Program Guide 02-16-2017

Almanac

February 16

1709 Charles Avison baptized – English composer and organist (d.1770); best known for his 12 Concerti Grossi after Scarlatti and his Essay on Musical Expression, the first music criticism published in English.

1892 premiere of Jules Massenet's opera Werther at the Imperial Theatre Hofoper in Vienna; loosely based on Goethe’s novel The Sorrows of Young Werther.

1907 Alec Wilder – American composer of popular and classical music (d.1980); good friends with Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Tony Bennett and other luminaries of American popular music; among the popular songs he wrote or co-wrote was I'll Be Around (1942); author of the definitive book American Popular Song: The Great Innovators 1900 – 1950.

1936 Eliahu Inbal – Israeli conductor (83 years old); won first prize at the 1963 Guido Cantelli conducting competition in Novara, Italy.

1938 John Corigliano – American composer (81 years old); his scores have won him the Pulitzer Prize (Symphony No. 2, 2001), five Grammy Awards, the Grawemeyer Award for Music Composition, and an Oscar (The Red Violin, 1997).

1952 Santiago Rodriguez – Cuban-American pianist (67 years old); his Rachmaninoff recordings on the Élan label received the Rosette award in The Penguin Guide to Recorded Classical Music; Silver Medalist in the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:21:08    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 88 in G major         Wilhelm Furtwängler    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
00:25:00    00:16:29    Alec Wilder    Carl Sandberg Suite        Richard Auldon Clark    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Newport     85570
00:44:00    01:22:57    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  6 in A minor         Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
02:09:00    00:32:13    Herbert Howells    Suite for Orchestra "The B's"        Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     9557
02:43:00    00:29:50    Arnold Schoenberg    Transfigured Night Op 4        Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
03:15:00    00:31:40    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony No.  1 in E flat major  Op 2        Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     157
03:49:00    00:23:18    Carl Nielsen    Aladdin Suite Op 34    Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Swedish Radio Choir    CBS     44934
04:15:00    00:32:21    Johannes Brahms    String Quintet No.  2 in G major  Op 111    Cavani String Quartet        Donald Weilerstein, viola    Azica     71216
04:50:00    00:25:15    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Suite Concertino in F major  Op 16    Rome Symphony Orchestra    Francesco La Vecchia    Giuseppe Giabocchi, bassoon    Naxos     572921
05:17:00    00:17:12    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Concerto for Harpsichord & Fortepiano in E flat    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Léon Berben, harpsichord; Robert Hill, fortepiano    Archiv     471579
05:36:00    00:07:10    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  2 in E flat minor  Op 26            Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     18883
05:56:00    00:02:30    George Frideric Handel    Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 3        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:05:00    00:02:26    Jacques Offenbach    La vie Parisienne: Cancan        István Bogár    Budapest Strauss Ensemble    Naxos     550900
06:13:00    00:06:45    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from String Quartet No. 5 Op 18            Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348
06:28:00    00:04:40    Dag Wirén    March from Serenade for Strings Op 11        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020
06:42:00    00:05:51    Franz Joseph Haydn    Andante from Symphony No. 94        Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     4785437
06:57:00    00:02:12    Edwin Franko Goldman    March "Bugles and Drums"        Col. Lowell Graham    USAF Heritage of America Band    Klavier     11139
07:03:00    00:04:15    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Marriage of Figaro: Overture        Karl Böhm    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    DeutGram     4796018
07:14:00    00:06:00    Johannes Brahms    Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98        Eugen Jochum    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
07:28:00    00:04:48    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: March to the        Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4796018
07:42:00    00:07:54    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the        Lorin Maazel    Berlin Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4796018

BBC NEWS

08:05:00    00:02:25    Sir Arthur Bliss    Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns        David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     557641
08:13:00    00:07:30    Jerry Goldsmith    Star Trek: The New Enterprise        John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86
08:28:00    00:04:36    Coldplay    Viva la Vida            Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30006
08:42:00    00:07:05    Henry Purcell    Abdelazer: Suite        Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Reference     2101
09:04:00    00:04:31    John Williams    Olympic Fanfare & Theme        Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601
09:14:00    00:07:10    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: Renaissance Dances        Ludwig Güttler    Güttler Brass Ensemble    BerlinClas     1090
09:29:00    00:02:48    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus    Orchestra of La Scala    Claudio Abbado    La Scala Chorus    DeutGram     4796018
09:42:00    00:07:02    Blas Galindo    Sones de Mariachi        Enrique Bátiz    Festival Orchestra of Mexico    Naxos     550838

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:05:04    Cécile Chaminade    Etudes de concert: Fileuse Op 35            Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037
10:13:00    00:08:12    Gustav Holst    Two Songs without Words Op 22        Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9270
10:29:00    00:07:10    Camille Saint-Saëns    Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale        Daniel Barenboim    Orchestra of Paris    DeutGram     4796018
10:44:00    00:08:15    Peter Tchaikovsky    Eugene Onegin: Waltz        Semyon Bychkov    Berlin Philharmonic    Philips     420237
11:01:00    00:05:03    Sergei Prokofiev    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 5 in G major  Op 55    Warsaw Philharmonic    Witold Rowicki    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4796018
11:14:00    00:08:22    Hector Berlioz    Roman Carnival Overture Op 9        Mariss Jansons    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    EMI     54479
11:28:00    00:06:21    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in D major             Lars Vogt, piano    EMI     36080
11:42:00    00:08:24    Richard Wagner    Siegfried: Forest Murmurs        Daniel Barenboim    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Erato     45786
12:07:00    00:03:01    Leroy Anderson    A Trumpeter's Lullaby    BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet    Naxos     559357
12:17:00    00:07:48    Jean Sibelius    Finlandia Op 26        Hans Rosbaud    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
12:31:00    00:06:20    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Verdi's 'Rigoletto'            Yundi, piano    DeutGram     851
12:45:00    00:08:26    Charles Gounod    Finale from Symphony No. 2        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     462125

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH ROBERT CONRAD

13:03:00    00:20:12    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3        Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
13:20:00    00:04:50    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Christmas Eve: Polonaise        Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2014
13:25:00    00:10:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Consecration of the House Overture Op 124        Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762
14:00:00    00:04:01    Franz Joseph Haydn    The Creation: The Heavens Are Telling    Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano; Fritz Wunderlich, tenor; Walter Berry, baritone; Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4796018
14:04:00    00:08:06    Luigi Boccherini    Symphony No. 12 in D major  Op 21        Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999174
14:12:00    00:06:22    Anatoly Liadov    Polonaise No. 1 in C major  Op 49        Enrique Bátiz    Mexico City Philharmonic    ASV     657
14:18:00    00:08:07    Richard Strauss    Neapolitan Folk Life from 'Aus Italien" Op 16        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425941
15:00:00    00:05:07    Edvard Grieg    Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from 'Nordic        Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520
15:05:00    00:08:03    Gioacchino Rossini    La Cenerentola: Overture        Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     431653
15:13:00    00:06:21    William Boyce    Symphony No. 2 in A major  Op 2        Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761
15:19:00    00:08:40    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 5    Berlin Philharmonic    Wolfgang Schneiderhan    Wolfgang Schneiderhan, violin    DeutGram     4796018

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:04:00    00:04:18    Camille Saint-Saëns    Marche-Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2        Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     157
16:15:00    00:07:50    Robert Schumann    March from Fantasie in C major  Op 17            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018
16:31:00    00:05:33    Edward Ward    Phantom of the Opera: Piano Concerto    Fairfax Symphony Orchestra    William Hudson    Santiago Rodriguez, piano    Elan     82268
16:45:00    00:05:41    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Oprichnik: Act 4 Dances        Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845
17:05:00    00:03:58    Franz Joseph Haydn    The Creation: Sing to the Lord, All Ye    Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Gundula Janowitz, soprano; Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano; Fritz Wunderlich, tenor; Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.; Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4796018
17:16:00    00:07:17    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro &        Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80594
17:31:00    00:03:01    Jules Massenet    Werther: Toute mon âme est la!..Pourquoi    Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Marco Armiliato    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Decca     4788210
17:45:00    00:05:59    Albert Lortzing    Zar und Zimmermann: Overture        Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:04:00    00:09:42    Carl Maria von Weber    Der Freischütz: Overture        Carlos Kleiber    Dresden State Orchestra    DeutGram     4796018
18:20:00    00:04:49    Franz Liszt    Paganini Etude No. 3 in G sharp minor             Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529
18:32:00    00:04:41    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Polka    Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867
18:43:00    00:06:57    Camille Saint-Saëns    La princesse jaune: Overture Op 30        José Serebrier    BBC Concert Orchestra    BBC     63

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:22:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat major     Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Robert Casadesus, piano    Sony     780837
19:24:00    00:28:47    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     4785437

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:08:31    Frédéric Chopin    Three Waltzes Op 64            Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899
20:13:00    00:12:54    Gustav Holst    St. Paul's Suite Op 29        Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9270
20:28:00    00:29:58    Robert Schumann    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 54    Warsaw Philharmonic    Witold Rowicki    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4796018

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:26:54    Joseph Eybler    Symphony No. 2 in D minor         Michael Hofstetter    Geneva Chamber Orchestra    CPO     777104
21:32:00    00:04:22    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No.  2 in E flat major  Op 9            Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
21:39:00    00:09:53    Alec Wilder    Suite No.  2 for Tenor Saxophone &    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Gary Louie, saxophone    Newport     85570
21:51:00    00:45:05    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 68        Eugen Jochum    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018
22:39:00    00:08:16    John Corigliano    Elegy        Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80673
22:50:00    00:03:31    Will Todd    My Lord Has Come            Voces8    Decca     22601
22:55:00    00:03:58    John Bull    Dr. Bull's Goodnight            Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:05:57    Alec Wilder    Air for Flute    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Eugenia Zukerman, flute    Newport     85570
23:07:00    00:10:45    Frederick Delius    Late Swallows        Sir John Barbirolli    Hallé Orchestra    EMI     65119
23:21:00    00:05:52    John Field    Nocturne No. 13 in C major             Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672
23:26:00    00:11:06    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Divertimento No. 15        Jeffrey Tate    English Chamber Orchestra    EMI     69823
23:40:00    00:06:21    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Etude-tableau in A minor  Op 39            Rustem Hayroudinoff, piano    Chandos     10391
23:46:00    00:08:06    John Corigliano    Voyage for Flute & Strings    I Fiamminghi    Rudolf Werthen    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute    Telarc     80421
23:56:00    00:03:20    Giuseppe Verdi    La traviata: Act 3 Prelude        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.