Program Guide 02-01-2017

Almanac

February 1

1690 Francesco Maria Veracini – Italian composer (d. 1768); his grandfather and uncle were famous violinists in the 17th and 18th centuries.

1859 Victor Herbert – Irish-American composer and cellist (d.1923); first music director of the Pittsburgh Symphony; his second cello concerto inspired Dvorak to compose his cello concerto.

1869 Julius Conus – Russian composer and violinist (d.1942); his Concerto in e is the only item from his catalogue that is played occasionally today.

1893 premiere of Giacomo Puccini's Manon Lescaut in Turin; the same subject also inspired operas by Daniel Auber, Jules Massenet and Hans Werner Henze.

1896 premiere of Giacomo Puccini's La bohème in Turin at the Teatro Regio, conducted by the young Arturo Toscanini; in 1946, fifty years after the opera's premiere, Toscanini conducted a performance of it on radio with the NBC Symphony, the only recording of a Puccini opera by its original conductor.      

1907 Camargo Guàrnieri – Brazilian composer (d. 1993); his birth name was Mozart Guàrnieri, but when he began a musical career, he decided his first name was too pretentious, so he adopted his mother's maiden name Camargo as a middle name, and signed himself ‘M. Camargo Guàrnieri’; in 1948, he legally changed his name to Mozart Camargo Guàrnieri, but continued to sign only the initial of his first name; by the way, one of his brothers was named Rossine (a Portuguese spelling of Rossini) and another one Verdi.

 

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:28:19 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 in D major   Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  46313

00:33:00 00:23:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.  5 in F major  Op 24   Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano E1 Music  7780

01:00:00 00:34:32 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 90  Eugen Jochum Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

01:37:00 00:25:22 Victor Herbert Cello Concerto No. 1 in D major  Op 8 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos  573517

02:05:00 00:46:33 Anton Bruckner Mass No.  1 in D minor  Bavarian Radio Symphony Eugen Jochum Edith Mathis, soprano; Marga Schiml, contralto; Wieslaw Ochman, tenor; Karl Ridderbusch, bass; Bavarian Radio Chorus DeutGram  4796018

02:54:00 00:33:11 Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.  3 in D minor  Op 58 Bamberg Symphony Gilbert Varga Isabelle van Keulen, violin Koch Intl  6522

03:31:00 00:38:09 Robert Schumann Symphonic Etudes Op 13   Daniel Gortler, piano Roméo  7281

04:12:00 00:38:15 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat BBC Philharmonic Juanjo Mena Raquel Lojendio, soprano Chandos  10694

04:53:00 00:27:08 Niels Gade Symphony No.  8 in B minor  Op 47  Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9862

05:23:00 00:14:31 Franz Schubert Violin Sonatina No.  1 in D major    Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar DeutGram  471568

05:40:00 00:07:37 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major  Op 7  Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos  8648

05:49:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat  Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos  550

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:34 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto No. 2 in F  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  63073

06:15:00 00:06:25 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Festivals  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

06:20:00 00:03:03 Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  449923

06:25:00 00:10:42 Francesco Maria Veracini Orchestral Suite No.  6 in B flat  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  439937

06:40:00 00:09:58 Victor Herbert American Fantasy  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  60983

06:53:00 00:03:14 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  10481

06:55:00 00:02:51 Meredith Willson The Music Man: 76 Trombones  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559357

07:05:00 00:06:08 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Waltz Op 14  Igor Markevitch Orchestre Lamoureux DeutGram  4796018

07:14:00 00:06:32 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore &   European Baroque Soloists Denon  9614

07:20:00 00:05:00 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance of the  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80587

07:25:00 00:02:04 Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Deus in English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir DeutGram  4795448

07:30:00 00:04:21 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  9 in B major  Op 72  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430171

07:40:00 00:07:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Septet Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet  Members of Philips  4788977

07:50:00 00:02:09 John Williams Aloft... To the Royal Masthead!  Alasdair Neale Bay Brass Harm Mundi  807556

07:53:00 00:03:37 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80660

07:58:00 00:02:00 Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  4785334

08:07:00 00:05:54 Ernö Dohnányi The Veil of Pierrette: Wedding Waltz Op 18  Matthias Bamert BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9733

08:15:00 00:08:44 Anton Arensky Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 51 Ying Quartet  Adam Neiman, piano Sono Lumin  92143

08:25:00 00:02:03 Anonymous Spiritual 'The Battle of Jericho'   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

08:28:00 00:05:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel: Marriage Feast  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

08:40:00 00:02:08 William Grant Still Suite for Violin: Gamin   Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl  7192

08:45:00 00:07:51 Gustav Mahler Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Erich Leinsdorf Boston Symphony Orchestra RCA  300350

08:55:00 00:06:54 Richard Rodgers South Pacific: Overture  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  434932

09:05:00 00:17:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major  Op 110   Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  4796018

09:30:00 00:05:13 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Intermezzo  Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

09:38:00 00:06:21 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Finale from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99 London Symphony Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar PentaTone  202

09:45:00 00:09:49 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo & Finale from String Symphony   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437528

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:02:10 Zoltán Kodály Háry János: Viennese Musical Clock  István Kertész London Symphony Decca  4785437

10:03:00 00:01:38 Déodat de Séverac An Old Music Box   Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI  3294112

10:07:00 00:09:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont: Overture Op 84  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  16869

10:17:00 00:05:44 Franz Schubert Alfonso and Estrella: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

10:25:00 00:04:10 Reinhard Keiser The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet: Sinfonia   Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi  901852

10:31:00 00:04:23 Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Prelude  Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca  2141

10:40:00 00:05:55 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Ballet Music  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572818

10:46:00 00:01:32 Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians: Galop Op 26  Kirill Kondrashin RCA Victor Symphony RCA  300350

10:51:00 00:22:44 Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No.  2 in B flat minor  Op 35   Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4796018

11:15:00 00:06:18 Camille Saint-Saëns Tarantelle in A minor  Op 6 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute; Harri Mäki, clarinet Bis  1359

11:23:00 00:08:59 Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus  5154

11:33:00 00:08:09 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 32 in D  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999179

11:44:00 00:06:43 Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Ballet des   Tempesta di Mare Chandos  805

11:52:00 00:06:14 Richard Rodgers Carousel: Waltz   Jenny Lin, piano Steinway  30011

12:06:00 00:07:10 Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale  Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram  4796018

12:15:00 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance  Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80149

12:24:00 00:05:32 Jules Massenet Thaïs: Méditation London Symphony Daniel Harding Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  6154

12:31:00 00:03:51 Victor Herbert Babes in Toyland: March of the Toys  Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2011

12:39:00 00:03:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Baby Serenade: Overture Op 24  Werner Andreas Albert NW German Philharmonic CPO  999077

12:45:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture  Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80039

12:57:00 00:02:30 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 20 in E minor   Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:22:22 Victor Herbert Cello Concerto No.  2 in E minor  Op 30 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos  573517

13:26:00 00:21:58 Antonín Dvorák Symphonic Variations Op 78  Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon  3533

13:48:00 00:06:53 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS  46286

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:02:00 00:02:22 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Tango   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc  80581

14:05:00 00:02:29 Isaac Albéniz España: Tango Op 165   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  4785334

14:09:00 00:11:21 Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brilliant in E flat Op 29 Sinfonia da Camera Ian Hobson Ian Hobson, piano Arabesque  6688

14:25:00 00:07:46 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat Op 17  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999214

14:36:00 00:07:33 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.  4 in D minor    Claudio Arrau, piano Philips  4788977

14:46:00 00:10:06 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in C major  Op 7 London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos  553002

14:57:00 00:02:45 Ottokar Novácek Perpetual Motion Op 5 Virtuosi  Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI  57164

15:02:00 00:12:06 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2  Lorin Maazel Berlin Radio Symphony DeutGram  4796018

15:16:00 00:07:47 Federico Moreno Tórroba Suite castellana   David Russell, guitar Telarc  80451

15:26:00 00:05:12 Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Symphony  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio  49240

15:33:00 00:03:32 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor  Op 64   Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI  14899

15:40:00 00:04:55 Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Rákóczy March  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

15:46:00 00:07:13 Ignacio Cervantes Danzas Cubanas   Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca  4782732

15:54:00 00:03:12 Johann Strauss Radetzky March Op 228  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony  544071

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Brahms in New York

16:03:00 00:04:01 Franz Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens Are Telling Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano; Fritz Wunderlich, tenor; Walter Berry, baritone; Vienna Singverein DeutGram  4796018

16:12:00 00:12:23 Christopher Palmer Fantasy on Puccini's 'La bohème' Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Christopher Warren-Green, vn EMI  49552

16:28:00 00:04:52 Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 3 Intermezzo  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634

16:34:00 00:05:09 Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71287

16:41:00 00:06:51 Victor Herbert Festival March  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Vox  3035

16:52:00 00:02:53 Arcade Fire Empty Room   Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale  2019

16:55:00 00:03:52 Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Op 19  Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur  2607

17:05:00 00:05:26 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

17:13:00 00:09:53 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor  Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin; Simos Papanas, violin DeutGram  4795305

17:25:00 00:09:27 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quintet Cypress String Quartet  Gary Hoffman, cello Avie  2307

17:40:00 00:05:17 Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor  Op 66   Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi  2908375

17:47:00 00:03:22 Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No. 2 in F minor  Op 31   Kathryn Stott, piano Hyperion  66911

17:52:00 00:02:49 Traditional The Sprig of Thyme  John Rutter Women of the; Cambridge Singers Collegium  120

17:56:00 00:03:18 John Bull In Nomine V   Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30019

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:20:15 Robert Schumann Forest Scenes Op 82   Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4796018

18:31:00 00:03:26 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Schumann's 'Widmung'   Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530

18:36:00 00:02:04 Robert Schumann Widmung (Dedication) Op 25   Barbara Bonney, soprano; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  452898

18:40:00 00:08:32 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 61  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

18:48:00 00:08:15 Johannes Brahms Rondo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 25 Amadeus Quartet  Emil Gilels, piano; Members of DeutGram  4796018

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:14:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 27 in G major   Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV  762

19:18:00 00:37:58 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  1 in C major  Op 15 Vienna Symphony Carlo Maria Giulini Michelangeli, piano DeutGram  4796018

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM LIVE: Faculty Recital - Ivan Zenaty, violin; Sandra Shapiro, piano

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100

Sir Edward Elgar: Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82

Antonin Dvorak: Ballade, Op. 15

Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Martina Arroyo
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:05:00 00:06:36 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Ave Maria   Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

23:12:00 00:10:37 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

23:24:00 00:07:16 Aaron Copland Music for a Great City: Night Thoughts  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  60149

23:31:00 00:09:00 George Gershwin Lullaby for Strings   Brodsky Quartet Chandos  10801

23:41:00 00:05:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Symphony No. 102  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Linn  426

23:47:00 00:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19 Symphony of the Air Josef Krips Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA  300350

23:57:00 00:02:58 Gabriel Pierné Pastorale Op 14   Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos  9362

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.