Program Guide 02-23-2017

Almanac

February 23

1649 John Blow baptized – English composer and organist (d.1708); Jeremiah Clarke and Henry Purcell were among his pupils; buried in the north aisle of Westminster Abbey.

1685 George Frideric Handel – German-born English composer (d.1759); born the same year as J. S. Bach and Domenico Scarlatti, Handel is regarded as one of the greatest composers of the Baroque era; Beethoven said he was "the master of us all... the greatest composer that ever lived. I would uncover my head and kneel before his tomb”; Mozart is reputed to have said of him, "Handel understands affect better than any of us. When he chooses, he strikes like a thunder bolt."

1835 premiere of Fromental Halévy’s opera La Juive (The Jewess) at the Paris Opéra; because the story concerns an impossible love between a Christian man and a Jewish woman, the work has been seen by some as a plea for religious tolerance.

1900 Elinor Remick Warren – American composer and pianist (d.1991); her magnum opus was the choral symphony The Legend of King Arthur (1940).

1913 premiere of Arnold Schoenberg's Gurre-Lieder (Songs of Gurre, referring to Gurre Castle in Denmark), conducted by Franz Schreker; massive cantata for five vocal soloists, narrator, chorus and large orchestra, based on poems by the Danish novelist Jens Peter Jacobsen.

1967 Alan Gilbert – American conductor and violinist (52 years old); from 1995-1997, assistant conductor of the Cleveland Orchestra; retired Music Director of the New York Philharmonic.  He made his Metropolitan Opera conducting debut in November 2008 with John Adams's new opera, Doctor Atomic.

1980 Cornelius Meister – German conductor and pianist (39 years old); Chief Conductor and Artistic Director of the Vienna Radio Symphony through 2018.

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:12:01    Ron Nelson    Courtly Airs and Dances        Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     76
00:16:00    00:37:10    Carl Nielsen    Symphony No.  3 Op 27    New York Philharmonic    Alan Gilbert    Erin Morley, soprano; Joshua Hopkins, baritone    DaCapo     220623
00:56:00    00:36:24    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major  Op 127            Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012
01:35:00    00:54:41    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  9 in C major         Wilhelm Furtwängler    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
02:33:00    00:33:13    Francesco Geminiani    The Enchanted Forest    CBC Radio Orchestra    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Elizabeth Wilcock, violin; Stanley Ritchie, violin; Janet See, flute; Barbara Kallaur, flute; Susie Napper, cello    CBC     5163
03:09:00    00:30:11    Sérgio Assad    Interchange    Delaware Symphony    David Amado    William Kanengiser, guitar; Scott Tennant, guitar; John Dearman, guitar; Matthew Greif, guitar    Telarc     31754
03:41:00    00:28:07    Henri Sauguet    Les forains        Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152
04:11:00    00:32:56    George Frideric Handel    Dixit Dominus in G minor     Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Sandra Simon, soprano; Kiera Duffy, soprano; Meg Bragle, mezzo-soprano; Scott Mello, tenor; Apollo's Singers    Avie     2270
04:46:00    00:22:53    Richard Strauss    Death and Transfiguration Op 24        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     44909
05:11:00    00:30:02    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Quintet in A minor  Op 14    Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano    Naxos     572904
05:43:00    00:05:30    Johan Halvorsen    Mascarade: Holberg Overture        Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584
05:53:00    00:04:23    Max Reger    Finale from Flute Serenade Op 77            Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola    Skarbo     4094

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:06:21    Claude Debussy    Marche écossaise        Jean Martinon    Orchestre National de France    EMI     72667
06:15:00    00:07:25    Carl Nielsen    Allegro sanguineo from Symphony No. 2 Op 16        Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220623
06:27:00    00:05:13    George Frideric Handel    Chandos Anthem No. 2: Overture in D minor         Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231
06:33:00    00:01:58    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 2: Habanera        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703
06:40:00    00:08:02    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409
06:50:00    00:03:23    Frédéric Chopin    Scherzo from Sonata No. 3 Op 58            Lang Lang, piano    DeutGram     5827
06:55:00    00:02:55    John Philip Sousa    March 'A Century of Progress'        Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092
07:05:00    00:06:12    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 64    London Symphony    Piero Gamba    Ruggiero Ricci, violin    Decca     4785437
07:10:00    00:02:32    Goff Richards    Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne            London Brass    Teldec     46069
07:15:00    00:07:12    Frank Bridge    The Sea: Seascape        Richard Hickox    BBC National Orch of Wales    Chandos     10012
07:25:00    00:02:55    Percy Grainger    I'm Seventeen Come Sunday    English Country Gardiner Orch    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     446657
07:30:00    00:04:37    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G major             Stephen Marchionda, guitar    MD+G     9031587
07:40:00    00:08:29    Michael W. Balfe    The Bohemian Girl: Overture        Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793
07:50:00    00:03:09    François Dompierre    The Devil's Beauties    La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8723
07:55:00    00:03:03    Alan Hovhaness    Fugue from Symphony No. 48 Op 355        Gerard Schwarz    Eastern Music Festival Orch    Naxos     559755

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:05:13    Carl Orff    Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the    Bavarian Radio Symphony    Daniel Harding    Tölz Boys Choir; Bavarian Radio Chorus    DeutGram     4778778
08:15:00    00:03:55    Maurice Ravel    Pantoum from Piano Trio            Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; Joshua Bell, violin; Steven Isserlis, cello    Decca     425860
08:20:00    00:07:02    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in G major  Op 3        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354
08:30:00    00:05:13    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 28        Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     430082
08:40:00    00:09:11    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Finale from Symphony No. 4        Matthias Bamert    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8896
08:51:00    00:02:23    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Sabre Dance            Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347
08:55:00    00:07:13    Miklós Rózsa    Spellbound: Suite        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80708
09:05:00    00:15:43    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Fantasy    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Karl Anton Rickenbacher    Leslie Howard, piano    Hyperion     67403
09:28:00    00:05:11    Bernard Herrmann    Citizen Kane: Prelude & Finale        John Scott    Royal Philharmonic Pops    Denon     75470
09:35:00    00:04:07    Ernö Dohnányi    Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10        Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545
09:42:00    00:08:45    Antonio Vivaldi    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 3            Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013
09:55:00    00:03:12    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Marriage of Figaro: Non so più    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Karl Böhm    Tatiana Troyanos, mezzo-sop    DeutGram     4796018

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:02:00    00:02:12    Antonín Dvorák    Romantic Pieces: Allegro appassionato Op 75            Caroline Goulding, violin; Danae Dörken, piano    Ars Prod.     38536
10:05:00    00:03:06    Franz Schreker    Ein Tanzspiel: Menuett        Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518
10:09:00    00:10:07    Richard Strauss    Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils        Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449
10:20:00    00:03:31    Florent Schmitt    La tragédie de Salomé: Dance of the        Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647
10:26:00    00:04:31    Pablo de Sarasate    Introduction & Tarantella Op 43    Abbey Road Ensemble    Lawrence Foster    Itzhak Perlman, violin    EMI     55475
10:33:00    00:04:33    George Frideric Handel    Semele: Where'er you walk    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Bryn Terfel, baritone    DeutGram     453480
10:41:00    00:05:57    George Frideric Handel    Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest'    London Philharmonic    Sir Andrew Davis    London Chorus    EMI     28379
10:50:00    00:20:47    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 83 in G minor         Yehudi Menuhin    Menuhin Festival Orchestra    EMI     69383
11:11:00    00:02:44    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds: The Hen            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533
11:16:00    00:08:07    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 5 in F major  Op 4    Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Matthew Halls, organ    Avie     2055
11:27:00    00:07:03    Camille Saint-Saëns    Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34        Charles Dutoit    Philharmonia Orchestra    Decca     4785437
11:37:00    00:08:03    Gioacchino Rossini    L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture    Netherlands Wind Ensemble        Members of    Philips     4788977
11:46:00    00:12:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento for Strings in B flat major             Cuarteto Casals    Harm Mundi     987060

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:09:03    George Frideric Handel    Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture        Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002
12:17:00    00:10:18    Heinrich Marschner    Grand Festive Overture Op 78        Alfred Walter    Slovak State Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223342
12:30:00    00:03:22    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Frolic        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366
12:37:00    00:05:06    George Butterworth    English Idyll No. 1        Andrew Manze    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392
12:44:00    00:10:28    Adolphe Adam    Giselle: Danse des vignerons & Peasant        Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433861
12:56:00    00:03:34    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Passepied            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:01:00    00:33:16    Carl Nielsen    Symphony No.  1 in G minor  Op 7        Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220624
13:36:00    00:09:50    Jean Sibelius    The Oceanides Op 73        Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch    RCA     60401
13:47:00    00:12:42    Hugo Alfvén    Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19        Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     469376
14:00:00    00:03:19    Peter Tchaikovsky    Cherevichki: Cossack Dance        Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845
14:04:00    00:00:55    Ferruccio Busoni    Ride of the Cossacks Op 28            Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano    Bis     784
14:07:00    00:13:47    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic        Donald Runnicles    Dresden State Orchestra    Teldec     17109
14:22:00    00:11:15    George Frideric Handel    Saul: Act 1 Sinfonia        Paul McCreesh    Gabrieli Players    Archiv     474510
14:37:00    00:06:20    Claude Debussy    La plus que lente        Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60
14:44:00    00:09:14    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in E flat        Karl Richter    Munich Bach Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448
14:55:00    00:04:04    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus    Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Münchinger    Vienna State Opera Chorus    Decca     4785437
15:01:00    00:12:58    George Frideric Handel    Trio Sonata in G major  Op 5        Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    DeutGram     4795448
15:16:00    00:08:54    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Trio Sonata for Flute, Violin & continuo in B minor             Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Sebastian Klinger, cello; Peter Kofler, harpsichord    DeutGram     4792479
15:28:00    00:02:33    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  9 in D major  Op 59        Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533
15:31:00    00:04:56    Fromental Hálevy    La Juive: Sérénade    Verdi Symphony Milan    Carlo Rizzi    Juan Diego Flórez, tenor    Decca     3136
15:40:00    00:07:51    Hector Berlioz    Reverie and Caprice Op 8    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Guillermo Figueroa, violin    DeutGram     431680
15:49:00    00:06:34    Cole Porter    The Snake in the Grass Ballet        John McGlinn    London Sinfonietta    EMI     54300
15:58:00    00:04:15    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Marriage of Figaro: Overture        Karl Böhm    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    DeutGram     4796018

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:02:52    Deems Taylor    Looking Glass Insects        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     92
16:12:00    00:10:04    George Frideric Handel    Concerto in F major         Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     453451
16:26:00    00:05:06    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: He shall feed His flock    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Elizabeth Shammash, mezzo; Amanda Forsythe, soprano    Avie     2208
16:35:00    00:03:46    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: For unto us a Child is born    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2208
16:41:00    00:07:54    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the        Lorin Maazel    Berlin Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4796018
16:52:00    00:02:56    George Frideric Handel    Acis and Galatea: O ruddier than the    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Bryn Terfel, baritone    DeutGram     453480
16:57:00    00:02:20    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Cataluña Op 47            Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71224
17:05:00    00:05:43    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Symphony No. 39        Alan Gilbert    CIM Orchestra    CIM     2003
17:26:00    00:08:44    Carl Nielsen    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 7        Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220624
17:40:00    00:05:12    George Frideric Handel    Musette from Concerto Grosso Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733
17:47:00    00:02:35    George Frideric Handel    Saul: How Excellent Thy Name    Gabrieli Players    Paul McCreesh    Gabrieli Consort    Archiv     474510
17:52:00    00:02:50    Traditional    Estonian Folk Dance 'Labajalg in Minor'            Kristo Käo, guitar; Ardo Västrik, cello    Kitarrikoo     2008
17:57:00    00:02:13    Carl Maria von Weber    Turandot: March        Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8766

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:23:06    George Frideric Handel    Il pastor fido: Suite        Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     68257
18:34:00    00:03:35    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana        Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
18:40:00    00:02:14    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  3 in F major         Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
18:44:00    00:07:50    Robert Schumann    March from Fantasie in C major  Op 17            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018
18:55:00    00:04:16    Giuseppe Verdi    Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves    Orchestra of La Scala    Claudio Abbado    La Scala Chorus    DeutGram     4796018

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:15:31    Anatoly Liadov    Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58        Enrique Bátiz    Mexico City Philharmonic    ASV     657
19:20:00    00:35:50    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major     Royal Northern Sinfonia    Kenneth Woods    Sarah Beth Briggs, piano    Avie     2358

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:16:36    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No. 3 'Les Préludes'        Ferenc Fricsay    Berlin Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4796018
20:19:00    00:15:41    Maurice Ravel    Five Pieces for Children from 'Mother        Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601
20:37:00    00:19:10    George Frideric Handel    Music for the Royal Fireworks        Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:12:45    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 13 in F major     Academy of Ancient Music    Richard Egarr    Richard Egarr, organ    Harm Mundi     807447
21:18:00    00:16:56    Sergei Prokofiev    Piano Sonata No.  7 in B flat major  Op 83            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018
21:37:00    00:04:53    Arvo Pärt    Da pacem Domine    Tallinn Chamber Orchestra    Tonu Kaljuste    Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir    ECM     12599
21:44:00    00:05:23    John Field    Nocturne No. 11 in E flat major             Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672
21:52:00    00:35:56    Carl Nielsen    Symphony No.  4 Op 29        Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220624
22:29:00    00:13:44    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in F major  Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733
22:45:00    00:13:55    Giuseppe Cambini    Wind Quintet No.  3 in F major             Aulos Wind Quintet    Schwann     310011

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:04:06    George Frideric Handel    Aria from Concerto Grosso Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733
23:06:00    00:11:28    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E minor             Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     501592
23:20:00    00:07:16    Claude Debussy    Andantino from String Quartet Op 10            Melos Quartet    DeutGram     4796018
23:27:00    00:10:12    Georges Bizet    Adagio from Symphony No. 1 in C major         Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131
23:40:00    00:08:16    Edvard Grieg    Two Lyric Pieces Op 68        Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520
23:48:00    00:06:10    George Walker    Lyric for Strings        Edwin London    Cleveland Chamber Symphony    Albany     270
23:56:00    00:03:47    Michelangelo Galilei    Toccata for solo Lute            Lucas Harris, lute    Tafelmusik     1001

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.