Program Guide 02-21-2017

Almanac

February 21

1801 Jan Václav Kalivoda (Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda in German) – Bohemian composer, conductor and violinist (d.1866); according to critic David Hurwitz, he "represents a sort of symphonic 'missing link' between Beethoven and Schumann," and, says Hurwitz, his symphonic music is "thrilling, and it strikingly anticipates or echoes so much of 19th century music--from Berlioz to Dvorák to Wagner, and even Sibelius…”

1836 Léo Delibes – French composer (d.1891); his most notable works include the ballets Coppélia (1870) and Sylvia (1876) as well as the operas Le roi l'a dit (1873) and Lakmé (1883); his operas impressed Tchaikovsky enough for the composer to rate Delibes more highly than Brahms—although this may seem faint praise when one considers that the Russian composer considered Brahms "a giftless bastard."

1844 Charles-Marie Widor – French organist, composer and teacher (d.1937); organist of Saint-Sulpice in Paris, the most prominent position for a French organist, for nearly 64 years; wrote 10 organ symphonies and 3 for organ and orchestra.

1886 premiere of Rimsky-Korsakov version of Mussorgsky’s opera Khovanshchina in St. Petersburg; the opera had been left unfinished when Mussorgsky died in 1881; Dmitri Shostakovich revised the opera in 1959 based on Mussorgsky's vocal score, and it is this version that is usually performed today.

1891 Karl King – Ohio-born bandmaster, composer (d.1971); best known as the composer of Barnum and Bailey's Favorite (1913).

1920 premiere of Darius Milhaud’s ballet Le Boeuf sur la toît (The Ox on the Roof) in Paris; based on tunes (nearly 30 of them) from Brazilian popular music; the title comes from an old Brazilian tango; the piece was originally to have been the score of a Charlie Chaplin silent film.

1929 first performance of Ottorino Respighi’s symphonic poem Roman Festivals by the New York Philharmonic, Arturo Toscanini conducting; the longest and most demanding of the ‘Roman trilogy’ and so it is less-often programmed than its companion pieces, The Fountains of Rome (1916) and The Pines of Rome (1924).

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:40:20    Léo Delibes    Sylvia: Suite        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

00:43:00    00:31:41    Frédéric Chopin    Piano Concerto No.  2 in F minor  Op 21    
Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Sir Charles Mackerras    Emanuel Ax, piano    Sony     63371

01:17:00    00:40:29    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  4 in E minor  Op 98        
Eugen Jochum    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

02:00:00    00:20:01    Darius Milhaud    Le Boeuf sur le toit Op 58        
Kent Nagano    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     45820

02:22:00    00:31:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 36 in C major         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436421

02:56:00    00:39:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No.  3 in G major  Op 55        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     61

03:38:00    00:38:07    Antonín Dvorák    Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major  Op 81    
Concertante        Jeremy Denk, piano    Meridian     84459

04:18:00    00:15:08    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto for Oboe & Violin in C minor     
National Arts Centre Orchestra    Pinchas Zukerman    Charles Hamann, oboe; Pinchas Zukerman, violin    Analekta     8783

04:35:00    00:41:24    Richard Strauss    Sinfonia domestica Op 53        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     53511

05:19:00    00:12:00    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields        
George Szell    New York Philharmonic    Unitd Arch     13

05:33:00    00:06:35    Georg Schürmann    Ludovicus Pius: Overture            
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Harm Mundi     901852

05:48:00    00:08:09    David Diamond    Finale from Symphony No. 2        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3093

05:59:00    00:00:33    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 9 in C major  Op 7            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6730

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:32    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Czárdás        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

06:15:00    00:11:06    Maurice Ravel    Introduction & Allegro    
Chamber Ensemble        Joshua Smith, flute; Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Martin Chalifour, violin    Telarc     80361

06:24:00    00:01:28    Henry Purcell    Abdelazer: Rondeau        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1001

06:26:00    00:07:45    Jean Sibelius    The Swan of Tuonela Op 22        
Hans Rosbaud    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

06:40:00    00:05:57    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: Gopak        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

06:50:00    00:03:10    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

06:52:00    00:02:42    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: Lift up your heads        
William Christie    Les Arts Florissants    Harm Mundi     2908304

06:58:00    00:02:31    Henry Fillmore    March "The Footlifter"        
Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     85

07:05:00    00:05:27    Sergei Prokofiev    Gavotte & Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 25            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624

07:10:00    00:09:31    Franz Lachner    Minuet & Finale from Wind Quintet No. 2            
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble    DeutGram     423591

07:20:00    00:02:03    Henry Purcell    Amphitrion: Hornpipe        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

07:24:00    00:02:19    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Polka        
Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867

07:30:00    00:04:57    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Blue Bird Pas de deux        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

07:40:00    00:08:36    Jean Joseph Mouret    First Suite of Symphonies    
Paris Orchestral Ensemble    Jean-Pierre Wallez    Maurice André, trumpet; Bernard Soustrot, trumpet; Guy Touvron, trumpet; Jean-Pierre Leroy, trumpet    EMI     64100

07:51:00    00:02:50    Jay Ungar    A Time for Farewell            
Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano    THM     5432

07:55:00    00:03:35    George Frideric Handel    Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba        
Robert Moody    Canadian Brass Ensemble    OpeningDay     7347

07:58:00    00:00:54    Igor Stravinsky    Polka            
Jenny Lin, piano    Steinway     30028

08:07:00    00:06:56    Richard Heuberger    The Opera Ball: Overture        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463185

08:15:00    00:05:57    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 14    
Vienna Philharmonic    Claudio Abbado    Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     4795448

08:25:00    00:03:45    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Phaëton: Chaconne in G        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1001

08:30:00    00:04:12    Charles-Marie Widor    Romance from Suite for Flute & Piano Op 34            
Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano    Avie     2131

08:33:00    00:01:14    Thomas Morley    Joyne Hands            
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet    Delos     3132

08:40:00    00:09:37    Sergei Taneyev    Finale from Piano Trio Op 22            
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello    DeutGram     4775419

08:51:00    00:02:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No.  1: Prelude            
Massimo La Rosa, trombone    MLR     2013

08:55:00    00:06:43    Alfred Newman    How to Marry a Millionaire: Overture            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

09:05:00    00:17:07    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No. 13 in G major             
Chamber Players of Canada    Atma     2532

09:35:00    00:02:03    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: Le vent dans la plaine        
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

09:37:00    00:05:54    Henry Purcell    Trumpet Sonata No. 2 in D major     
Chamber Ensemble    Genevieve Leclair    Josh Rzepka, trumpet    Rzepka     2010

09:45:00    00:04:31    Jacques Offenbach    The Grand Duchess of Gérolstein: Overture        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5303

09:52:00    00:07:33    Lukas Foss    Salomon Rossi Suite        
Lukas Foss    Brooklyn Philharmonic    New World     375

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:02:26    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Swanilda's Waltz        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

10:05:00    00:03:06    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Galop final        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

10:10:00    00:11:48    Francis Poulenc    Suite Française after Claude Gervaise            
Eric Parkin, piano    Chandos     8847

10:24:00    00:05:29    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: La vallée des cloches        
Yakov Kreizberg    Netherlands Philharmonic    PentaTone     58

10:31:00    00:03:36    Johann Sebastian Bach    WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A flat major             
Till Fellner, piano    ECM     1853

10:34:00    00:04:58    George Frideric Handel    The Triumph of Time and Disillusionment:        
Catherine Mackintosh    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    BBC     201

10:44:00    00:11:04    Camille Saint-Saëns    Africa Fantasie Op 89    
London Philharmonic    Geoffrey Simon    Gwendolyn Mok, piano    Cala     4031

10:51:00    00:25:32    Ottorino Respighi    Roman Festivals        
Mariss Jansons    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    EMI     55600

11:19:00    00:02:45    Franz Liszt    Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa        
Lazar Berman, piano    DeutGram     4779525

11:24:00    00:08:29    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Lucio Silla: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47014

11:34:00    00:07:36    Enrique Granados    Goyescas: Los Requiebros            
Jorge Luis Prats, piano    Decca     4782732

11:44:00    00:07:57    Otto Klemperer    Das Ziel: Merry Waltz        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     92

11:53:00    00:05:11    Édouard Lalo    Scherzo for Orchestra        
Nikos Athinäos    Frankfurt State Orchestra    Signum     6600

12:06:00    00:06:35    Ludwig van Beethoven    Overture 'Name Day' Op 115        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

12:16:00    00:07:32    Tomaso Albinoni    Oboe Concerto in F major  Op 7    
London Virtuosi    John Georgiadis    Anthony Camden, oboe    Naxos     553002

12:24:00    00:04:59    Emmanuel Chabrier    L'étoile: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

12:30:00    00:02:59    Franz Liszt    Paganini Etude No. 5 in E major             
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529

12:37:00    00:04:20    Léo Delibes    Sylvia: The Huntresses        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

12:45:00    00:10:43    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1        
Barry Wordsworth    New Queen's Hall Orchestra    Argo     440116

12:57:00    00:02:02    Scott Joplin    Solace    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    
Erich Kunzel    Keith Lockhart, piano    Telarc     80112

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:34:29    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 90        
Eugen Jochum    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

13:37:00    00:11:19    Richard Wagner    Die Feen: Overture        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

13:50:00    00:11:35    Georges Bizet    Jeux d'enfants: Petite Suite Op 22        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:02:00    00:03:48    Hans Christian Lumbye    Galop "Copenhagen Steam Railway"        
Giordano Bellincampi    Tivoli Symphony Orchestra    MarcoPolo     223743

14:06:00    00:03:50    Aaron Copland    John Henry        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80117

14:12:00    00:09:03    Giuseppe Verdi    La battaglia di Legnano: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     68468

14:23:00    00:06:18    Richard Rodgers    The King and I: Overture        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     434932

14:44:00    00:11:09    Rodolfo Halffter    Three Sonatas by Antonio Soler        
Enrique Bátiz    Mexico City Philharmonic    ASV     894

14:56:00    00:03:36    Jacob Gade    Jealousy            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

15:01:00    00:12:17    Gunnar de Frumerie    Pastoral Suite Op 13    
Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Petter Sundkvist    Sarah Lindloff, flute    Naxos     553715

15:16:00    00:12:14    Herbert Howells    Pastoral Rhapsody        
Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9410

15:31:00    00:03:44    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Dubinushka Op 62        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

15:38:00    00:04:54    Modest Mussorgsky    Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the Moscow River'        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     93019

15:46:00    00:10:19    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Milhaud and Frisell Write for Silent Screen Comedians

15:58:00    00:04:30    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Chôros No.  5 'Alma Brasileira'            
Joel Fan, piano    Reference     119

16:07:00    00:02:31    Darius Milhaud    Brasileira from 'Scaramouche'            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426284

16:13:00    00:09:42    Carl Maria von Weber    Der Freischütz: Overture        
Carlos Kleiber    Dresden State Orchestra    DeutGram     4796018

16:26:00    00:05:47    Sir William Walton    As You Like It: Prelude & Moonlight        
Andrew Penny    RTÉ Concert Orchestra Dublin    Naxos     553344

16:34:00    00:05:19    Sir William Walton    Portsmouth Point Overture        
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    VirginClas     61146

16:41:00    00:07:38    Keith Emerson    Toccata from Piano Concerto No. 1    
Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490

16:52:00    00:02:28    Karl King    Royal Scotch Highlanders March        
Col. Lowell Graham    USAF Heritage of America Band    Klavier     11139

16:56:00    00:03:07    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: Bergerette 'Sans roch'            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     436131

17:05:00    00:05:39    Léo Delibes    Sylvia: Cortège de Bacchus        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

17:13:00    00:11:30    Arthur Benjamin    Oboe Concerto after Cimarosa in C major     
City of London Sinfonia    Nicholas Ward    Anthony Camden, oboe    Naxos     553433

17:27:00    00:07:21    Jean Sibelius    Historic Scenes Suite No. 1: Festivo Op 25        
Hans Rosbaud    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

17:40:00    00:05:17    Enrique Granados    Goyescas: Intermezzo        
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos    London Symphony    MCA     25887

17:46:00    00:04:15    Enrique Granados    El pelele            
Jorge Luis Prats, piano    Decca     4782732

17:53:00    00:02:20    Stephen Goss    The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming            
Xuefei Yang, guitar    EMI     6322

17:56:00    00:02:48    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'To God Alone on High Be Praise'        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:15:28    Charles-Marie Widor    Suite for Flute & Piano Op 34            
Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano    Avie     2131

18:26:00    00:04:30    Gabriel Fauré    Impromptu No. 3 in A flat major  Op 34            
Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911

18:33:00    00:03:04    Léo Delibes    Les filles de Cadiz    
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Charles Olivieri-Munroe    Sol Gabetta, cello    RCA     735962

18:38:00    00:13:59    Louis Théodore Gouvy    Symphonie brève in G minor  Op 58        
Jacques Mercier    German Radio Philharmonic    CPO     777382

18:56:00    00:03:08    Cécile Chaminade    Etudes de concert: Scherzo Op 35            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:26:37    Franz Joseph Haydn    Cello Concerto No.  2 in D major     
Camerata Chicago    Drostan Hall    Wendy Warner, cello    Cedille     142

19:28:00    00:24:42    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No.  4 in G major  Op 61        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8777

19:57:00    00:02:43    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 24 in C minor  Op 25            
Irena Portenko, piano    Blue Griff     213

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:06:25    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Prélude & Mazurka        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

20:10:00    00:18:11    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533

20:30:00    00:26:45    Sergei Prokofiev    Peter and the Wolf Op 67    
BBC Philharmonic    Yan Pascal Tortelier    David Attenborough, narrator    BBC     94

20:57:00    00:01:39    Modest Mussorgsky    The Fair at Sorochinsk: Gopak        
Valéry Gergiev    Vienna Philharmonic    Philips     468526

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Milhaud and Frisell Write for Silent Screen Comedians

21:03:00    00:17:43    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

21:23:00    00:05:48    Chris Marshall    Bluestone    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

21:31:00    00:10:50    William Alwyn    Serenade        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

21:44:00    00:04:22    Modest Mussorgsky    Khovanshchina: Act 4 Entr'acte        
Oliver Knussen    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2123

21:50:00    00:32:38    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Suite        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

22:24:00    00:22:59    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43    
Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Claudio Abbado    Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     15338

22:50:00    00:08:57    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto after Vivaldi in G minor             
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Harm Mundi     901871

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:08:59    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 22    
Royal Northern Sinfonia    Kenneth Woods    Sarah Beth Briggs, piano    Avie     2358

23:10:00    00:07:32    Ludwig van Beethoven    Elegiac Song Op 118    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80248

23:21:00    00:06:09    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in C sharp minor  Op 117            
Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     15

23:27:00    00:09:07    Karl Goldmark    In the Garden from "Rustic Wedding" Symphony        
Stephen Gunzenhauser    National Symphony of Ireland    Naxos     550745

23:38:00    00:07:20    Richard Strauss    Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2 'Dreaming by the Fireside'        
Marc Albrecht    Strasbourg Philharmonic    PentaTone     310

23:45:00    00:09:15    George W. Chadwick    Suite Symphonique: Romanza        
José Serebrier    Czech State Philharmonic Brno    Reference     2104

23:56:00    00:02:47    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd        
Yoav Talmi    Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Atma     2377

23:56:00    00:02:29    Claude Debussy    Syrinx            
Joshua Smith, flute    Telarc     80694

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.