Program Guide 01-18-2017

Almanac

January 18

1835 César Cui – part-time Russian composer and music critic (d. 1918); his day job was Engineer-General of the Russian Imperial Army and teacher of fortifications; a member of ‘The Five’, a group of Russian composers under the leadership of Mily Balakirev dedicated to the production of a specifically Russian type of music.

1841 Emmanuel Chabrier – French composer and pianist (d.1894); there’s more to his music than España and Joyeuse marche, like operas (including L'étoile), songs, and piano music; he was admired by composers as diverse as Debussy, Richard Strauss, Satie, Stravinsky and the group of composers known as Les six; Gustav Mahler called España "the beginnings of modern music" and alluded to the Dance Villageoise in the Rondo Burleske movement of his Ninth Symphony; Ravel wrote that the opening bars of Chabrier’s Le roi malgré lui changed the course of harmony in France; Poulenc wrote a biography.

1903 Berthold Goldschmidt – German-born English composer and conductor (d.1996); his works were condemned by the Nazis as ‘degenerate music’ so he emigrated to England in 1935; collaborated with Deryck Cooke on producing a performing edition of Gustav Mahler's Tenth Symphony and conducted the London Symphony in the world premiere of the Cooke realization at the BBC Proms in 1964.

1908 first performance of Frederick Delius’s Brigg Fair, ‘An English Rhapsody’, in Liverpool; the work is a set of variations on the English folk song as arranged for chorus by Percy Grainger.

1947 John O’Conor – Irish pianist and pedagogue (70 years old); former director of the Royal Irish Academy of Music; among the judges at the 2014 Cooper International Piano Competition at Oberlin.

1963 first performance of Roy Harris’s Symphony No. 9 ‘1963’ by the Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy conducting; the work has a patriotic program with each of its sections bearing a subtitle from either the American Constitution or Walt Whitman’s Leaves of Grass

 

Recording of the Week

Best of 2016: Johannes Brahms Cycle

Jan. 5, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

00:24:00 00:39:37 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 68  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

01:07:00 00:32:02 John Field Piano Concerto No.  2 in A flat major  Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80370

01:42:00 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 5 in D major    Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro  80001

02:12:00 00:39:19 Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major  Op 77 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Julia Fischer, violin Belvedere  8005

02:54:00 00:36:46 Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major  Cleveland Quartet  John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of Telarc  80225

03:35:00 00:31:14 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op 36  Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference  129

04:08:00 00:45:41 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere  8005

04:57:00 00:25:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat major   Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

05:25:00 00:17:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major  Op 109   Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  4796018

05:46:00 00:06:00 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G major   Karl Münchinger Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

05:52:00 00:02:56 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun dorma London Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; John Alldis Choir Decca  417011

05:59:00 00:00:39 Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Entrada English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  60804

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie   Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano EMI  56791

06:13:00 00:04:27 Claude Debussy Arabesque No.  1 in E major    Simon Trpceski, piano EMI  272

06:18:00 00:07:45 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Rondo from Violin Sonata   Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano E1 Music  7780

06:30:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

06:32:00 00:02:34 John Dowland Sleep, wayward thoughts La Nef  Michael Slattery, tenor Atma  2650

06:40:00 00:08:45 Johannes Brahms Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere  8005

06:51:00 00:01:34 César Cui Orientale Op 50   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  52568

06:55:00 00:02:49 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28  Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80606

07:05:00 00:05:16 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lullaby  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  426247

07:10:00 00:07:49 Richard Strauss Waltzes from 'Der Rosenkavalier'   Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca  4789377

07:20:00 00:06:20 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Verdi's 'Rigoletto'   Yundi, piano DeutGram  851

07:25:00 00:01:54 Paul Dukas La Péri: Fanfare  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

07:30:00 00:04:09 George Frideric Handel Messiah: All we like sheep Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Singers Avie  2208

07:40:00 00:06:59 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from String Quartet No. 13 Op 106   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2275

07:47:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

07:54:00 00:01:09 Jacques Offenbach La vie Parisienne: Galop  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

07:55:00 00:03:03 Johann Strauss Jr Nightingale Polka Op 222  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  4

08:07:00 00:06:06 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'   Chicago Symphony Brass CSO Res  9011101

08:19:00 00:08:19 Sergei Rachmaninoff Allegro from Symphony No. 2 Op 27  Carl Topilow CIM Orchestra CIM  2003

08:25:00 00:02:50 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

08:30:00 00:04:40 Michael Jackson Billy Jean   Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30006

08:40:00 00:07:56 Jacques Ibert Finale from Flute Concerto Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra David Zinman Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  57563

08:53:00 00:02:17 Alberto Ginastera Finale from Guitar Sonata Op 47   Jason Vieaux, guitar OberlinMus  1604

08:55:00 00:05:20 Duke Ellington Come Sunday Chamber Ensemble  Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Eddie Gomez, bass RCA  68416

09:05:00 00:14:28 César Cui Suite Miniature Op 20  Kenneth Schermerhorn Hong Kong Philharmonic MarcoPolo  220308

09:26:00 00:05:13 Maurice Jarre Dead Poet's Society: Themes  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

09:35:00 00:04:09 Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

09:55:00 00:03:36 Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Batuque  Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian  90254

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:02:53 Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag   Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch  79159

10:04:00 00:03:32 Brian Dykstra Spring Beauties Rag   Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur  3161

10:06:00 00:13:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for Strings in F major   Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato  45471

10:25:00 00:05:00 Zoltán Kodály Háry János: Intermezzo London Symphony István Kertész John Leach, cimbalom Decca  4785437

10:32:00 00:04:09 Franz Schubert Schwanengesang: Serenade   Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar DeutGram  471568

10:39:00 00:05:36 Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major  Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

10:46:00 00:02:46 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress   Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795096

10:51:00 00:28:16 Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides  Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca  433864

11:22:00 00:07:46 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916

11:33:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in D major  Op 3  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  453435

11:43:00 00:07:51 Johannes Brahms Finale from Violin Concerto Op 77 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Julia Fischer, violin Belvedere  8005

11:52:00 00:06:48 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  716:00 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: Overture  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

12:17:00 00:08:38 Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le corsaire' Op 21  Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68790

12:27:00 00:02:31 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Tritsch-Tratsch' Op 214  Nikolaus Harnoncourt Berlin Philharmonic Teldec  24489

12:32:00 00:02:45 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book  7: Homeward Op 62   Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI  57296

12:38:00 00:03:11 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Castillan  Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca  4785437

12:43:00 00:08:45 Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March Op 56  Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony  46668

12:53:00 00:04:34 Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Rondo  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  3303

12:58:00 00:01:23 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33   Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano DeutGram  447640

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:45:41 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere  8005

13:49:00 00:08:55 Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture Op 81  Karl Münchinger Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:03:37 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: Children's Scene Op 32  Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas  45251

14:04:00 00:02:52 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants: Duo Op 22  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  131

14:09:00 00:16:13 Jean Sibelius En saga Op 9  Horst Stein Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca  4785437

14:28:00 00:10:37 Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in D Op 7 Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine  1224

14:41:00 00:07:03 Robert Schumann Toccata in C Op 7   Howard Shelley, piano Chandos  8814

14:51:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference  2101

15:02:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

15:24:00 00:06:09 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  4478

15:32:00 00:04:16 Robert Schumann Bunte Blätter: Novelette & Präludium Op 99   Vassily Primakov, piano LP Classic  1004

15:40:00 00:06:01 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

15:48:00 00:08:08 Percy Grainger Green Bushes  Steuart Bedford English Chamber Orchestra Decca  425159

15:58:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Harris Ninth

16:08:00 00:01:25 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Tourbillon   Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67515

16:12:00 00:11:48 Johannes Brahms Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere  8005

16:27:00 00:06:14 John Barry Dances With Wolves: Theme  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80319

16:36:00 00:03:04 Alberto Ginastera Ollantay: The Warriors Op 17  Gisèle Ben-Dor BBC National Orch of Wales Naxos  570999

16:41:00 00:07:32 Franz Schubert Theme & Variations from 'Trout' Quintet Cleveland Quartet  John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of Telarc  80225

16:52:00 00:02:49 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: The Farm Workers  Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Naxos  570999

16:56:00 00:03:02 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Gigue  Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV  1095

17:05:00 00:05:19 Auguste Franchomme Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15   Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello Delos  3469

17:26:00 00:08:52 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 73  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

17:40:00 00:04:12 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes  David Newman Varèse Sarabande Symphony Varese Sar  1985

17:46:00 00:04:47 James Horner Field of Dreams: Medley  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80468

17:52:00 00:03:07 Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram  4795448

17:56:00 00:02:40 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Clap Yo' Hands   Alan Feinberg, piano Argo  436121

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:15:51 Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture Op 40  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80192

18:26:00 00:05:26 Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op 50 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony Chorale SeattleSM  1004

18:33:00 00:03:15 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.  8 in D flat Op 96   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

18:39:00 00:12:00 John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major  Op 1   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80290

18:52:00 00:05:21 Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op 79 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Demarre McGill, flute SeattleSM  1004

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:15:53 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

19:20:00 00:36:50 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  2 in D Op 73  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Oberlin’s Artist Rectal Series: Zukerman Trio (recorded September 30, 2016 in Finney Chapel)

Reinhold Glière: Selections from Eight Pieces for Violin and Cello, Op. 39

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, D. 898

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:

recordings by the Imani Winds, the ensemble appearing in a Tuesday Musical concert Wednesday, January 25 at EJ Thomas Hall

Piazzolla: Libor Tango

D'Rivera: Aires Tropicales

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet - movements I and III

Jeff Scott: Homage to Duke

Valerie Coleman, arr: Steal away
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:05:33 Traditional She Moved Through the Fair Irish Chamber Orchestra Mitch Farber John O'Conor, piano WSchatz  14

23:07:00 00:12:20 David Amram Variations on 'Red River Valley' Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark Julius Baker, flute Newport  85546

23:20:00 00:04:45 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Act 2 Prelude 'Ingrid's  Paavo Järvi Estonian National Symphony VirginClas  45722

23:25:00 00:07:43 Emmanuel Chabrier Lamento Orch de la Suisse Romande Neeme Järvi Alexandre Emard, English horn Chandos  5122

23:34:00 00:06:41 Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11 City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  109

23:41:00 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere  8005

23:53:00 00:02:53 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Andante cantabile Op 68   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  54853

23:57:00 00:02:25 Jean Sibelius Berceuse Op 79   Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille  139

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.