Program Guide 12-06-2016

Almanac

December 6

1550 Orazio Vecchi baptized – Italian composer of the late Renaissance (d.1605); most famous for his madrigal comedies, particularly L'Amfiparnaso.

1842 first performance of Robert Schumann’s Piano Quintet Op 44, at a private concert in Leipzig; the composer’s wife, Clara, was to perform, but took ill, and Felix Mendelssohn stepped in for the informal performance, reading the work at sight; Mendelssohn’s criticism of the work’s original second movement led Schumann to write a livelier replacement.

1846 premiere of Hector Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust at the Opéra-Comique in Paris; the work did not meet with critical acclaim, perhaps due to its halfway status between opera and cantata and the public was apathetic; said the composer: "Nothing in my career as an artist wounded me more deeply than this unexpected indifference."

1920 Dave Brubeck – American jazz pianist and composer (d.2012); one of the foremost exponents of cool jazz, but also a respected composer of orchestral and sacred music.

1929 Nikolaus Harnoncourt – Austrian conductor, cellist, and viol player (died March 5, 2016); with his wife Alice, founded the Vienna Concentus Musicus in 1953, and became a pioneer of the Early Music movement; in 1970, began appearing as conductor in opera houses and concert halls and widening his repertoire to include composers of the 19th and 20th centuries.

1933 Henryk Górecki – Polish composer (d.2010); leading figure of the Polish avant-garde during the post-Stalin cultural thaw; in 1992, a recording of his Symphony No. 3 ‘Symphony of Sorrowful Songs’ with soprano Dawn Upshaw was released to commemorate the memory of those lost during the Holocaust and it became a worldwide commercial and critical success, selling more than a million copies; as surprised as anyone at its popularity, Górecki said, "Perhaps people find something they need in this piece of music...somehow I hit the right note, something they were missing. Something somewhere had been lost to them. I feel that I instinctively knew what they needed."

1955 Bright Sheng – Chinese-American composer, conductor, and pianist (62 years old); received a MacArthur Fellowship in 2001; the New York City Ballet's first composer-in-residence.

 

Recording of the Week

Elgar: Symphony No. 1

Dec. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:51:20    Sir Edward Elgar    Symphony No.  1 in A flat major  Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

00:55:00    00:15:01    Brian Easdale    Red Shoes Ballet        
Kenneth Alwyn    Philharmonia Orchestra    Silva     1094

01:12:00    00:31:06    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 19    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    Teldec     47334

01:45:00    00:25:04    Carl Maria von Weber    Symphony No. 1 in C major  Op 19        
John Georgiadis    Queensland Symphony    Naxos     550928

02:12:00    00:15:07    Sir Arnold Bax    Tintagel        
Vernon Handley    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10122

02:29:00    00:53:30    Henryk Górecki    Symphony No.  3 Op 36    
London Sinfonietta    David Zinman    Dawn Upshaw, soprano    Nonesuch     79282

03:25:00    00:25:05    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Flute Concerto in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

03:52:00    00:29:59    Robert Schumann    Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 44            
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     463179

04:25:00    00:27:46    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  1 in D major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Teldec     91184

04:56:00    00:30:04    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat    
English Chamber Orchestra    Ralf Gothóni    Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon    Avie     35

05:28:00    00:07:00    Manuel de Falla    La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80149

05:55:00    00:03:41    James Pierpont    Jingle Bells            
Marielle Nordmann, harp; Simion Stanciu, panpipe; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar; Pierre Lenert, viola    Erato     45975

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:09    John Rutter    Wild Wood Carol    
City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Gerald Finley, baritone; Cambridge Singers    Collegium     121

06:15:00    00:05:41    Enrique Granados    Goyescas: El fandango de candil            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

06:20:00    00:03:59    Johann Sebastian Bach    Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia        
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     23416

06:25:00    00:07:31    Ludwig Spohr    Finale from Nonet Op 31    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble        
Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass    DeutGram     427640

06:40:00    00:11:44    Sir Edward Elgar    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

06:51:00    00:04:27    Gustav Holst    In the Bleak Midwinter            
Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2008

06:53:00    00:01:45    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Dance of the Sugar Plum            
Todd Wilson, organ    MAA     11009

06:55:00    00:03:39    Julie Giroux    Christmas and Sousa Forever        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     126

07:05:00    00:05:04    Robert Fuchs    Finale from Serenade No. 5 Op 53        
Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607

07:10:00    00:08:43    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 79    
Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony    Antoni Wit    Bernd Glemser, piano    Naxos     550819

07:20:00    00:02:39    Martha J. Anderson    Sweetest music softly stealing        
Paul Hillier    Pro Arte Singers    Harm Mundi     907233

07:25:00    00:02:18    Jack Rollins & Steve Nelson    Frosty the Snowman            
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027

07:30:00    00:05:27    Eric Whitacre    little tree        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers; Leslie De' Ath, piano    Naxos     559677

07:40:00    00:08:56    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 30        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Prague Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80186

07:55:00    00:02:51    Gabriel Pierné    March of the Little Lead Soldiers        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66998

08:07:00    00:04:25    Dave Brubeck    Concordia            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Dave Brubeck, piano; Matt Brubeck, cello; Cyro Baptista, percussion    Sony     24414

08:15:00    00:03:43    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: Hallelujah    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2008

08:20:00    00:06:56    Aaron Copland    Danzón Cubano        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Argo     440639

08:28:00    00:06:04    Frédéric Chopin    Grand Valse Brillante from "Les    Sylphides"    
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625

08:42:00    00:02:08    Billy May    Green Hornet: Theme            
Salut Salon    Warner     554295

08:45:00    00:07:50    Gaspar Sanz    Selections from 'Suite española'            
Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     49404

08:55:00    00:02:57    Jean Sibelius    Julvisa Op 1        
Angèle Dubeau    La Pietà    Analekta     8730

08:55:00    00:03:30    Franz Waxman    Old Acquaintance: Elegy for Strings        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81265

09:05:00    00:15:51    Georges Bizet    Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 1        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131

09:38:00    00:04:20    Antonio Caldara    Coriolanus: Overture    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Simon Wright    Wallace Collection    Nimbus     5079

09:55:00    00:03:20    Johann Sebastian Bach    English Suite No. 3: Prelude            
Paramount Brass    Centaur     2355

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:01:03    Traditional    Boar's Head Carol        
Robert Shaw    Robert Shaw Chamber Singers    Telarc     80377

10:02:00    00:02:37    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Wassail Song        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     105

10:07:00    00:12:03    Karol Szymanowski    
Concert Overture Op 12        Edward Gardner    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     5115

10:21:00    00:07:33    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  4 in D minor             
Claudio Arrau, piano    Philips     4788977

10:33:00    00:03:11    Sir Edward Elgar    Chanson de matin Op 15    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vernon Handley    Natalie Clein, cello    EMI     1409

10:40:00    00:06:54    Sir Edward Elgar    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

10:51:00    00:23:31    Étienne Méhul    Symphony No. 3 in C major         
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5185

11:17:00    00:05:00    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  2 in E minor  Op 46            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426264

11:25 A CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS

11:25:00    00:02:47    Traditional    Sussex Carol 'On Christmas Night'    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2011

11:28:00    00:02:57    Traditional    Il est né le divin enfant    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2014

11:31:00    00:02:57    Traditional    Sans Day Carol    Cleveland Orchestra    
Gareth Morrell    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1996

11:34:00    00:06:25    Randol Alan Bass    The Night Before Christmas    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Dorothy Silver, narrator; Reuben Silver, narrator    MAA     2008

11:43:00    00:01:37    Michael Praetorius    In dulci jubilo        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2011

11:44:00    00:03:30    John Rutter    Angels' Carol    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleve Orch Children's Chorus    MAA     2014

11:48:00    00:01:08    John Williams    Home Alone: Holiday Flight        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2014

11:49:00    00:03:15    Traditional    Of the Father's Love Begotten    
Cleveland Orchestra    Gareth Morrell    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1993

11:50:00    00:03:26    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Schumann's 'Widmung'            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    Mariinsky     530

12:00pm BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

12:07:00    00:04:55    Hector Berlioz    The Damnation of Faust: Rákóczy March        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

12:13:00    00:13:40    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields    
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Philharmonic    RCA     54331

12:29:00    00:03:58    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    March in D        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    Sony     372068

12:37:00    00:03:47    Alexander Voormolen    Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March        
Matthias Bamert    The Hague Philharmonic    Chandos     9815

12:44:00    00:13:58    Gabriel Fauré    Ballade in F sharp major  Op 19    BBC Philharmonic    
Yan Pascal Tortelier    Kathryn Stott, piano    Chandos     9416

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:29:20    Robert Schumann    Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 44    
Cleveland Quartet        Emanuel Ax, piano    RCA     6498

13:32:00    00:23:23    Clara Schumann    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 7    
Alma Mahler Sinfonietta    Stefania Rinaldi    Francesco Nicolosi, piano    Naxos     557552

13:58:00    00:01:31    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  7 in F major             
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano    Sony     53285

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:01:56    Traditional    Sussex Carol 'On Christmas Night'        
Stephen Cleobury    Choir King's College Cambridge    King'sColl     1

14:02:00    00:02:07    Traditional    Good King Wenceslas            
Etherea Vocal Ensemble    Delos     3422

14:06:00    00:15:02    Joseph Martin Kraus    Symphony in E minor         
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     554777

14:23:00    00:04:44    Frank Bridge    Sir Roger de Coverley        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

14:43:00    00:11:44    Sir Edward Elgar    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

14:57:00    00:02:31    Darius Milhaud    Brasileira from 'Scaramouche'            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426284

15:00:00    00:16:13    Arthur Foote    Suite for Strings in E major  Op 63        
Mikhail Gurewitsch    do.gma chamber orchestra    MD+G     9121717

15:19:00    00:08:25    William Bolcom    Graceful Ghost Rag            
Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano    DeutGram     463483

15:29:00    00:03:31    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite for Recorder & Strings in a: Les    Plaisirs
Philomel Baroque Orchestra        Elissa Berardi, recorder    Centaur     2366

15:37:00    00:04:58    George Frideric Handel    The Triumph of Time and Disillusionment:        
Catherine Mackintosh    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    BBC     201

15:45:00    00:10:47    Béla Bartók    Hungarian Sketches        
Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     445825

15:57:00    00:01:34    Jule Styne    Let it Snow            
Pittsburgh Symphony Brass    Four Winds     3029

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Brubeck's Birthday

15:58:00    00:04:04    Dave Brubeck    La Fiesta de la Posada: Lullaby    La Pietà    
Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8730

16:06:00    00:03:32    John Rutter    Donkey Carol    
City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     121

16:13:00    00:11:55    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 103        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

16:29:00    00:02:42    John Williams    Home Alone: Precious Moments    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    SCPA Children's Choir; Singing Hoosiers    Telarc     80538

16:33:00    00:03:10    Hugh Martin    Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas            
Cantus    Cantus     1211

16:42:00    00:06:54    Sir Edward Elgar    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

16:52:00    00:02:46    Vince Guaraldi    Christmas Time is Here            
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027

16:56:00    00:02:49    Joseph Beal & James Boothe    Jingle Bell Rock    
Chamber Ensemble        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692

17:05:00    00:05:26    John Williams    Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders' March        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     420178

17:24:00    00:11:13    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Captain Blood: Suite        
André Previn    London Symphony    DeutGram     471347

17:40:00    00:05:02    Henry J. Gauntlett    Once in Royal David's City    
Fanfare Tpts, Welsh Guards    John Hugh Thomas    Huw Tregelles Williams, organ; BBC National Chorus of Wales    Nimbus     5310

17:47:00    00:03:39    Traditional    Christmas Night        
John Hugh Thomas    BBC National Chorus of Wales; Huw Tregelles Williams, organ    Nimbus     5310

17:52:00    00:02:43    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Tambourin        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

17:58:00    00:01:29    Johann Sebastian Bach    Christmas Oratorio: Break forth, O beauteous heav'nly light    
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    René Jacobs    RIAS Chamber Chorus    Harm Mundi     2908304

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:15:46    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The High Castle        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Philharmonic    RCA     54331

18:27:00    00:06:03    David Lovrien    Minor Alterations        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     126

18:35:00    00:03:55    John Wasson    Jingle Bells Fantasy        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     126

18:41:00    00:11:44    Sir Edward Elgar    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

18:55:00    00:03:43    John Wasson    Festival Fanfare for Christmas        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     126

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:25:02    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  3 in G major     
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Isaac Stern, violin    Sony     66475

19:29:00    00:27:46    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  1 in D major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Teldec     91184

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:04:00    00:51:20    Sir Edward Elgar    Symphony No.  1 in A flat major  Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Brubeck's Birthday

21:03:00    00:14:32    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No.  8 in D major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     63970

21:19:00    00:05:05    Ottorino Respighi    Notturno in G flat major             
Sergei Babayan, piano    ProPiano     224517

21:24:00    00:08:04    Robert Moran    Notturno in Weiss        
Eric Banks    The Esoterics; Alexis Odell, harp; Melissa Walsh, harp    Innova     244

21:34:00    00:08:44    Aram Khachaturian    Spartacus: Adagio        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     442011

21:44:00    00:08:30    Henryk Górecki    Harpsichord Concerto Op 40    
Concerto Cologne        Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord    Archiv     4794481

21:54:00    00:33:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  2 in C minor  Op 17        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Teldec     44943

22:29:00    00:08:19    Bechara El-Khoury    Unfinished Journey    
Basel Chamber Orchestra    Daniel Hope    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4795305

22:38:00    00:20:38    Carl Reinecke    Wind Sextet in B flat Op 271    
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Qnt        Manfred Klier, horn    Bis     612

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:43    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from "Lambach" Symphony        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     63970

23:08:00    00:09:14    Felix Mendelssohn    Adagio from String Symphony No. 11        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    Claves     9002

23:20:00    00:05:37    Alan Hovhaness    Prayer of Saint Gregory Op 62    
I Fiamminghi    Rudolf Werthen    Benny Wiame, trumpet    Telarc     80392

23:25:00    00:11:16    Henryk Górecki    Totus tuus Op 60        
Robert Shaw    Robert Shaw Festival Singers    Telarc     80531

23:39:00    00:05:55    Franz Schubert    Andante from Symphony No. 1        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Teldec     91184

23:44:00    00:09:07    Robert Schumann    March from Piano Quintet Op 44            
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     463179

23:57:00    00:02:34    Ole Bull    Solitude on the Mountain        
Andrew Penny    Orchestra of the Mill    Lydian     18132
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.