondine  1188
02:46:00 00:39:22 Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.  1 in G minor  Op 25 Amadeus Quartet  Emil Gilels, piano; Members of DeutGram  4796018
03:28:00 00:38:20 Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus DeutGram  459365
04:08:00 00:45:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.  9 in D major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony  372068
04:55:00 00:23:08 Gustav Holst Symphony in F major  Op 8  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  572914
05:21:00 00:11:01 Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales Op 9  Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine  825
05:34:00 00:08:01 Oskar Nedbal The Winegrower's Bride: Overture  Douglas Bostock Carlsbad Symphony Classico  192
05:53:00 00:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a Theme by Paisiello   Olli Mustonen, piano Decca  436834

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:06 Mark O'Connor Americana Symphony: Open Plains Hoedown  Marin Alsop Baltimore Symphony OMAC  12
06:15:00 00:09:01 Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in G major  Berlin Baroque Soloists Rainer Kussmaul Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  57397
06:25:00 00:07:59 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 88  Wilhelm Furtwängler Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018
06:40:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat  Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos  550
06:51:00 00:01:30 Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata  Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram  471566
06:52:00 00:03:33 John Rutter Suite Antique: A Jazz Waltz West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos  573146
06:55:00 00:03:11 Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94  Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  66
07:05:00 00:06:10 Carl Maria von Weber Rondo from Clarinet Concerto No. 1 Op 73 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips  432146
07:10:00 00:06:21 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782
07:20:00 00:05:34 Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dance No.  7 'Vito' Op 26   Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano Decca  4785950
07:27:00 00:01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Galop  Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos  3257
07:30:00 00:04:29 Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote: Overture  Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl  7576
07:40:00 00:11:02 Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major   Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9823
07:54:00 00:03:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  446077
08:07:00 00:06:54 Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2 in E flat major  Op 24  Johannes Goritzki NDR Radio Philharmonic CPO  999820
08:15:00 00:08:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 20 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca  15498
08:27:00 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  7716
08:30:00 00:04:27 Constant Lambert Horoscope: Dance for the Followers of  Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo  436118
08:40:00 00:08:22 Tomaso Albinoni Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G major  London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos  553002
08:50:00 00:03:38 Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral  Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO  777671
08:55:00 00:04:36 Howard Shore The Return of the King: Into the West City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine Pavel Verner, cello Silva  1160
09:05:00 00:17:39 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B flat major  Op 11   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977
09:25:00 00:04:44 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Conversation Piece  Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1093
09:33:00 00:02:50 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Main Title  John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata  241
09:38:00 00:08:30 Thomas Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major   Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos  8403
09:50:00 00:03:40 Andrew Lloyd Webber Requiem: Pie Jesu Prague Philharmonia Emmanuel Villaume Anna Netrebko, soprano; Andrew Swait, treble; Prague Philharmonic Choir DeutGram  12217
09:56:00 00:03:05 William Byrd Earl of Oxford's March  Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay  7347

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:01:15 Carlos López Buchardo Bailecito   Mirian Conti, piano Steinway  30010
10:03:00 00:06:05 Floro Meliton Ugarte Vidala   Mirian Conti, piano Steinway  30010
10:10:00 00:09:03 Antonín Dvorák Carnival Overture Op 92  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433548
10:21:00 00:03:51 Robert Schumann Carnaval: March of the Society of David Op 9   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9300
10:25:00 00:04:34 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634
10:31:00 00:03:33 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Spanish Dance No. 1  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625
10:37:00 00:04:27 Enrique Granados Goyescas: Intermezzo Academy St. Martin in Fields Kenneth Sillito Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Philips  446002
10:43:00 00:03:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue No. 11 in B major  Op 87   Keith Jarrett, piano ECM  1469
10:52:00 00:19:59 Camille Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.  1 in A minor  Op 33 Munich Radio Orchestra Ari Rasilainen Sol Gabetta, cello RCA  75951
11:14:00 00:06:01 Cécile Chaminade Etude romantique Op 132   Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037
11:23:00 00:09:10 Alberto Ginastera Suite of Native Dances Op 15  Gisèle Ben-Dor Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Naxos  570999
11:34:00 00:07:51 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  80594
11:46:00 00:08:07 Richard Strauss Neapolitan Folk Life from 'Aus Italien" Op 16  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  425941
11:57:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  46747
12:07:00 00:06:39 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Prelude  Sir Neville Marriner London Symphony Philips  4788977
12:16:00 00:08:12 Gabriel Pierné Ramuntcho: Overture  Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10633
12:28:00 00:04:42 Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's 'Wedding   Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  60893
12:36:00 00:05:59 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Wedding Dance  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695
12:46:00 00:14:02 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 3 Op 45  Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2188

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:04:00 00:23:13 Zoltán Kodály Háry János: Suite Op 35  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  218
13:28:00 00:14:32 Ernö Dohnányi American Rhapsody Op 47  Alun Francis Frankfurt Radio Symphony CPO  999308
13:44:00 00:11:35 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips  462824

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:02:35 Peter Tchaikovsky Un poco di Chopin in C sharp minor  Op 72   Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530
14:02:00 00:01:45 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 5 in G flat major  Op 10   Nikita Magaloff, piano Philips  4788977
14:08:00 00:12:01 Karl Goldmark Concert Overture 'In Italy' Op 49  Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos  550745
14:25:00 00:11:01 Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales Op 9  Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine  825
14:36:00 00:03:04 Gioacchino Rossini La danza Orch del Teatro Comunale Richard Bonynge Luciano Pavarotti, tenor Decca  417011
14:41:00 00:15:27 Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture Op 40  Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic RCA  60073
15:00:00 00:15:04 Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  436444
15:18:00 00:16:33 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 30 in E flat major  Op 33   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695
15:24:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Jeanne Lamon, violin Tafelmusik  1001
15:40:00 00:06:32 Percy Fletcher Bal masqué  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968
15:50:00 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No.  3: Preludio  Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra CBS  39431
15:58:00 00:04:15 Cole Porter Can-Can: Overture  John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI  54300

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: ‘The Wound Dresser’ by John Adams
16:06:00 00:02:49 Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: I am the very Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80353
16:12:00 00:13:11 Samuel Wesley Symphony No.  4 in D major   Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9823
16:29:00 00:03:44 Michel Legrand The Umbrellas of Cherbourg: Theme  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80319
16:36:00 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin Avie  2207
16:41:00 00:07:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 18 Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI  57803
16:52:00 00:02:28 Arrigo Boito Mefistofele: Dai campi, dai prati St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Decca  15463
16:56:00 00:03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Piano Sonata No. 15   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80391
17:05:00 00:04:41 Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge  72032
17:25:00 00:09:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Michel Schwalbé, violin DeutGram  4796018
17:26:00 00:08:55 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor  Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin Archiv  4777466
17:40:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1032
17:47:00 00:02:14 Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Moresca  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1001
17:52:00 00:03:22 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Litanei'   Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  62691
17:56:00 00:02:50 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Balletto  Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80309

DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:12:44 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio No.  2 in F Op 22   Trio Parnassus MD+G  3307
18:24:00 00:03:09 Traditional My love is like a red, red rose La Nef  Meredith Hall, soprano Atma  2336
18:29:00 00:03:28 John Dowland Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My   La Nef Atma  2650
18:35:00 00:18:08 Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite Op 80  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1004
18:56:00 00:03:09 John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite La Nef  Michael Slattery, tenor Atma  2650

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:13:06 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso Op 66  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018
19:17:00 00:38:32 Antonín Dvorák Cello Concerto in B minor  Op 104 Czech Philharmonic Jirí Belohlávek Alisa Weilerstein, cello Decca  19765
19:57:00 00:02:01 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 11 in E minor  Op 17   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:09:58 Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture  Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS  44932
20:14:00 00:14:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major  English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Richard Berry, horn Avie  35
20:31:00 00:26:37 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major   Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler  98265

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: ‘The Wound Dresser’ by John Adams
21:03:00 00:25:36 Arrigo Boito Mefistofele: Prologue in Heaven Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw John Cheek, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Morehouse-Spelman Chorus; Young Singers of Callanwolde Telarc  80109
21:31:00 00:03:58 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 19 in E minor    Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  16421
21:38:00 00:09:38 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45  Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media  1003
21:49:00 00:03:33 Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Variations   Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  62691
21:54:00 00:29:50 Arnold Schoenberg Transfigured Night Op 4  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018
22:26:00 00:18:23 Samuel Wesley Symphony No.  6 in B flat  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9823
22:47:00 00:11:53 E. J. Moeran First Rhapsody  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8639

QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:00 00:07:47 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No. 5   Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  62691
23:09:00 00:08:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Flute Concerto in A major  Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA  60244
23:21:00 00:04:21 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Romance Op 60  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80683
23:25:00 00:05:52 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Romance Op 97  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  553299
23:31:00 00:05:19 Michel Legrand Noelle's Theme   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  455512
23:39:00 00:05:42 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur   Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms  1820
23:44:00 00:10:08 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Prélude Op 50  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647
23:57:00 00:03:27 Augusta Gross Reflections on Air   Bruce Levingston, piano Sono Lumin  92148
23:57:00 00:02:28 Johannes Brahms Waldesnacht Op 62  Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Festival Singers Telarc  80326

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.