Program Guide 02-22-2017

Almanac

February 22

Washington's Birthday               

1817 Niels Gade – Danish composer, conductor, violinist, organist and teacher (d.1890); the most important Danish musician of his day; important influence on a number of later Scandinavian composers, he encouraged and taught both Edvard Grieg and Carl Nielsen.

1878 first performance of Peter Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 4, in Moscow, with Nikolai Rubinstein conducting; despite early negative reviews—the New York Post wrote in 1890, “If Tchaikovsky had called his symphony 'A Sleigh Ride Through Siberia' no one would have found this title inappropriate"—the work has become a staple of the orchestral repertoire.

1881 first performance of Max Bruch’s Scottish Fantasy in Liverpool with the composer conducting and Joseph Joachim as soloist; dedicated to the virtuoso violinist Pablo de Sarasate.

1942 Steven Lubin – American pianist (77 years old); in the 1980’s, organized a period-instrument Mozart orchestra, The Mozartean Players, and presented a series of performances of Mozart piano concertos in major New York halls.

1945 first performance of Virgil Thomson’s Symphony on a Hymn Tune in New York City, with the composer conducting; composed from 1926 to 1928 while Thomson studied with composer Nadia Boulanger in Paris.

1961 Lowell Liebermann – American composer, pianist and conductor (58 years old); his most-recorded works are the Sonata for Flute & Piano (1987), Gargoyles for piano (1989) and Concerto for Flute & Orchestra (1992).

1972 Rolando Villazón – Mexican-born tenor (47 years old); became a French citizen in 2007; made his debut as a stage director with a new production of Werther at the Opéra de Lyon in 2011.

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:35:48 Niels Gade Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 5  Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9422

00:42:00 00:31:39 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos  559749

01:17:00 00:43:57 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No.  4 in F minor  Op 36  Kurt Sanderling Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

02:04:00 00:16:03 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.  3 in F major   Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin  92163

02:23:00 00:31:08 Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op 46 London Symphony Jascha Horenstein David Oistrakh, violin Decca  4785437

02:57:00 00:31:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont: Incidental Music Op 84 Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Cheryl Studer, soprano; Bruno Ganz, speaker DeutGram  435617

03:33:00 00:37:11 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 17 in D major    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI  16448

04:13:00 00:47:03 Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op 40 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Herman Krebbers, violin Philips  4788977

05:03:00 00:20:31 Virgil Thomson Symphony on a Hymn Tune  Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury  434310

05:269:00 00:16:13 Arthur Foote Suite for Strings in E major  Op 63  Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G  9121717

05:46:00 00:08:00 Franz Liszt Ballade No. 1 in D flat major    Roberto Plano, piano Azica  71222

05:54:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Flute Quartet No. 1 Houston Symphony  Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough  2016

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:51 Isaac Albéniz España: Malagueña Op 165   Duo Amaral DuoAmaral  2013

06:15:00 00:08:54 Antonín Dvorák Prague Waltzes  Antal Doráti Detroit Symphony Decca  414370

06:25:00 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia  Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato  23416

06:30:00 00:05:29 Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture Op 25  Niklas Willén Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  553962

06:40:00 00:08:20 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

06:51:00 00:03:31 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder & Strings in a: Les Philomel Baroque Orchestra  Elissa Berardi, recorder Centaur  2366

06:55:00 00:03:02 John Philip Sousa March 'Corcoran Cadets'  Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559092

07:05:00 00:05:43 Erik Satie Jack in the Box   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

07:10:00 00:07:15 Niels Gade Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 5  Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9422

07:20:00 00:03:05 Keith Jarrett Dance from Violin Sonata   Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano ECM  1450

07:25:00 00:02:30 John Lennon/Paul McCartney Blackbird   Milos Karadaglic, guitar Mercury  24425

07:30:00 00:04:30 Karl Jenkins I'll Make Music  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

07:40:00 00:08:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quartet No. 17   Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi  902076

07:51:00 00:03:11 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Saw Dance  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695

07:55:00 00:02:36 Bernard Herrmann The Devil and Daniel Webster: Swing Your  James Sedares New Zealand Symphony Koch Intl  7224

08:07:00 00:05:06 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89   Salut Salon Warner  554295

08:15:00 00:03:12 Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite: Oriental March Op 34  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

08:20:00 00:05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Oboe Concerto New Philharmonia Orchestra Edo de Waart Heinz Holliger, oboe Philips  4788977

08:28:00 00:04:43 Felix Mendelssohn Swiss Song from String Symphony No. 11  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss Claves  9002

08:30:00 00:04:01 Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca   Paramount Brass Centaur  2355

08:40:00 00:08:07 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 60  Witold Rowicki London Symphony Philips  4788977

08:51:00 00:03:01 Sergei Rachmaninoff All-Night Vigil: Rejoice, O Virgin Op 37   Voces8 Decca  22601

08:52:00 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet in G major    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  457619

08:55:00 00:05:03 Miklós Rózsa All the Brothers Were Valiant: Suite  Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1056

09:05:00 00:17:40 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 24 in A major  Op 20   Daedalus Quartet Bridge  9326

09:35:00 00:04:30 Jean Sibelius Andante festivo  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9227

09:55:00 00:03:17 Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur: Parade of the Charioteers  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00 00:02:07 Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied: Minuet  Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos  570149

10:04:00 00:01:51 John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads   La Nef Atma  2650

10:08:00 00:09:55 Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture  Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68790

10:19:00 00:05:24 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures: The Birth of   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437533

10:26:00 00:03:30 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance  Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Decca  4785437

10:31:00 00:03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Trio in C major   Erich Leinsdorf Cleveland Orchestra Sony  86793

10:39:00 00:05:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed   Frederic Hand, guitar Willow  1036

10:46:00 00:02:31 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 9   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2275

10:51:00 00:21:53 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

11:14:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel Xerxes: Largo 'Ombra mai fu'   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  6584

11:19:00 00:08:44 Antonín Dvorák Rondo in G minor  Op 94 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Han-Na Chang, cello EMI  82390

11:30:00 00:08:18 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in B flat major  Op 7  Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos  8648

11:41:00 00:07:08 Edmund Rubbra Festival Overture Op 62  Vernon Handley New Philharmonia Orchestra Lyrita  235

11:50:00 00:09:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Black Swan Pas de deux  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

12:07:00 00:07:56 André Grétry Le magnifique: Overture  Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV  1095

12:16:00 00:03:59 Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven: Theme  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

12:21:00 00:08:12 Gabriel Pierné Ramuntcho: Overture  Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10633

12:32:00 00:03:26 John Philip Sousa March 'George Washington Bicentennial'  Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559131

12:39:00 00:03:56 John Philip Sousa Presidential Polonaise  Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI  54130

12:45:00 00:11:09 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Igor Markevitch Netherlands Radio Chorus Philips  4788977

12:57:00 00:01:36 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz in 5/8 Time in D major  Op 72   Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram  4284

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:20:55 Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.  2 in A major  London Philharmonic Bernard Haitink Alfred Brendel, piano Philips  4788977

13:24:00 00:18:50 Richard Wagner A Siegfried Idyll   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  431680

13:44:00 00:12:23 George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major  Op 11  Antal Doráti Detroit Symphony Decca  4785437

13:57:00 00:02:05 Jean Sibelius Humoresque No. 2 in D Op 87 Tapiola Sinfonietta Pekka Kuusisto Pekka Kuusisto, violin Ondine  1074

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:13 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 2: Polka  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8730

14:03:00 00:01:15 Sir William Walton Façade: Polka  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  420155

14:07:00 00:12:06 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2  Lorin Maazel Berlin Radio Symphony DeutGram  4796018

14:22:00 00:08:29 Michael W. Balfe The Bohemian Girl: Overture  Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  68793

14:46:00 00:11:30 Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto after Cimarosa in C major  City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos  553433

15:01:00 00:16:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 19 in E flat major   Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato  45714

15:20:00 00:07:52 Juan Arriaga Los esclavos felices: Overture  Jordi Savall Le Concert des Nations Astrée  8532

15:30:00 00:04:12 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  3 in A flat major  Op 46  Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram  4793449

15:39:00 00:05:54 Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 64  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  419431

15:46:00 00:10:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major   Rebecca Miller Orch of Age of Enlightenment Signum  395

15:58:00 00:03:58 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: George Washington Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos  559749

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Bernstein Conducts Ives

16:06:00 00:02:23 John Philip Sousa March 'The Washington Post'  Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA  40601

16:11:00 00:14:46 Niels Gade Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1  Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9422

16:28:00 00:04:22 Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Quartet Vienna Philharmonic Carlo Maria Giulini Plácido Domingo, tenor; Elena Obraztsova, mezzo; Ileana Cotrubas, soprano; Nicolai Ghiaurov, bass DeutGram  4796018

16:38:00 00:01:21 Diego Ortiz Ricercata segunda Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram  13993

16:41:00 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 24 in B flat major   Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80186

16:52:00 00:02:34 Gary Schocker Hypnotized: Together   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

16:56:00 00:03:06 Scott Joplin The Ragtime Dance   Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips  462948

17:05:00 00:04:55 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Men of; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333

17:26:00 00:09:10 Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set 2 Op 33  Andrew Penny Queensland Symphony Naxos  553526

17:40:00 00:05:11 Robert Schumann Novelette No. 1 in F major  Op 21   Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4796018

17:47:00 00:02:42 Robert Schumann Forest Scenes: Prophet Bird Op 82   Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4796018

17:52:00 00:03:02 Leos Janácek Moravian Dances: Fur Coat Dance  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695

17:57:00 00:02:30 Francis Poulenc Pastourelle   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00 00:00:54 Thomas Tallis Hymn 'Why fum'th in fight?'  Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80676

18:09:00 00:16:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis  Sir John Barbirolli Sinfonia of London EMI  67264

18:28:00 00:03:10 Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi   Stile Antico Harm Mundi  807572

18:34:00 00:04:21 Paul Halley Appalachian Morning  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  48224

18:40:00 00:12:53 E. J. Moeran Second Rhapsody  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8639

18:54:00 00:04:21 Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band: March Op 28  Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80038

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:07:34 Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture  Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony  68468

19:12:00 00:43:57 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No.  4 in F minor  Op 36  Kurt Sanderling Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

19:57:00 00:01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue No. 2 in c from WTC-1  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572050

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Baldwin Wallace Conservatory

SWE: BW Symphonic Wind Ensemble / LS: Lyceum Squared (Julian Ross, violin/ Robert Mayerovitch, piano]

Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture (1954)[SWE, Allan McMurray, guest conductor] 6:38 rec. 2/17/2017

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in g minor (1917) [LS] 13:17 rec. 11/17/2016

Charles Ives:  Violin Sonata No. 4 “Children’s Day at the Camp Meeting” (1915) [LS] 11:21 rec. 11//17/2016

Frank Ticheli: Rest (2010) [SWE, Allan McMurray, guest conductor] 9:22 rec. 2/17/2017

Michael Daugherty: Bells for Stokowski (2002)[SWE, Brendan Caldwell, conductor] 14:28 rec. 10/7/2016

Don Freund: Life Goes On (1988) [LS] 19:50 rec. 11/17/2016

Charles Rochester Young: Tempered Steel (1997)[SWE, Brendan Caldwell, conductor] 8:29 rec. 10/7/2016

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by contralto Marian Anderson
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:07:47 Edvard Grieg In Folk Style from "Nordic Melodies" Op 63  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437520

23:08:00 00:10:36 Niels Gade Andantino from Symphony No. 1 Op 5  Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9422

23:21:00 00:13:44 Franz Schubert Adagio from String Quintet Cypress String Quartet  Gary Hoffman, cello Avie  2307

23:35:00 00:06:59 Camille Saint-Saëns Romance Op 67 NDR Symphony Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach Steven Isserlis, cello RCA  63518

23:42:00 00:08:39 Max Bruch Adagio from Scottish Fantasy Op 46 London Symphony Jascha Horenstein David Oistrakh, violin Decca  4785437

23:53:00 00:03:31 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Lento Op 68   Stephen Hough, piano VirginClas  90770

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.